University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Combinatorics Seminar

Combinatorics Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Combinatorics Seminar normally meets at 2.30pm on Thursdays in Room MR12 , CMS.

For further information contact Imre Leader or Andrew Thomason.

These seminars appear also on the Combinatorics Seminar page of the DPMMS web site.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Andrew Thomason; HoD Secretary, DPMMS; crt43. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 253 talks in the archive.

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

The (non-)concentration of the chromatic number

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Nonstandard Methods in Ramsey Theory

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Minimum saturated families of sets

UserMatija Bucic (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part II

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 15:30-16:30

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part I

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 14:30-15:30

Polynomial configurations in sets of positive upper density

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Generalized sum-product phenomenon and group configurations

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Borel Local Lemma

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Voronoi Games in the Hypercube

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

The Multicolour Ramsey Number of a Long Odd Cycle

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

On the chromatic number of a sparse random hypergraph

UserDmitry Shabanov (Moscow).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Elusive problems in extremal graph theory

UserDaniel Kráľ (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Minimising the Number of Triangles

UserKatherine Staden (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

List colourings and preference orders

UserAndrew Thomason (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Families with few k-chains

UserAdam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Highly connected subgraphs in sparse graphs

UserHenry Liu (Central South University, China).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Monochromatic Infinite Sumsets

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Tight Hamilton Cycles in 3-Graphs

UserChristian Reiher (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 14:30-15:30

Induced Subgraphs of Ramsey Graphs

UserBhargav Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Essential Expansion is Forceable

UserGabor Kun (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Decomposing Complete Hypergraphs

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 14:30-15:30

Increasing Sequences of Integer Triples

UserJason Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Symmetric Intersecting Families of Sets

UserDavid Ellis (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Induced subgraphs of graphs with large chromatic number

UserAlex Scott (University of OXford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 14:30-15:30

Multicolour Ramsey Numbers of Odd Cycles

UserNick Day (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

A Stability Theorem for Maximal K_{r+1}-free graphs

UserRichard Snyder (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Sparse graph convergence and where it goes

UserMiklós Abért (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Limits of some combinatorial problems

UserEndre Csóka (Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 14:30-15:30

Polychromatic colouring and cover-decomposition problems in the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Extremal problems for cycles in graphs

UserJacques Verstraëte (UCSD).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Exponential Patterns in Arithmetic Ramsey Theory

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Memphis).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

Noise sensitivity in bootstrap percolation

UserGábor Pete (Renyi Institute and TU Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 14:30-15:30

The Chromatic Number of Dense Random Graphs

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:30-15:30

Clique colourings of random graphs

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Product mixing and product-free sets in the alternating group

UserSean Eberhard (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Transitive Avoidance Games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Achlioptas processes and truncated stochastic coalescence

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

The sharp threshold for making squares

UserPaul Balister (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Matchings in random bipartite graphs

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Additive triples of permutations

UserFreddie Manners (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

The multiplication table problem for bipartite graphs

UserIstván Tomon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:30-15:30

Cutoff on all Ramanujan Graphs

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Measurable circle squaring

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 14:30-15:30

A Concentration Inequality for Product Spaces

UserKonstantinos Tyros (Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Edge-decompositions of graphs with high minimum degree

UserDaniela Kühn (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Tree-Decompositions of Infinite Graphs

UserJohannes Carmesin (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Quantitative quasirandomness

UserBenny Sudakov (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 14:30-15:30

Connectivity in graph classes

UserGuillem Perarnau Llobet (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Bootstrap Percolation in the Hypercube

UserNatasha Morrison (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Induced posets

UserArès Méroueh (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:30-15:30

Clustering in preferential attachment networks

UserLiudmila Ostroumova Prokhorenkova (Lomonosov Moscow State University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

A stability theorem for approximate representations

UserOmid Hatami (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Ramanujan Graphs and Finite Free Convolutions of Polynomials

UserDan Spielman (Yale University).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

A fat Szemerédi-Trotter theorem, and Inverse 2D Kakeya theorems

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Searching for hidden moving targets on graphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Forbidden submatrices and forbidden subposets

UserAbhishek Methuku (Rényi Insitute).

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Edge-Decompositions of Graphs

UserDaniela Kühn (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Birthday Inequalities, Hard Spheres, and Independent Sets

UserWill Perkins (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Points in Almost General Position

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Monochromatic cycle partitions

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Rigorous Analysis of a Randomised Number Field Sieve

UserJonathan Lee (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Maximal clades in random binary search trees

UserSvante Janson (Uppsala University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Decomposition of multiple coverings of the plane

UserDömötör Pálvölgyi (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

The Ramsey Theory of Ordinals

UserThilo Weinert (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Cycles in Oriented 3-Graphs

UserTa Sheng Tan (University of Malaya).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Tiling the Grid

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Colouring graphs with no odd holes

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Coalescence on the Real Line

UserBhargav Peruvemba Narayanan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

The number of maximal sum-free subsets of integers

UserAndrew Treglown (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Balls-into-Bins via Local Search

UserThomas Sauerwald (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Fast wins in n-in-a-row games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Random graphs on the hyperbolic plane

UserNikolaos Fountoulakis (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

On Graphs Defined by Some Systems of Equations

UserFelix Lazebnik (University of Delaware).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Universality for critical cellular automata in d dimensions

UserPaul Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

A problem of Erdos and Sos on 3-graphs

UserRoman Glebov (ETH, Zurich).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockThursday 29 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

The Existence of Designs

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

The Chromatic Number of Random Hypergraphs

UserMartin Dyer (University of Leeds).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR12.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

The Method of Typical Bounded Differences

UserLutz Warnke (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Random Subgraphs of some Distance Graphs

UserAndrei Raigorodskii (Moscow).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Random Subgraphs of some Distance Graphs

UserAndrei Raigorodskii (Moscow).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Radon Numbers for Trees

UserShoham Letzter (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

Disjoint Subgraphs of the Same Size

UserBhargav Narayanan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Exactly m-Coloured Graphs

UserTeeradej Kittipassorn (Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Line Percolation

UserJonathan Lee (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Local Maxima of Quadratic Boolean Functions

UserHunter Spink (Cambridge):.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

The Ramsey Number of the Clique and the Hypercube

UserSimon Griffiths (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Frankl-Rodl-Type Theorems for Codes and Permutations

UserEoin Long (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

The minimum modulus of a covering system is at most 10^19

UserBob Hough (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 14:30-15:30

Forbidden submatrices

UserArès Méroueh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Bounded gaps between primes: The latest developments from a combinatorial perspective

UserAndrew Granville (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Cycle packing

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Decomposing the cube into paths

UserJosh Erde (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Orientations of Hypergraphs and Sparse Ramsey Theory

UserVytautas Gruslys (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Riemann mapping and the Poisson boundary

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Small minors and subdivisions

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Sets of integers with no large sum-free subset

UserSean Eberhard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Tilted Sperner Families

UserEoin Long (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Hitting Times for Maker-Breaker Games

UserDan Hefetz (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Optimal Resistor Networks

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary, UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Juntas, stability and isoperimetric inequalities in the symmetric group

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary, UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Partition Regularity in the Rationals

UserBen Barber (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Polynomial-time perfect matchings in dense hypergraphs

UserFiachra Knox (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Limits of Permutations: Forcing and Testing

UserDan Král' (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Proof of the 1-factorization and Hamilton decomposition conjectures

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

The Size of Capsets

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

A measurable version of the Lovász Local Lemma

UserGábor Kun (ELTE, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Local algorithms on bounded degree graphs

UserEndre Csóka (Rényi Institute and University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Partition Regularity in the Rationals (POSTPONED)

UserBen Barber (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Expansion in the group of affine transformations

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Random graphs from a minor-closed class

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Point-Line Problems

UserBen Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

How many real roots does a random matrix have?

UserVan Vu (Yale University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Partitioning coloured graphs into monochromatic cycles

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Tiling Euclidean Space with Multiplicity by a Polytope

UserSinai Robins (Nanyang University, Singapore).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

The phase transition in random graphs -- a simple proof

UserBenny Sudakov (UCLA).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 14:30-15:30

The Speed of Bootstrap Percolation

UserPaul Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Extremal graphs and graph limits

UserLászló Lóvász (Eötvös Loránd University).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 25 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Matching Numbers of Hypergraphs

UserHao Huang (UCLA).

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Large and Judicious Bisections of Graphs

UserChoongbum Lee (UCLA).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Hamilton Cycles in Random Cayley Graphs

UserDemetres Christofides (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

Two Extensions of Ramsey's Theorem

UserJacob Fox (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2012, 14:30-15:30

The chromatic thresholds of graphs

UserPeter Allen (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

Possible Turán Densities

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

Explosive Percolation is Continuous

UserLutz Warnke (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 14:30-15:30

Maximal percolation time in bootstrap percolation

UserMichal Przykucki (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Bootstrap percolation with recovery

UserKaren Johannson (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Analytical and Combinatorial Problems via Probability

UserJordan Stoyanov (University of Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 14:30-15:30

Solving S-Unit Equations

UserAdam Harper (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2012, 14:30-15:30

Tensors, colours, and octahedra

UserImre Bárány (University College, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 December 2011, 14:30-15:30

Euclidean Ramsey Theory

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Ramsey goodness

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Two Erdős problems on lacunary sequences: chromatic number and Diophantine approximation

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 14:30-15:30

Independent sets in hypergraphs

UserWojciech Samotij (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Hypergraph containers and list colourings

UserDavid Saxton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Well-quasi-ordering binary matroids (Aitken Lecture)

UserGeoff Whittle (Victoria University of Wellington).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 14:30-15:30

Convex chains among random points in the plane

UserGergely Ambrus (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 June 2011, 14:30-15:30

Random Sorting Networks

UserAlexander Holroyd (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2011, 14:30-15:30

Belief propagation guided decimation for random k-SAT

UserAmin Coja-Oghlan (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 June 2011, 14:30-15:30

Random Records and Cuttings in Split Trees

UserCecilia Holmgren (Uppsala University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

New Bounds for the hard-core model on the square lattice

UserPrasad Tetali (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Sets without arithmetic progressions, and patterns in arithmetic progressions

UserChristian Elsholtz (Graz).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Counterexamples to the Hirsch Conjecture

UserFrancisco Santos (Cantabria).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

Judicious partitions of hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

Convexity Spaces and Extremal Set Theory

UserBoris Bukh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 15:00-16:00

Triangle-Intersecting Families of Graphs

UserDavid Ellis (St John's College, Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 February 2011, 15:00-16:00

An Approximate Form of Sidorenko's Conjecture

UserDavid Conlon (St John's College, Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2011, 15:00-16:00

On sumsets of convex sets

UserJózsef Solymosi (University of British Columbia).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2011, 15:00-16:00

Matchings and packings in graphs, k-graphs and k-systems

UserRichard Mycroft (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 December 2010, 14:30-15:30

Codegree problems for 3-graphs

UserEd Marchant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Probably intersecting families

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Concrete Mathematical Incompleteness

UserHarvey Friedman (Ohio State University).

HouseMR04.

ClockMonday 08 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Hurricane Andrew strikes again

UserRoland Häggkvist (University of Umeå).

HouseMR05.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Graphs as Electrical Networks

UserRobert Johnson (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2010, 14:30-15:30

Every Prime Number has Property B

UserChristian Reiher (University of Rostock).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Recent results on the edit distance of graphs

UserRyan Martin (Iowa State University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 October 2010, 14:30-15:30

Morphisms for Combinatorial Optimization

UserLarry Harper (UC Riverside).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 September 2010, 14:30-15:30

Linus sequences

UserPaul Balister (University of Memphis).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

The density Hales-Jewett theorem (Part III)

UserTim Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 22 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

The density Hales-Jewett theorem (Part 2)

UserTim Gowers (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

The density Hales-Jewett theorem (Part 1)

UserTim Gowers (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 June 2010, 14:30-15:30

On 3N colored points in a plane

UserGünther Ziegler (TU Berlin).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Hypergraphs do jump

UserRahil Baber (University College, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Long paths in subgraphs of the cube

UserEoin Long (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 30 April 2010, 14:30-15:30

Bootstrap percolation in two dimensions: recent progress and open problems

UserRob Morris (IMPA).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 April 2010, 14:30-15:30

Analysing card shuffling via coupling

UserArtur Czumaj (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 March 2010, 14:30-15:30

Expanders, Ramanujan graphs and random lifts

UserBenny Sudakov (UCLA).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 14:30-15:30

Graph limits for threshold graphs and interval graphs

UserSvante Janson (University of Uppsala).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Random partial orders and random linear extensions

UserGraham Brightwell (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

A Sparse Regularity Lemma

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Establishing Complexity of Problems Parameterized Above Average

UserGregory Gutin (Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 14:30-15:30

Newton's Method for Finding Roots of Complex Polynomials: Complex Dynamics Between Combinatorics and Numerical Analysis

UserDierk Schleicher (Jacobs University, Bremen).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 January 2010, 14:30-15:30

Directed Simplices in Higher Order Tournaments

UserTa Sheng Tan (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 December 2009, 14:30-15:30

The maximal probability that k-wise independent bits are all 1

UserAriel Yadin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Colliding Permutations

UserClaudia Malvenuto (University of Rome).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Lion and Man -- Can Both Win?

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 14:30-15:30

Strictly monotonic sequences in R^n

UserDavid Saxton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 14:30-15:30

Approaching Kelly's Conjecture

UserAndrew Treglown (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 14:30-15:30

Tiling with Triangles

UserPeter Allen (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 14:30-15:30

Shadows and intersections: stability and new proofs

UserPeter Keevash (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 May 2009, 14:30-15:30

The structure of almost every graph in a hereditary property

UserRob Morris (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 14:30-15:30

How to choose the best twins

UserMichal Morayne (Wroclaw University of Technology).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2009, 14:30-15:30

Multigraphs with two weighted colours

UserEd Marchant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 February 2009, 14:30-15:30

Economical elimination of cycles in the torus

UserNoga Alon.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 February 2009, 14:30-15:30

Unfriendly Partitions

UserPhilipp Spruessel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

Random matrices: Universality of ESDs and the circular law

UserVan Vu (Rutgers University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 February 2009, 14:00-15:00

Differentiability in Null Sets

UserMichael Dore (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 January 2009, 14:30-15:30

Expander graphs based on GRH and some cryptographic applications

UserRamarathnam Venkatesan (Microsoft Research).

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 16 January 2009, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorial theorems in sparse random sets

UserTim Gowers (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 December 2008, 14:30-15:30

A short story on summability, ideals, and stable Kneser hypergraphs

UserTomasz Luczak (Adam Mickiewicz University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 November 2008, 14:30-15:30

The number of triangles in a graph

UserAllan Lo (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 November 2008, 14:30-15:30

Intersecting Families of Permutations

UserDavid Ellis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 November 2008, 14:30-15:30

Cycles in Oriented Graphs

UserLuke Kelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 November 2008, 14:30-15:30

Laplacians, homology and hypergraph matching

UserRoy Meshulam (Haifa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 October 2008, 14:30-15:30

Multivariate Pólya-Schur theory and applications

UserJulius Borcea (Stockholm University).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 19 June 2008, 14:30-15:30

A Quadratic Bound for Subset Sums

UserMatt DeVos (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 June 2008, 14:30-15:30

Graphs in locally 2-connected spaces

UserCarsten Thomassen (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 May 2008, 14:30-15:30

On the existence of certain generalized quadrangles

UserFelix Lazebnik (University of Delaware).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 May 2008, 14:30-15:30

Inapproximability of the Tutte polynomial

UserMark Jerrum (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 May 2008, 14:30-15:30

Avoiding small subgraphs in Achlioptas processes

UserMichael Krivelevich (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 March 2008, 14:30-15:30

Cores, hulls and synchronization

UserPeter Cameron (Queen Mary and INI).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 March 2008, 14:30-15:30

Growth in SL_3

UserHarald Helfgott (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2008, 14:30-15:30

The combinatorics of moment calculations

non-standard day and time

UserHugh Montgomery (Michigan).

HouseMR9.

ClockFriday 22 February 2008, 14:30-15:30

Generalizations of the Heilmann-Lieb Theorem -- with Proofs

UserDavid Wagner (Waterloo).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2008, 14:30-15:30

TBA

UserTBA.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2008, 14:30-15:30

Sparse Ramsey Theory

UserDavid Conlon (St John's College).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2008, 14:30-15:30

A hypergraph regularity method for generalised Turán problems

UserPeter Keevash (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 January 2008, 14:30-15:30

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Sampling convex bodies and random matrix theory

Combinatorics Seminar

UserAlain Pajor ( Universite de Marne-la-Vallee).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2007, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity