University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

42 upcoming talks and 7390 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Limits in stochastic cell biology

UserGlenn Vinnicombe (Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Pure Glue in 6d and SQCD in 4d

UserShlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

The CMB as a backlight

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

(A)dS_2

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Nonlinear reconstruction from binary measurements

UserLaura Thesing, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Pure Maths Colloquium

Triangle factors in random graphs

UserOliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment

Industrial seminar

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis).

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Informal session with presentation of work-in-progress and open problems

part of STUK 1

UserSam Adam-Day (Amsterdam), Nawaf Alsowait (Norwich), Cristina Criste (Norwich), Adam Epstein (Warwick), Lorenzo Galeotti (Amsterdam & Hamburg), Asaf Karagila (Norwich), Philipp Schlicht (Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 16:30-18:30

Set Theory Seminar

Strong logics in set theory and search for singular compactness

part of STUK 1

UserMirna Džamonja (Norwich & Paris).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 15:15-16:15

Set Theory Seminar

Forcing as a computational process

part of STUK 1

UserJoel David Hamkins (Oxford).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Pure Maths Colloquium

Discriminants: an interplay between algebra, combinatorics and geometry

UserSandra di Rocco (Stockholm).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance

Industrial seminar

UserDominic Wright, Credit Suisse.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Sidetracked Inflation

UserSebastian Garcia-Saenz (IAP).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Gross-Siebert program

UserBen Morley.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Explorative 3D imaging

UserJoost Batenburg (CWI, Amsterdam).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Non-proximal linear random walks on the torus

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Bounds for sets lacking x,x+y,x+y^2

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Ergodic Stochastic Differential Equations and Sampling: A numerical analysis perspective

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

On a fish's eye development in 3D

UserAnne Herrmann (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of symbols that forces a transversal

UserLiana Yepremyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stabilization distance bounds from link Floer homology

UserAndras Juhasz, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Universes of Sets

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Kazhdan groups have cost 1

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Bubbling analysis for closed and free boundary minimal hypersurfaces

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Cosmic Ray Propagation in Molecular Clouds

UserKedron Silsbee (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Posterior concentration for Bayesian regression trees and their ensembles

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Qualitative Counting Closed Geodesics

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Sheaves on Buildings, Homological Induction and Complexes of Groups

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Percolation on hyperbolic groups

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Colouring the real numbers and sum-sets with repetitions

UserDaniel Soukup (Universioty of Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Norm-Resolvent Convergence in Perforated Domains

UserFrank Roesler (Cardiff University).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Domain Walls in Super-QCD

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Tennis Forecasting 101: Models, monotonicity, and the maths of match-fixing

Industrial seminar

UserDr Tim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Iwahori-Hecke algebras and measures for split Kac-Moody groups

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Concentration of tempered posteriors and of their variational approximations

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Stable Commutator Length

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards an upper bound for the number of composition factors of Specht modules.

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The complexity of the knot genus problem

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A class of singularity of arbitrary pairs and log canonicalizations

UserKenta Hashizume (Kyoto).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Matrix coefficients of finite groups

UserBen Green, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Variation of Iwasawa invariants in residually reducible Hida families

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Univalent Completion

UserIeke Moerdijk (University of Utrecht).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Phase transitions on community detectability for various types of stochastic block models

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

TQFTs, Skein Modules and Knots in 3-Manifolds

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Residual properties of graphs of p-groups

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Phototactic swimming of multicellular microalgae

UserHélène de Maleprade (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Level raising for automorphic representations of GL(2n)

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Sarkisov links in classification of Fanos

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black Holes for Massive Gravitons

UserRachel A Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Climate Change and Technology

UserMyles Allen, Erwin Reisner, Corinne Le Quéré, Jerome Neufeld .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:30-17:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Fluid dynamics of bacterial biofilms

UserNuno Miguel Oliveira (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On Mori fibre spaces of dimension 4 and their automorphism group

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

A Model Invariance Problem in Homotopy Type Theory

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Nonpositive curvature is not coarsely universal

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Computing With Permutation Representations of Finite Groups

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Histogram tomography

UserBill Lionheart (University of Manchester).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Nonstandard Methods in Ramsey Theory

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Internal wave-induced mean flow

UserFelix Beckebanze, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Emmy Noether Society talk

Many Groups at Once!

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMill Lane, Lecture Room 5.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 19:00-20:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Complexity is a Can of Worms

UserNigel Franks (University of Bristol).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks with Long-range Tails

UserNick Manton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Third Family Hypercharge Model: connecting B physics with the fermion mass hierarchy

MOVED TO MONDAY DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES

UserJoseph Davighi (DAMTP).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Waves, turbulence and large-scale flows in mixed convective-stably-stratified fluids

Note change of venue (MR4)

UserLouis-Alexandre Couston, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Uniform rates of Glivenko-Cantelli convergence and their use in Bayesian inference

UserEmanuele Dolera, Università degli Studi di Pavia.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Geometry and Topology at DPMMS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The abstract commensurator of Out(F_3)

UserRic Wade (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Minimal surfaces in semiclassical gravity

UserJosh Kirklin (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Heteroskedastic PCA: Algorithm, Optimality, and Applications

UserTony Cai, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Theorems of Caratheodory, Helly, and Tverberg without dimension

UserImre Bárány (UCL and Rényi Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Why is cancer survival lower in England than in other high income countries?

UserSarah Walters & Sara Benitez Majano, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseMRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

When Statistics Meets Computing

UserProfessor Tony Cai (Wharton, University of Pennsylvania).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The ideal structure of solvable Iwasawa algebras

UserAdam Jones (Oxford) .

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmion Vibrations

UserChris Halcrow (Leeds).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Cohomologies of stacks of shtukas

UserCong Xue (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cosmology Lunch

Evaluating Cosmic Dawn

UserAnastasia Fialkov (KICC).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active particles in complex fluids

UserGwynn Elfring (University of British Columbia).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Expanders via actions on manifolds

UserFederico Vigolo (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Getting to the bottom of Noether's theorem

UserJohn Baez (University of California, Riverside).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Category Theory Seminar

Dagger limits

UserMartti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

The Dirichlet problem for circle packings

UserAsaf Nachmias (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Why do we have three families of quarks and leptons? ---- Supersymmetric E_7 nonlinear sigma model

Note the unusual day, time and location!

UserTsutomu Yanagida, Kavli IPMU, Tokyo.

HouseMR9 (Ground Floor Pavillion B).

ClockWednesday 12 September 2018, 11:30-12:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Cahn-Hilliard inpainting with non-smooth potentials

UserAndrew Lam (Hong Kong).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 16 August 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Some approaches to sparse solutions of linear ill-posed problems

UserElena Resmerita (Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 12 July 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Unbalanced Optimal Transport

UserBernhard Schmitzer, University of Münster.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 12 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Homotopy type of the free factor complex

UserRadhika Gupta (Technion).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

The LMS Hardy Lecture

Combinatorics of the tree amplituhedron

UserLauren Williams (UC Berkeley).

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Sketchy decisions: Low-rank convex matrix optimization with optimal storage

UserJoel Tropp (Caltech).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Gravitational Waves from Axion Stars

UserThomas Helfer (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Geometric Structure of graph Laplacian embeddings

UserNicolas Garcia Trillos, Brown University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Microbial rheotaxis near a wall

UserKenta Ishimoto (University of Tokyo).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Averages of Characteristic Polynomials from Classical Groups and L-functions

UserAlexander Gamburd (The Graduate Center, CUNY).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Polluted Bootstrap Percolation

UserAlexander E Holroyd.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

What is the dimension of a stochastic process?

UserVictor Panaretos (EPFL).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Quantum Conformal Gravity

UserPhilip Mannheim (Connecticut).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Informal Lunch Seminars in AFD

Dynamical evolution of binary supermassive black holes

Room changed

UserEugene Vasiliev (Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cosmology Lunch

Lighting up Einstein’s Dark Universe

UserAlessandra Silvestri (Leiden).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSabyasachi Chatterjee (UIUC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifschitz (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Milnor fiber complexes and some representations

UserAlexander Miller (Vienna).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pseudolattices, del Pezzo surfaces, and fibrations over discs.

UserAlan Thompson, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Double-diffusive fingering at low Prandtl number

UserPascale Garaud (University of California, Santa Cruz).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

When is a manifold a fiber bundle over the circle?

UserDexter Chua (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Joint spectral radius and joint spectrum

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Complete Graphs with No Rainbow Tree

UserPeter Wagner (University of Rostock).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Active and driven liquid crystals

UserElsen Tjhung (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

On the uniqueness of graphical mean curvature flow

UserMariel Sáez, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the automorphy of 2-dimensional potentially semistable deformation rings of $G_{Q_p}$

UserShen-Ning Tung (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

On momentum methods and acceleration in stochastic optimization

UserPraneeth Netrapalli (Microsoft Research India).

HouseMR14.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Uncertainty quantification in kinetic equations

UserShi Jin (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 21 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Bayesian estimation of the mean response in a missing data model

UserKolyan Ray (King's College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Symplectizations and foliations in embedded contact homology

UserThomas Brown (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Dirac Lecture

Symmetries, Duality, and the Unity of Physics

All are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Nathan Seiberg (Institute of Advanced Studies, Princeton)..

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 14:30-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sets of integers with many solutions to a linear equation

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Dynamics of 2+1d Quantum Field Theories

UserNathan Seiberg (IAS, Princeton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity