University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Seminars are normally held in the Biochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road, Cambridge

Enquiries to: Kathy Oswald (ko291)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Kathy Oswald. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

4 upcoming talks and 112 talks in the archive.

Spatio-temporal dynamics of cell fate specification and differentiation in the zebrafish embryo

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Philip Zegerman

UserPhilip W Ingham, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University Singapore - Imperial College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Hansong Ma

UserCédric Feschotte, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

The Anne McLaren Lecture: The blastocyst and its stem cells; from mouse to human relevance

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Special Seminar hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Role of H3K27me3-mediated genomic imprinting in development and somatic cell nuclear transfer reprogramming

Hosted by: Azim Surani

UserYi Zhang, Dept Genetics & Dept of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 July 2018, 11:30-12:30

Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserHelen Blau, Baxter Laboratory for Stem Cell Biology, Stanford University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Regulatory principles in human development and evolution

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer & Emma Rawlins

UserJoanna Wysocka, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Epigenetics: One Genome, Multiple Phenotypes

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserDanny Reinberg, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, NYU Langone School of Medicine at Smilow Research Center, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:30-13:30

Modified small RNA regulate chromosome dosage and segregation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides

UserRob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

On the function of PRDM15, a member of the PRDM family of transcriptional regulators, in development and lymphomagenesis

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserErnesto Guccione, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Hess Center for Science and Medicine, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

The cellular phase of Alzheimer’s Disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserBart De Strooper, Director UK Dementia Research Institute, Professor at UCL, University of Leuven and VIB.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 29 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Smart light sheet microscopes for you and me

Hosted by: Alex Sossick & Emma Rawlins

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

The Anne McLaren Lecture: CRISPR-Cas Gene Editing: Biology, Technology and Ethics

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, USA.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Regulation of progenitor cells in adult lung and in lung cancer

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla F. Kim, Boston Children's Hospital, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Immune evasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB), Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Imaging cancer invasion and pluripotency

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Steve Jackson

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Growth coordination in Drosophila

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Are RNA granules liquid organelles? Regulation of P granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGeraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Eric Miska

UserAsifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany.

HouseScott Polar Research Institute Lecture Theatre, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 11:30-12:30

Protecting Immortality: Germ line Development in Drosophila

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Julie Ahringer

UserRuth Lehmann, Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 11:30-12:30

Liver Regeneration in the Damaged Liver

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserStuart J Forbes, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 10:45-11:45

A solid state conceptualization of information transfer from gene to message to protein

Hosts: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserSteven McKnight, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Multi-scale models of organogenesis: Limb bud development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserJames Sharpe, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Embracing Complexity: A Fly-to-Bedside Approach to Cancer Therapies

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Steve Jackson

UserRoss Cagan, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Sex differences in organ size and plasticity

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Andrea Brand

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Measuring and Modeling the Dynamics of Developmental Decisions in Single Cells

Hosts: Rick Livesey & Ben Simons

UserSharad Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Mobile elements, polydactyl proteins and the making of human-specific transcriptional networks

Hosts: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserDidier Trono, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Reading and Writing Genomes in 3D: The CTCF code and how to hack it

Hosts: Tony Kouzarides & Julie Ahringer

UserErez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University, Texas, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

Understanding and manipulating cell fate

Hosts: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserKonrad Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Principles of skin regeneration, repair and cancer by live imaging

Hosts: Ben Simons & Eugenia Piddini

UserValentina Greco, Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Genome regulation by Polycomb proteins, between epigenetic inheritance and dynamic gene regulation

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGiacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 10:30-11:30

FANcy nucleases that cut chromosome instability and disease

Hosts: Steve Jackson & Phil Zegerman

UserJohn Rouse, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Gene regulation from a distance

Hosts: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserWendy Bickmore, MRC Human Genetics Unit, University of Edinburgh, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2015, 11:30-12:30

The relationships between chromosome structure and gene activity during X inactivation

Hosts: John Gurdon & Azim Surani

UserEdith Heard, Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

Coordinating growth and tissue organization during development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserHelen McNeill, Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 11:30-12:30

The logic and origins of Eukaryotic cell organisation: Inside-out or Outside-in?

Hosts: Jon Pines & Jenny Gallop

UserBuzz Baum, University College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 11:30-12:30

New insights into aneuploidy in mammalian oocytes

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Meri Huch

UserMelina Schuh, Cell Biology Division, MRC LMB, Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Pharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2015, 11:30-12:30

Imaging heart development and function in zebrafish

UserDidier Stainier, Max Planck Institute for Heart & Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 11:30-12:30

Stem cells in lung maintenance and repair

The Anne McLaren Lecture

UserBrigid Hogan, Duke University Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 11:30-12:30

Stem cells in the brain: Glial Identity and Niches

UserFiona Doetsch, University of Basel, Switzerland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2015, 11:30-12:30

Biological insights into mutagenesis through modern sequencing technologies

UserSerena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 February 2015, 11:30-12:30

Generating neuronal diversity: stochastic or deterministic choices

UserClaude Desplan, Department of Biology, New York University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

Origins and consequences of (epi)genetic variation in Arabidopsis thaliana and its relatives

UserDetlef Weigel, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

Mechanisms of centriole assembly

UserPierre Gönczy, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 11:00-12:00

Cell shape and morphogenesis: sub cellular and supra-cellular mechanisms

The Anne McLaren Lecture

UserMaria Leptin, EMBO, Heidelberg, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Stem cell dynamics during development, homeostasis and cancer

UserCédric Blanpain, WELBIO, Interdisciplinary Research Institute (IRIBHM), Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 11:00-12:00

Bending the not so simple mind of the fruit fly

UserScott Waddell, Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, University of Oxford.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 11:00-12:00

Growth and size regulation in development and disease

UserTian Xu, HHMI/Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Self-regulatory mechanism of multicellular systems: tissue self-organization and scaling

UserYoshiki Sasai, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Kobe, Japan.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Mechanisms of cellular programming and reprogramming

UserKen Zaret, University of Pennsylvania, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2013, 11:45-12:45

Spatial and temporal regulation of the DNA damage response

UserJiri Lukas, Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2013, 11:00-12:00

Mechanisms of Wnt signal transduction

UserChristof Niehrs, Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB), Mainz, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2013, 11:00-12:00

Controlling gene expression fluctuations during development

UserAlexander van Oudenaarden, Hubrecht Institute-KNAW & University Medical Center Utrecht, Netherlands.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

Immune regulation of vertebrate regeneration

UserNadia Rosenthal, National Heart and Lung Institute, Imperial College London; Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute, Monash University; EMBL Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

Reprogramming and cellular dominance

UserAmanda Fisher, Imperial College, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2013, 11:00-12:00

Lipoproteins and signaling lipids in the Hedgehog pathway

UserSuzanne Eaton, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics, Dresden.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Covert communication in insects

UserRichard Benton, Center for Integrative Genomics, University of Lausanne.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2012, 11:00-12:00

Dosage compensation: An intertwined world of RNA and chromatin remodeling

UserAsifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 11:45-12:45

Dynamics of Dpp signaling and proliferation control

UserMarcos Gonzalez-Gaitan, Depts of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, University of Geneva, Switzerland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2012, 11:45-12:45

THIS SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserSuzanne Eaton, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2012, 11:45-12:45

Multiscale dynamics in zebrafish gastrulation

UserNadine Peyrieras, CNRS-NED, Institute of Neurobiology, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 11:45-12:45

Genomic encoding of shape in ascidian embryos

UserPatrick Lemaire, CRBM, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2011, 11:45-12:45

Stem cells, cell-cell interactions, and homeostasis in the Drosophila intestine

UserBruce Edgar, German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Heidelberg, Germany.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2011, 11:45-12:45

Guidance mechanisms in collective cell migration

UserPernille Rorth, Institute of Molecular & Cell Biology, Singapore.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2011, 11:30-12:30

The genetics of cell competition and synthetic species

UserEduardo Moreno, Institute of Cell Biology, University of Bern, Switzerland.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 11:30-12:30

Reproductive organ development in the mouse

UserRichard Behringer, Dept of Genetics, University of Texas, USA.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2011, 11:30-12:30

Aurora B kinase regulates chromosome architecture and chromosome segregation

UserYoshinori Watanabe, Laboratory of Chromosome Dynamics, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, University of Tokyo, Japan.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 08 April 2011, 11:30-12:30

Modeling malignant growth in Drosophila

UserCayetano Gonzalez, Cell Division Laboratory, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2011, 11:30-12:30

Reprogramming the code of life

UserJason Chin, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2011, 11:45-12:45

Cancer as developmental disease: chance and necessity in networks dynamics during somatic evolution of cancer cells

UserSui Huang, Institute for Biocomplexity and Informatics, University of Calgary, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 11:45-12:45

Moving stem cell discoveries into translation

UserAlan Trounson, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tearoom, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 10:00-10:45

The genetics and cell biology of mammalian Hedgehog signaling

UserKathryn Anderson, Sloan-Kettering Institute, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2011, 11:30-12:30

Evolution of Cerebral Cortical Development

UserZoltan Molnar (DPAG, Oxford).

Houselevel 2 seminar room, Gurdon Institute Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 14 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

Special Lecture - note unusual day/time

UserMarc Kirschner, Professor of Systems Biology, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 08 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

TBA

UserYohanns Bellaiche (Institut Curie, Paris, France).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2010, 11:30-12:30

Human disease in a dish: modelling premature aging and neurological disorders using induced pluripotent stem cells

UserAlan Colman (Stem Cell Research, King’s College London, UK, Singapore Stem Cell Consortium and A*Star Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 11:30-12:30

Does epigenetic gene regulation extend beyond histone modifications?

UserWendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, UK).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 11:30-12:30

Using switchable genetically engineered mice to model cancer therapies

UserGerard Evan (Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, UK).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 11:30-12:30

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Remodeling the nucleus through development

UserSusan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 11:30-12:30

Cell cycle machinery in mouse development and in cancer

UserPeter Sicinski (Harvard Medical School Department of Cancer Biology, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute. Boston, USA).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 23 March 2010, 11:30-12:30

TBA

UserAndrew Lumsden (MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology King's College London UK).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2010, 11:30-12:30

Mitotic entry following a DNA damage-induced arrest

UserRene Medema (Laboratory of Experimental Oncology, UMC Utrecht The Netherlands).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2010, 11:30-12:30

Feedback control of mitosis

UserAndrea Musacchio (Department of Experimental Oncology, IFOM-IEO Milan, Italy).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2010, 11:30-12:30

VHL tumor suppressor mechanisms: from maintenance of the primary cilium to promotion of error-free mitosis

UserWilhelm Krek (ETH-Hönggerberg, Institute of Cell Biology Zurich, Switzerland ).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2010, 11:30-12:30

“Colour vision in flies”

UserClaude Desplan, Department of Biology, New York University.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 11 June 2009, 11:30-12:30

DNA replication and cancer: lessons from budding yeast

UserJohn Diffley, CRUK LRI, Clare Hall Laboratories.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2009, 11:30-12:30

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Gene regulatory networks during development: Is there a code ?

UserEileen Furlong, Developmental Biology & Gene Expression Programmes, EMBL.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2009, 11:30-12:30

Patterns of stem and progenitor cell fate in adult tissues

UserBen Simons, The Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics Cambridge, UK.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2008, 11:30-12:30

The asymmetric dance of the microtubules at the end of mitosis

UserFrançois Nédélec, Structural & Computational Biology Unit, EMBL.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 11 November 2008, 11:30-12:30

Analysis of signal transduction pathways involved in cancer and control of blood pressure

UserDario Alessi FRSE, MRC Protein Phosphorylation Unit University of Dundee, UK.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 October 2008, 11:30-12:30

Origins and organization of synapse complexity

UserSeth Grant, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge, UK.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 October 2008, 11:30-12:30

Building asymmetry in the brain - from genes to circuits

UserProfessor Steve Wilson, University College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 March 2008, 11:30-12:30

Breaking Abbe's barrier: diffraction-unlimited resolution in far-field optical microscopy

UserProfessor Stefan Hell, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Göttingen.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2008, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity