University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Non-DAMTP CMS events

Non-DAMTP CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

CMS events that are NOT DAMTP events. This list is used as a data source only for the DAMTP website: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/seminars/ “Other Seminars”

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mike Rose; Chris Mortimer; D. Finucane; John Sutton; https://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/; Eva Myers; rb783; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

43 upcoming talks and 11612 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An interpolating distance between Wasserstein and Fisher-Rao

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserFrançois-Xavier Vialard (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Formulations of community detection in terms of total variation and surface tension

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserZachary Boyd (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic Metamorphosis in Imaging Science

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserDarryl Holm (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Biophysical force regulation in cell migration

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMingming Wu (Cornell University; Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

When to lift (a function to higher dimensions) and when not

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserChristopher Zach (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear elasticity and image processing

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserJohn Ball (University of Oxford; Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and learning in 3D correspondence problems

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserAlex Bronstein ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Transport and Deep Generative Models

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserGabriel Peyre (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Soliton solutions for the elastic metric on spaces of curves

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserPeter Michor (Universität Wien; Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More Tales of our Forefathers

UserBarry Simon (CALTECH - California Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 14:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Langevin equations for landmark image registration with uncertainty

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserStephen Marsland (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inversion of waves and current profiles using X-band radar in coastal zone

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserPavel Chernyshov (Tel Aviv University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-Stage/Three-Stage Method for Image Segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserTieyong Zeng (Hong Kong Baptist University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low-order graphical models for shapes and hierarchies in segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserYuri Boykov (University of Western Ontario; University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserKeith Moffatt (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 17:00-17:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserAndrew Gilbert (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compact Rank Models and Optimization

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserCarl Olsson (Lund University; Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserTomasz Lipniacki ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium - TEA BREAK

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 15:15-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMarek Dudynski (University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:45-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simultaneous Image Segmentation and Registration and Applications

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserWeihong Guo (Case Western Reserve University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserKrzyszlof Mizerski (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 14:15-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMaciej Lisicki (University of Cambridge; Trinity College, Cambridge; Uniwersytet Warszawski).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:45-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Konrad Bajer Commemorative Symposium

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserAndrzej Herczyński (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:30-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient regularization of functional map computations

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserMaks Ovsjanikov (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capturing 3D models of deformable objects from monocular sequences

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLourdes Agapito (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experimental modelling of waves in ice cover

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserVitaliy Zemlyak (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent advances of Computational Quasiconformal Geometry in Imaging, Graphics and Visions

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLok Ming Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemannian Diffeomorphic Mapping and Some Applications

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserLaurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3D Shape Inference from Images using Deep Learning

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserAndrew Zisserman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Euler's elastica based segmentation models and the fast algorithms

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserWei Zhu (University of Alabama at Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral approaches to partial deformable 3D shape correspondence

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserEmanuele Rodolà (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convexity and Other Shape priors for Single and Multiple Object Segmentation

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserOlga Veksler (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Point correspondences in the functional map framework

VMVW03 - Flows, mappings and shapes

UserNir Sochen (Tel Aviv University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fracture Mechanics Applied To Ice Ih

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJohn Dempsey (Clarkson University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anisotropic sea ice mechanics

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An anisotropic elastic-decohesive constitutive relation for sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHan Duc Tran (Vietnamese-German University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Evaluation of an Elastic-Decohesive Rheology for Sea Ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserKara Peterson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Maxwell-Elasto-Brittle model for the drift and deformation of sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserVeronique Dansereau (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Global Ice Fracture Experiments at Spitsbergen and Its Impact on Numerical Simulation of Ice Actions

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSveinung Loset (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology; University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coulomb’s mechanics of sea ice: From geophysical evidences to experimental modeling

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJerome Weiss (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cracks in ice and their role in brittle compressive failure

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserErland Schulson (Dartmouth College; Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Micromechanics of sea ice frictional slip from test basin scale experiments

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserPeter Sammonds (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrofracture Propagation from Supraglacial Lake Drainage

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserVictor Tsai (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Potential new pathways in modelling sea ice phenomena coming from the analysis of multiscale solids with defects

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserMichael Nieves (Keele University; University of Cagliari; University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impact of the hydraulically induced shear stress on hydraulic fracture

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserGennady Mishuris (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Issues on modeling river ice dynamics

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHung Tao Shen (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice break-up in the marginal ice zone

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserDany Dumont (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

River Ice Breakup

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSteven Daly (United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrating Elastic and Viscous Properties of Ice for Ocean Wave Propagation

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserHayley Shen (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

Senior Mathematics Team Challenge

UserUKMT and Further Mathematics Support Programme.

House Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 15:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Ordinary representations and locally analytic socle for GL_n(Q_p)

UserFlorian Herzig (University of Toronto).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Breaking Pattern of Ice Cover during its Collision with Ship/Offshore Structures

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserShunying Ji (Dalian University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deformation and failure of sea ice cover

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserJukka Tuhkuri (Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Physics of Ice Crushing Associated with Indentation and Impact

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserRobert Gagnon (National Research Council of Canada).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crack nucleation in ice – a historical review and research challenges

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserMao See Wu (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structural adaptation - a statistical concept for image denoising

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserJoerg Polzehl (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice edge failure process

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserKaj Riska (Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Peridynamic Modelling of Ice Fracture

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserErkan Oterkus (University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Formation and Evolution of Rifts in Ice Shelves

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserRoiy Sayag (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuum damage models for fracturing and weakening of Antarctic ice shelves

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserChris Borstad (University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Probabilistic Fracture Mechanics and Its Implications on Ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserSze Dai Pang (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth process and structure of refrozen cracks in sea ice

SIPW04 - Ice fracture and cracks

UserChris Petrich (Norut Northern Research Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions/Discussions

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:50-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A World From a Sheet of Paper

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserTadashi Tokieda (Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 16:10-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Form and Shape for Lighting Virtual Worlds

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserGraham Hazel (Geomerics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:10-15:40

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Towards a Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem for p-adic Quantum Groups

UserNicolas Dupré, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Morita Theory in Stable Homotopy Theory

UserJordan Williamson (Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Form and Function in Board Games

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChris Sangwin (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 14:35-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Approaches to Toys

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChristopher Budd (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 14:00-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Re-Constructing Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Stella Panayotova (Fitzwilliam Museum).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 12:40-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How Quantum Physics Democratised Music: A Meditation on Physics and Technology

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserSir Michael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 12:10-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hearing Your Genes Evolve

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserDeirdre Gribbin (Composer).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:35-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth and Form: From Stalactites to Ponytails

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserRaymond Goldstein (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 10:45-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW36 - Form & Deformation in Art, Toys and Games

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Andrzej Herczynski (Boston College); Jane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 10:00-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Forms in Olympic Games

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserChristophe Clanet (École Polytechnique; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 17:10-17:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physics of Sports

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserRaymond Penner (Vancouver Island University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:30-17:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Introduction to the Mechanics of the Lasso

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserNeil Ribe (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and probability in perception and action

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserL Mahadevan (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:50-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Maximising the number of induced cycles

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the terminal motion of sliding/spinning discs

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPatrick Weidman (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 14:10-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Self-propelled wedge

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserYuli D Chashechkin (Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences; Institute for Problems in Mechanics of Russian Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective dynamics of bristlebots

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPierre Degond (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 11:50-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Playing with magnetic chains: from self-buckling to self-assembly

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 11:10-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

“Fun”-damental physics: robophysical models for General Relativity and Quantum Mechanics

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 10:10-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The beaver ball: a chaotic rolling robot

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserKeith Moffatt (University of Cambridge; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 09:30-10:10

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

UserNiamh Farrell (Kaiserslautern).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Serendipity & the wave

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserPaul Friedlander ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-Region Image Segmentation using Generalized Averages and One Level Set Function

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserHaider Ali (University of Peshawar ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Material and Metaphor

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMelissa Murray (None).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:15-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Perception of form. Lessons form art history

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserUlyana Gumeniuk-Parker ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 15:00-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: How science inspired my work

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserManoel Veiga ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: On the Border of Consciousness

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserNedyalka Panova ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:30-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: The Human Form - In Search of the Universal

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserHenry Jabbour ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Emma Rodgers

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserEmma Rodgers ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists' Session: Mark Francis

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMark Francis (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:45-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artists’ Session: In pursuit of tipping point

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMella Shaw ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:30-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical approaches for virtual art restoration

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art, outreach, and pattern formation

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserStephen Morris (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art in aid of science

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMimi Koehl (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Art & Science, the big trail

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserJean-Marc Chomaz (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Origami Design

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserTomohiro Tachi (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:40-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Paper mosaics: an exploration of tiling’s through origami

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAlex Bateman (European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 16:00-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Music of falling paper

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserJane Wang (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:50-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Variation under functoriality of geometrically-motivated classes of archimedean representations

UserWushi Goldring (Stockholm University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Skew monoidal structure on categories of algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Paul Klee notebooks: form and mathematics

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAndrzej Herczynski (Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 14:10-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic instabilties and modern artistic painting

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserRoberto Zenit (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM); Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Catastrophe theory and art

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAllan McRobie (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:50-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Physics and mathematics of marbling

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserAubrey Jaffer (Digilant).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:10-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artful foams: in memoriam Cyril Stanley Smith

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserDenis Weaire (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 10:10-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magic mirrors and magic windows

GFSW04 - Form in art, toys and games

UserMichael Berry (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 09:30-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The suitability of the effective wavefield as a tool to predict wave attenuation over long distances

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserMalte Peter (Universität Augsburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Smooth representations, projective resolutions and cosheaves

UserKaterina Hristova, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Detecting the Thurston norm via twisted Reidemeister torsion

UserAdam Baranowski (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Commuting probability in infinite groups

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Neuchâtel).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Acceleration of primal-dual minimization: deterministic vs stochastic

UserAntonin Chambolle (CNRS (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique) .

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model-Based Learning in Imaging

UserCarola-Bibiane Schonlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 16:10-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exact discretization and solution of continuous-world inverse problems

UserMichael Unser (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 15:20-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanics of a Volvox Embryo Turning Itself Inside Out

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multi-Dimensional Sparse Super-resolution

UserP C Poon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:55-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical ideas in the theory of knots

UserMarkus Szymik, Trondheim.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion Session

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserGabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Data to Improve Decision Making in a Complex World

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserRob Armstrong (Tesco).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 15:00-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sequential Decision-Making under Uncertainty: Bandit Optimisation

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserQuentin Berthet (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:25-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Volatility Surfaces - Dimension Reduction Techniques to Extract Structure from Option Price Data

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserSamuel Jones (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 13:50-14:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calculating for Pleasure – Modelling and Maths in Ice Cream Research at Unilever

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserPeter Schuetz (Unilever R&D).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 12:20-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measurement Traceability and New Measurement Modalities

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserAlistair Forbes (National Physical Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 11:50-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of Nonlinear Equations in the Power Grid

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserKrishnamurthy Dvijotham (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:55-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial Optimisation and Semidefinite Programming

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserHamza Fawzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW49 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information – Connecting with Industry

UserMatthew Killeya (Cantab Capital Partners); Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 10:00-10:20

Probability

Statistical mechanics on nonamenable graphs

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Local epsilon-isomorphisms in families

UserRebecca Bellovin (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Neural networks in NLP

UserKris Cao (Computer Science / NLP).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed boundary-value problems (tutorial)

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserAlexander Korobkin (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:30-16:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

PhD in Algebra

UserCurrent PhD students.

HouseCMS, MR12.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Learning from MOM's principles

UserGuillaume Lecué (ENSAE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Products of conjugacy classes in finite groups

UserCarmen Melchor, Universidat Jaume I de Castelló.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten Invariants and Quantum Cohomology

UserBen Morley (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Around unbalanced optimal transport: fluid dynamic, growth model, applications.

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserFrançois-Xavier Vialard (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

JSJ decompositions

UserBen Barrett (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3D normal coordinate systems for the cortex: applications in the deafened cortices in babies, adults and cats

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserTilak Ratnanather (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shell Shape of Snails

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserJenny Larsson (University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Morphology of Cellular Motility

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKirsty Wan (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measuring shape change by registration

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserMads Nielsen (University of Copenhagen; Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning Approaches for Deformable Image Registration

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserMarc Niethammer (University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distortion minimizing geodesic subspaces on shape ensembles

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlain Trouve (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Isoperimetry in integer lattices

UserBen Barber (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Inference in Nonlinear Spaces via Maximum Likelihood and Diffusion Bridge Simulation

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserStefan Sommer (Københavns Universitet (University of Copenhagen)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How to deform and shake images?

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlexis Arnaudon (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning distributions of shape trajectories: a hierarchical model on a manifold of diffeomorphisms

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlexandre Bône (INSERM; INRIA; Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Template shape estimation: correcting an asymptotic bias

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserNina Miolane (INRIA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What can we learn from large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping on spaces of rigid bodies?

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserLaurent Younes (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

New families of decomposable Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios (York).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

SU(2)-cyclic surgeries and the pillowcase

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monotone properties of Barzilai-Borwein Method

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserYa-xiang Yuan ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

P-functors and cyclic covers

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The elastic metric for surfaces and its use

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIan Jermyn (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reconstructing leaf morphogenesis using two-dimensional shape analysis

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserArezki Boudaoud ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian analysis of object data using Top Space and Quotient Space models

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIan Dryden (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How organisms shape themselves: using geometric morphometrics for understanding evolution and development

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserChris Klingenberg (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Probability

Macroscopic loops in the loop O(n) model

UserYinon Spinka (Tel Aviv).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:15-17:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Quantitative Research and Machine learning at J.P. Morgan

Industrial Seminar

UserGreg Sidier and Ben Wood, J. P. Morgan.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometrical Growth Models for Computational Anatomy

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserIrene Kaltenmark (Aix Marseille Université).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interaction of wave with a body floating on a wide polynya

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserGuo Xiong Wu (University College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape analysis through a deformation prior

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserBarbara Gris (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Bernstein series of enhanced Langlands parameters

UserAnne-Marie Aubert (CNRS/Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Differential invariants for the actions of planar Lie groups

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserStephen Marsland (Massey University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Reading group: Sequence modeling with recurrent and recursive nets

UserJohannes Bausch (DAMTP) / Jack Kamm (Genetics) and Sebastian Lunz (CCA) / Oliver Leicht (DAMTP).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On loss of form in cancer growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKrastan Blagoev (National Science Foundation; Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incompressible limit of a mechanical models for tissue growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserSophie Hecht (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accelerated optimization on manifolds

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserGanesh Sundaramoorthi (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bridge Simulation and Metric Estimation on Lie Groups and Orbit Spaces

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserSarang Joshi (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a geometric variational discretization of compressible fluid dynamics

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserFrançois Gay-Balmaz (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 16:00-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morphoelasticity and the Geometry of Growth

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 14:45-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemannian Gradient Flows in Shape Analysis

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserKlas Modin (Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 14:00-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 11:30-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An efficient kernel product for automatic differentiation libraries, with applications to measure transport

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserJean Feydy (École Normale Supérieure; ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 11:00-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

General Sobolev metrics on the manifold of all Riemannian metrics

GFSW03 - Shape analysis and computational anatomy

UserPeter Michor (Universität Wien; Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 09:45-10:30

Statistics

Accelerated Consensus via Min-Sum Splitting

UserPatrick Rebeschini (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to Lagrangian Floer theory

UserBrunella Torricelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimension estimates for coadmissible modules

UserRichard Mathers, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discontinuous Galerkin method for numerical simulation of ice flow impact on vertical cylinder offshore structure

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserVladislav Miryaha (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generation of wave motion in fluid with inhomogeneous ice cover

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserIzolda Sturova (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:30-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A dependence theorem for free groups

UserLars Louder (UCL).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

DEM modelling of wave-induced floe-floe (and floe-structure) collisions

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAgnieszka Herman (University of Gdansk).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Element Simulation of Ice-Structure Interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserJukka Tuhkuri (Aalto University); Arttu Polojarvi (Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Determining global ice loads on offshore structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRenate van Vliet (Shell Global Solutions; Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using DEM to model ice sheets and structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserMark Hopkins (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Brittle Failure of Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKari Kolari (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric control of active matter

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserFrancis Woodhouse (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 15:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Fractional decompositions of dense graphs

UserRichard Montgomery (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Probabilistic aspects of multi-element systems failure

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDmitry Onishchenko (Gazprom VNIIGAZ; Ishlinsky Institute for Problems in Mechanics RAS ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-induced vibrations in offshore structures: coupled dynamic ice-structure interactions over multiple scales

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRocky Taylor (Centre for Arctic Resource Development (CARD); Memorial University of Newfoundland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Passive, nanoengineered anti-icing: An experimental perspective

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserManish Tiwari (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impacts, ice growth and related modelling

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserFrank Thomas Smith (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Weight 2 blocks of double covers of symmetric groups

UserMatt Fayers (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Monodromy, flops and deformations

UserMichael Wemyss, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A convexity based method for approximation and interpolation of sampled functions

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserKewei Zhang (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 15:30-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori theory and Foliations

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBC

UserNicolas Meunier, Paris Descartes.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Correlation of local ice forces across the width of a structure during ice-structure interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDevinder Sodhi (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effect of uncertainties in ice loading on design of Arctic installations

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKenneth Johannessen Eik (Statoil Research Centre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How ought we to structure research so as to make progress in understanding ice interaction?

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAndrew Palmer (National University of Singapore).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear numerical modeling of impact loads of ship sections and floating ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKevin Maki (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

PhD in Geometry

Usercurrent PhD students.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Strongly modular models of Q-curves

UserAndrea Ferraguti (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Safer Operations in the Sea Ice-covered Oceans: The Tale of the Two Projects

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Two-Level Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Nottingham).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydroelastic waves and their interaction with structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAlexander Korobkin (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Influence of broken ice on marine operations – identification of important processes

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserRobert Bridges (Total E&P UK Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape Analysis — An Introduction to Its Ideas, Methods and Questions

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMartins Bruveris (Brunel University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design and Assessment Methods for Ships in Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserClaude Daley (Memorial University of Newfoundland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Theoretical modelling of ship-ice interaction

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserKaj Riska (Total E&P UK Limited; NTNU).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thermo-mechanical loads of sea ice on structures

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAleksey Marchenko (University Centre in Svalbard (UNIS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-induced vibrations of offshore structures: physics of the process, modelling and remaining challenges

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserAndrei Metrikine (Technische Universiteit Delft; Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Hayo Hendrikse (Technische Universiteit Delft).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-property relationships for sea ice: Modeling and experimental validation

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserDavid Cole (U.S. Army Research Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ice-structure interaction in the Sakhalin-II (Sea of Okhotsk) and Kashagan (NE Caspian) project

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserPaul Verlaan (Shell Global Solutions).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Friction of Sea Ice

SIPW03 - Ice-structure interaction

UserErland Schulson (Dartmouth College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 November 2017, 10:00-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Equations in virtually nilpotent groups

UserMotiejus Valiunas, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The weighted p-Laplacian and semi-supervised learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Recovery Algorithms for 3D Imaging using Point Spread Function Engineering

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserRobert Plemmons (Wake Forest University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From spatial learning to machine learning: an unsupervised approach with applications to behavioral science

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMihaela Pricop-jeckstadt (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Nuclear-norm Model for Multi-Frame Super-resolution Reconstruction

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserRaymond Chan (Chinese University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis and applications of structural-prior-based total variation regularization for inverse problems

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMartin Holler (University of Graz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Alternating projections for phase retrieval with random sensing vectors

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserIrene Waldspurger (Université Paris-Dauphine; INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What do regularisers do?

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserTuomo Valkonen (University of Liverpool).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structured compressed sensing and recent theoretical advances on optimal sampling

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserClaire Boyer (Université Pierre et Marie Curie Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 16:30-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cell detection by functional inverse diffusion and group sparsity

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserPol del Aguila Pla (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bayesian analysis and computation for convex inverse problems: theory, methods, and algorithms

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMarcelo Pereyra (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Divide and Conquer: Patch-based Image Denoising, Restoration, and Beyond

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMario Figueiredo (Universidade de Lisboa; Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Parametric representation in shape optimization

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserBeniamin Bogosel (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic geometry for automatic object detection and tracking

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJosiane Zerubia (INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On computational barriers in data science and the paradoxes of deep learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generating sampling patterns in MRI

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserPierre Weiss (Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Krylov Subspace Methods for Sparse Reconstruction

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserSilvia Gazzola (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Infinite staircases in symplectic embedding capacity functions

UserAna Rita Pires, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sparse Recovery by l0 Penalty

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserBangti Jin (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-Dimensional Mixture Models For Unsupervised Image Denoising (HDMI)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulie Delon (Université Paris Descartes).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convolutional Neural Networks on Graphs

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserXavier Bresson (Nanyang Technological University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Below the Surface of the Non-Local Bayesian Image Denoising Method

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMila Nikolova (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); ENS de Cachan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning iterative reconstruction for high resolution photoacoustic tomography

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAndreas Hauptmann (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Advancements in Hybrid Iterative Methods for Inverse Problems

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJulianne Chung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learned forward operators: Variational regularization for black-box models

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJonas Adler (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Breaking the Curse of Dimensionality with Convex Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserFrancis Bach (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Number Theory Seminar

Zero-cycles on homogeneous spaces and the inverse Galois problem

UserYonatan Harpaz (IHES).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The tensor graphical lasso (Teralasso)

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserAlfred Hero (University of Michigan).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Eigenanalysis of sparsity-promoting regularisation operators

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserMartin Benning (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accelerated Free-Form Model Discovery of Interpretable Models using Small Data

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLior Horesh (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Task Oriented Reconstruction using Deep Learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserOzan Öktem (KTH - Royal Institute of Technology ; Karolinska Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Denoising Geometric Image Features

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserStacey Levine (Duquesne University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 09:00-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structured solutions to nonlinear systems of equations

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJustin Romberg (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 17:20-18:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and Topology of Neural Network Optimization

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJoan Bruna (New York University; University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 16:30-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enhancing fMRI Reconstruction by Means of the ICBTV-Regularisation Combined with Suitable Subsampling Strategies and Temporal Smoothing

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEva-Maria Brinkmann (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster; Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 15:40-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Approximation with Sparsely Connected Deep Neural Networks

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserGitta Kutyniok (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:50-15:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PDE-based Algorithms for Convolution Neural Network

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserLars Ruthotto (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 14:00-14:50

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Applications/Interview Skills Workshop

Industrial Workshop

UserKatrin Harding, BP.

HouseMR15.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 13:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cancer ID - From Spectral Segmentation to Deep Learning

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserChristoph Brune (Universiteit Twente).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 12:00-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserEldad Haber (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 11:10-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral Computed Tomography

VMVW02 - Generative models, parameter learning and sparsity

UserJames Nagy (Emory University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 09:50-10:40

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Perla Sousi (Stats Lab).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 19:00-20:00

Statistics

Online nonparametric regression with adversarial data

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Finding distinguished metrics on manifolds

UserChristian Lund (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

A New Normal Form for Thompson's Group F

UserNayab Khalid, University of St Andrews.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Denoising geometric image features

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserStacey Levine (Duquesne University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Embedding simply connected 2-complexes in 3-space

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations of pseudo-reductive groups

UserDavid Stewart (Newcastle).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces, and mirror symmetry

UserNick Sheridan, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Stochastic control in FX e-Trading

Industrial Seminar

UserJason Ricci and Yana Afanasyeva, Morgan Stanley.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity of ranks of abelian surfaces

UserCeline Maistret (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Equilogical spaces and algebras for a double-power monad

UserGiulia Frosoni (University of Genoa).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Mathematics and Machine Learning

Introduction and goals

UserDamon Wischik (CL).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR2.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for affine hypersurfaces

UserBenjamin Gammage, Berkeley.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockMonday 23 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

The Fukaya-Morse algebra of a manifold

UserJack Smith (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graph Methods for Manifold-valued Data

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserDaniel Tenbrinck (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 10:00-11:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Long cycles in hamiltonian graphs

UserAntónio Girão (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Complexity of Motion in Medical Imaging: From Theory to Practice

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAngelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Patient-specific Biomechanical Modelling in the Development of Cardiovascular Disease

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserYuan Huang (Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:20-16:40

CMS Special Lectures

What are we computing with numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws?

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Dr. Siddhartha Mishra, Seminar for Applied Mathematics (SAM), D-MATH, ETH Zurich, Switzerland.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Machine Learning to Accelerate Treatment Workflows in Radiation Oncology

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserRaj Jena (Cambridge University Hospitals ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:45-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:40-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 15:10-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional Respiratory Imaging: The Story of a Growing Child

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserWim Vos (FluidDa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:35-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

From Analysis Method to Quantitative Imaging Biomarkers

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserSarah Lee (Independent Consultant).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:20-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Routes to Market Introduction for a Promising Imaging Biomarker

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserElizabeth Berry (Elizabeth Berry Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:05-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserFred Wilson (GlaxoSmithKline).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 14:00-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MedIAN (Medical Image Analysis Network) - Collaborating Across Disciplines

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserBen Glocker (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:45-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collaborations on Imaging – The Medimmune’s Innovative Way

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJerry Wu (MedImmune).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:35-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital Innovation for Imaging Agents

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserChris Foley (GE Healthcare).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:25-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Technology Can Transform Low-cost Microscopy

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserRichard Williams (ioLight).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:15-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Intraoperative Molecular Imaging in Cancer Surgery

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserDavid Tuch (Lightpoint Medical).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 12:05-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges for Machine Learning in Clinical Decision Support : Focus on Stroke

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserIan Poole (Toshiba Medical Visualisation Systems Europe Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical Framework for Modelling Inter-object Relationships in Multi Object Image Analysis

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserSurajit Ray (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome, Introduction & Update from the Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare

TGMW48 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 10:00-10:30

Probability

Approximating conditional distributions

UserAlessandra Cipriani (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Category Theory Seminar

Enriched Internal Categories

UserEnrico Ghiorzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Counting with Flair

UserProf. Béla Bollobás (Trinity College).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Farrell-Jones conjecture

UserRenee Hoekzema (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

p'-branching for symmetric groups

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How competition for light and wind resistance shape tree forms

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserChristophe Eloy (École centrale de Marseille; Institut de Recherche sur les Phénomènes Hors Equilibre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 15:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Multicolour Ramsey Number of a Long Odd Cycle

UserJozef Skokan (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Joint Motion Estimation and Image Reconstruction for Dynamic X-ray Tomography

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserLena Frerking (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Ultralimits of maximal representations

UserBeatrice Pozzetti, Heidelberg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Balanced embedding of degenerating Abelian varieties

UserYuguang Zhang, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: On Growth and Form and Mathematics: Reading d'Arcy Thompson 100 Years On

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 17:00-18:00

Probability

Haldane relation for interacting dimers

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Rome 3).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:15-17:15

Number Theory Seminar

Finite subgroups of special linear groups, with arithmetic applications

UserYuval Flicker (Ohio State University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 14:30-15:30

CMS Special Lectures

Mean-Field Models in Biology and Engineering

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserProfessor Jose Antonio Carrillo de la Plata, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Learning Invariants and Representation Spaces of Shapes and Forms

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserRon Kimmel (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On acoustic-gravity waves in arctic zones with elastic ice-sheets

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserUsama Kadri (Cardiff University; Massachusetts Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Degrees of freedom in the marginal ice zone's wave--ice system

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserJohannes E. M. Mosig (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experimental study on dead water resistance of ice floe in a two-layer fluid

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserYing Gou (Dalian University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fully dispersive nonlinear model equations for hydroelastic waves

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserHenrik Kalisch (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impact of supercooled droplets on nanoengineered surfaces

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserManish Tiwari (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shear flow over patches of flexible surface and related near-surface interactions

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserFrank Thomas Smith (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 09:00-09:45

Combinatorics Seminar

On the chromatic number of a sparse random hypergraph

UserDmitry Shabanov (Moscow).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ship-ice-fluid interaction studies on ice resistance of ships

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserJorma Kämäräinen (Finnish Transport Safety Agency).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamic pattern evolution in growing bacterial colonies

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserJay Tang (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interactions between phase change and boundary layer structure

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserAlena Malyarenko (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Waves and moving loads along frozen channels

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserTatiana Khabakhpasheva (University of East Anglia; Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational existence and stability theory for hydroelastic solitary waves

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserMark Groves (Universität des Saarlandes ; Loughborough University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time quasi-periodic gravity water waves in finite depth

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserPietro Baldi (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 09:00-09:45

Statistics

CCIMI Seminar: Kernel-based Methods for Bandit Convex Optimization

UserSébastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research Redmond).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Existence of quasipatterns, solutions of the Bénard-Rayleigh convection

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserGerard Iooss (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; None).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impacts of ocean waves on the Polar Sea Ice and Oceans

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A sea ice model with wave-ice interactions on a moving mesh

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserTimothy Williams (Natural Environment Research Council (NERC)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stability criteria for nonlinear waves in Hamiltonian and reversible systems

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserMariana Haragus (Université de Franche-Comté).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal geometry and hydroelastic waves

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserPavel Plotnikov (Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics; Novosibirsk State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wave patterns beneath an ice cover

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserAndrej Il’ichev (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric nonlinear flexural waves

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserJean-Marc Vanden-Broeck (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wave Propagation in Viscoelastic Materials over Water

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserHayley Shen (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

In situ detection of fluid movement in Antarctic land-fast sea ice

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserPat Langhorne (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical study of solitary wave attenuation in a fragmented ice sheet

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserPhilippe Guyenne (University of Delaware).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Flexural-Gravity Waves

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserOlga Trichtchenko (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title and abstract tba

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear hydroelastic waves and related flows

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserEmilian I Parau (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling water wave overwash of ice floes

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserLuke Bennetts (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Damping of surface wave in MIZ of the Barents Sea: field observations and modeling

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserAleksey Marchenko (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Where ice is not: The liquid phase in the sea ice model CICE

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserElizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 15:30-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dead water effect on drift of icebergs

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserJohn Grue (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A different perspective on wave-ice interaction research

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserVernon Squire (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling dynamics of the marginal ice zone, including combined collisional and EVP rheology

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserStefanie Rynders (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Challenges in Modelling Wave Scattering in the Marginal Ice Zone

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserMike Meylan (University of Newcastle, Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Shape and Function of the Nasal Cavity

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserMichael Brenner (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

River Ice – Process, Theory, and Mathematical Modeling

SIPW02 - Ice-fluid interaction

UserHung Tao Shen (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bifurcation theory in the context of nonlinear steady water waves

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserEugen Varvaruca (Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 September 2017, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Image Compression with Differential Equations

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserJoachim Weickert (Universität des Saarlandes ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete images, continuous world: A better basis for discussion?

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserAndrew Fitzgibbon (Microsoft Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

CMS Special Lectures

A Derivation of Models for Aerosol/Spray Flows

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 17.00 hrs

UserFrancois Golse, Professor of Mathematics, Ecole Polytechnique, France.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the existence of weak solutions of the Perona-Malik equation

VMV - Variational methods and effective algorithms for imaging and vision

UserKewei Zhang (University of Nottingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent advances in granular rheology and possible applications to large scale sea ice dynamics

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserNico Gray (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Forms and Patterns of Viscous and Elastic Threads

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserNeil Ribe (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Paris-Sud 11 ; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion and Wrap-Up

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 16:10-16:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions and Discussion

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 15:10-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Approaches to Address Sea Ice Complexity

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserElizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 14:30-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lunch and Posters

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 13:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions and Discussion

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 12:20-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What Sea Ice Physics is Missing from Models?

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserCecilia Bitz (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 11:40-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Questions and Discussion

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 10:40-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What do Climate Models need Sea Ice for?

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserDirk Notz (Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 10:00-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Sea Ice Climate Models

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 09:40-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome & Introduction

OFBW35 - Future Developments in Climate Sea Ice Modelling

UserJane Leeks (Turing Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 September 2017, 09:30-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure formation in magnetised plasmas

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserGunnar Hornig (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 14:50-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Swimming of a simple vertebrate: Insights from computational and robotic models.

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserLisa Fauci (Tulane University; Tulane University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 14:10-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling brain and skull morphogenesis

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAlain Goriely (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum vortex dynamics by Seifert surface information

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserRenzo Ricca (University of Milan - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic partial differential fluid equations as a diffusive limit of deterministic Lagrangian multi-time dynamics

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDarryl Holm (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Helicity, Reconnection and Seifert Surfaces

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDe Witt Sumners (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Patterns of bacterial colonies

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMartine Ben Amar (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Defects in positional and orientational order on surfaces and their potential influence on shape

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAxel Voigt (Technische Universität Dresden).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

CMS Special Lectures

Mathematical modeling of heterogeneity in solid tumors: Emergent patterns of metabolism in colon cancer

Refreshments will be available after the Seminar in Central Core at 16.00 hrs

UserProfessor John Lowengrub.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Thin film models for active liquid crystals

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAndreas Muench (University of Oxford; University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elasticity and fluid mechanics of lipid tethers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserBuddhapriya Chakrabarti (University of Sheffield; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamical remodelling of biological interfaces

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMarino Arroyo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Drinking and Diving

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSunghwan (Sunny) Jung (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanics and polarity in cell motility

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDavide Ambrosi (Politecnico di Milano; Politecnico di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A story in shells

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDerek Moulton (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coarse-graining of collective dynamics models

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserPierre Degond (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fibonacci phyllotaxis in plants and algae, a biological convergence with a physical origin

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserYves Couder (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flight of the smallest insects

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserLaura Miller (University of North Carolina ; University of North Carolina ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deformable bodies in anisotropic fluids

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSaverio Spagnolie (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 12:10-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fluid and solid mechanics in active cellular processes

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMichael Shelley (New York University; Simons Foundation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unraveling hagfish slime

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJean-Luc Thiffeault (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Packing problems, phyllotaxis and Fibonacci numbers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDenis Weaire (Trinity College Dublin); Adil Mughal (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flexible tubes conveying fluid: geometric modeling, stability, and variational integrators

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserFrançois Gay-Balmaz (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Coupling the Leidenfrost Effect and Elastic Deformations to Power Sustained Bouncing

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserScott Waitukaitis (Universiteit Leiden; FOM Institute AMOLF).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wave-induced collisions of thin floating disks

SIP - Mathematics of sea ice phenomena

UserLuke Bennetts (University of Adelaide).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Swelling and Shaping of Soft Structures

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDouglas Holmes (Boston University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The planar elastica, stress, and material stress

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJames Hanna (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fluid Mechanics of Soft Robots and Actuators

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserAmir Gat (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

CMS Special Lectures

Compactly Supported Shearlets: Theory and Applications

PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE TO START TIME. THIS LECTURE WILL NOW START AT 14.00

UserProfessor Dr Gitta Kutyniok, Einstein-Professorin, Technische Universität Berlin.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simulations of Pulsating Soft Corals

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShilpa Khatri (University of California, Merced).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motility induced elongation of the vertebrate embryo

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserIdo Regev (Ben-Gurion University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How the elephant grabs with its trunk

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDavid Hu (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flow-mediated synchronization of swimmers and rotors at the micron scale

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserEva Kanso (University of Southern California; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Turing revisited: the chemo-mechanical bases of morphogenesis in soft living matter

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserPasquale Ciarletta (Politecnico di Milano; CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Indentations of plastic layers

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserNeil Balmforth (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microtubule Rings

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSimon Pearce (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 15:10-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Form, flow, deformation, and transport in the embryonic lung

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSharon Lubkin (North Carolina State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:50-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The dynamics of a packed cell tissue

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserMarina Ferreira (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Stokes-flow parachute of the dandelion fruit

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserCathal Cummins (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transverse arch of human foot

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserShreyas Mandre (Brown University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capturing gas in soft granular media

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserSungyon Lee (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some surprises in self-propulsion via self-deformation: snake scattering & supersmarticles

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserDaniel Goldman (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 11:30-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elastocapillarity: When surface tension deforms elastic solids

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserJose Bico (ESPCI ParisTech ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the robustness of morphogenesis

GFSW01 - Form and deformation in solid and fluid mechanics

UserArezki Boudaoud ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 September 2017, 09:40-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New insight from CryoSat-2 sea ice thickness for sea ice modelling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Schroeder (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 17:00-17:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using Arctic ice mass balance buoys for model evaluation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAlex West (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:20-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arctic Sea Ice Thickness Change

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Haas (Alfred-Wegener-Institut für Polar- und Meeresforschung (AWI); Universität Bremen ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 16:00-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistics of the sea ice thickness distribution

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPeter Wadhams (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:50-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Challenges in estimating ocean surface stresses in sea ice covered Arctic and Antarctic regions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserMichel Tsamados (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:30-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Atmospheric response to marginal-ice-zone drag parameterisation

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Renfrew (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 14:10-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrating Observations and Models to Better Understand a Changing Arctic Sea Ice Cover

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJulienne Stroeve (National Snow and Ice Data Center; National Snow and Ice Data Center).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 13:30-14:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

How much should we believe correlations between Arctic cyclones and sea ice extent?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserJamie Rae (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 12:10-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Investigating future changes in the volume budget of the Arctic sea ice in a coupled climate model

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAnn Keen (Met Office).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:50-12:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Winter-to-summer transition of Arctic sea ice breakup and floe size distribution in the Beaufort Sea

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPhil Hwang (Scottish Association for Marine Science (SAMS)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:30-11:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Waves, ice and ocean in the future projections of the Arctic and Southern oceans

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYevgeny Aksenov (National Oceanography Centre, Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 11:10-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Impact of surface wave mixing on sea ice and mixed layer depth

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserStefanie Rynders (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:20-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Relationship between sea ice deformation and rheology

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserHarold Heorton (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 10:00-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Frazil-ice dynamics in mixed layers and sub-ice-shelf plumes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDavid Rees Jones (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:40-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Using sea-ice deformation fields to constrain the mechanical strength parameters of geophysical sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserBruno Tremblay (McGill University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 09:00-09:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opening remarks, Danny Feltham

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 September 2017, 08:55-09:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Brine rejection from sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserGrae Worster (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear stochastic time series analysis for sea ice and climate

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWoosok Moon (British Antarctic Survey; NORDITA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

CMS Special Lectures

Revolutionizing Medicine through Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

PLEASE NOTE: THE CHANGE TO START TIME FOR THIS LECTURE HAS REVERTED TO THE ORIGINAL TIME OF 3PM FOLLOWED BY REFRESHMENTS IN CENTRAL CORE AT 4PM

UserProfessor Mihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ising model for melt ponds on Arctic sea ice

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserYiping Ma (Northumbria University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple rules govern the patterns of Arctic sea ice melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPredrag Popovic (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

About the wave-particle duality observed with a classical particle driven by its memory-endowed wave-field

GFS - Growth form and self-organisation

UserYves Couder (Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Different ice observation methods in marine operations

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserErik Almkvist (Viking Ice Concultancy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice research - needs and gaps

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserRobert Bridges (Total E&P UK Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling Arctic melt ponds

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniela Flocco (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Models of multi-scale and multi-phase sea ice thermodynamics

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Wells (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Changes to sea ice thickness distribution due to Ice Shelf Water

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserPat Langhorne (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

When is all the sea ice gone?

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDirk Notz (Max-Planck-Institut für Meteorology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modeling macro-porosity of ridged sea ice in basin-scale models

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserAndrew Roberts (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice stability and rapid retreat

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserIan Eisenman (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

DPMMS Conferences

British Algebraic Geometry meeting (BrAG)

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockWednesday 13 September 2017, 09:00-13:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Advection enhanced diffusion processes

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserNoa Kraitzman (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Flow-induced Coordinates for Transient Advection-Diffusion Equations with Multiple Scales

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserKonrad Simon (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective Rheology and Wave Propagation in the Marginal Ice Zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserChristian Samspon (University of Utah; University of Utah; UNC Chapel Hill and RIMS).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A viscoelastic model for wave propagation in the marginal ice zone

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserSukun Cheng (Clarkson University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sensitivity of Arctic sea ice state to model parameter space, resolved processes and climate coupling

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserWieslaw Maslowski (Naval Postgraduate School).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sea ice model physics: in search of fidelity

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserDaniel Feltham (University of Reading).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A compilation of research and thoughts on the future of sea ice models.

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserMartin Vancoppenolle (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique); Université Pierre & Marie Curie-Paris VI ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:45-10:30

DPMMS Conferences

British Algebraic Geometry meeting (BrAG)

UserVarious speakers.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marginal Ice Zone Evolution due to Wave-Induced Breaking

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserVernon Squire (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 September 2017, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Large-scale sea ice modeling: societal needs and community development

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserElizabeth Hunke (Los Alamos National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filling the polar data gap with harmonic functions

SIPW01 - Multi-scale modelling of ice characteristics and behaviour

UserCourtenay Strong (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 15:30-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity