University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; John Shimmon; pe278; Deryck Thake; Dr. Frank Lee; Kyle Hawthorne. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

27 upcoming talks and 3854 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Separability of nilpotent and solvable groups

UserMark Pengitore (Ohio State).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

SEEMOD Workshop 9

Graphons, Tao's regularity and difference polynomials

UserIvan Tomasic (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences, level -1.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:50-14:40

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

The free Banach lattice generated by a Banach space

UserPedro Tradacete (Madrid).

HouseMR9, Pav B.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Debunking myths - things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true

Free lunch from 12.45. Industrial seminar

UserDr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP .

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Projective twists in a plumbing configuration of projective spaces

UserBrunella Charlotte Torricelli, Cambridge University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Random groups with fixed relator lengths

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Rouse Ball Lectures

The intrinsic allure of extrinsic curvature

UserProfessor Philip Nelson (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, 8 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory

UserYoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

[Special Statslab Seminar] Scalable stochastic optimization and large-scale data

UserMichael W. Mahoney (ICSI and Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Random generation without CFSG

UserSean Eberhard (G-Research).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Breuil--Mézard conjectures for central division algebras

UserAndrea Dotto (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Flux Large Deviations

UserRobert Patterson (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scherk-like Translators for Mean Curvature Flow

UserFrancisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain).

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nuisance parameters

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Structure of nilpotent approximate groups and applications

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Pure Maths Colloquium

Triangle factors in random graphs

UserOliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment

Industrial seminar

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis).

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Informal session with presentation of work-in-progress and open problems

part of STUK 1

UserSam Adam-Day (Amsterdam), Nawaf Alsowait (Norwich), Cristina Criste (Norwich), Adam Epstein (Warwick), Lorenzo Galeotti (Amsterdam & Hamburg), Asaf Karagila (Norwich), Philipp Schlicht (Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 16:30-18:30

Set Theory Seminar

Strong logics in set theory and search for singular compactness

part of STUK 1

UserMirna Džamonja (Norwich & Paris).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 15:15-16:15

Set Theory Seminar

Forcing as a computational process

part of STUK 1

UserJoel David Hamkins (Oxford).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Pure Maths Colloquium

Discriminants: an interplay between algebra, combinatorics and geometry

UserSandra di Rocco (Stockholm).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance

Industrial seminar

UserDominic Wright, Credit Suisse.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Gross-Siebert program

UserBen Morley.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Non-proximal linear random walks on the torus

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Bounds for sets lacking x,x+y,x+y^2

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Kazhdan groups have cost 1

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Bubbling analysis for closed and free boundary minimal hypersurfaces

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Qualitative Counting Closed Geodesics

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sheaves on Buildings, Homological Induction and Complexes of Groups

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Percolation on hyperbolic groups

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Tennis Forecasting 101: Models, monotonicity, and the maths of match-fixing

Industrial seminar

UserDr Tim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iwahori-Hecke algebras and measures for split Kac-Moody groups

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stable Commutator Length

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The complexity of the knot genus problem

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A class of singularity of arbitrary pairs and log canonicalizations

UserKenta Hashizume (Kyoto).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Matrix coefficients of finite groups

UserBen Green, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Variation of Iwasawa invariants in residually reducible Hida families

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Phase transitions on community detectability for various types of stochastic block models

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

TQFTs, Skein Modules and Knots in 3-Manifolds

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Residual properties of graphs of p-groups

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Level raising for automorphic representations of GL(2n)

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Sarkisov links in classification of Fanos

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On Mori fibre spaces of dimension 4 and their automorphism group

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A Model Invariance Problem in Homotopy Type Theory

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Nonpositive curvature is not coarsely universal

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Computing With Permutation Representations of Finite Groups

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Nonstandard Methods in Ramsey Theory

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Emmy Noether Society talk

Many Groups at Once!

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMill Lane, Lecture Room 5.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 19:00-20:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks with Long-range Tails

UserNick Manton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Geometry and Topology at DPMMS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The abstract commensurator of Out(F_3)

UserRic Wade (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Heteroskedastic PCA: Algorithm, Optimality, and Applications

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Why is cancer survival lower in England than in other high income countries?

UserSarah Walters & Sara Benitez Majano, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

When Statistics Meets Computing

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The ideal structure of solvable Iwasawa algebras

UserAdam Jones (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmion Vibrations

UserChris Halcrow (Leeds).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cohomologies of stacks of shtukas

UserCong Xue (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Expanders via actions on manifolds

UserFederico Vigolo (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Dagger limits

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The Dirichlet problem for circle packings

UserAsaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Homotopy type of the free factor complex

UserRadhika Gupta (Technion).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

The LMS Hardy Lecture

Combinatorics of the tree amplituhedron

UserLauren Williams (UC Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Sketchy decisions: Low-rank convex matrix optimization with optimal storage

UserJoel Tropp (Caltech).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Averages of Characteristic Polynomials from Classical Groups and L-functions

UserAlexander Gamburd (The Graduate Center, CUNY).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Polluted Bootstrap Percolation

UserAlexander E Holroyd.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

What is the dimension of a stochastic process?

UserVictor Panaretos (EPFL).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSabyasachi Chatterjee (UIUC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Milnor fiber complexes and some representations

UserAlexander Miller (Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pseudolattices, del Pezzo surfaces, and fibrations over discs.

UserAlan Thompson, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

When is a manifold a fiber bundle over the circle?

UserDexter Chua (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Joint spectral radius and joint spectrum

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the uniqueness of graphical mean curvature flow

UserMariel Sáez, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the automorphy of 2-dimensional potentially semistable deformation rings of $G_{Q_p}$

UserShen-Ning Tung (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On momentum methods and acceleration in stochastic optimization

UserPraneeth Netrapalli (Microsoft Research India).

HouseMR14.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian estimation of the mean response in a missing data model

UserKolyan Ray (King's College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectizations and foliations in embedded contact homology

UserThomas Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An analogue of the curve complex for Garside groups

UserBertold Wiest (Université de Rennes 1).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Vanishing theorems for Siegel modular varieties of infinite Gamma_1-level

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Multiple change point estimation based on moving sum statistics

UserClaudia Kirch (Magdeburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Periods of tropical K3 hypersurfaces

UserYuto Yamamoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting splittings of hyperbolic groups

UserBenjamin Barrett (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of tropical-to-Lagrangian correspondence

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Representations of p-adic groups

UserJessica Fintzen (Cambridge / IAS / Michigan).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mordell Lectures

Cohomology of the moduli space of curves

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Minimum saturated families of sets

UserMatija Bucic (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cross-intersecting families

UserPeter Borg (University of Malta).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vanishing theorems on globally F-regular varieties

UserShunsuke Takagi (Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic of rational points and zero-cycles on Kummer varieties

UserRachel Newton (University of Reading).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Asymptotics for 2D critical and near-critical first-passage percolation

UserChanglong Yao (Academy of Mathematics and Systems Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Orbit recovery from invariants

UserJonathan Weed (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hopf algebras and 3-categories

UserDavid Reutter (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

New methods for left exact localizations of topoi

UserMathieu Anel (Université Paris Diderot).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Dynamics, dispersion and control of Schrödinger equations

UserFabricio Macià, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 23 April 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part II

UserChristian Borgs (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphons and Graphexes as Limits of Sparse Graphs: Part I

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research New England).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Beyond the Hoermander condition

UserMichela Ottobre, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Hecke algebra for fundamental groups of graphs of groups

UserRichard Freeland, Univserity of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Parking

UserMatthew Junge.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Elementary embeddings for category theory

UserAndrew Brooke-Taylor (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectic topology of some surface singularities

UserEmily Maw (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Height and relational complexity for finite permutation groups

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Polynomial configurations in sets of positive upper density

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The Saxl graph of a permutation group

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lp-restriction of eigenfunctions to random Cantor type sets

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cancelled due to industrial action

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Comonad cohomology of track categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free 2-generated subgroups of SL(2,R)

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, Department of Sociology, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Music Room, Downing College, Regent Street, Cambridge CB2 1DQ.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 19:15-21:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalized sum-product phenomenon and group configurations

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds - POSTPONED

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nonvanishing and a canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserJakub Witaszek (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Criticality in random transposition random walk

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Character varieties and (\varphi_L,\Gamma_L)-modules

UserPeter Schneider.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Approximations of the Restless Bandit Problem

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Hodge structures through Topological Quantum Field Theory

UserAngel Gonzalez Prieto (UCM Madrid).

HouseKeynes Seminar Room, King's College.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hypergraph Saturation Irregularities

UserNatalie Behague (QMUL) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nef cones of Hilbert schemes of points via Bridgeland stability

UserBarbara Bolognese (Sheffield).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Wallace (IST, Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Do Androids Dream of Electric Beats? Using Artificial Intelligence to Understand Music

Industrial Seminar

UserMartin Gould, Spotify.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Minimal models for rational functions in a dynamical setting

UserNils Bruin (Simon Fraser University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

What does it mean to be Hopf?

UserIgnacio Lopez Franco (Universidad de la República).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Grammar Variational Autoencoder

UserMatt Kusner, ATI and Warwick University.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Ergodic Theory seminar

Equidistribution of divergent orbits in the space of lattices

User Ofir David (Hebrew university, Jerusalem).

HouseMR13 (EL.05).

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

An Introduction to Cluster Categories of Type A

UserAmit Shah, University of Leeds.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

An outline of how manifolds relate to algebraic K-theory

UserNils Prigge (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Equations in groups

UserLaura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:45-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Borel Local Lemma

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Basic Sets and Perfect Isometries

UserJean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

On symplectic stabilisations and mapping classes

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A characterisation of the congruence biframe

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Opportunities and Challenges in Generative Adversarial Networks: Looking beyond the Hype

UserSebastian Nowozin. Principal Researcher, Machine Intelligence and Perception group, Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR4.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Isoperimetric Inequalities and Geometric Flows

UserAlbert Wood (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Holonomic D-modules, b-functions, and coadmissibility

UserAndreas Bode, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Negative immersions for one-relator groups

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Voronoi Games in the Hypercube

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Flatness and Completion Revisited

UserAmnon Yekuteli (Ben Gurion).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Word-hyperbolic surface bundles

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Codimension one foliations with trivial canonical class

UserJorge Pereira (IMPA).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Cryptography at PwC

Industrial Seminar

UserHolly Rostill and Matt Wixey, PwC.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Localization estimates for hypoelliptic equations

UserCamille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of perverse sheaves of categories

UserAndrew Harder.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Winton Centre for Risk and Evidence Communication Speaker

Prof David Spiegelhalter in conversation with Prof Baruch Fischhoff

Tickets are free, but please reserve a ticket below

UserBaruch Fischhoff.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Mill Lane .

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

A global approach to equivariant homotopy theory

UserLuca Pol (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Polarised endomorphisms on projective varieties

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent polymorphism

UserBenno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Alexandrov Theorem Revisited

UserMatias Delgadino, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Bayesian nonparametric estimation of the intensities in multivariate Hawkes processes

UserJudith Rousseau (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.

UserStefano Sannella, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A group-theoretic question arising in Typed set theory

UserThomas Forster (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle

UserNicolo Sibilla, University of Kent.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Real World Machine Learning Challenges: Present and Future

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Lawrence, Director of Machine Learning, Amazon and Professor of Machine Learning, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

Various speakers

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 13:00-14:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

UserPierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Kirillov's orbit method and polynomiality of the faithful dimension of $p$-groups

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Sattler model structures

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 10:00-11:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity