University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR4

MR4

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 76 talks in the archive.

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Debunking myths - things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true

Free lunch from 12.45. Industrial seminar

UserDr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP .

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Part III Seminars

Fun with Flags

UserMathew Wales.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Part III Seminars

Danzer Sets & Dense Forests

UserFoivos Katsetsiadis.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 14:00-14:50

Part III Seminars

Approximating Sobolev mappings between Riemannian manifolds

UserChris Irving.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Do Androids Dream of Electric Beats? Using Artificial Intelligence to Understand Music

Industrial Seminar

UserMartin Gould, Spotify.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Cryptography at PwC

Industrial Seminar

UserHolly Rostill and Matt Wixey, PwC.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Measures and Slaloms

UserTanmay Inamdar (Norwich).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-18:00

Set Theory Seminar

Some things that might be equivalent to the Axiom of Choice

UserBen Erlebach.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Set Theory Seminar

An introduction to Quine's NF

UserThomas Forster.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Set Theory Seminar

Ground patterns in set theoretic multiverses

UserJakob Piribauer (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Set Theory Seminar

A set-theoretic characterisation of when CW-complexes are productive

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Leeds).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Set Theory Seminar

Surreal Numbers

UserRobert Passmann (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-18:00

Quantum Fluids

Simulating spin systems with dissipative-coupled lasers

UserProfessor Nir Davidson, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recurrence on infinite cyclic coverings

UserAlbert Fathi, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 08 July 2015, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Making medicines mathematically

Industrial Seminar

UserPaul Metcalfe, AstraZeneca.

HouseMR4.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP info aggregator

Cryptoeconomics

UserVlad Zamfir.

HouseMR4.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tropical invariants through mirror symmetry

UserPeter Overholser (KU Leuven).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An introduction to spatial graph theory

UserSenja Barthel (Imperial).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 17 October 2014, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Nilpotent approximate groups

UserMatthew Tointon, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 08 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Spectral sequences

UserJohn Rizkallah, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Coset diagrams and their application to finitely presented groups

UserJulian Brough, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sinnott's proof of Washington's theorem, and generalisations

UserJack Lamplugh, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 08 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Generating Sequences of Finite Groups

UserBenjamin Nachman, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Growth of p-Selmer groups of elliptic curves in cyclic extensions

UserJulio Brau, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quotients of groups by torsion elements

UserDr. Maurice Chiodo, The University of Milan.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cyclically presented groups and one relator quotients of triangle groups

UserMariano Zeron-Medina, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quantum symmetric algebras

UserAlex Shannon, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Regular orbits of symmetric groups

UserJoanna Fawcett, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 02 November 2012, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Extremal graphs and graph limits

UserLászló Lóvász (Eötvös Loránd University).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 25 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric approach to the local Jacquet-Langlands correspondence

UserYoichi Mieda (Kyoto).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

The class group pairing on elliptic curves

UserChris Wuthrich (Nottingham).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Liquid crystals short course - day 5

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Liquid crystals short course - day 2

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Liquid crystals short course - day 1

This is a short course taking place each day from Monday 13 February to Friday 17 February

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 13 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Bases of primitive diagonal groups

UserJoanna Fawcett (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 02 December 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Injective modules over Noetherian rings

UserRishi Vyas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Triality, two geometries and one amalgam non-uniqueness result

UserDr. Justin McInroy (Lincoln College, Oxford).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 04 November 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Structures on Quantum Koszul Complexes

UserAlexander Shannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An introduction to diagram algebras

UserChris Bowman (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Classifying Toposes

UserGuilherme Frederico Lima de Carvalho e Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 14 October 2011, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

New Bounds for the hard-core model on the square lattice

UserPrasad Tetali (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer algebras with parameter two.

UserMark Colligan, University of Canterbury.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 18 March 2011, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The geometry of hyperbolic 3-manifolds and rank of the fundamental group

UserJuan Souto, University of Michigan.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Largeness and deficiency

UserMariano Zeron-Medina (Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 04 March 2011, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian cobordisms of Legendrian knots and applications

UserBaptiste Chantraine, Universite Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some different types of Universal finitely presented groups.

UserMaurice Chiodo (The University of Melbourne).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 25 February 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A coalgebraist in Weierstrass country

UserMarjorie Batchelor (Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Poisson geometry and deformations of Hilbert schemes

UserNigel Hitchin, Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

BGG Reciprocity respects Loewy structure

UserChris Bowman (Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 11 February 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Introduction to Coxeter groups

UserElena Yudovina (Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Fukaya-Seidel categories and gauge theory

UserAndriy Haydys, Imperial College.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Continuity of extremal transitions and flops for Calabi-Yau manifolds

UserYuguang Zhang, Capital Normal University, China.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lefschetz fibrations on Stein domains

UserEmmanuel Giroux, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 19 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Nothing Pithy

UserJonathan Nelson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2011, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Low-dimensional Galois cohomology

UserRachel Newton ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 03 December 2010, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Permutation Groups

UserJoanna Fawcett, DPMMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Two-dimensional algebra and origami

UserJames Griffin, DPMMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Long paths in subgraphs of the cube

UserEoin Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 30 April 2010, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Combinatorial Representation Theory

UserElena Yudovina, DPMMS.

HouseMR4.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP info aggregator

CANCELLED - Astrophysics Seminar

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 18 February 2008, 16:00-16:30

Directions in Research Talks

Finite generation of section rings in algebraic geometry

UserA. Prendergast (Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 21 January 2008, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Langlands Correspondence for Loop Groups

Study Group on Edward Frenkel's book

UserMatthias Strauch and Teruyoshi Yoshida (DPMMS).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2007, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Langlands Correspondence for Loop Groups

UserMatthias Strauch and Teruyoshi Yoshida (DPMMS).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2007, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Langlands Correspondence for Loop Groups

Study Group on Edward Frenkel's book

UserMatthias Strauch and Teruyoshi Yoshida (DPMMS).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2007, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity