University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR13

MR13

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

16 upcoming talks and 551 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

When is a manifold a fiber bundle over the circle?

UserDexter Chua (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the automorphy of 2-dimensional potentially semistable deformation rings of $G_{Q_p}$

UserShen-Ning Tung (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectizations and foliations in embedded contact homology

UserThomas Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Vanishing theorems for Siegel modular varieties of infinite Gamma_1-level

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Periods of tropical K3 hypersurfaces

UserYuto Yamamoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting splittings of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups

UserJessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties

UserRachel Newton (University of Reading).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hopf algebras and 3-categories

UserDavid Reutter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Part III Seminars

The Emerging Story of Gravity

UserThomas Laird.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Part III Seminars

The Reality Problem of Quantum Mechanics

UserSam Crawford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Part III Seminars

Central Limit Theorems in Simple Exclusion Processes

UserAkuan Liu.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Part III Seminars

IDLA and the Abelian property

UserFrankie Higgs.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 15:30-16:30

Part III Seminars

The Spaces $H_1$ and $H_{-1}$

UserEdison Rragami.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Part III Seminars

Brownian motion on Riemannian Manifolds and Riemann surfaces

UserMatthis Lehmkuehler.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic topology of some surface singularities

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cancelled due to industrial action

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal models for rational functions in a dynamical setting

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

An outline of how manifolds relate to algebraic K-theory

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Isoperimetric Inequalities and Geometric Flows

UserAlbert Wood (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A global approach to equivariant homotopy theory

UserLuca Pol (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Detecting the Thurston norm via twisted Reidemeister torsion

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten Invariants and Quantum Cohomology

UserBen Morley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Lagrangian Floer theory

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Finding distinguished metrics on manifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Farrell-Jones conjecture

UserRenee Hoekzema (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of special linear groups, with arithmetic applications

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio State University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Train tracks, curves and efficient position

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Spin^c structures

UserMarco Marengon (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Reduction of dynatomic curves

UserHolly Krieger (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

A class number formula for Picard modular surfaces

UserShrenik Shah (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Pseudorepresentations and the Eisenstein ideal

UserCarl Wang Erickson (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Lagrangian branes and symplectic methods in generalised complex geometry

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symmetries in monotone Lagrangian Floer theory

UserJack Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Weak Leopoldt Conjecture for adjoint representations

UserPatrick Allen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Iterating the algebraic étale-Brauer set

UserFrancesca Balestrieri (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The persistent homology of data

UserNina Otter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher Hida theory

UserVincent Pilloni (ENS Lyon).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the existence of Lagrangians with special properties

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Rational Structures on Automorphic Representations and an Automorphic Analogue of Deligne's Conjecture

UserFabian Januszweski (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Allen-Cahn construction of minimal hypersurfaces

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis

UserMichał Zydor (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Skein algebra, 3-manifolds and categorification

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Moduli Spaces of Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integral models for eigenvarieties

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Galois action on units of rings of integers

UserAlex Torzewski (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recovering a local field from its Galois group

UserMarius Leonhardt (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Connections in Twistor Theory

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Images of Galois representations in Hida families

UserJaclyn Lang (Universite Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Classifying spaces of categories and topological monoids

UserNils Prigge (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups.

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

mu-ordinary Hasse invariants and the canonical filtration of a p-divisible group

UserValentin Hernandez (Paris 6).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The nonabelian elliptic Fourier transform for unipotent representations of p-adic groups

UserDan Ciubotaru (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hamiltonian group actions on symplectic 6-manifolds

UserNick Lindsay (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Applications of cellular E_2-algebras

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the Gross-Stark conjecture

UserMahesh Kakde (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic resolutions of Higgs Bundles

UserAndrea Tirelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometry of mapping class groups

UserKatie Vokes (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups via geometric invariant theory

UserBeth Romano (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Being Vladimir Berkovich

UserLawrence Barrott (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A remark on the Euler equations of hydrodynamics

UserKai Cieliebak, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Sansuc’s formula and Tate global duality (d’après Rosengarten).

UserBrian Conrad (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Companion points and locally analytic socle for GL(2)

UserYiwen Ding (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

String theory on K3 surfaces

UserDr Kenny Wong (DAMPT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Patching and the completed homology of locally symmetric spaces.

UserJames Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Alexander polynomial, its categorification and gluing

UserTom Hockenhull (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

From Foliations to Contact Structures

UserJonathan Bowden, Munich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of Selmer ranks in quadratic twist families

UserAdam Morgan (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems and deformation of Galois representations

UserEric Urban (Colombia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Application of Persistent Homology to Biological Networks

UserBernadette Stolz (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Causality in Lovelock theories of gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo (Cambridge, DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calibrated Geometry

UserKim Moore (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Concordance maps in knot Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

An identity on class numbers of cubic rings

UserEvan O'Dorney (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants and point constraints

UserZhi Jin (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

C⁰-symplectic topology and the Arnold conjecture.

UserVincent Humiliere, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

JSJ decompositions of groups

UserBen Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Systems of forms of the same degree

UserSimon Leo Rydin Myerson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

On the wrapped Fukaya category of the 4-punctured sphere

UserClaudius Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to anabelian geometry

UserAlexander Betts (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Loops are loops

UserJake Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for connections

UserMihajlo Cekic (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting torus fibrations on a K3 surface

UserSimion Filip, Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Frobenius manifolds and isomonodromic families of connections

UserAnna Barbieri (University of Pavia).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An "unlinked" Floer homology, and Poincaré surfaces.

UserBarney Bramham, Bochum.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Einstein structures on manifolds and orbifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to knot contact homology

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rational homotopy theory of the little n-disks operads

UserThomas Willwacher, Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Generalised Geometry and Dorfman Brackets

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Veering Dehn Surgery

UserSaul Schleimer, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Laurent phenomenon and symplectic cohomology

UserDmitry Tonkonog (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasicircles of dimension 1+k^2 do not exist

UserOleg Ivrii, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Irrationality proofs, moduli spaces, and dinner parties

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Auroux-Kontsevich-Seidel criterion

UserJack Smith (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Fourier coefficients of Siegel modular forms and applications

UserAbhishek Saha (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Stability of Moduli Spaces of High Dimensional Manifolds

UserNina Friedrich (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic reduction and stability of points

UserRuadhai Dervan (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 December 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometry of the moduli space of abelian differentials

UserUrsula Hamenstadt, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Additive problems and exponential sums over smooth numbers

UserAdam Harper (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

In quest for a non-formal G_2 manifold

UserDominic Wallis (Bath University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Commensurability of automorphism groups, and number theoretic applications

UserAlex Bartel (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cobordism maps in link Floer homology and reduced Khovanov homology

UserMarco Marengon (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On profinite properties of 3-manifolds.

UserMichel Boileau, Aix-Marseille.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to Ricci solitons

UserAlejandro Betancourt (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonance for loop homology of spheres

UserHans-Bert Rademacher, Leipzig.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

"O Volvox, how dost thou turn thyself inside out?"

UserPierre Haas (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parabolic induction and extensions

UserJulien Hauseux (KCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geodesic networks in the Sphere

UserNicolau Sarquis (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Hierarchical hyperbolicity

UserMark Hagen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Overconvergent modular forms and perfectoid Shimura curves

UserPrzemyslaw Chojecki (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Periods in the classical and super setting

UserGiulio Codogni (University of Pavia and University Roma Tre).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact topology from the Legendrian viewpoint

UserRoger Casals, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Eigenvarieties for non-cuspidal Siegel modular forms

UserGiovanni Rosso (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hodge theory for curves

UserThomas Prince (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ranks of quadratic twists of elliptic curves (Please note change in time)

UserTom Fisher (Cambridge) / Andrew Granville (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 14:45-15:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Logarithmic geometry

UserZhi Jin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to homological stability

UserNina Friedrich (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 June 2015, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Around the Cone Conjecture

UserDiletta Martinelli (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Floer simple manifolds and L-space intervals

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The average elliptic curve has few integral points

UserLevent Alpoge (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Transcendental Brauer-Manin obstructions on Kummer surfaces

UserRachel Newton (MPIM).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Analytic continuation on some unitary Shimura varieties

UserStéphane Bijakowski (Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Axial Discs on Homogeneous Lagrangians

UserJack Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Shimura varieties and complex conjugation

UserLucio Guerberoff (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Boundaries of hyperbolic groups

UserBen Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Inessential Brown-Peterson homology and bordism of elementary abelian groups

UserBernhard Hanke, University of Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

An interplay between the p-parts of the Tate-Shafarevich group

UserVladimir Dokchitser (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Limiting Carleman weights and related inverse problems

UserMihajlo Cekic (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Formality of symplectic mapping tori

UserMarisa Fernandez, EHU, Spain.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Non-commutative q-expansions

UserMahesh Kakde (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Alexander polynomial as a Reshetikhin-Turaev invariant

UserJonathan Grant (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cycles in moduli spaces of graphs

UserKaren Vogtmann, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The plectic Taniyama group

UserChris Blake (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Topological Methods in Contact Dynamics

UserAlexandru Cioba (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Teichmüller curves in genus three and unlikely intersections

UserMartin Moeller, MPI & Frankfurt.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The what of p-adic L-functions

UserDavid Hansen (Columbia University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The moduli space of Ricci flat Kähler metrics

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions as distributions

UserAndrew Booker (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stability of twisted constant scalar curvature Kähler metrics

UserRuadhai Dervan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems and the Birch--Swinnerton-Dyer conjecture

UserSarah Zerbes (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Deformations of link homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian unknottedness in the cotangent bundle of a torus and applications

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Asymptotic Growth of Torsion Homology of Arithmetic Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

UserHaluk Sengun (Sheffield University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 February 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants in Algebraic Geometry

UserLawrence Barrott (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Stark points and p-adic iterated integrals attached to modular forms of weight one

UserAlan Lauder (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 January 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Grassmannians and Period Mappings in Derived Algebraic Geometry

UserCarmelo Di Natale (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Hasse principle for Kummer varieties (joint work with Yonatan Harpaz)

UserAlexei Skorobogatov (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 January 2015, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to the LMMP in positive characteristic

UserJoe Waldron (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Family Floer cohomology

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Alexander polynomials​ for tangles

UserClaudius Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

No seminar scheduled

UserThe Invisible Man, Iping.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Analytic and algebraic aspects of moduli problems

UserAnton Isopoussu.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Crowley-Nordström invariant for G2 manifolds

UserSebastian Goette, Freiburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Bloch-Kato conjecture for Asai representation

UserTobias Berger (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to sutured Floer homology

UserMarco Marengon (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Alternating knots with unknotting number one

UserDuncan McCoy, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic cohomology over local fields of characteristic p

UserChris Lazda (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 November 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The complex geometry of Teichmüller spaces and symmetric domains

UserStergios Antonakoudis, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Moduli of mod p Galois representations

UserToby Gee (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 November 2014, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry and cluster algebra

UserMandy Cheung (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Distinguishing 3-manifolds by their finite covers

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Gaps between primes

UserJames Maynard (Oxford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 November 2014, 16:15-17:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Hausdorff limit of smooth projective varieties

UserYoshinori Hashimoto (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On exotic Lagrangian tori in the complex projective plane

UserRenato Vianna, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Anticyclotomic p-adic heights on elliptic curves

UserJennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 October 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic cohomology of Shimura varieties

UserTony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Modularity and the Fermat Equation over Real Quadratic Fields

UserSamir Siksek (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Cohen-Lenstra heuristic revisited

UserAlex Bartel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot Floer homologies

UserAndras Stipsicz, Budapest.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Regularized theta lifts and currents on products of Shimura curves

UserLuis Garcia (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups of elliptic curves in degree p extensions

UserJulio Brau (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 May 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur-Selberg Trace Formula and Endoscopy

UserJean-Pierre Labesse (Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Darmon points for number fields of mixed signature

UserMarc Masdeu (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Commuting symplectomorphisms and Dehn twists in divisors

UserDmitry Tonkonog, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Free versus locally free Kleinian groups.

UserJuan Souto, Rennes.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Theta lifts and evidence for paramodular conjecture

UserTobias Berger (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 April 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Mirror symmetry without localization.

UserTom Coates, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Gauge theory on G2–manifolds

Note atypical time

UserThomas Walpuski, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 15:45-16:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Maps between mapping class groups and their subgroups

UserMartin Bridson, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Quadratic twists of elliptic curves

UserJohn Coates (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic magnetic fields on the two-sphere

UserGabriele Benedetti, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Completely faithful Selmer groups over GL(2)-extensions

UserGergely Zábrádi (Eötvös Loránd University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The virtual fibring theorem for 3-manifolds

UserStefan Friedl, Regensburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Height of units and the cyclotomic Z_p-extension of Q

UserTakayuki Morisawa (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Coleman integrals, p-adic heights, and integral points on hyperelliptic curves

UserJennifer Balakrishnan (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic Hodge theory in rigid analytic families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Unlikely intersections in Shimura varieties and abelian varieties

UserMartin Orr (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian tori in four-dimensional Milnor fibres

UserAilsa Keating, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

E_6 and the arithmetic of some non-hyperelliptic curves

UserJack Thorne (Harvard).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The arithmetic of hyperelliptic curves

UserBenedict Gross (Harvard).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 December 2013, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Equivariant Lagrangian branes and representations

UserYankl Lekili, KCL.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The number of conics in a family which contain a rational point

UserDaniel Loughran (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot contact homology and topological strings

UserTobias Ekholm, Uppsala.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

G-valued flat deformations and local models

UserBrandon Levin (IAS, Princeton).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

A Deuring criterion for abelian varieties

UserChris Blake (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Euler systems for modular forms

UserSarah Zerbes (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Sharp bounds for moments of the Riemann zeta function

UserAdam Harper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Simplicial volume and bounded cohomology

UserMichelle Bucher-Karlsson, Geneva.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The integral Bernstein center for GL(n)

UserDavid Helm (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2013, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Desingularisation of extremal metrics and minimal Lagrangians

UserOlivier Biquard, ENS Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Elliptic curves over real quadratic fields are modular

UserSamir Siksek (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2013, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite loop spaces and positive scalar curvature

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Computational aspects of the proof of Goldbach's Ternary Conjecture

UserDavid Platt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Langlands' automorphic transfer and non-linear Poisson Formulas

UserLaurent Lafforgue (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2013, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 5

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Floer homology and the triangulation conjecture

Note unusual day and time!

UserCiprian Manolescu, UCLA.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 4

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 15:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Boundary and lens rigidity and tensor tomography

UserGunther Uhlmann, University of Washington.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Some structure of character sums

UserJonathan Bober (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local-global compatibility in the p-adic Langlands program for unitary groups

UserPrzemyslaw Chojecki (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Congruences in noncommutative Iwasawa theory and applications

UserMahesh Kakde (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

ok261's list

Unsound ordinals

UserA.R.D. Mathias.

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 13 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

Number Theory Seminar

Analytic continuation of Hilbert modular forms and applications to modularity

UserPayman Kassaei (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2013, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Structure of the colored HOMFLY knot homology

UserMarko Stosic, Lisbon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A new invariant of G2 structures

UserDiarmuid Crowley, Max Planck Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A flexibility result in high-dimensional contact topology

UserKlaus Niederkruger, Toulouse.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact manifolds with symplectomorphic symplectizations

UserSylvain Courte, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Hele-Shaw flow and the moduli of holomorphic discs

UserJulius Ross, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Part III Seminar Series Michaelmas 2012

Part III Seminars (Category Theory and Logic)

UserPart III students.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 14:00-17:15

Part III Seminar Series Michaelmas 2012

Part III Seminars (Algebraic Geometry)

UserPart III students.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Naturality of Heegaard Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic Geometric Langlands

UserAlexander Paulin (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

What is a mod l Langlands correspondence for GL_n(Q_p) ?

UserJean-Francois Dat (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The "Mumford conjecture" package, and applications

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Central values of modular form L-functions

UserBob Hough (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Min-max theory and the energy of links

UserAndre Neves, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Representation zeta functions

UserAlexander Stasinski (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morse 2-functions and trisections of 4-manifolds

UserRob Kirby, Berkeley.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Studying L-functions via the trace formula

UserPaul-James White (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Towards the cohomogical construction of Breuil-Kisin modules

UserNicolas Ojeda Bar (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomological dimension and engulfing

UserWill Cavendish, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Classicality for overconvergent eigenforms on some Shimura varieties

UserChristian Johansson (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Local audibility of a hyperbolic metric

UserVladimir Sharafutdinov, Novosibirsk.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 August 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Disjoint Lagrangian spheres

Note exceptional day and time!

UserPaul Seidel, MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 June 2012, 10:30-11:30

Number Theory Seminar

Orthogonality of the Mobius function to zero-entropy flows

UserJianya Liu (Shandong).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Discriminants of wild extensions

UserHendrik Lenstra (Leiden).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the rigidity of convex billiards

UserAlfonso Sorrentino, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Reductions of local Galois representations arising from Hilbert modular forms

UserFred Diamond (Kings College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Decidability aspects of computing spectral measures

CANCELLED

UserLukasz Grabowski (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Twistor surfaces

UserSimon Salamon, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Buzzard-Diamond-Jarvis conjecture for unitary groups

UserDavid Savitt (Arizona).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Fukaya categories of Stein manifolds

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Clay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Special values of L-functions

UserTony Scholl (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Betti numbers of random real hypersurfaces

UserJean-Yves Welschinger, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On L-packets for classical groups

UserShaun Stevens (UEA).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dirac cohomology and a formula for dimension of automorphic forms

User Jing-Song Huang (Shandong).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2012, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Hopf algebras and duality

UserAstrid Jahn (University of Glasgow).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 March 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Arithmetic of CM curves over abelian extensions

Note unusual time

UserJack Lamplugh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

New perspectives on the Breuil-Mézard conjecture

UserToby Gee (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Ranks of elliptic curves with prescribed torsion over number fields

UserJohan Bosman (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A gauge theoretic approach to the anti-self-dual Einstein equations

UserJoel Fine, Universite Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Towards calculating the transcendental Brauer group

UserAlexei Skorobogatov (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Injective Hulls of Trivial Modules

UserJonathan Nelson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Diffeomorphism types of compact G2 manifolds

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometry of random groups

UserJohn Mackay, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

The conjectures of Tate, Beilinson and Bloch/Kato

User Peter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Injective Hulls of Trivial Modules

Postponed

UserJonathan Nelson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Geometric inverse problems

UserMikko Salo, Helsinki.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2012, 16:00-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

An integral structure on rigid cohomology

UserAndreas Langer (Exeter).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Gluing theorems and power series

UserMichael Singer, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2012, 16:00-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

On the structure and relations of Selmer groups

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exact Lagrangian immersions with one double point

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2012, 16:00-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

A simple trace formula for algebraic modular forms

UserNeil Dummigan (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The equivariant main conjecture via 1-motives, and applications

UserCornelius Greither (Munich).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Regularity of subsolutions in discrete weak KAM theory

UserMaxime Zavidovique, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative Breuil-Kisin classification of p-divisible groups

UserWansu Kim (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Microlocal theory of sheaves and symplectic geometry

UserStephane Guillermou, Grenoble.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recent results on the arithmetic of Darmon points on abelian varieties

UserStefano Vigni (Kings College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Distinguishing between exotic symplectic structures

UserRichard Harris, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The attenuated ray transform for connections and Higgs fields

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Explicit local reciprocity for tame extensions

UserRachel Newton (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology of twistor spaces

UserJonny Evans, ETH Zurich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Computations with classical and p-adic modular forms

There is code (in magma and sage) for the main algorithm in my talk on my webpage (www.maths.ox.ac.uk/~lauder/)

User Alan Lauder (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rotation numbers and ziggurats

UserDanny Calegari, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Regulator maps and Iwasawa theory over Zp^2 extensions

UserDavid Loeffler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Effective log geometry

Note unusual time -- part of ``Birational geometry day"

UserPaolo Cascini, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Number Theory Seminar

Non abelian p-adic L-functions and Eisenstein series of unitary groups

UserThanasis Bouganis (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On quasimorphisms arising from equivariant moment maps

UserEgor Shelukhin, Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Computing Hilbert modular forms and modular elliptic curves

UserSteve Donnelly (Sydney).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Contact geometry, open books and monodromy

UserJohn Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Calibrated integral currents in geometry

UserCostante Bellettini, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Calculations for twisted L-values of modular forms

UserZhibin Liang (Capital Normal University, Beijing).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Main conjectures in Iwasawa theory

UserMahesh Kakde (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The surface of cuboids and Siegel modular threefolds

UserDamiano Testa (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A plethora of exotic Stein manifolds

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Clay Institute and MIT.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Igusa class polynomials

UserMarco Streng (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

On the Iwasawa Main conjecture for abelian varieties over function fields

UserFabien Trihan (Nottingham).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Explicit descent setups

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Non-abelian Stark-type conjectures

UserAndreas Nickel (Regensburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Remarks on non-abelian duality

UserMinhyong Kim (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Harmonic weak Maass forms

UserYoungJu Choie (POSTECH).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Understanding the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer

UserIvan Fesenko (Nottingham).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic properties of combinatorial generating functions

UserRobert Osburn (University College Dublin).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Frobenius elements in Galois groups

UserTim Dokchitser (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2011, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ambitoric Kaehler surfaces

UserDavid Calderbank, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

HF=ECH via open book decompositions

UserVincent Colin, Nantes.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

A mod p theta correspondence

UserSug Woo Shin (IAS/MIT).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Unfaking the fake Selmer group

UserRonald van Luijk (Leiden).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Empty symplectic manifolds

UserMaksim Maydanskiy, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer conjectural formula

UserRobert Miller (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2010, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A Runge approximation theorem for pseudoholomorphic curves

UserAntoine Gournay, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Brauer--Manin obstruction and integral points

UserJ.-L. Colliot-Thélène (CNRS and Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The enigmatic Tate-Shafarevich group

UserJohn Coates (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On the cohomology of arithmetic hyperbolic manifolds

UserNicolas Bergeron, Jussieu.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cuspidal representations in the l-adic cohomology of some Rapoport-Zink spaces

UserYoichi Mieda (Kyushu University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Special values of L-functions of motives and Euler characteristics

UserSteve Lichtenbaum (Brown).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian topology, quantum structures and cobordisms

UserPaul Biran, ETH Zurich and Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

An Euler-Kolyvagin system machinery of rank r

UserKazim Buyukboduk (Istanbul).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Dimensions of moduli spaces of finite flat models

UserNaoki Imai (Tokyo).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ricci solitons

UserAndrew Dancer, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Generalising Stickelberger: Annihilators (and more) for class groups of number fields

UserDavid Solomon (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Upper bounds on Reidemeister moves

UserAlexander Coward, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Resolution of singularities on the Lubin-Tate tower

UserJared Weinstein (UCLA).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Pure Symmetric Automorphisms of Free Groups

UserJames Griffin (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Weil etale cohomology of regular arithmetic schemes

UserMatthias Flach (Caltech).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Floer cohomology and pencils of quadrics

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Density of rational points on certain K3 surfaces

UserPeter Swinnerton-Dyer (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Twists of surfaces

UserVictor Flynn (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 April 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

R=T theorems for residually reducible Galois representations

UserKrzysztof Klosin (CUNY / Paris).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Explicit Chabauty over Number Fields

UserSamir Siksek (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A Plan to Prove Broué's Conjecture

UserDavid Craven, Oxford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting genus one curves over the rationals

UserMohammad Sadek (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

The image of Galois l-adic representations for abelian varieties of type III.

UserGrzegorz Banaszak (Poznan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

On Artin representations and nearly ordinary Hecke algebras over totally real fields

UserShu Sasaki (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quine’s “New Foundations” Set Theory

UserZac McKenzie, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the valuations of p-adic L-values

UserTejaswi Navilarekallu (Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Representations of Quantum Groups

UserJon Nelson.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

The Sato-Tate conjecture for Hilbert modular forms

UserToby Gee (Harvard).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Wired groups

UserJames Griffin.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity in positive characteristic

UserChris Wuthrich (Nottingham).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 25 January 2010, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

How we prove Fermat's Last Theorem these days

This is the first in a series of three talks on the occasion of John Coates' 65th birthday: Teruyoshi Yoshida (14:15), Chris Wuthrich (15:30), Don Zagier (17:00).

UserTeruyoshi Yoshida (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockMonday 25 January 2010, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Integral Galois representations

UserAlex Bartel (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Non-solvable Galois number fields ramified at 2, 3 and 5 only

UserLassina Dembele (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2010, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

A non-abelian Stickelberger Theorem

UserHenri Johnston (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms of negative weight

UserJohn Duncan (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Eigenvectors and actions of algebraic groups

UserDarren Kenneally, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iwasawa theory for modular forms at supersingular primes

UserSarah Zerbes (Exeter).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Global dimension and completions

UserRishi Vyas, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Special L-values for motives over Z

UserJakob Scholbach (Freiburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A related Burnside problem

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Leopoldt's conjecture: a relative extension approach using Baker theory

UserPreda Mihailescu (Gottingen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tilting Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserChris Bowman.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Refined Iwasawa theory in the elliptic curve case

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Automorphic representations of prescribed type

UserSug Woo Shin (Chicago).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Torsors under tori and Néron models

UserMartin Bright (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Study Group: Mazur-Tate-Teitelbaum

Recent progress

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integrality of p-adic L-functions in characteristic p

User Ambrus Pal (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic multiple zeta values and motivic Galois groups of mixed Tate motives

UserGo Yamashita (RIMS/Nottingham).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Study Group: Mazur-Tate-Teitelbaum

Exceptional zeroes, first conjectures

UserJeanine Van Order (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Study Group: Mazur-Tate-Teitelbaum

Extended Mordell-Weil group, Weil curves

UserAlex Bartel (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 30 April 2009, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Higher descents on an elliptic curve with a rational 2-torsion point

UserTom Fisher (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Study Group: Mazur-Tate-Teitelbaum

Sigma functions, cannonical height, p-adic analytic height

UserAntonio Lei (Cambridge University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 23 April 2009, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

A gentle introduction to overconvergent modular forms

UserLloyd Kilford (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Kato's congruences for Katz p-adic L-functions

UserMahesh Kakde (Princeton).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Counting Galois representations with Steinberg monodromy

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Fundamental lemma and Hitchin fibration : the SL(2) case

UserBao-Châu Ngô (IAS, Princeton).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2009, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Eisenstein cohomology and number theory

UserGuenter Harder (MPI, Bonn).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Trace formulas and moments of automorphic L-functions

UserAdrian Diaconu (Minnesota).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Special cohomology classes arising from the Weil representation

UserJens Funke (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

More on the parity conjecture

UserTim Dokchitser (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2009, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity