University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

30 upcoming talks and 7549 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserYvonne Geyer (IAS).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAntony Lewis, University of Sussex.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

PDE continuum limits for prediction with expert advice

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Perry (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Decorated moduli spaces of manifolds

UserLuciana Bonatto (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Blair (Vrije Universiteit Brussel).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Collective Microswimmer Motility in Complex Environments

UserFabian Schwarzendahl (Max-Planck-Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

To Nature and beyond

UserLewis Collins, Editor-in-Chief, One Earth (formerly at Nature Communications).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserShai Chester (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

CMS Seminars from business and industry

From academic to successful software entrepreneur – a guide for researchers

Pizzas available from 12:30. Please register via Eventbrite

UserJames Thomas (Cambridge Enterprise) and Steve Brierley (Riverlane Research).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Poincare duality groups and actions on trees

UserGareth Wilkes (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

SEEMOD Workshop 9

Graphons, Tao's regularity and difference polynomials

UserIvan Tomasic (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences, level -1.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:50-14:40

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Bacterial magneto-convection

UserAlbane Thery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

DPMMS info aggregator

The free Banach lattice generated by a Banach space

UserPedro Tradacete (Madrid).

HouseMR9, Pav B.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Debunking myths - things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true

Free lunch from 12.45. Industrial seminar

UserDr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP .

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Projective twists in a plumbing configuration of projective spaces

UserBrunella Charlotte Torricelli, Cambridge University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Random groups with fixed relator lengths

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Particles in Membranes

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

The intrinsic allure of extrinsic curvature

UserProfessor Philip Nelson (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, 8 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory

UserYoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

[Special Statslab Seminar] Scalable stochastic optimization and large-scale data

UserMichael W. Mahoney (ICSI and Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Random generation without CFSG

UserSean Eberhard (G-Research).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Worldline Instantons for Magnetic Monopoles in Heavy-Ion Collisions

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Breuil--Mézard conjectures for central division algebras

UserAndrea Dotto (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Flux Large Deviations

UserRobert Patterson (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Cosmology from the boundary

UserPaolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scherk-like Translators for Mean Curvature Flow

UserFrancisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain).

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Nuisance parameters

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Tensor non-Gaussianity and Partially Massless Fields

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Biological collectives

UserGeorge Fortune (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with Heavy Quarks

**Note unusual day/time of this talk**

UserMarek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.

HousePotter Room, B1.19.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30

CQIF Seminar

Biology, Mathematics and Quantum Information: A symposium in memory of Graeme Mitchison

UserGraeme Segal, Robert Koenig, Matthias Christandl, Aram Harrow, Richard Jozsa, .....

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Structure of nilpotent approximate groups and applications

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserJingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Limits in stochastic cell biology

UserGlenn Vinnicombe (Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Pure Glue in 6d and SQCD in 4d

UserShlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

The CMB as a backlight

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

(A)dS_2

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Nonlinear reconstruction from binary measurements

UserLaura Thesing, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Pure Maths Colloquium

Triangle factors in random graphs

UserOliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment

Industrial seminar

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis).

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Informal session with presentation of work-in-progress and open problems

part of STUK 1

UserSam Adam-Day (Amsterdam), Nawaf Alsowait (Norwich), Cristina Criste (Norwich), Adam Epstein (Warwick), Lorenzo Galeotti (Amsterdam & Hamburg), Asaf Karagila (Norwich), Philipp Schlicht (Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 16:30-18:30

Set Theory Seminar

Strong logics in set theory and search for singular compactness

part of STUK 1

UserMirna Džamonja (Norwich & Paris).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 15:15-16:15

Set Theory Seminar

Forcing as a computational process

part of STUK 1

UserJoel David Hamkins (Oxford).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Pure Maths Colloquium

Discriminants: an interplay between algebra, combinatorics and geometry

UserSandra di Rocco (Stockholm).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance

Industrial seminar

UserDominic Wright, Credit Suisse.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Sidetracked Inflation

UserSebastian Garcia-Saenz (IAP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Gross-Siebert program

UserBen Morley.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Explorative 3D imaging

UserJoost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Non-proximal linear random walks on the torus

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Bounds for sets lacking x,x+y,x+y^2

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Ergodic Stochastic Differential Equations and Sampling: A numerical analysis perspective

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On a fish's eye development in 3D

UserAnne Herrmann (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Kazhdan groups have cost 1

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Bubbling analysis for closed and free boundary minimal hypersurfaces

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Cosmic Ray Propagation in Molecular Clouds

UserKedron Silsbee (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Qualitative Counting Closed Geodesics

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sheaves on Buildings, Homological Induction and Complexes of Groups

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Percolation on hyperbolic groups

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Norm-Resolvent Convergence in Perforated Domains

UserFrank Roesler (Cardiff University).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Domain Walls in Super-QCD

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Tennis Forecasting 101: Models, monotonicity, and the maths of match-fixing

Industrial seminar

UserDr Tim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iwahori-Hecke algebras and measures for split Kac-Moody groups

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stable Commutator Length

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The complexity of the knot genus problem

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A class of singularity of arbitrary pairs and log canonicalizations

UserKenta Hashizume (Kyoto).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Matrix coefficients of finite groups

UserBen Green, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Variation of Iwasawa invariants in residually reducible Hida families

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Phase transitions on community detectability for various types of stochastic block models

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

TQFTs, Skein Modules and Knots in 3-Manifolds

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Residual properties of graphs of p-groups

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Phototactic swimming of multicellular microalgae

UserHélène de Maleprade (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Level raising for automorphic representations of GL(2n)

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Sarkisov links in classification of Fanos

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black Holes for Massive Gravitons

UserRachel A Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Climate Change and Technology

UserMyles Allen, Erwin Reisner, Corinne Le Quéré, Jerome Neufeld .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:30-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid dynamics of bacterial biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On Mori fibre spaces of dimension 4 and their automorphism group

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity