University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mike Rose; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

99 upcoming talks and 13572 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the set of L-space surgeries for links

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserEvgeny Gorsky (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Leading order Stokes flows near a corner

UserJustas Dauparas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

The relative trace formula of Jacquet-Rallis

UserMichał Zydor (Weizmann Institute).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A relative tensor product of rational full conformal field theories

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Do iceberges melt like glaciers?

UserClaudia Cenedese (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 11:50-12:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Skein algebra, 3-manifolds and categorification

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braid monodromy, orderings, and transverse invariants

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserOlga Plamenevskaya (Stony Brook University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Minimal Discrete Energy and Maximal Polarization

UserEd Saff (Vanderbilt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Weak Morita equivalence of compact quantum groups

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMakoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite-dimensional representations constructed from random walks

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserNarutaka Ozawa (Kyoto University; Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Caratheodory's metrics on Teichmuller spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserVladimir Markovic (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology); CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Vanishing Class Sizes

UserRachel Camina.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

STORM: Stochastic Trust Region Framework with Random Models

UserKatya Scheinberg, Lehigh University.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

6. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Modelling commodity prices using novel data sources

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

The Binet-Legendre metric in Finsler geometry and some applications

UserMarc Troyanov (Lausanne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

Hopf Formulae for TOR

UserJulia Goedecke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tutte's golden identity from a fusion category

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserPaul Fendley (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: structure theorem for special classes of groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Moduli Spaces of Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A linkage principle for diagrammatic Soergel bimodules

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The wrapped Fukaya category of a Weinstein manifold is generated by the cocores of the critical handles

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserPaolo Ghiggini (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université de Nantes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Compressive Sensing with Structured Random Matrices

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate equivalence of measure-preserving actions

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserAndreas Aaserud (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Kazhdan constants by computer.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserKoji Fujiwara (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incompressible surfaces in closed locally symmetric manifolds

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserUrsula Hamenstaedt (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 10:00-11:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.)

An overview on Approximate Bayesian Computation

UserWenkai Xu, Gatsby Unit of Computational Neuroscience.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Practical Bayesian modelling: Populism, polls, and petitions.

UserTom Gillam (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

5. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

DPMMS info aggregator

Distorting Banach spaces

UserProfessor Kevin Beanland (Washington & Lee University, Virginia, USA).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserHelge Grütjen, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Measures and Slaloms

UserTanmay Inamdar (Norwich).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Fibration categories and models for higher categories

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

T-duality and the condensed matter bulk-boundary correspondence

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserKeith Hannabuss (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: basic definitions, structure theorem and geometric consequences

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Cancelled

UserAndreas Vogt, University of Liverpool.

HouseSeminar Room B, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Closing Remarks

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlice Whittemore (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:10-15:20

Junior Geometry Seminar

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tannaka Duality for (Ind)Banach Spaces

UserCraig Smith, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mirages, in the Spirit of JBK: Rays, Caustics, Waves and Raman's Instructive Confusion

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Radiation by a Dielectric Wedge

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAnthony Rawlins (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Kiiking to Kuzmak

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserSam Howison (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Asymptotic Matching Problem in Braginskii Magnetohydrodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Dellar (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:50-14:10

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Buildings, surfaces and superrigidity

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Investigations of the Properties of Nonlinear Free Surface Flows

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:30-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Imaging, Asymtotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 12:15-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective Properties of Doubly Periodic Media

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRichard Craster (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:55-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Complex Rays, Cones of Silence and Catastrophes

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserChristopher Howls (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:35-11:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joe Keller and the Courant Institute 1970-71: Beginning a Mathematical Journey

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserBrian Sleeman (University of Leeds; University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 11:15-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Buckling of Elastic Rings by External Confinement

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserTom Mullin (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:25-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Understanding Angiogenesis through Modeling and Asymptotics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserLuis Bonilla (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Wave Propagation in the Spirit of the Geometrical Theory of Diffraction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDave Hewett (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:45-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Differential Geometry and Mechanics of Tying Your Shoelaces

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJohn H. Maddocks (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:25-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectacle Lens Design following Hamilton, Maxwell and Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJacob Rubinstein (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:05-09:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserHilary Ockendon (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 09:00-09:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Nonreflecting Boundary Conditions

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserMarcus Grote (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 17:10-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kellerods and Kelasticas

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:50-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Liesegang Rings

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserAndrew Fowler (University of Limerick; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:30-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Motion of Surfactant-Laden Bubbles

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDemetrios Papageorgiou (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floating with Surface Tension: From Archimedes to Keller

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDominic Vella (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller's Influence Behind the "Iron Curtain": GTD Ideas in the Soviet/Russian Diffraction School

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserValery Smyshlyaev (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics of the Faraday Cage

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:40-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Modelling of Wave-Droplet Dynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserPaul Milewski (University of Bath); Carlos Galeano-Rios (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keller Cones in Aeroacoustics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserC. John Chapman (Keele University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A generalization of the Temperley-Lieb algebra from restricted quantum sl2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStephen Moore (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hairodynamics

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:40-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW44 - Mathematics in the Spirit of Joe Keller

UserDavid Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:30-13:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Banachic generalization of Shalom's property H_FD.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRomain Tessera (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 10:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log birational boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge/Trieste).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximate groups: an introduction

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:00-16:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 13:05-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

An industrial researcher’s learning experience

Industrial Seminar

UserEvren Yarman, Schlumberger.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Some things that might be equivalent to the Axiom of Choice

UserBen Erlebach.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Split extensions of bialgebras

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Semigroup actions on operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserEvgenios Kakariadis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer Relations and Mackey Functors

UserMatthew Spencer, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stirring a black hole

UserJ. Markeviciute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMS Colloquia

NATO: Hobbes to Trump - Motion and Emotion - Can Mathematicians help?

UserJames Bergeron, NATO.

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a homological model for the Colored Jones

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserCristina Ana-Maria Anghel (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Regularisation by Krylov methods

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families with few k-chains

UserAdam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Certifying Randomness in quantum theory

UserPaul Skrzypczyk, University of Bristol.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Herz-Schur multipliers of dynamical systems

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserIvan Todorov (Queen's University Belfast).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Geometry of finite quotients of groups

Note unusual time, day and venue.

UserAna Khukhro (Neuchâtel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute Gatehouse.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry of finite quotients of groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAnastasia Khukhro ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum representations and higher-rank Prym varieties.

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Advancing Medicine through Data Science, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

UserMihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

4. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

User Eduardo Garcia-Rio (Santiago de Compostela).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Implicit Surveys at Facebook

Industrial Seminar

UserDaniel Haimovich, Facebook.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

An introduction to Quine's NF

UserThomas Forster.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Integral models for eigenvarieties

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Abstract Systems and Sheaves

UserChristina Vasilakopoulou (Université Libre de Bruxelles).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Membrane Matrix Models and non-perturbative tests of gauge/gravity

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserDenjoe O'Connor (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Buoyancy and chemical effects in geophysics

UserSilvana Cardoso (Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Seifert form's optimal bounds for slice genera

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserLukas Lewark (Universität Bern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:15-16:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Undecidability of the spectral gap

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Endomorphisms and automorphisms of the 2-adic ring C*-algebra Q_2

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserStefano Rossi (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata; Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monster groups acting on CAT(0) spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserRémi Coulon (Université de Rennes 1; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Partial linear spaces with symmetry

UserJoanna Fawcett.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Restricted volumes in Kahler geometry

UserTristin Collins (Harvard).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

On the biophysics of cilia polarity

UserFrancesco Boselli (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

How Tesco is using maths to serve Britain’s shoppers better

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Roques, Tesco.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Ground patterns in set theoretic multiverses

UserJakob Piribauer (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois action on units of rings of integers

UserAlex Torzewski (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric spaces and synthetic differential geometry

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Indecomposable characters of infinite dimensional groups associated with operator algebras

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserMasaki Izumi (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Configuration Spaces of Graphs

UserDaniel Lütgehetmann (FU Berlin).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Applications of numerical algebraic geometry

UserHeather Harrington Oxford.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Weak forms of amenability

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correction terms and the non-orientable 4-genus

HTL - Homology theories in low dimensional topology

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:15-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

UserAna F. Loureiro (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Highly connected subgraphs in sparse graphs

UserHenry Liu (Central South University, China).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal covariance and the split property

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserVincenzo Morinelli (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

M5 branes and 2d (0,2) theories

UserSakura Schafer-Nameki - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quasi-flats in hierarchically hyperbolic spaces

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the number of minimal models of a smooth variety of general type

UserDiletta Martinelli (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP BioLunch

Squirmer's Adventures in Latticeland

UserAlex Chamolly (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Decision-making and artificial general intelligence using deep neural networks

Industrial Seminar

UserAudrunas Gruslys, Google Deep Mind.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

A set-theoretic characterisation of when CW-complexes are productive

UserDr Andrew Brooke-Taylor (Leeds).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Recovering a local field from its Galois group

UserMarius Leonhardt (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Gluing models of type theory

UserSean Moss (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free products in AQFT

OAS - Operator algebras: subfactors and their applications

UserYoh Tanimoto (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Connections in Twistor Theory

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Group distance

UserAlex Wendland, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 2 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Gordon-Litherland form for ribbon surfaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Infinite Sumsets

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On tunnel number one knots with lens space surgeries

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserTali Pinsky (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

UserEugenio Giannelli.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Tracking nonequilibrium in living cells

UserÉtienne Fodor (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 13:05-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructions of asymmetric L-space knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Probability

Percolation games

UserJames Martin (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable Boundary Scattering in AdS3/CFT2

UserAndrea Prinsloo (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Can Lattice Theory Help Find a Cure for Paralysis?

Industrial Seminar

UserNicola Richmond, GSK.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Surreal Numbers

UserRobert Passmann (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Images of Galois representations in Hida families

UserJaclyn Lang (Universite Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Slopes, colored links and Kojima's eta concordance invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

L-space surgeries on iterated satellites by torus links

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Effective Higgs Interactions at the LHC

UserChristoph Englert (University of Glasgow).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories, part II

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Ringel duality of Schur algebras

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 1 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Astrometric Effect of Gravitational Waves

UserChristopher Moore (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.)

Wasserstein distances and its Applications

UserSebastian Neumayer, University of Kaiserslautern.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On a conjecture of Voisin

UserRobert Laterveer (Strasbourg).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Estimation in the Ising blockmodel

UserQuentin Berthet.

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Filterfeeding and navigation of microorganisms

UserJulius Bier Kirkegaard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On fundamental groups of tensor product II_1 factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserYusuke Isono (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dualizability and orientability of tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Jordan (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras in rigid C*-tensor categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserCorey Jones (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A diagrammatic approach to Ocneanu cells

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStephen Bigelow (University of California, Santa Barbara).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On rigidity in II1 factor framework

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSorin Popa (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2-representations of braid groups, continued

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

HOMFLY-PT homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserJacob Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bordered via curves and train tracks I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserLiam Watson ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory of braid closures and braided surfaces

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Annular Khovanov-Lee theory and representation theory

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random walks on random symmetric groups.

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserAndrzej Zuk (Université Paris 7 - Denis-Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology IV

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Foliations on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserRachel Roberts (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The categorified Burau representation

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the Chow ring of holomorphic symplectic varieties

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

1. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-positive curvature group actions and cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivial braid detection via Khovanov homology

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserEli Grigsby (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 09:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact structures on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representation theory, cohomology and L^2-Betti numbers for subfactors

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braid groups and their 2-representations

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAnthony Licata (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Operator Algebras and Conformal Field Theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserRoberto Longo (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds III

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II, cont.

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact structures on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAndy Wand (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds II

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMIH seminar series

MRI: How can we help each other?

UserMartin Graves, Cambridge University Hospitals.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Cosmology lunch

The equation of state after inflation

UserKaloian Lozanov (IoA, University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Left-orders on 3-manifolds I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserCameron Gordon (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topics in Heegaard Floer homology I

HTLW01 - Winter school workshop

UserAdam Levine (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The topology of the contracting boundary of a group

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserChristopher Cashen (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the small cancellation geometry of certain graph products of groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAlexandre Martin (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

A new perspective from Information Theory on genetic sequences

UserOmri Tal, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences.

HouseMR14 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the linearity of finitely presented groups and its connection to the existence of good geometric actions

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJack Button (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Small cancellation theory over Burnside groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDominik Gruber (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cutpoints of CAT(0) groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPanos Papasoglu (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convex subgroups of orderable groups.

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserYago Antolin (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

When the outer automorphism groups of RAAGs are vast

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAndrew Sale (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group cubization

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDamian Osajda (Uniwersytet Wroclawski; Polish Academy of Sciences; McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions, multi--instantons, and SU(infinity) Toda equation

UserPrim Plansangkate (Prince of Songkla University).

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Commensurability classification of certain right-angled Coxeter groups and related surface amalgams

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserEmily Stark (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large scale conformal maps

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coarse negative curvature in action

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Combinatorics of Coxeter groups and Affine Deligne Lusztig varieties

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPetra Schwer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundaries and Moebius Geometry

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserViktor Schroeder (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subfactors, tensor categories and conformal field theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserYasu Kawahigashi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Groups actions on dendrites

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserBruno Duchesne (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Group actions on spaces with a distinguished geodesic structure

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserUrs Lang (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to subfactor theory

OASW04 - Primer on subfactors and applications

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:30-15:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Active flow networks for autonomous microfluidics

UserFrancis Woodhouse (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random graphs and applications to Coxeter groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJason Behrstock (City University of New York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bounded cohomology of acylindrically hyperbolic groups via hyperbolically embedded subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAlessandro Sisto (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Commensurability of groups quasi-isometric to RAAG's

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserJingyin Huang (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic groups and their subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cubical-like geometry of graph products

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserAnthony Genevois (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stallings folds for CAT(0) cube complexes and quasiconvex subgroups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserNir Lazarovich (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Understanding Tubular Groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserDaniel Woodhouse (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uniform exponential growth for groups acting on CAT(0) square complexes

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserMichah Sageev (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cubical Accessibility and bounds on curves on surfaces.

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserBenjamin Beeker (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth under automorphisms of hyperbolic groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserCamille Horbez (Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Counting loxodromics for hyperbolic actions

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserSamuel Taylor (Yale University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial-time Nielsen--Thurston type recognition

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserRichard Webb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The normal closure of a big Dehn twist in a mapping class group

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserFrancois Dahmani (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble ; Université de Grenoble).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cubulable Kähler groups

NPCW01 - Non-positive curvature in action

UserPierre Py (Other; Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The quadrupole formula: a hundred years later

An extraordinary Friday GR seminar outside of usual term dates

UserBéatrice Bonga.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockTuesday 20 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPatrick Wolfe (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling and Simulation of Dynamic Networks using Egocentrically-Sampled Data

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of Wollongong Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Statistical Estimation of the Preferential Attachment Network Model

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserFengnan Gao (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge- and vertex-reinforced random walks with super-linear reinforcement on infinite graphs

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserCodina Cotar (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finding and hiding the seed

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserMiklos Racz (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vector Autoregressive based Network Models

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserGeorge Michailidis (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical clustering of temporal networks through a dynamic stochastic block model

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserCatherine Matias (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The spread of infections on evolving scale-free networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPeter Mörters (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Effect of Recommendations on Network Structure

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSharad Goel (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian Poisson Tensor Decomposition for International Relations

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserHanna Wallach (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mining differential correlation

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserAndrew Nobel (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random walk models of network formation

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPeter Orbanz (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 16:45-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multivariate power laws in a preferential attachment network model; model calibration

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSidney Resnick (Cornell University; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-parametric methods for the dynamic stochastic block model and the time-dependent graphon

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserMarianna Pensky (University of Central Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networks as signals: Extraction of dynamical network structures

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserPierre Borgnat (ENS - Lyon; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Gaussian graphical models for dynamic gene regulatory networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserVeronica Vinciotti (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemics on networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserFrank Granville Ball (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 14 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Markov process models for time-varying networks

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserHarry Crane (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 16:45-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Detecting change-points in the structure of a network: Exact Bayesian inference

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserStéphane Robin (INRA - Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamic networks in the human brain

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserDanielle Bassett (University of Pennsylvania ; University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Study of the dynamics of bacterial communities in the Human Microbiome

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserSusan Holmes (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recognizing graphs formed by spatial random processes

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserJeanette Janssen (Dalhousie University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphons and Machine Learning: Modeling and Estimation of Sparse Massive Networks - Part I

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserJennifer Chayes (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamic causal networks with multi-scale temporal structure

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserEric Kolaczyk (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuous-time statistical models for network panel data

SNAW04 - Dynamic Networks

UserTom Snijders (University of Groningen; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 12 December 2016, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed effects models with covariates perturbed for SDC

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserSilvia Polettini (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMoni Naor (Weizmann Institute of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decentralising Data Collection and Anonymisation

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserSteven Murdoch (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Asymptotics with Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserDaniel Kifer (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How should we assess whether a medical device is safe? What are the possible comparators?

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJane Hutton (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On anonymisation and discrimination

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserDavid Hand (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 10:15-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Linkage and anonymisation in consumer finance

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserRoss Gayler (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 09 December 2016, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion of the Future

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Assessing Re-identification Risk in Sample Microdata

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserNatalie Shlomo (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An empirical measure of attribution risk (for fully synthetic data)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anonymization of high-dimensional datasets

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserGrigorios Loukides (Cardiff University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

DataSHIELD: taking the analysis to the data not the data to the analysis

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserPaul Burton (University of Bristol; University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Can we have medical privacy, cloud computing and genomics all at the same time?

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserRoss Anderson (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Price of Online Queries in Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMark Bun (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PSI : a Private data Sharing Interface

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserMarco Gaboardi (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Individual Differential Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserJosep Domingo-Ferrer (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ); Jordi Soria-Comas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 10:15-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Attempts to apply Differential Privacy for comparison of standard Table Builder type schemes (O'Keefe, Skinner, Shlomo)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserYosi (Joseph) Rinott (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 09:30-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Theory for Society: Fairness in Classification

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserCynthia Dwork (Microsoft Research; Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new relaxation of differential privacy - A part of Women in Data Science (WiDS)

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 14:15-15:00

DAMTP Atmosphere-Ocean Dynamics

How will the storm tracks change? High resolution studies of the future of extratropical storm tracks

UserWalter Robinson, Department of Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Sciences, North Carolina State University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bootstrapped Inference for Degree Distributions in Large Sparse Networks

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserYulia Gel (University of Texas at Dallas; University of Waterloo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 12:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gaming the System for Privacy

DLAW03 - New Developments in Data Privacy

UserBradley Malin (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion and Questions

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Future of Data (Privacy)

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Choice and Decision Making for Data Subjects Empowerment

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserBettina Berendt (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 15:15-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Personal Data Stores the Route to Data Independence, Portability, Trust and Seamless Services

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserDavid Alexander (Mydex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Science and Practice of Consent

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserRichard Gomer (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session Questions

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:50-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Calculus of Privacy?

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserRichard Pinch (GCHQ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:30-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

End User Perspective: Personal Finance

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserKeith Spicer (Office for National Statistics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Engaging Citizens in Questions of Health and Data Privacy

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMalcolm Oswald (Citizens' Juries c.i.c).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy Research: Walking a Mile in Someone Else's Shoes

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserLizzie Coles-Kemp (Royal Holloway, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian networks for the evaluation of evidence when attributing paintings to painters

FOS - Probability and Statistics in Forensic Science

UserJacob de Zoete (Universiteit van Amsterdam).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Keynote Talk: The Dance of the Seven Veils: Privacy and its Discourses

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserKieron O'Hara (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW31 - Engaging People in Data Privacy

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 06 December 2016, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Facilitated Panel Discussion and Questions

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tea and Coffee Break

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automated Zone Design as an Aid to Effective Anonymisation

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJames Robards (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:10-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Directions in Big Data Anonymisation

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJosep Domingo-Ferrer (Universitat Rovira i Virgili ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:40-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Synthetic Data as a Method for Protecting Confidentiality

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Anonymisation and Quantifying Risk Competition

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserHiroaki Kikuchi (Meiji University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session questions

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 13:00-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Life for Old Data: An Overview of the Clinical Trial Data Sharing Environment

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserKelly Mewes (Roche).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:45-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

GB Smart Meter Programme - Network Operator Use of Electricity Consumption Data

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserPaul Abreu (Energy Networks Association).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:30-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy Risks and Solutions in Financial Services and Telco

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserJason McFall (Privitar).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:15-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transport and Data: Privacy by Design

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserBrendan Ludden (Vodafone).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 12:00-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anonymisation and the Five Safes

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserChristine O'Keefe (CSIRO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 11:10-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Anonymisation Decision Making Framework

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserElaine Mackey (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:50-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anonymisation Risk and Privacy

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserMark Elliot (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:10-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW30 - New Approaches to Anonymisation

UserRobin Mitra (University of Southampton); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); I. David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute; University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 10:00-10:10

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity