University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Isaac Newton Institute for Mathematical Sciences is a national and international visitor research institute. It runs research programmes on selected themes in mathematics and the mathematical sciences with applications over a wide range of science and technology. You can receive regular information by email on Institute seminars and events by subscribing to our mailing lists: follow the instructions at http://www.newton.cam.ac.uk/mailing.html. There are lists for each individual Institute programme.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Chie Sibley Obata; Kathryn de Ridder; Clare Merritt; info@newton.ac.uk; Vincenzo Abete; ss917; ad864. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

51 upcoming talks and 7563 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Defects in positional and orientational order on surfaces and their potential influence on shape

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAxel Voigt (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Thin film models for active liquid crystals

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAndreas Muench (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Elasticity and fluid mechanics of lipid tethers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserBuddhapriya Chakrabarti (University of Sheffield; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Dynamical remodelling of biological interfaces

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMarino Arroyo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Drinking and Diving

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSunghwan (Sunny) Jung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Mechanics and polarity in cell motility

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDavide Ambrosi (Politecnico di Milano; Politecnico di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

A story in shells

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDerek Moulton (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Coarse-graining of collective dynamics models

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserPierre Degond (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Fibonacci phyllotaxis in plants and algae, a biological convergence with a physical origin

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserYves Couder (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Flight of the smallest insects

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserLaura Miller (University of North Carolina ; University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Deformable bodies in anisotropic fluids

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSaverio Spagnolie (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 12:10-12:50

Fluid and solid mechanics in active cellular processes

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMichael Shelley (New York University; Simons Foundation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Unraveling hagfish slime

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJean-Luc Thiffeault (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Packing problems, phyllotaxis and Fibonacci numbers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDenis Weaire (Trinity College Dublin); Adil Mughal (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Flexible tubes conveying fluid: geometric modeling, stability, and variational integrators

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserFrançois Gay-Balmaz (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Coupling the Leidenfrost Effect and Elastic Deformations to Power Sustained Bouncing

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserScott Waitukaitis (Universiteit Leiden; FOM Institute AMOLF).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Wave-induced collisions of thin floating disks

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserLuke Bennetts (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 15:00-16:30

Swelling and Shaping of Soft Structures

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDouglas Holmes (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

The planar elastica, stress, and material stress

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJames Hanna (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Fluid Mechanics of Soft Robots and Actuators

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAmir Gat (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Simulations of Pulsating Soft Corals

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShilpa Khatri (University of California, Merced).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Motility induced elongation of the vertebrate embryo

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserIdo Regev (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

How the elephant grabs with its trunk

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDavid Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Flow-mediated synchronization of swimmers and rotors at the micron scale

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserEva Kanso (University of Southern California; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Turing revisited: the chemo-mechanical bases of morphogenesis in soft living matter

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserPasquale Ciarletta (Politecnico di Milano; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Indentations of plastic layers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserNeil Balmforth (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Microtubule Rings

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSimon Pearce (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Form, flow, deformation, and transport in the embryonic lung

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSharon Lubkin (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

The dynamics of a packed cell tissue

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMarina Ferreira (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

The Stokes-flow parachute of the dandelion fruit

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserCathal Cummins (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

The transverse arch of human foot

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShreyas Mandre (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Capturing gas in soft granular media

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSungyon Lee (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Some surprises in self-propulsion via self-deformation: snake scattering & supersmarticles

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Elastocapillarity: When surface tension deforms elastic solids

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJose Bico (ESPCI ParisTech ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

On the robustness of morphogenesis

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserArezki Boudaoud ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

New insight from CryoSat-2 sea ice thickness for sea ice modelling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Schroeder (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 17:00-17:20

Impact of initialising sea ice forecasts using CryoSat-2 thickness observations for seasonal sea ice prediction with the Met Office GloSea system

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserEd Blockley (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:40-17:00

Using Arctic ice mass balance buoys for model evaluation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAlex West (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:20-16:40

Arctic Sea Ice Thickness Change

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Haas (Alfred-Wegener-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung (AWI); Universität Bremen ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:00-16:20

Statistics of the sea ice thickness distribution

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPeter Wadhams (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:50-15:30

Challenges in estimating ocean surface stresses in sea ice covered Arctic and Antarctic regions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserMichel Tsamados (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Atmospheric response to marginal-ice-zone drag parameterisation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Renfrew (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Integrating Observations and Models to Better Understand a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJulienne Stroeve (National Snow and Ice Data Center; National Snow and Ice Data Center).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

How much should we believe correlations between Arctic cyclones and sea ice extent?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJamie Rae (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Investigating future changes in the volume budget of the Arctic sea ice in a coupled climate model

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAnn Keen (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:50-12:10

Winter-to-summer transition of Arctic sea ice breakup and floe size distribution in the Beaufort Sea

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPhil Hwang (Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:30-11:50

Waves, ice and ocean in the future projections of the Arctic and Southern oceans

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:10-11:30

Impact of surface wave mixing on sea ice and mixed layer depth

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserStefanie Rynders (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:20-10:40

Relationship between sea ice deformation and rheology

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserHarold Heorton (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:00-10:20

Frazil-ice dynamics in mixed layers and sub-ice-shelf plumes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Rees Jones (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:40-10:00

Using sea-ice deformation fields to constrain the mechanical strength parameters of geophysical sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserBruno Tremblay (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Opening remarks, Danny Feltham

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 08:55-09:00

Brine rejection from sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserGrae Worster (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Nonlinear stochastic time series analysis for sea ice and climate

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWoosok Moon (British Antarctic Survey; NORDITA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Ising model for melt ponds on Arctic sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYiping Ma (Northumbria University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Simple rules govern the patterns of Arctic sea ice melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPredrag Popovic (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

About the wave-particle duality observed with a classical particle driven by its memory-endowed wave-field

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserYves Couder (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Different ice observation methods in marine operations

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserErik Almkvist (Viking Ice Concultancy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Sea ice research - needs and gaps

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserRobert Bridges (Total E&P UK Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Modeling Arctic melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniela Flocco (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Models of multi-scale and multi-phase sea ice thermodynamics

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Wells (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Changes to sea ice thickness distribution due to Ice Shelf Water

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPat Langhorne (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

When is all the sea ice gone?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDirk Notz (Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Modeling macro-porosity of ridged sea ice in basin-scale models

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Roberts (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Sea ice stability and rapid retreat

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Eisenman (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Advection enhanced diffusion processes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserNoa Kraitzman (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 16:00-16:30

Flow-induced Coordinates for Transient Advection-Diffusion Equations with Multiple Scales

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserKonrad Simon (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Effective Rheology and Wave Propagation in the Marginal Ice Zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Samspon (University of Utah; University of Utah; UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

A viscoelastic model for wave propagation in the marginal ice zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserSukun Cheng (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Sensitivity of Arctic sea ice state to model parameter space, resolved processes and climate coupling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWieslaw Maslowski (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Sea ice model physics: in search of fidelity

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

A compilation of research and thoughts on the future of sea ice models.

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserMartin Vancoppenolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Marginal Ice Zone Evolution due to Wave-Induced Breaking

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserVernon Squire (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Rothschild Lecture: Large-scale sea ice modeling: societal needs and community development

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserElizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Filling the polar data gap with harmonic functions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserCourtenay Strong (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Floe size and ice thickness distributions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristopher Horvat (Harvard University; Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

A new continuum rheological model for the deformation and drift of sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserVeronique Dansereau (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Discrete-element models of sea ice dynamics and fracture

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAgnieszka Herman (University of Gdansk).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Linking scales in the sea ice system

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserKen Golden (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Small to big, quick to slow: The many scales of sea ice properties and processes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDonald K. Perovich (Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Variational Methods to Image Segmentation

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserTammy Riklin raviv (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Total Generalized Variation for Manifold-valued Data

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMartin Holler (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Optimal Transport-Based Total Variation for Functional Lifting and Q-Ball Imaging

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserThomas Vogt (Universität zu Lübeck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Adaptive and Move Making Auxiliary Cuts for Binary Pairwise Energies

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserOlga Veksler (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Estimation of linear operators from scattered impulse responses

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserPierre Weiss (Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Representer theorems for ill-posed inverse problems: Tikhonov vs. generalized total-variation regularization

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Unser (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Alternating proximal gradient descent for nonconvex regularised problems with multiconvex coupling terms

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMila Nikolova (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Convex regularization of discrete-valued inverse problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserChristian Clason (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Deconstructing Tip Growth Morphogenesis

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserJacques Dumais (Adolfo Ibanez University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Joint imaging and calibration using non-convex optimization

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAudrey Repetti (Heriot-Watt University; Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Sublabel-Accurate Relaxation of Nonconvex Energies

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Moeller (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Directional Regularization for Image Reconstruction

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserYiqiu Dong (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

tba

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserDimitris Metaxas (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; University of Toronto; National Technical University of Athens).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

End-to-end learning of CNN features in in discrete optimization models for motion and stereo

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserThomas Pock (Graz University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Fast Algorithms for Euler´s Elastica energy minimization and applications

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserXue-Cheng Tai (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Convex Analysis in Hadamard Spaces

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserGabriele Steidl (University of Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Dissipation of wind waves by pancake and frazil ice in the autumn Beaufort Sea

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserErick Rogers (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 15:00-16:30

Low dimensional manifold model for image processing

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserZuoqiang Shi (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Sensitivity Analysis with Degeneracy: Mirror Stratifiable Functions

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJalal Fadili (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Efficient numerical Methods For Variational inpainting models

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserSung Ha Kang (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Valued Constraint Satisfaction Problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserVladimir Kolmogorov (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Automating stochastic gradient methods with adaptive batch sizes

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserTom Goldstein (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Geodesic Methods for Interactive Image Segmentation using Finsler metrics

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserLaurent Cohen (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ; CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Drinks Reception and Networking

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 17:00-18:00

Open Discussion and Questions

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 16:35-17:00

Imaging Whales from Space

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserPeter Fretwell (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 16:10-16:35

Computational Challenges for Long Range Imaging

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserMark Bray (BAE Systems).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 15:45-16:10

Validating Machine Learning Models Visually with Zegami

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserRoger Noble (Zegami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 15:20-15:45

Current topics on sea-ice research: Led by A Korobkin

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 15:00-16:30

Nonlinear Tomography

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAndrew Curtis (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 14:25-15:00

Statistical Machine Learning and Optimisation Challenges for Brain Imaging at a Millisecond Timescale

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAlexandre Gramfort (Université Paris-Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:50-14:25

Organiser Introduction

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:40-13:50

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:30-13:40

Preconditioned and accelerated Douglas-Rachford algorithms for the solution of variational imaging problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserKristian Bredies (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Tensor Data Analysis: Models and Algorithms

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Gyrotactic focussing by swimming micro-organisms in three-dimensional flows

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserNicholas Hill (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Fractional Order Derivatives Regularization: Models, Algorithms and Applications

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Minimization of curvature dependent functional.

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Video colorization by a variational approach

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJean-Francois Aujol (Université Bordeaux 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Nonlinear spectral analysis - beyond the convex case

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserGuy Gilboa (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Nonlinear Spectral Decomposition

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMartin Burger (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

On Overparametrization in Variational Methods

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAlfred Bruckstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Spectral Clustering meets Graphical Models

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserYuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Efficient and Stable Schemes for 2D Forward-and-Backward Diffusion

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJoachim Weickert (Universität des Saarlandes ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

On (pre) dualization, dense embeddings of convex sets, and applications in image processing

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserMichael Hintermüller (Weierstrass Institute Berlin; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Morphodynamics of cohesive objects

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserEmmanuel Villermaux (Aix Marseille Université; Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 August 2017, 15:00-16:00

Shapes of Colloidal Membranes

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserThomas Powers (Brown University; Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Three-Dimensional solitary water waves

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserErik Wahlén (Lund University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 August 2017, 15:00-16:30

Fast computation of steady surface gravity waves

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserDidier Clamond (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 August 2017, 14:00-15:00

Symplectic topology of K3 surfaces via mirror symmetry

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserIvan Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

On the ADHM Seiberg–Witten equations

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserThomas Walpuski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Graded linearisations for linear algebraic group actions

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserFrances Kirwan (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

A polyfold lab report

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserKatrin Wehrheim (University of California, Berkeley; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Existence of Lefschetz fibrations on Stein/Weinstein domains

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserJohn Pardon (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 17:00-18:00

Constructing the virtual fundamental cycle

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserDusa McDuff (Barnard College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 15:30-16:30

Singularities of Hermitian-Yang-Mills connections and the Harder-Narasimhan-Seshadri filtration

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserSong Sun (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 14:00-15:00

Graph Legendrians and SL2 local systems

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserEmmy Murphy (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

An SU(3) variant of instanton homology for webs

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPeter Kronheimer (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Expanding large global solutions of the compressible Euler equations

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserM. Hadzic (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 16:00-16:50

Coherent Lagrangian Vortices in Turbulence

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserGeorge Haller (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 15:00-15:50

On traffic modeling and the Braess paradox

NWW - Nonlinear water waves

UserHelge Holden (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 14:00-14:50

An approach to the four colour theorem via Donaldson- Floer theory

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserTomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

From Euler to Poincare

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMichael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 10:30-11:30

Remarks on Nahm's equations

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserNigel Hitchin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Mathematical applications of little string theory

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Computing knot Floer homology

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPeter Ozsvath (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

100 Problems around Scalar Curvature

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMikhail Gromov (IHES).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Speculations about homological mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserDenis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Knot Floer homology and algebraic methods

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserZoltan Szabo (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

The Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture for symplectic manifolds

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserEleny Ionel (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Atiyah Floer conjecture

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserKenji Fukaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Fields of definition of Fukaya categories of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPaul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Vortex waves in deep water: Lagrange approach

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAnatoly Abrashkin (Higher School of Economics, Moscow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 17:00-18:00

Experimental validations of various aspects of the wave-induced mean flow for surface gravity wave groups

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserTon van den Bremer (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Hamiltonian models for the propagation of irrotational surface gravity waves over a variable bottom

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserRossen Ivanov (Dublin Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Prediction of the free-surface elevation for rotational water waves using the recovery of pressure at the bed

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserDavid Henry (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Upper bound on the slope of a steady water wave

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserWalter Strauss (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Long time dynamics of some dispersive models arising from the study of water waves

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserBenjamin Harrop-griffiths (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Stability of traveling water waves with a point vortex

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserSamuel Walsh (University of Missouri).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Zonal flows and wave resonance. --- Rossby wave case ---

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMichio Yamada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Rogue and Shock Waves within the Framework of Weakly Nonlinear Evolution Equations - Applicability and Limitations

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAmin Chabchoub (Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Small-amplitude steady water waves on flows with counter-currents.

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserVladimir Kozlov (Linköpings Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Two-component Camassa-Holm system and its reductions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserYoshimasa Matsuno (Yamaguchi University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Numerical computation of water waves with discontinuous vorticity

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMayumi Shoji (Japan Women's University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isobe-Kakinuma model for water waves as a higher order shallow water approximation

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserTatsuo Iguchi (Keio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Global bifurcation of steady gravity water waves with constant vorticity

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserEugen Varvaruca (Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza; University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Harnessing wave-power in open seas

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMichael Stiassnie (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Craik-Leibovich Equation, Distinguished Limits, Drifts, and Pseudo-Diffusion

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserVladimir Vladimirov (Sultan Qaboos University; University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

On linear and nonlinear wave-ship interactions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Numerical study of solitary waves under continuous or fragmented ice plates

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserEmilian I Parau (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Nonlinear surface waves at finite depth with and without surface cover

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserJohn Grue (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Capturing the flow structure beneath water waves

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAndre Nachbin (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Some thoughts on the role of the convection terms in the fluid mechanical PDEs.

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserHisashi Okamoto (Gakushuin University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

On long term regularity of water wave models

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAlexandru Ionescu (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Conservation relations for two-dimensional wave-current interactions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserGareth Thomas (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Physical oceanography: an applied mathematician's approach

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserRobin Johnson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Cubical and simplicial 2 - the coherent nerve of a cubical category (joint work with K Kapulkin)

BPR - Big proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 August 2017, 15:30-16:30

How do human mathematicians avoid big searches?

BPR - Big proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

A MathComp Library tour

BPR - Big proof

UserGeorges Gonthier (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Categorical structures for type theory in univalent foundations"

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Simplicial and cubical sets - how they relate to each other (joint work with Chris Kapulkin)

BPR - Big proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Automated theorem proving in first-order logic: from superposition to instantiation

BPR - Big proof

UserKonstantin Korovin (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Parametric Groebner basis computations and elimination

BPR - Big proof

UserDeepak Kapur (University of New Mexico).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Social Proof Seminar (coordinated by Fenner Tanswell)

BPR - Big proof

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Modelling the way mathematics is actually done

BPR - Big proof

UserJoe Corneli (University of Edinburgh; University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

An overview of the Flyspeck project

BPR - Big proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Concise - a synthesis of types, grammars, semantics

BPR - Big proof

UserArnold Neumaier (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Systems Based on Set Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University); Mario Carneiro (Carnegie Mellon University; Ohio State University); Bohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 July 2017, 14:00-16:00

Building blocks towards modeling the physical world: analysis, geometry, computer arithmetics

BPR - Big proof

UserYves Bertot (INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Big Proof & Education

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 15:30-17:30

Language and automation in mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International); Leonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research); Arnold Neumaier (Universität Wien); Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Reasoning by equivalence: the start of proof in elementary education

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Computer Algebra and Formal Proof

BPR - Big proof

UserJames Davenport (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 21 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Social proof: social session on the POPL experience

BPR - Big proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Socialising proof

BPR - Big proof

UserLorenzo Lane (University of Edinburgh; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

Measuring Sample Discrepancy with Diffusions

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAndrew Duncan (University of Sussex; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:40-16:20

Go forth and multiply! Imperatives in mathematical proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserFenner Tanswell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

Multi-scale algorithms for simple fluids

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAnthony Maggs (City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution, (ESPCI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:00-15:40

Combining Machine Learning and Automated Reasoning: Some Training Examples

BPR - Big proof

UserJosef Urban (Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Sampling with non-reversible dynamics

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichela Ottobre (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:50-13:30

Event-chain algorithms: taming randomness in Monte Carlo methods through irreversibility, factorization and lifting

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichel Manon (Orange Lab).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:10-12:50

Mining Human Proofs from Machine Proofs

BPR - Big proof

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary University of London; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

How does breaking detailed balance accelerate convergence to equilibrium?

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserRobert Jack (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-11:40

Piecewise deterministic Markov processes and efficiency gains through exact subsampling for MCMC

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserJoris Bierkens (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 10:20-11:00

A simple prover in the browser

BPR - Big proof

UserEdward Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 17:00-17:30

Auto2 prover in Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserBohua Zhan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:30-17:00

Evaluating winding numbers through Cauchy indices in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserWenda Li (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 16:00-16:30

SMTCoq, a plug-in for the trustworthy integration of SAT/SMT solvers into Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserCesare Tinelli (University of Iowa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 15:30-16:00

CDSAT: conflict-driven theory combination

BPR - Big proof

UserMaria Paola Bonacina (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

After Math: Reasoning, Computing, and Proof in the Postwar United States (via Skype)

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephanie Dick (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Proof Archeology: Historical Mathematics from an Interactive Theorem Proving Standpoint

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJacques Fleuriot (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Lightweight and Heavyweight Methods for Integrating Mathematical Libraries

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMichael Kohlhase (Jacobs University Bremen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

The role of explanation in mathematical research

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAlison Pease (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Machine Learning for Interactive Theorem Proving: Revisit, Reuse and Recycle your Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserKatya Komendenskaya (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Accessible Reasoning with Diagrams: Ontology Debugging

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMateja Jamnik (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Formal Verification of Financial Algorithms, Progress and Prospects

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGrant Passmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Mining the Archive of Formal Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserTobias Nipkow (Technischen Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Scaffolds and frames: the MathComp algebra formal library

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGeorges Gonthier (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Everything's Bigger in Texas: ``The Largest Math Proof Ever''

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMarijn Heule (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

The social machine of mathematics

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Hammers and Model Finders, and Beyond

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJasmin Blanchette (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est; Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Metaprogramming with Dependent Type Theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLeonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Formally Verified Approximations of Definite Integrals

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAssia Mahboubi (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Schemas and semantics for Higher Inductive Types

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserPeter LeFanu Lumsdaine (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Small Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Homotopy Type Theory in Lean

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Logic in univalent type theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Impredicative encodings in HoTT

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserSteve Awodey (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Mathematical Knowledge at Scale

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Proof Assistants: From Symbolic Logic To Real Mathematics?

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLarry Paulson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

UniMath - its present and its future.

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Big Conjectures

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

International Knowledge Management Trust

BPR - Big proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockSunday 09 July 2017, 14:00-17:00

An Industrially Useful Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Homotopy Type Theory in Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University); Kuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 12:00-12:30

Inference in generative models using the Wasserstein distance

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristian Robert (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

The Lean HoTT library

BPR - Big proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:30-12:00

Exact Sampling for Multivariate Diffusions

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJose Blanchet (Columbia University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

The HoTT library in Coq

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:30

Overview of Unimath

BPR - Big proof

UserBenedikt Ahrens (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique); Catherine LELAY (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bradley-Terry models for pair-comparison networks: Structure and scalability

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDavid Firth (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Langevin MCMC: theory and methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserEric François Moulines (Télécom ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Interpretation of the Calculus of Constructions in dictoses

BPR - Big proof

UserMartin Hofmann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

The Discrete Bouncy Particle Sampler

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Sherlock (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Scalable Monte Carlo inference for state-space models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSinan Yildirim (Sabanci University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Nominal applications of the classifying space of the finitary permutation group

BPR - Big proof

UserUlrik Buchholtz (Technische Universität Darmstadt).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

The Correlated Pseudo-Marginal Method

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserArnaud Doucet (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

A Verified ODE Solver and Smale's 14th Problem

BPR - Big proof

UserFabian Immler (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:40-14:20

Importance sampling type estimators based on approximate marginal Markov chain Monte Carlo and exact approximation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMatti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Type theory and higher categories

BPR - Big proof

UserChris Kapulkin (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:00-13:40

Community recovery in weighted stochastic block models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPo-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Detecting radiological anomalies

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJames Scott (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Industrial Use of a Mechanical Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJ Strother Moore (University of Texas at Austin; University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Mobile Apps and Machine Learning for Improving Healthcare

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKatherine Heller (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Hierarchy-preserving regularization solution paths for identifying interactions in high dimensional data

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Zhang (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Towards Encrypted Inference for Arbitrary Models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserLouis Aslett (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Fast Bayesian Boolean Matrix Factorisation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Holmes (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Optimisation and complexity for Gibbs samplers for hierarchical and crossed-effect models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserGareth Roberts (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Exact Bayesian Inference for Big Data: Single- and Multi-Core Approaches

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMurray Pollock (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Semi-Automatic Asymptotics in Isabelle/HOL

BPR - Big proof

UserManuel Eberl (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

On the ordering of some nonreversible Markov chain and Markov process Monte Carlo methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristophe Andrieu (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Kinetic energy choice in Hamiltonian/hybrid Monte Carlo

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSam Livingstone (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Validating approximate Bayesian computation on posterior convergence

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserWentao Li (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Asymptotics of Approximate Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPaul Fearnhead (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Category theory and functional programming for scalable statistical modelling and computational inference

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDarren Wilkinson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Transferability: as easy as ABC?

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Designing efficient composite likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserCristiano Varin (Università Cà Foscari di Venezia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Coresets for scalable Bayesian logistic regression

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserTamara Broderick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Classical Analysis in Lean & Isabelle

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

tba

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJun Liu (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Comparing Consensus Monte Carlo Strategies for Distributed Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSteven Scott (Google).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Computational Higher-Dimensional Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserKuen-Bang Hou (Favonia) (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 10:30-11:30

Unbiased approximations of products of expectations

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAnthony Lee (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Variational, Hamiltonian and Symplectic Perspectives on Acceleration

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMichael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Inference Algorithms

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:30-17:30

Scalable statistical inference with INLA

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHavard Rue (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Inference with approximate likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Ogden (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Proof Automation - Automation in Isabelle's Analysis

BPR - Big proof

UserJohannes Hölzl (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:30

Monte Carlo without rejection

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAlexandre Bouchard (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Data compression with statistical guarantees

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSylvia Richardson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Synthetic topology in Homotopy Type Theory for probabilistic programming

BPR - Big proof

UserBas Spitters (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Left-orderability and 3-manifold groups: Rothschild Lecture

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

A tutorial introduction to Agda

BPR - Big proof

UserAndreas Abel (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

A tutorial introduction to the PVS proof assistant

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Quantum Annular Link Homology via Trace Functor

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

HoTT research seminar (Coquand & Rijke)

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 15:30-17:30

Towards a categorical boson-fermion correspondence

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserYian Tian (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Some webs and q-Howe dualities in types BCD

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDaniel Tubbenhauer (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Non-multiplicative TQFTs and diagrammatic categorifications of the polynomial ring

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserRadmila Sazdanovic (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Lean Theorem Prover

BPR - Big proof

UserJeremy Avigad (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

2-Verma modules and the Khovanov-Rozansky link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPedro Vaz (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Categorical diagonalization

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Effectivity and Complexity Results in Hilbert's 17th problem Marie-Françoise Roy Université de Rennes 1, France

BPR - Big proof

UserMarie-Françoise Roy (Université de Rennes 1; Université de Rennes 1).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Categorified knot invariants and algebraic geometry

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAndrei Negut (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

On colored link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Representation theory and the Coulomb branch

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserBen Webster (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Using Agda to Explore Path-Oriented Models of Type Theory

BPR - Big proof

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

An Upsilon-like invariant from Khovanov-Rozansky homology

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Introduction to p-dg 2-representation theory

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserVanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Univalent type theory and modular formalisation of mathematics

BPR - Big proof

UserThierry Coquand (Göteborgs Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

How to categorify the ring of integers localized at two

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMikhail Khovanov (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Around Chebyshev's polynomial and the skein algebra of the torus

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserHoel Queffelec (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Traces, current algebras, and link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDavid Rose (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Hall algebras and Fukaya categories

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPeter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Lattices and Homological Algebra

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserZsuzsanna Dancso (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Big Proof Agenda for Mechanizing Mathematical Discourse

BPR - Big proof

UserNatarajan Shankar (SRI International).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Non semisimple TQFTs from quantum sl(2)

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserChristian Blanchet (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The borders of Outer space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserGrigori Avramidi (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Free-by-cyclic groups and trees

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserChristopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKevin Schreve (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The dynamics of classifying geometric structures

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserBill Goldman (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Extending group actions on metric spaces

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDenis Osin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJean-Francois Lafont (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMichelle Bucher (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMatt Clay (University of Arkansas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

tba

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserYael Algom Kfir (University of Haifa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

The evolution of L2-Betti numbers

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Group actions on C*-algebras and obstruction theory

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJing Tao (University of Oklahoma).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Groups acting on trees: representation theory and operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserSven Raum (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserEriko Hironaka (American Mathematical Society; Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDawid Kielak (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserThomas Delzant (Université Louis Pasteur).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Geodesic currents and counting problems

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKasra Rafi (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Around a big mapping class group

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJuliette Bavard (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserClara Löh (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoberto Frigerio (Università di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMarc Burger (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

The truth about finite group orbifolds

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserTerry Gannon (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSebastiano Carpi (Università degli Studi Gabriele d'Annunzio).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

What to expect from logarithmic conformal field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSimon Wood (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

On the Classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChing Hung Lam (Academia Sinica).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

On questions around reconstruction program

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserFeng Xu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Affine centralizer algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserLilit Martirosyan (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Bicommutant categories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The string group and vertex algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChristian Voigt (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Induced C*-hulls for *-algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRalf Meyer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Loop groups and noncommutative geometry

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRobin Hillier ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Conformal Field Theory, Operator algebras and symmetric Fuchsian equations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAntony Wassermann (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Knots and links from the Thompson groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Line bundles over noncommutative spaces

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGiovanni Landi (Università degli Studi di Trieste ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

An application of T-duality to K-theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPedram Hekmati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Kramer-Wannier and electro-magnetic duality in field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserConstantin Teleman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

The Quantum Sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserKasia Rejner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Yang-Baxter representations of the infinite symmetric group

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGandalf Lechner (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Baxterising using conserved currents

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Associative algebras and conformal field theories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserHubert Saleur (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Strong property (T), subexponential growth of derivatives and invariant metrics

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University; Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Synergy on quon language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserZhengwei Liu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserDietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Discussion about the Landauer principle (and bound)

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

On Picture Language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserArthur Jaffe (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Phase transitions in the semicontinuous limit of a quantum spin chain

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Khovanov homology and knot Floer homology for pointed links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Morse Structures on Open Books

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserJoan Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Pimsner legacy

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEmmanuel Germain (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Bivariant and Dynamical Versions of the Cuntz Semigroup

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJoachim Zacharias (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 June 2017, 12:45-13:45

Introduction to continuous fields of C*-algebras and their topological invariants (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMarius Dadarlat (Purdue University; Purdue University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

How to compute torus link homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:15-16:15

Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Are geodesic metric spaces determined by their Morse boundaries?

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRuth Charney (Brandeis University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Buildings, surfaces and quaternions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

PETs, pseudogroup actions, and renormalisation

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 10:00-12:00

Dimensionality Reduction Techniques in Medical Data Analysis

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserJoan Lasenby (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 16:15-17:00

Large Data Limits for Graphical Models

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMatthew Thorpe (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:35-16:15

Something about the Khovanov space

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAndrew Lobb (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

High Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserTengyao Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:35-15:15

H^3 and twisted K-theory for compact Lie groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserJonathan Rosenberg (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Methods for the Approximation of High-Dimensional Data Sets and High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:50-14:35

Your Browser Can Prove Your Lemmas

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEdward Ayers (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:45-12:50

Novel Uses of Shipping Data in Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserAndrew Celsus (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:40-12:45

Nonparametric Estimation of Diffusions in the Low-Frequency Setting

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSven Wang (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:35-12:40

Reconstruction Methods in Transmission Electron Tomography

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserRobert Tovey (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:30-12:35

Learning a Sampling Pattern for MRI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserFerdia Sherry (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:25-12:30

Approaches to Sampling and Inference for Bayesian Nonparametrics

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSam Power (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:20-12:25

Photoacoustic Tomography with Total Variation Regularisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserErlend Riis (Cambridge Centre for Analysis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:15-12:20

Quantum Entropies Through Convex Optimisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEric Hanson (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:10-12:15

Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Random Projections

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:05-12:10

Introduction to Elevator Pitches

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:00-12:05

Surface Approximations and Geometric Energies

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSimon Masnou (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:55-11:40

Using Novel Data Sources to Model Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserChris Longworth (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:10-10:55

Welcome and Introduction, Update from CCIMI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:00-10:10

The pentagram map and discrete integrable systems

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Nilpotent Lie groups: Fourier inversion and prime ideals

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYing-Fen Lin (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and rigidity of non-free minimal actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNicolas Matte Bon (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Affine actions, cohomology and hyperbolicity

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaii).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Thurston's Shapes of Polyhedra

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Combinatorial Tangle Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserVera Vertesi (University of Strasbourg; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Categories of curved complexes for marked surfaces

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserClaudius Zibrowius (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 15:15-16:15

L^2-Betti numbers of universal quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDavid Kyed (University of Southern Denmark ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Iterated barycentric subdivision and steerable semigroups of SL_n(R)

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Subfactors related to certain symmetric spaces

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserHans Wenzl (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Rieffel deformation, tempered distributions and the Gabor wavefront set

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDorothea Bahns (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 12:45-13:45

Commensurating actions of groups of birational transformations

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserYves de Cornulier (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

The action dimensions of some discrete groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMichael Davis (Ohio State University; Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

A random walk around soluble group theory

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

How to quickly generate a nice hyperbolic element

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Laminations and external angles for similarity pairs

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDanny Calegari (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Old results and new questions on the rapid decay property

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 09:30-10:30

Subexponential growth, measure rigidity, strong property (T) and Zimmer's conjecture

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

The diameter of the symmetric group: ideas and tools

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserHarald Helfgott (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Approximating simple locally compact groups by their dense subgroups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPhillip Wesolek (Binghamton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Large scale geometry in large transformation groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserKathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Unitary representations of reflection groups and their deformations.

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserUri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Convex cocompactness in real projective geometry

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserFanny Kassel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Homology torsion growth of higher rank lattices

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Vectorial metric compactification of symmetric spaces and affine buildings

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAnne Parreau (Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Negative curvature and rigidity for von Neumann algebras

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlan Reid (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 4)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Ping Pong on CAT(0) cube complexes

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAditi Kar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Local testability in group theory II

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserOren Becker (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Local testability in group theory I

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlex Lubotzky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Characterizing a vertex-transitive graph by a large ball

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserMikael de la Salle (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

On finitarily approximable groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAndreas Thom (Technische Universität Dresden; Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Towers of regular self-covers and linear endomorphisms of tori

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserWouter Van Limbeek (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Degenerations of maximal representations, non-Archimedean upper half space and laminations

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Approximations of infinite groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserGoulnara Arzhantseva (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 15:45-17:15

Free entropy dimension and the orthogonal free quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserRoland Vergnioux (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 09:30-11:30

Pappus's Theorem and the Modular Group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 3)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Uniformly recurrent subgroups and lattice embeddings

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAdrien Le Boudec (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Finiteness conditions for classifying spaces for the family of virtually cyclic subgroups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway, University of London; Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

The 2-linearity of the free group and the topology of the punctured disc

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Traces in non-semisimple categories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIngo Runkel (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 09:30-11:30

Approximate groups: nilprogressions and the structure theorem.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 2)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Non-arithmetic lattices

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Parker (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

On diagonal group actions, trees and continued fractions in positive characteristic

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserFrédéric Paulin (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Bar Natan's deformation of Khovanov homology and involutive monopole Floer homology

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserFrancesco Lin (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 15:15-16:15

Herz--Schur multipliers and approximation properties

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndrew McKee (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Bounding genera of singular surfaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserBrian Bowditch (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Property (T) and approximate conjugacy of actions

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Wrap-up and Questions

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:50-17:00

Fidelity and Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserBogdan Roman (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:15-16:50

The Human Connectome Project Multimodal Cortical Parcellation: New Avenues for Brain Research

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserEmma Robinson (BioMedIA Group (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:40-16:15

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLeanne Poole (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:35-15:40

Mass Spectrometry Imaging in Drug Discovery: The Challenges and Opportunities for Molecular Imaging from Single Cells, Preclinical Models and Through to Intraoperatively

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserRichard Goodwin (AstraZeneca, UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:40-15:15

Segmentation of Organs at Risk for Radiotherapy Planning

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserJack Spencer (University of Liverpool); Djamal Boukerroui (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:05-14:40

Introduction to Imaging and Data Integration With an Update from LCMH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-14:05

Hilbert's 5th problem and the Gleason-Yamabe theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-16:00

Elevator Pitch Summary

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:55-13:00

Light Sheet Microscopy in Cancer Research: Imaging the Dynamics of Physiologically Relevant 3D Models

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserGopi Shah (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:45-12:55

Cardiac MRI and Myocardial Infarction: the role of Mathematical Modelling

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKenneth Mangion (SofTMech - University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:35-12:45

Calibration of the Heart Model: Dealing with Uncertainty

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLauric Ferrat (EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare - University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:25-12:35

Modelling Challenges in Segmentation of Lung Images in Presence of Missing Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichael Roberts (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:20-12:25

Development of Cancer Diagnostics using mid-Infrared Imaging including FEL-based SNOM

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichele Siggel-King (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:15-12:20

Localising Shapes in Neuroimaging Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserPaul Expert (EPSRC Centre for Mathematics of Precision Healthcare, Imperial College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:05-12:15

Imaging plus X: Data-driven Models of Neurological Disease Progression

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserNeil Oxtoby (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 11:10-11:45

Microstructure Imaging with Diffusion MRI

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserIvana Drobnjak (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:35-11:10

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserDaniel Alexander (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:30-10:35

Benjamini-Schramm convergence of arithmetic orbifolds.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserMikolaj Fraczyk (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Welcome and Introduction with update from CMIH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Ke Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-10:30

Representation theory of Drinfeld doubles (Part 1)

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYuki Arano (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 April 2017, 10:00-11:30

BPS states of M5-brane on T^3

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAmer Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Colored knot invariants from Reshetikhin-Turaev approach

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAlexey Sleptsov (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

BPS states, knots and quivers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Sulkowski (Uniwersytet Warszawski; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

RAAG subgroups of RAAGs

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Towards a symplectic model of odd Khovanov homology

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Median spaces and spaces with thin triangles.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Exotic lattices and simple locally compact groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 14:00-15:30

Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserTobias Ekholm (Uppsala Universitet; Institut Mittag-Leffler).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Integrality in analytically continued Chern-Simons theory

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPavel Putrov (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

On colored link homologies

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserRamadevi Pichai (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

I-factorial quantum torsors and Heisenberg algebras of quantized enveloping type

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Kucharski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and q,t Catalan numbers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Verlinde formula for Higgs bundle moduli spaces

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserJørgen Andersen (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Approximate groups: Hrushovski's Lie model theorem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-12:00

Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAndrea Brini (Imperial College London; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserDaniel Roggenkamp (Universität Mannheim ; Universität Mannheim ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserCumrun Vafa (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Vortices and Vermas (and other applications of 3d gauge theory to geometric representation theory

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserTudor Dimofte (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 15:30-16:30

The oriented Thompson group, oriented links, and polynomial link invariants

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserValeriano Aiello (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Closing Remarks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:45-13:00

Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:15-11:45

Topological finite generation of certain compact open subgroups of tree automorphisms.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserShahar Mozes (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

The Poincaré profile of a graph or group

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity