University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > INI info aggregator

INI info aggregator

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Gareth Marlow; Mustapha Amrani; mr349. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

6 upcoming talks and 10517 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic integration for some varieties with a torus action

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClélia Pech (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Musing on implementing semigroup representation theory and software integration

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAluna Rizzoli (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserSurinder Kaur (Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjectures in local representation theory

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCharles Eaton (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algorithms for matrix groups II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCesare Giulio Ardito (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAna Bernal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserBritta Späth (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algorithms for matrix groups I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections with other Areas of Mathematics

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Aschbacher's theorem

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks of finite group algebras II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representations and Unipotent Classes

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low dimensional cohomology of finite groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with reductive groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks of finite group algebras I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 2

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to fusion systems-II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Groups and Finite Dimensional Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserStephen Donkin (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Groups with lots of p-local subgroups of characteristic p.

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserChris Parker (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of finite simple groups via fusion systems

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEllen Henke (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to fusion systems-I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 1

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bubble dynamics and velocity selection in a Hele-Shaw cell

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserGiovani Vasconcelos (Universidade Federal do Paraná).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPhilippe Trinh (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing periodic conformal mappings

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPeter Baddoo (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserOlivier Sète (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTom DeLillo (Wichita State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBernard Deconinck (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserChristian Klein (Université de Bourgogne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserManfred Trummer (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTed Johnson (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Lopez-Fernandez (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza; Universidad de Málaga).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Equivariance and structure preservation in numerical methods; some cases and viewpoints

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBrynjulf Owren (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAntonella Zanna (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserFolkmar Bornemann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: conformal mapping

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBirgit Schörkhubre (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAbinand Gopal (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Horning (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vandermonde with Arnoldi

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserYuji Nakatsukasa (University of Oxford; National Institute of Informatics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPercy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:30-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrable Systems in Multidimensions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Christina van der Weele (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Gibbs (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Hale (Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlex Townsend (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserDaan Huybrechs (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: contour integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and geometric integration

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving variational schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations with a Wasserstein gradient flow structure

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBertram Düring (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase field modelling of free boundary problems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBjorn Stinner (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserVanessa Styles (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy estimates: proving stability for evolving surface PDEs and geometric flows

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBalázs Kovács (Universität Tübingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion and Questions

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:15-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure Preserving and Structure Exploiting Methods in Simulation, Optimal Control and Motion Planning

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 15:05-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Numerical Methods for Robot Simulation, Control and Optimisation

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserOlivier Brüls (Université de Liège).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:35-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital Tomosynthesis with Flat Panel Sources

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserVadim Soloviev (Adaptix).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:10-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lost in Translation: Crack Problems in Different Languages

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics can make my MR Imaging and Spectroscopy Faster and Prettier - but Should it?

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserMary McLean (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:45-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry Preserving Regularisation Methods in Medical Image Reconstruction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSimon Arridge (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible Finite Element Methods for Numerical Weather Prediction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserColin Cotter (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:50-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Assessing the Risk of Hypothetical Windstorms, Considering Extremes and Climate Change

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserJonathon Gascoigne (Willis Towers Watson).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:55-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:10-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Jane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the nature of mathematical joy

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:55-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proving Inequalities with Deep Learning

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:15-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJos Martin (MathWorks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:35-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a Comprehensive Head and Neck Assessment for Stroke Prevention

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJulio Acosta-Cabronero (Tenoke Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:40-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Variance Risk Premium

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserSilvia Stanescu (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anisotropic Nonlinear PDE Models in Biology

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserLisa Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:40-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Numerical Integration for Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Optimisation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserErlend Skaldehaug Riis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:20-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge Preserving Besov Priors

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserHanne Kekkonen (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:00-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Seals from Space - Identifying Change in Antarctic Ecosystems via the Monitoring of Ice-seals and Sea Ice Habitats by Very High-resolution Satellite Imagery

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserPremdeep Gill (British Antarctic Survey; World Wildlife Fund).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemann-Hilbert problems of the theory of automorphic functions and inverse problems of elasticity and cavitating flow for multiply connected domains

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Centric Technology: Hype, Hoax, Hope?

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserMark Girolami (University of Cambridge; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Camilla Schelpe (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Solvability Complexity Index (SCI) hierarchy - Establishing the foundations of computational mathematics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 15:05-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetry Preserving Interpolation

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserEvelyne Hubert (INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some old and new moving boundary problems for Hele-Shaw flow

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep learning as optimal control problems and Riemannian discrete gradient descent.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:05-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some thoughts about constrained sampling algorithms

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBenedict Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hamiltonian Monte Carlo on Homogeneous Manifolds for QCD and Statistics.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlessandro Barp (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Monte Carlo method to sample a Stratification

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMiranda Holmes-Cefron ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:40-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Step size control for Newton type MCMC samplers Jonathan Goodman

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJonathan Goodman ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:05-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title tba

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserTony Lelievre (ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some problems in exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 04:00-05:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Extraordinary waves and math: from beaches to photonics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low-regularity time integrators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlexander Ostermann (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What it takes to catch a wave packet

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserCaroline Lasser (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some results in the long time analysis of Hamiltonian PDEs and their numerical approximations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Older Special Function meets a (Slightly) Newer One

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magnus, splitting and composition techniques for solving non-linear Schrödinger equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSergio Blanes (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random Batch Methods for Interacting Particle Systems and Consensus-based Global Non-convex Optimization in High-dimensional Machine Learning (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserShi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiments ad theory for anomalous waves induced by abrupt depth changes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development); Nigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiences with DLT within the UK Government, and Perspectives on Future Potential

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Perspective on the Future of DLT from within the UK Government

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Legal Aspects of DLT and Cryptoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Legal Aspects of DLT and Crytoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The VOLT Project: Voting on Ledger Technologies

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserSteve Schneider (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Practical uses of DLT - a Central Bank Perspective

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserWill Lovell (Bank of England).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Existence results in interfacial flows with kinetic undercooling regularization in a time-dependent gap Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserXie Xuming (Morgan State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Existence results in interfacial flows with kinetic undercooling regularization in a time-dependent gap Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserXie Xuming (Morgan State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analyses of dynamic fault propagation in discrete structures

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analyses of dynamic fault propagation in discrete structures

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffraction by wedges: higher order boundary conditions, integral transforms, vector Riemann-Hilbert problems, and Riemann surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffraction by wedges: higher order boundary conditions, integral transforms, vector Riemann-Hilbert problems, and Riemann surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortex dynamics on the surface of a torus

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTakashi Sakajo (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortex dynamics on the surface of a torus

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTakashi Sakajo (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cluster method in the theory of fibrous elastic composites

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserVladimir Mityushev (Akademia Pedagogiczna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cluster method in the theory of fibrous elastic composites

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserVladimir Mityushev (Akademia Pedagogiczna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserCraig Tracy (University of California, Davis; University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks in the asymmetric simple exclusion process

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserCraig Tracy (University of California, Davis; University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKevin O'Neil (The University of Tulsa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stationary vortex sheets and limits of polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKevin O'Neil (The University of Tulsa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Reynolds-robust preconditioner for the 3D stationary Navier-Stokes equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPatrick Farrell (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of thin fingers in Laplacian and Poisson fields

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserRobb McDonald (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of thin fingers in Laplacian and Poisson fields

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserRobb McDonald (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact problems at nanoscale

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex variable techniques applied to two problems in Stokes flow: rotation of a superhydrophobic cylinder, and evolution of multiple drops with surfactant

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMichael Siegel (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex variable techniques applied to two problems in Stokes flow: rotation of a superhydrophobic cylinder, and evolution of multiple drops with surfactant

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMichael Siegel (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hausdorff dimension of the spectrum of the almost Mathieu operator

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserIgor Krasovsky (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserIgor Krasovsky (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational solutions of three integrable equations and applications to rogue waves

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserOvidiu Costin (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion and Questions

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion and Questions

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Challenges and Directions in Airborne Radar Sensing

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserFrancis Watson (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:20-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Challenges and Directions in Airborne Radar Sensing

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserFrancis Watson (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory; University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:20-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analytical Challenges of Modern Radar Systems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlessio Balleri (Cranfield University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:50-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analytical Challenges of Modern Radar Systems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlessio Balleri (Cranfield University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:50-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analysis in Industrial Inverse Problems

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserBill Lionheart (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Electromagnetic Waves and their Applications

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserRaphael Assier (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High refractive index dielectric structures in liquid crystals as tunable metasurfaces

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJayasri Dontabhaktuni (Mahindra Ecole Centrale).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Method for Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Inside Human Bodies using MRI

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserTakaaki Nara (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Method for Reconstruction of Electrical Properties Inside Human Bodies using MRI

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserTakaaki Nara (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep Neural Networks and Multigrid Methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:05-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exploiting Mathematics to Address Challenges in Regenerative Medicine and Medical Device Design

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSarah Waters (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exploiting Mathematics to Address Challenges in Regenerative Medicine

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSarah Waters (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extension of Eigenvector-based Acoustic Propagation Methods to Real Aeroengine Duct Geometries

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlec Wilson (Rolls-Royce University Technology Centre in Gas Turbine Noise).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:35-13:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extension of Eigenvector-based Acoustic Propagation Methods to Real Aeroengine Duct Geometries

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserAlec Wilson (Rolls-Royce University Technology Centre in Gas Turbine Noise).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:35-13:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homogenisation of Composite Materials Using Complex Analysis Techniques

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:05-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homogenisation of Composite Materials Using Complex Analysis Techniques

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:05-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Out of Sight: Out of Mind: The Hidden Application of Complex Analyses

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSanjiv Sharma (Airbus Defence and Space UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 11:40-12:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Out of Sight: Out of Mind: The Hidden Application of Complex Analyses

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserSanjiv Sharma (Airbus Defence and Space UK).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 11:40-12:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analysis Applied to the Maritime Domain

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Nigro (Thales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:50-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Defence Applications of Complex Analysis

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserDavid Nigro (Thales).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:50-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analysis in Aeroacoustics

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJohn Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:20-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Analysis in Aeroacoustics

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJohn Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:20-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserLinda Cummings (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW51 - Industrial Applications of Complex Analysis

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cauchy-type integrals in multivariable complex analysis

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The lower tail of the KPZ equation via a Riemann-Hilbert approach

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTom Claeys (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The lower tail of the KPZ equation via a Riemann-Hilbert approach

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserTom Claeys (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On multiple orthogonal polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMaxim Yattselev (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On multiple orthogonal polynomials

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMaxim Yattselev (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral curves, variational problems, and the hermitian matrix model with external source

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAndrei Martinez-Finkelshtein (Baylor University; University of Almeria).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral curves, variational problems, and the hermitian matrix model with external source

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserAndrei Martinez-Finkelshtein (Baylor University; University of Almeria).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How Focused Flexibility Maximizes the Thrust Production of Flapping Wings

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Applying conformal mapping and exponential asymptotics to study translating bubbles in a Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Applying conformal mapping and exponential asymptotics to study translating bubbles in a Hele-Shaw cell

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Linear evolution equations with dynamic boundary conditions

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserDave Smith (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserDave Smith (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral deferred correction in particle-in-cell methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJitse Niesen (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic analysis of Riemann-Hilbert problems and applications

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKen McLaughlin (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserKen McLaughlin (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painlevé functions, accessory parameters and conformal blocks

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserOleg Lisovyy (Université François-Rabelais Tours).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserOleg Lisovyy (Université François-Rabelais Tours).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges for modelling fusion plasmas

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserWayne Arter (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flows close to patterned, slippery surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserClarissa Schoenecker (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern; Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flows close to patterned, slippery surfaces

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserClarissa Schoenecker (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern; Max-Planck-Institut für Polymerforschung ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical treatment of charged particle dynamics in a magnetic field

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErnst Hairer (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex-plane analysis of blow up in reaction diffusion

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserJohn King (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserJohn King (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On structure-preserving particle-in-cell methods for the Vlasov-Maxwell equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserKatharina Kormann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:45-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex analysis and nonlinear elasticity: the Biot instability revisited.

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMartine Ben Amar (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris; Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

CATW02 - Complex analysis in mathematical physics and applications

UserMartine Ben Amar (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris; Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-order splitting for the Vlasov-Poisson equation

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSaleh Tanveer (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSaleh Tanveer (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Harmonic Analysis on Uniformly Rectifiable Sets and Applications to Complex Analysis of a Single and Several Variables

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Riemann-Hilbert method. Toeplitz determinants as a case study

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAlexander Its (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Close

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:20-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Close

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:20-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:10-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:10-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Radiomics Approaches for Predicting Treatment Efficacy and Drug Toxicities in Lung Cancer

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserMichael Roberts (Astra Zeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:35-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Radiomics Approaches for Predicting Treatment Efficacy and Drug Toxicities in Lung Cancer

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserMichael Roberts (Astra Zeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:35-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning for Predictive Prognostic Trajectories in Dementia

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserZoe Kourtzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning for Predictive Prognostic Trajectories in Dementia

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserZoe Kourtzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-boundary problems, singularities and exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSaleh Tanveer (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep Bayesian Uncertainty Quantification in Medical Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserJonas Adler (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 10:05-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep Bayesian Uncertainty Quantification in Medical Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserJonas Adler (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 10:05-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysing Cortical Organisation and its Relation to Cognition through Machine Learning

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserEmma Robinson (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysing Cortical Organisation and its Relation to Cognition through Machine Learning

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserEmma Robinson (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some of the Main Hurdles to AI Development in Radiological Imaging - a Clinician's Perspective

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserNicola Strickland (The Royal College of Radiologists).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:35-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some of the Main Hurdles to AI Development in Radiological Imaging - a Clinician's Perspective

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserNicola Strickland (The Royal College of Radiologists).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:35-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Clinical Challenges for AI in Oncological Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserEvis Sala (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:00-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Clinical Challenges for AI in Oncological Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserEvis Sala (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:00-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cats and Crowds: Augmenting Limited Labelled Data in Medical Image Analysis

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserVeronika Cheplygina (Technische Universität Eindhoven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 15:00-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cats and Crowds: Augmenting Limited Labelled Data in Medical Image Analysis

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserVeronika Cheplygina (Technische Universität Eindhoven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 15:00-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Predicting Cerebrovascular Events with Carotid Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserElizabeth Le (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Predicting Cerebrovascular Events with Carotid Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserElizabeth Le (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning to Classify under Minimal Supervision on Graphs: From Space to Medical Large-Scale Problems

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAngelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning to Classify under Minimal Supervision on Graphs: From Space to Medical Large-Scale Problems

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAngelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integration of Intravascular Imaging and Biomathematical Modelling in the Assessment of Coronary Atherosclerosis

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserYuan Huang (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:15-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integration of Intravascular Imaging and Biomathematical Modelling in the Assessment of Coronary Atherosclerosis

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserYuan Huang (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:15-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstruction of Optical Vector-fields with Applications in Endoscopic Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstruction of Optical Vector-fields with Applications in Endoscopic Imaging

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Project InnerEye - Medical Imaging AI to Empower Clinicians

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAditya Nori (Microsoft (UK)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:25-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Project InnerEye - Medical Imaging AI to Empower Clinicians

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAditya Nori (Microsoft (UK)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:25-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Precision Medicine: From Individuals to Populations and Back

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAlejandro Frangi (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:50-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Precision Medicine: From Individuals to Populations and Back

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserAlejandro Frangi (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:50-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanding Precision Medicine along Clinical Pathways with AI Powered Decision -Support

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserTina Manoharan (Siemens Healthineers).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:15-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanding Precision Medicine along Clinical Pathways with AI Powered Decision -Support

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserTina Manoharan (Siemens Healthineers).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:15-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:00-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 11:00-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Registration, tea and coffee

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Registration, tea and coffee

TGMW70 - Artificial Intelligence Developments in Healthcare Imaging

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jinchao Xu

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:55-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

UPWIND FINITE ELEMENT METHODS FOR H(grad), H(curl) AND H(div) CONVECTION-DIFFUSION PROBLEMS

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJinchao Xu (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:55-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Paul Houston

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPaul Houston (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:05-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Agglomeration-Based, Massively Parallel Non-Overlapping Additive Schwarz Preconditioner for High-Order Discontinuous Galerkin Methods on Polytopic Grids

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPaul Houston (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:05-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emmanuil Georgoulis

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserEmmanuil Georgoulis ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 11:10-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discontinuous Galerkin methods on arbitrarily shaped elements.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserEmmanuil Georgoulis (University of Leicester; National Technical University of Athens).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 11:10-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Andrea Cangiani

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAndrea Cangiani (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 09:55-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A posteriori error estimation for discontinuous Galerkin methods on general meshes and adaptivity

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAndrea Cangiani (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 09:55-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Franco Brezzi

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFranco Brezzi (Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 09:05-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Serendipity Virtual Elements

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserFranco Brezzi (Institute for applied mathematics and information technologies (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 09:05-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: A recent technology for Scientific Computing: the Virtual Element Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDonatella Marini (Università degli Studi di Pavia; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: A recent technology for Scientific Computing: the Virtual Element Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDonatella Marini (Università degli Studi di Pavia; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time-dependent conformal mapping techniques applied to fluid sloshing problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMatthew Turner (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time-dependent conformal mapping techniques applied to fluid sloshing problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMatthew Turner (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffeomorphisms of unit circle, shape analysis and some non-linear PDEs

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Markina (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diffeomorphisms of unit circle, shape analysis and some non-linear PDEs

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserIrina Markina (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of eigenvalue problems arising from partial differential equations: examples and counterexamples

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDaniele Boffi (Università degli Studi di Pavia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of eigenvalue problems arising from partial differential equations: examples and counterexamples

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserDaniele Boffi (Università degli Studi di Pavia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Computation of Hausdorff Dimension

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRichard Falk (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Computation of Hausdorff Dimension

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserRichard Falk (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A heuristic introduction to the applications of Wiener-Hopf factorisation in random processes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserHelena Stage (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A heuristic introduction to the applications of Wiener-Hopf factorisation in random processes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserHelena Stage (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tetrad methods in numerical relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tetrad methods in numerical relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On numerical conservation of the Poincaré-Cartan integral invariant in relativistic fluid dynamics

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On numerical conservation of the Poincaré-Cartan integral invariant in relativistic fluid dynamics

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

FEEC 4 GR?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

FEEC 4 GR?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The joys and pains of multi-variable complex analysis: an informal introduction

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The joys and pains of multi-variable complex analysis: an informal introduction

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite element exterior calculus as a tool for compatible discretizations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite element exterior calculus as a tool for compatible discretizations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

General Relativity: One Block at a Time

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

General Relativity: One Block at a Time

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Putting Infinity on the Grid

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Putting Infinity on the Grid

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New prospects in numerical relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New prospects in numerical relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of Harmonic Maps and Wave Maps

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of Harmonic Maps and Wave Maps

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Vector Bundles with Connection and the First Chern Class

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Vector Bundles with Connection and the First Chern Class

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Second Chances

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Second Chances

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal mapping, Hamiltonian methods and integrability of surface dynamics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal mapping, Hamiltonian methods and integrability of surface dynamics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolicity and boundary conditions.

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolicity and boundary conditions.

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

numerical relativity beyond astrophysics: new challenges and new dynamics

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

numerical relativity beyond astrophysics: new challenges and new dynamics

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Research Problems in Mathematical and Numerical General Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Research Problems in Mathematical and Numerical General Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Newest Results in Newest Vertex Bisection

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMartin Licht (UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Newest Results in Newest Vertex Bisection

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMartin Licht (UC San Diego; University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy preserving spectral methods on the real line whose analysis strays into the complex plane (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Waseda University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational systems on the variational bicomplex

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserLinyu Peng (Waseda University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Vlasov-type systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBlanca Ayuso De Dios (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca; Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche (IMATI)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamics of Complex Singularities of Nonlinear PDEs: Analysis and Computation

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAndre Weideman (Stellenbosch University; Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamics of Complex Singularities of Nonlinear PDEs: Analysis and Computation

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserAndre Weideman (Stellenbosch University; Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local and global branching of solutions of differential equations

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserRod Halburd (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local and global branching of solutions of differential equations

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserRod Halburd (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The harmonic-measure distribution function of a planar domain, and the Schottky-Klein prime function

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The harmonic-measure distribution function of a planar domain, and the Schottky-Klein prime function

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PlgCirMap: A MATLAB toolbox for computing the conformal maps from polygonal multiply connected domains onto circular domains

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMohamed Nasser (Qatar University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PlgCirMap: A MATLAB toolbox for computing the conformal maps from polygonal multiply connected domains onto circular domains

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMohamed Nasser (Qatar University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Baker Function for Laplacian Growth and Phase Transitions

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserNathan Hayford (University of South Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Baker Function for Laplacian Growth and Phase Transitions

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserNathan Hayford (University of South Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kelvin transform and Fourier analysis for explicit reconstruction formulae in paleomagnetic context

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserDmitry Ponomarev (Vienna University of Technology; Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kelvin transform and Fourier analysis for explicit reconstruction formulae in paleomagnetic context

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserDmitry Ponomarev (Vienna University of Technology; Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Steady point vortices in a field of Stuart-type vorticity

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserVikas Krishnamurthy (University of Vienna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Steady point vortices in a field of Stuart-type vorticity

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserVikas Krishnamurthy (University of Vienna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyponormal quantization of planar domains

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMihai Putinar (University of California, Santa Barbara; Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyponormal quantization of planar domains

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMihai Putinar (University of California, Santa Barbara; Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Viscous flows in channel geometries

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Viscous flows in channel geometries

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric function theory and vortex motion: the role of connections

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBjörn Gustafsson (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric function theory and vortex motion: the role of connections

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBjörn Gustafsson (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions III

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions III

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical preservation of local conservation laws

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGianluca Frasca-Caccia (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical preservation of local conservation laws

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGianluca Frasca-Caccia (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation laws and Euler operators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Hydon (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation laws and Euler operators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Hydon (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painlevé functions, Fredholm determinants and combinatorics

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserOleg Lisovyy (Université François-Rabelais Tours).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painlevé functions, Fredholm determinants and combinatorics

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserOleg Lisovyy (Université François-Rabelais Tours).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomonodromic tau functions, the constructive approach to conformal maps, and black holes.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBruno Carneiro da Cunha (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomonodromic tau functions, the constructive approach to conformal maps, and black holes.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBruno Carneiro da Cunha (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions II

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions II

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A technique to solve some isomonodromy deformation problems, with applications

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserDavide Guzzetti (SISSA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A technique to solve some isomonodromy deformation problems, with applications

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserDavide Guzzetti (SISSA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing all zeros of harmonic mappings in the plane

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserJan Zur (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing all zeros of harmonic mappings in the plane

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserJan Zur (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic zero distribution of generalized hypergeometric polynomials

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserKerstin Jordaan (University of South Africa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic zero distribution of generalized hypergeometric polynomials

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserKerstin Jordaan (University of South Africa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The spherical model with two external charges.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserArno Kuijlaars (KU Leuven; KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The spherical model with two external charges.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserArno Kuijlaars (KU Leuven; KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zero distribution of discrete orthogonal polynomials on a q-lattice

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserWalter Van Assche (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zero distribution of discrete orthogonal polynomials on a q-lattice

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserWalter Van Assche (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions I

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painleve Equations - Nonlinear Special Functions I

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 September 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painlevé equations and non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Painlevé equations and non-Hermitian random matrix ensembles

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformally mapping water waves: top, bottom or sides.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserAndre Nachbin (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformally mapping water waves: top, bottom or sides.

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserAndre Nachbin (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large gap asymptotics at the hard edge for Muttalib-Borodin ensembles

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserJonatan Lenells (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large gap asymptotics at the hard edge for Muttalib-Borodin ensembles

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserJonatan Lenells (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary value problems on a finite interval, fractalisation and revivals

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBeatrice Pelloni (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary value problems on a finite interval, fractalisation and revivals

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserBeatrice Pelloni (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Integrable Nonlocal Nonlinear Equations and Solitons

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Integrable Nonlocal Nonlinear Equations and Solitons

CATW01 - The complex analysis toolbox: new techniques and perspectives

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Integrators for the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Integrators for the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Method

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed order and multirate variational integrators for the simulation of dynamics on different time scales

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSigrid Leyendecker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed order and multirate variational integrators for the simulation of dynamics on different time scales

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSigrid Leyendecker (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational formulations for dissipative systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational formulations for dissipative systems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lie-Poisson methods for isospectral flows and their application to long-time simulation of spherical ideal hydrodynamics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMilo Viviani (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lie-Poisson methods for isospectral flows and their application to long-time simulation of spherical ideal hydrodynamics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMilo Viviani (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational geometric optics: Monge-Ampere

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGerard Awanou (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational geometric optics: Monge-Ampere

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserGerard Awanou (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity