University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Seminar Room 1, Newton Institute

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

47 upcoming talks and 5949 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coupling the Leidenfrost Effect and Elastic Deformations to Power Sustained Bouncing

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserScott Waitukaitis (Universiteit Leiden; FOM Institute AMOLF).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Swelling and Shaping of Soft Structures

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDouglas Holmes (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The planar elastica, stress, and material stress

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJames Hanna (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fluid Mechanics of Soft Robots and Actuators

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAmir Gat (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simulations of Pulsating Soft Corals

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShilpa Khatri (University of California, Merced).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motility induced elongation of the vertebrate embryo

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserIdo Regev (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How the elephant grabs with its trunk

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDavid Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flow-mediated synchronization of swimmers and rotors at the micron scale

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserEva Kanso (University of Southern California; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Turing revisited: the chemo-mechanical bases of morphogenesis in soft living matter

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserPasquale Ciarletta (Politecnico di Milano; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Indentations of plastic layers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserNeil Balmforth (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microtubule Rings

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSimon Pearce (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Form, flow, deformation, and transport in the embryonic lung

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSharon Lubkin (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The dynamics of a packed cell tissue

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMarina Ferreira (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Stokes-flow parachute of the dandelion fruit

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserCathal Cummins (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transverse arch of human foot

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShreyas Mandre (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capturing gas in soft granular media

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSungyon Lee (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some surprises in self-propulsion via self-deformation: snake scattering & supersmarticles

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elastocapillarity: When surface tension deforms elastic solids

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJose Bico (ESPCI ParisTech ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the robustness of morphogenesis

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserArezki Boudaoud ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New insight from CryoSat-2 sea ice thickness for sea ice modelling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Schroeder (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 17:00-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Arctic ice mass balance buoys for model evaluation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAlex West (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:20-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arctic Sea Ice Thickness Change

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Haas (Alfred-Wegener-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung (AWI); Universität Bremen ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:00-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistics of the sea ice thickness distribution

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPeter Wadhams (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:50-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Atmospheric response to marginal-ice-zone drag parameterisation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Renfrew (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrating Observations and Models to Better Understand a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJulienne Stroeve (National Snow and Ice Data Center; National Snow and Ice Data Center).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How much should we believe correlations between Arctic cyclones and sea ice extent?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJamie Rae (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Investigating future changes in the volume budget of the Arctic sea ice in a coupled climate model

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAnn Keen (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Winter-to-summer transition of Arctic sea ice breakup and floe size distribution in the Beaufort Sea

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPhil Hwang (Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:30-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Waves, ice and ocean in the future projections of the Arctic and Southern oceans

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:10-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impact of surface wave mixing on sea ice and mixed layer depth

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserStefanie Rynders (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:20-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Relationship between sea ice deformation and rheology

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserHarold Heorton (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Frazil-ice dynamics in mixed layers and sub-ice-shelf plumes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Rees Jones (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:40-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using sea-ice deformation fields to constrain the mechanical strength parameters of geophysical sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserBruno Tremblay (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opening remarks, Danny Feltham

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 08:55-09:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Brine rejection from sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserGrae Worster (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear stochastic time series analysis for sea ice and climate

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWoosok Moon (British Antarctic Survey; NORDITA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ising model for melt ponds on Arctic sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYiping Ma (Northumbria University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple rules govern the patterns of Arctic sea ice melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPredrag Popovic (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Different ice observation methods in marine operations

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserErik Almkvist (Viking Ice Concultancy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice research - needs and gaps

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserRobert Bridges (Total E&P UK Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling Arctic melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniela Flocco (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Models of multi-scale and multi-phase sea ice thermodynamics

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Wells (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Changes to sea ice thickness distribution due to Ice Shelf Water

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPat Langhorne (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

When is all the sea ice gone?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDirk Notz (Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling macro-porosity of ridged sea ice in basin-scale models

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Roberts (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice stability and rapid retreat

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Eisenman (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Advection enhanced diffusion processes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserNoa Kraitzman (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flow-induced Coordinates for Transient Advection-Diffusion Equations with Multiple Scales

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserKonrad Simon (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective Rheology and Wave Propagation in the Marginal Ice Zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Samspon (University of Utah; University of Utah; UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A viscoelastic model for wave propagation in the marginal ice zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserSukun Cheng (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sensitivity of Arctic sea ice state to model parameter space, resolved processes and climate coupling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWieslaw Maslowski (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice model physics: in search of fidelity

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A compilation of research and thoughts on the future of sea ice models.

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserMartin Vancoppenolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marginal Ice Zone Evolution due to Wave-Induced Breaking

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserVernon Squire (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Large-scale sea ice modeling: societal needs and community development

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserElizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filling the polar data gap with harmonic functions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserCourtenay Strong (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floe size and ice thickness distributions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristopher Horvat (Harvard University; Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new continuum rheological model for the deformation and drift of sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserVeronique Dansereau (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete-element models of sea ice dynamics and fracture

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAgnieszka Herman (University of Gdansk).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Linking scales in the sea ice system

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserKen Golden (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small to big, quick to slow: The many scales of sea ice properties and processes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDonald K. Perovich (Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Methods to Image Segmentation

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserTammy Riklin raviv (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Total Generalized Variation for Manifold-valued Data

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMartin Holler (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Transport-Based Total Variation for Functional Lifting and Q-Ball Imaging

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserThomas Vogt (Universität zu Lübeck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Adaptive and Move Making Auxiliary Cuts for Binary Pairwise Energies

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserOlga Veksler (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Estimation of linear operators from scattered impulse responses

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserPierre Weiss (Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representer theorems for ill-posed inverse problems: Tikhonov vs. generalized total-variation regularization

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Unser (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Alternating proximal gradient descent for nonconvex regularised problems with multiconvex coupling terms

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMila Nikolova (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convex regularization of discrete-valued inverse problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserChristian Clason (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joint imaging and calibration using non-convex optimization

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAudrey Repetti (Heriot-Watt University; Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sublabel-Accurate Relaxation of Nonconvex Energies

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Moeller (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Directional Regularization for Image Reconstruction

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserYiqiu Dong (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserDimitris Metaxas (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; University of Toronto; National Technical University of Athens).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

End-to-end learning of CNN features in in discrete optimization models for motion and stereo

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserThomas Pock (Graz University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast Algorithms for Euler´s Elastica energy minimization and applications

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserXue-Cheng Tai (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convex Analysis in Hadamard Spaces

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserGabriele Steidl (University of Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low dimensional manifold model for image processing

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserZuoqiang Shi (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sensitivity Analysis with Degeneracy: Mirror Stratifiable Functions

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJalal Fadili (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient numerical Methods For Variational inpainting models

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserSung Ha Kang (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Valued Constraint Satisfaction Problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserVladimir Kolmogorov (Institute of Science and Technology (IST Austria)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automating stochastic gradient methods with adaptive batch sizes

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserTom Goldstein (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geodesic Methods for Interactive Image Segmentation using Finsler metrics

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserLaurent Cohen (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ; CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Drinks Reception and Networking

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Open Discussion and Questions

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 16:35-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Whales from Space

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserPeter Fretwell (British Antarctic Survey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 16:10-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges for Long Range Imaging

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserMark Bray (BAE Systems).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 15:45-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validating Machine Learning Models Visually with Zegami

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserRoger Noble (Zegami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 15:20-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Tomography

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAndrew Curtis (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 14:25-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Machine Learning and Optimisation Challenges for Brain Imaging at a Millisecond Timescale

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAlexandre Gramfort (Université Paris-Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:50-14:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Organiser Introduction

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:40-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW32 - Computational Challenges in Image Processing

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 13:30-13:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Preconditioned and accelerated Douglas-Rachford algorithms for the solution of variational imaging problems

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserKristian Bredies (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor Data Analysis: Models and Algorithms

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMichael Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fractional Order Derivatives Regularization: Models, Algorithms and Applications

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimization of curvature dependent functional.

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 September 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Video colorization by a variational approach

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJean-Francois Aujol (Université Bordeaux 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear spectral analysis - beyond the convex case

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserGuy Gilboa (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Spectral Decomposition

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserMartin Burger (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Overparametrization in Variational Methods

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserAlfred Bruckstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral Clustering meets Graphical Models

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserYuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient and Stable Schemes for 2D Forward-and-Backward Diffusion

VMVW01 - Variational methods, new optimisation techniques and new fast numerical algorithms

UserJoachim Weickert (Universität des Saarlandes ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On (pre) dualization, dense embeddings of convex sets, and applications in image processing

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserMichael Hintermüller (Weierstrass Institute Berlin; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symplectic topology of K3 surfaces via mirror symmetry

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserIvan Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the ADHM Seiberg–Witten equations

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserThomas Walpuski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graded linearisations for linear algebraic group actions

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserFrances Kirwan (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A polyfold lab report

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserKatrin Wehrheim (University of California, Berkeley; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Existence of Lefschetz fibrations on Stein/Weinstein domains

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserJohn Pardon (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing the virtual fundamental cycle

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserDusa McDuff (Barnard College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Singularities of Hermitian-Yang-Mills connections and the Harder-Narasimhan-Seshadri filtration

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserSong Sun (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graph Legendrians and SL2 local systems

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserEmmy Murphy (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An SU(3) variant of instanton homology for webs

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPeter Kronheimer (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An approach to the four colour theorem via Donaldson- Floer theory

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserTomasz Mrowka (Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Euler to Poincare

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMichael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on Nahm's equations

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserNigel Hitchin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical applications of little string theory

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMina Aganagic (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing knot Floer homology

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPeter Ozsvath (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

100 Problems around Scalar Curvature

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserMikhail Gromov (IHES).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Speculations about homological mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserDenis Auroux (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knot Floer homology and algebraic methods

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserZoltan Szabo (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Gopakumar-Vafa conjecture for symplectic manifolds

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserEleny Ionel (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Atiyah Floer conjecture

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserKenji Fukaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fields of definition of Fukaya categories of Calabi-Yau hypersurfaces

SYGW05 - Symplectic geometry - celebrating the work of Simon Donaldson

UserPaul Seidel (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortex waves in deep water: Lagrange approach

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAnatoly Abrashkin (Higher School of Economics, Moscow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experimental validations of various aspects of the wave-induced mean flow for surface gravity wave groups

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserTon van den Bremer (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hamiltonian models for the propagation of irrotational surface gravity waves over a variable bottom

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserRossen Ivanov (Dublin Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Upper bound on the slope of a steady water wave

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserWalter Strauss (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long time dynamics of some dispersive models arising from the study of water waves

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserBenjamin Harrop-griffiths (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stability of traveling water waves with a point vortex

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserSamuel Walsh (University of Missouri).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zonal flows and wave resonance. --- Rossby wave case ---

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMichio Yamada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small-amplitude steady water waves on flows with counter-currents.

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserVladimir Kozlov (Linköpings Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-component Camassa-Holm system and its reductions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserYoshimasa Matsuno (Yamaguchi University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical computation of water waves with discontinuous vorticity

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMayumi Shoji (Japan Women's University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isobe-Kakinuma model for water waves as a higher order shallow water approximation

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserTatsuo Iguchi (Keio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Global bifurcation of steady gravity water waves with constant vorticity

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserEugen Varvaruca (Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza; University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Harnessing wave-power in open seas

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserMichael Stiassnie (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Craik-Leibovich Equation, Distinguished Limits, Drifts, and Pseudo-Diffusion

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserVladimir Vladimirov (Sultan Qaboos University; University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On linear and nonlinear wave-ship interactions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical study of solitary waves under continuous or fragmented ice plates

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserEmilian I Parau (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear surface waves at finite depth with and without surface cover

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserJohn Grue (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 August 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capturing the flow structure beneath water waves

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAndre Nachbin (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some thoughts on the role of the convection terms in the fluid mechanical PDEs.

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserHisashi Okamoto (Gakushuin University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On long term regularity of water wave models

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserAlexandru Ionescu (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conservation relations for two-dimensional wave-current interactions

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserGareth Thomas (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physical oceanography: an applied mathematician's approach

NWWW01 - Nonlinear water waves

UserRobin Johnson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 August 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How do human mathematicians avoid big searches?

BPR - Big proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measuring Sample Discrepancy with Diffusions

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAndrew Duncan (University of Sussex; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:40-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale algorithms for simple fluids

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserAnthony Maggs (City of Paris Industrial Physics and Chemistry Higher Educational Institution, (ESPCI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 15:00-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sampling with non-reversible dynamics

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichela Ottobre (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:50-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Event-chain algorithms: taming randomness in Monte Carlo methods through irreversibility, factorization and lifting

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserMichel Manon (Orange Lab).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 12:10-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How does breaking detailed balance accelerate convergence to equilibrium?

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserRobert Jack (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 11:00-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Piecewise deterministic Markov processes and efficiency gains through exact subsampling for MCMC

SIN - Scalable inference; statistical, algorithmic, computational aspects

UserJoris Bierkens (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 July 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel on future directions for Big Proof

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge); Natarajan Shankar (); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

After Math: Reasoning, Computing, and Proof in the Postwar United States (via Skype)

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephanie Dick (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Archeology: Historical Mathematics from an Interactive Theorem Proving Standpoint

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJacques Fleuriot (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lightweight and Heavyweight Methods for Integrating Mathematical Libraries

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMichael Kohlhase (Jacobs University Bremen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of explanation in mathematical research

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAlison Pease (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning for Interactive Theorem Proving: Revisit, Reuse and Recycle your Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserKatya Komendenskaya (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accessible Reasoning with Diagrams: Ontology Debugging

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMateja Jamnik (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formal Verification of Financial Algorithms, Progress and Prospects

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGrant Passmore (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mining the Archive of Formal Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserTobias Nipkow (Technischen Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scaffolds and frames: the MathComp algebra formal library

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserGeorges Gonthier (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Everything's Bigger in Texas: ``The Largest Math Proof Ever''

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMarijn Heule (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The social machine of mathematics

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserUrsula Martin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hammers and Model Finders, and Beyond

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserJasmin Blanchette (INRIA Nancy - Grand Est; Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Saarbrücken).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metaprogramming with Dependent Type Theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLeonardo de Moura (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formally Verified Approximations of Definite Integrals

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserAssia Mahboubi (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Schemas and semantics for Higher Inductive Types

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserPeter LeFanu Lumsdaine (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small Proofs

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserDan Licata (Wesleyan University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy Type Theory in Lean

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserFloris van Doorn (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Logic in univalent type theory

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impredicative encodings in HoTT

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserSteve Awodey (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 July 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Knowledge at Scale

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proof Assistants: From Symbolic Logic To Real Mathematics?

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserLarry Paulson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

UniMath - its present and its future.

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserVladimir Voevodsky (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Big Conjectures

BPRW01 - Computer-aided mathematical proof

UserThomas Hales (University of Pittsburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

International Knowledge Management Trust

BPR - Big proof

UserStephen Watt (University of Waterloo); Patrick Ion (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockSunday 09 July 2017, 14:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference in generative models using the Wasserstein distance

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristian Robert (CNRS & Université Paris-Dauphine ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact Sampling for Multivariate Diffusions

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJose Blanchet (Columbia University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bradley-Terry models for pair-comparison networks: Structure and scalability

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDavid Firth (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Langevin MCMC: theory and methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserEric François Moulines (Télécom ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Discrete Bouncy Particle Sampler

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Sherlock (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scalable Monte Carlo inference for state-space models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSinan Yildirim (Sabanci University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Correlated Pseudo-Marginal Method

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserArnaud Doucet (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Importance sampling type estimators based on approximate marginal Markov chain Monte Carlo and exact approximation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMatti Vihola (University of Jyväskylä ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Community recovery in weighted stochastic block models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPo-Ling Loh (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Detecting radiological anomalies

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJames Scott (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mobile Apps and Machine Learning for Improving Healthcare

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKatherine Heller (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hierarchy-preserving regularization solution paths for identifying interactions in high dimensional data

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Zhang (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards Encrypted Inference for Arbitrary Models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserLouis Aslett (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast Bayesian Boolean Matrix Factorisation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChris Holmes (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimisation and complexity for Gibbs samplers for hierarchical and crossed-effect models

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserGareth Roberts (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact Bayesian Inference for Big Data: Single- and Multi-Core Approaches

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMurray Pollock (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the ordering of some nonreversible Markov chain and Markov process Monte Carlo methods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserChristophe Andrieu (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kinetic energy choice in Hamiltonian/hybrid Monte Carlo

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSam Livingstone (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validating approximate Bayesian computation on posterior convergence

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserWentao Li (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotics of Approximate Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserPaul Fearnhead (Lancaster University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Category theory and functional programming for scalable statistical modelling and computational inference

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserDarren Wilkinson (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transferability: as easy as ABC?

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserKerrie Mengersen (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Designing efficient composite likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserCristiano Varin (Università Cà Foscari di Venezia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coresets for scalable Bayesian logistic regression

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserTamara Broderick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserJun Liu (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Comparing Consensus Monte Carlo Strategies for Distributed Bayesian Computation

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSteven Scott (Google).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unbiased approximations of products of expectations

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAnthony Lee (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational, Hamiltonian and Symplectic Perspectives on Acceleration

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserMichael Jordan (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 July 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scalable statistical inference with INLA

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHavard Rue (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inference with approximate likelihoods

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserHelen Ogden (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monte Carlo without rejection

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserAlexandre Bouchard (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data compression with statistical guarantees

SINW01 - Scalable statistical inference

UserSylvia Richardson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orderability and 3-manifold groups: Rothschild Lecture

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Annular Link Homology via Trace Functor

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a categorical boson-fermion correspondence

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserYian Tian (Tsinghua University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some webs and q-Howe dualities in types BCD

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDaniel Tubbenhauer (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-multiplicative TQFTs and diagrammatic categorifications of the polynomial ring

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserRadmila Sazdanovic (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-Verma modules and the Khovanov-Rozansky link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPedro Vaz (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categorical diagonalization

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Categorified knot invariants and algebraic geometry

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserAndrei Negut (Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On colored link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory and the Coulomb branch

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserBen Webster (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Upsilon-like invariant from Khovanov-Rozansky homology

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to p-dg 2-representation theory

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserVanessa Miemietz (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to categorify the ring of integers localized at two

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserMikhail Khovanov (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 27 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around Chebyshev's polynomial and the skein algebra of the torus

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserHoel Queffelec (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Montpellier).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Traces, current algebras, and link homologies

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserDavid Rose (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hall algebras and Fukaya categories

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserPeter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lattices and Homological Algebra

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserZsuzsanna Dancso (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non semisimple TQFTs from quantum sl(2)

HTLW04 - Quantum topology and categorified representation theory

UserChristian Blanchet (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The borders of Outer space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topology of ends of nonpositively curved manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserGrigori Avramidi (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free-by-cyclic groups and trees

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserChristopher Leininger (University of Illinois at Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Action dimension and L^2 Cohomology

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKevin Schreve (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The dynamics of classifying geometric structures

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserBill Goldman (University of Maryland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 23 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Extending group actions on metric spaces

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDenis Osin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic groups with boundary an n-dimensional Sierpinski space

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJean-Francois Lafont (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vanishing simplicial volume for certain affine manifolds

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMichelle Bucher (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L2-torsion of free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMatt Clay (University of Arkansas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The boundary of hyperbolic free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserYael Algom Kfir (University of Haifa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Bestvina-Brady groups and their applications

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The evolution of L2-Betti numbers

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoman Sauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective quasimorphisms on right-angled Artin groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJing Tao (University of Oklahoma).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial invariants of graph maps and applications to Out(Fn) and Mod(Sgn)

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserEriko Hironaka (American Mathematical Society; Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universal L2-torsion for free-by-cyclic groups

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserDawid Kielak (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kaehler groups and CAT(0) cubic complexes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserThomas Delzant (Université Louis Pasteur).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geodesic currents and counting problems

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserKasra Rafi (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around a big mapping class group

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserJuliette Bavard (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The uniform boundary condition and simplicial volumes

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserClara Löh (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounded cohomology and combinatorial volume forms

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserRoberto Frigerio (Università di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compactifications of spaces of maximal representations and non archimedean geometry

NPCW05 - Group actions and cohomology in non-positive curvature

UserMarc Burger (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The truth about finite group orbifolds

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserTerry Gannon (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal nets, VOAs and their representations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSebastiano Carpi (Università degli Studi Gabriele d'Annunzio).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What to expect from logarithmic conformal field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserSimon Wood (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Classification of holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChing Hung Lam (Academia Sinica).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On questions around reconstruction program

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserFeng Xu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Affine centralizer algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserLilit Martirosyan (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bicommutant categories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The string group and vertex algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserChristian Voigt (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Induced C*-hulls for *-algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRalf Meyer (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Loop groups and noncommutative geometry

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRobin Hillier ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal Field Theory, Operator algebras and symmetric Fuchsian equations

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserAntony Wassermann (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knots and links from the Thompson groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Line bundles over noncommutative spaces

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGiovanni Landi (Università degli Studi di Trieste ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An application of T-duality to K-theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPedram Hekmati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro; University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kramer-Wannier and electro-magnetic duality in field theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserConstantin Teleman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Quantum Sine-Gordon model in perturbative AQFT

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserKasia Rejner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Yang-Baxter representations of the infinite symmetric group

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserGandalf Lechner (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Baxterising using conserved currents

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Associative algebras and conformal field theories

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserHubert Saleur (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Synergy on quon language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserZhengwei Liu ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors with infinite representation theory

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserDietmar Bisch (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 June 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Classification of von Neumann algebras

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion about the Landauer principle (and bound)

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The relative Drinfeld commutant and alpha-induction

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Picture Language

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserArthur Jaffe (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase transitions in the semicontinuous limit of a quantum spin chain

OASW03 - Subfactors, K-theory and conformal field theory

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Moebius Geometry of Boundaries''

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dimensionality Reduction Techniques in Medical Data Analysis

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserJoan Lasenby (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large Data Limits for Graphical Models

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMatthew Thorpe (Carnegie Mellon University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 15:35-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High Dimensional Changepoint Estimation via Sparse Projection

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserTengyao Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 14:35-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Methods for the Approximation of High-Dimensional Data Sets and High-Dimensional Dynamical Systems

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 13:50-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Your Browser Can Prove Your Lemmas

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEdward Ayers (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:45-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Novel Uses of Shipping Data in Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserAndrew Celsus (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:40-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonparametric Estimation of Diffusions in the Low-Frequency Setting

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSven Wang (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:35-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstruction Methods in Transmission Electron Tomography

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserRobert Tovey (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:30-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning a Sampling Pattern for MRI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserFerdia Sherry (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:25-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approaches to Sampling and Inference for Bayesian Nonparametrics

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSam Power (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:20-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Photoacoustic Tomography with Total Variation Regularisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserErlend Riis (Cambridge Centre for Analysis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:15-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum Entropies Through Convex Optimisation

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserEric Hanson (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:10-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Principal Component Analysis via Random Projections

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserMilana Gataric (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:05-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Elevator Pitches

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 12:00-12:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface Approximations and Geometric Energies

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserSimon Masnou (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:55-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Novel Data Sources to Model Commodity Markets

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserChris Longworth (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:10-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction, Update from CCIMI

TGMW46 - High Dimensional Mathematics - A Research Conference of the Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A random walk around soluble group theory

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to quickly generate a nice hyperbolic element

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Laminations and external angles for similarity pairs

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDanny Calegari (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Old results and new questions on the rapid decay property

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserIndira Chatterji (Université de Nice).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subexponential growth, measure rigidity, strong property (T) and Zimmer's conjecture

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserDavid Fisher (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The diameter of the symmetric group: ideas and tools

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserHarald Helfgott (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximating simple locally compact groups by their dense subgroups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserPhillip Wesolek (Binghamton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large scale geometry in large transformation groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserKathryn Mann (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unitary representations of reflection groups and their deformations.

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserUri Bader (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convex cocompactness in real projective geometry

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserFanny Kassel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homology torsion growth of higher rank lattices

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vectorial metric compactification of symmetric spaces and affine buildings

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAnne Parreau (Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Negative curvature and rigidity for von Neumann algebras

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arithmetic of Dehn surgery points

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlan Reid (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ping Pong on CAT(0) cube complexes

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAditi Kar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local testability in group theory II

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserOren Becker (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local testability in group theory I

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlex Lubotzky (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing a vertex-transitive graph by a large ball

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserMikael de la Salle (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On finitarily approximable groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAndreas Thom (Technische Universität Dresden; Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towers of regular self-covers and linear endomorphisms of tori

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserWouter Van Limbeek (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Degenerations of maximal representations, non-Archimedean upper half space and laminations

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserAlessandra Iozzi (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximations of infinite groups

NPCW04 - Approximation, deformation, quasification

UserGoulnara Arzhantseva (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wrap-up and Questions

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fidelity and Resolution in Undersampled Physical Imaging

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserBogdan Roman (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 16:15-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Human Connectome Project Multimodal Cortical Parcellation: New Avenues for Brain Research

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserEmma Robinson (BioMedIA Group (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:40-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLeanne Poole (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 15:35-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Segmentation of Organs at Risk for Radiotherapy Planning

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserJack Spencer (University of Liverpool); Djamal Boukerroui (Liverpool Centre for Mathematics in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:05-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Imaging and Data Integration With an Update from LCMH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKe Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 14:00-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elevator Pitch Summary

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:55-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Light Sheet Microscopy in Cancer Research: Imaging the Dynamics of Physiologically Relevant 3D Models

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserGopi Shah (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:45-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cardiac MRI and Myocardial Infarction: the role of Mathematical Modelling

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserKenneth Mangion (SofTMech - University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:35-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calibration of the Heart Model: Dealing with Uncertainty

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserLauric Ferrat (EPSRC Centre for Predictive Modelling in Healthcare - University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:25-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Challenges in Segmentation of Lung Images in Presence of Missing Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichael Roberts (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:20-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Development of Cancer Diagnostics using mid-Infrared Imaging including FEL-based SNOM

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserMichele Siggel-King (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:15-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Localising Shapes in Neuroimaging Data

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserPaul Expert (EPSRC Centre for Mathematics of Precision Healthcare, Imperial College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 12:05-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Imaging plus X: Data-driven Models of Neurological Disease Progression

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserNeil Oxtoby (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microstructure Imaging with Diffusion MRI

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserIvana Drobnjak (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserDaniel Alexander (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction with update from CMIH

TGMW42 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging – Connecting with Academia

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Ke Chen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 19 April 2017, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BPS states of M5-brane on T^3

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAmer Iqbal (Abdus Salam School of Mathematical Sciences GC University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Colored knot invariants from Reshetikhin-Turaev approach

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAlexey Sleptsov (ITEP (Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BPS states, knots and quivers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Sulkowski (Uniwersytet Warszawski; CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a symplectic model of odd Khovanov homology

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMohammed Abouzaid (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher genus knot contact homology and recursion for the colored HOMFLY polynomial

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserTobias Ekholm (Uppsala Universitet; Institut Mittag-Leffler).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrality in analytically continued Chern-Simons theory

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPavel Putrov (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On colored link homologies

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arborescent knots, mutants - current status on their invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserRamadevi Pichai (Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knots, (extremal) A-polynomials, and BPS invariants

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserPiotr Kucharski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and q,t Catalan numbers

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserMatthew Hogancamp (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Verlinde formula for Higgs bundle moduli spaces

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserJørgen Andersen (Aarhus Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unified invariants of homology 3-spheres

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAnna Beliakova (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mirror symmetry, integrable systems and the Gopakumar--Vafa correspondence for Clifford--Klein 3-manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserAndrea Brini (Imperial College London; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surface operators and categorification of quantum groups

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserDaniel Roggenkamp (Universität Mannheim ; Universität Mannheim ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

String Theory and Homological Invariants for 3-Manifolds

HTLW03 - Physics and knot homologies

UserCumrun Vafa (Harvard University; Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Thomson's 5 point problem

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRichard Schwartz (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:45-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 5. Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 4. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 11:15-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opening Comments

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:30-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Final Preparations (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 16:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Continuation of Group Discussion)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 20:00-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentations on Progress

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 13:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 April 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group Discussions (Isaac Newton Institute & Centre for Mathematical Sciences)

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:30-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction: Challenges 4 & 5. Making Decisions Using Uncertain Forecasts and Understanding Rainfall Patterns

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction: Challenge 3. Estimating Flood Probability Using Historical Data

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserAdam Baylis (Environment Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction: Challenge 2. Modelling Sewer Networks

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJames Franklin (Sweco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserOnno Bokhove (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome

TGMW41 - Environmental Modelling in Industry Study Group

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 10:00-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau volumes and Reflexive Polytopes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserYang-Hui He (City University, London; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pre-sheaves of spaces and the Grothendieck construction in higher geometry

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserDanny Stevenson (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coefficients for commutative K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserSimon Gritschacher (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vertex Operator Algebras from Calabi-Yau Geometries

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKatrin Wendland (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAmihay Hanany (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real bundle gerbes

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMichael Murray (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy theory with C*-categories

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Bunke (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Equivariant higher twisted K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserUlrich Pennig (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher twisted K-theory a la Dadarlat and Pennig

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford; Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local quivers and Morita theory for matrix factorizations

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserRaf Bocklandt (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of some 3-Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserPaul Smith (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial functors and algebraic K-theory

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAkhil Mathew (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 March 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher preprojective algebras and higher zigzag algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJoseph Grant (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Frobenius algebras from CFT

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMathew Pugh (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quivers and CFT: preprojective algebras and beyond

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserAlastair King (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periodicity for finite-dimensional selfinjective algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserKarin Erdmann (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Preprojective algebras and Calabi-Yau algebras

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserOsamu Iyama (Nagoya University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric models for twisted K-homology

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserThomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A geometric approach to constructing conformal nets

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserJames Tener (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator algebras on L^p spaces

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserN. Christopher Phillips (University of Oregon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semisimple quotients of Temperley-Lieb

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserGus Isaac Lehrer (The University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The semicontinuous limit of quantum spin chains

OASW02 - Subfactors, higher geometry, higher twists and almost Calabi-Yau algebras

UserVaughan Jones (Vanderbilt University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlice Whittemore (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:10-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAnthony Rawlins (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Kiiking to Kuzmak

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserSam Howison (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Dellar (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:50-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:30-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 12:15-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:55-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserChristopher Howls (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:35-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserBrian Sleeman (University of Leeds; University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:15-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserTom Mullin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:25-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserLuis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDave Hewett (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:45-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJohn H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:25-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:05-09:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserHilary Ockendon (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:00-09:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMarcus Grote (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 17:10-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kellerods and Kelasticas

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:50-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Liesegang Rings

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:30-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDemetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDominic Vella (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserValery Smyshlyaev (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Milewski (University of Bath); Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserC. John Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hairodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:40-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:30-13:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserTali Pinsky (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On rigidity in II1 factor framework

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The categorified Burau representation

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact structures on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braid groups and their 2-representations

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact structures on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity