University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Non-DAMTP CMS events

Non-DAMTP CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

CMS events that are NOT DAMTP events. This list is used as a data source only for the DAMTP website: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/seminars/ “Other Seminars”

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Chris Mortimer; D. Finucane; John Sutton; https://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/; Eva Myers; rb783; Deryck Thake; Kyle Hawthorne; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

11 upcoming talks and 15106 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY LECTURE - Nowcasting and Forecasting of COVID -19 pandemic in England

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserDaniela De Angelis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vaccine development

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIra Longini (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Developing monitoring indicators and models for disease outbreaks in care homes

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIan Hall (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical models for bipartite contact networks: methods and data

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 09:30-10:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Socio-spatial networks

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserSteven Riley (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 11:15-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lorenzo Pellis - Manchester

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

LSHTM - COVID19 modelling and open outbreak science

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:10-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marc Lipsitch

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemiology and control in Hong Kong

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserBen Cowling (University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - Transmission dynamic models for COVID-19:policy and beyond

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserGraham Medley (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 18:00-19:00

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED The Mahler measure of a genus 3 family

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMatilde Lalín (Université de Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Principal Bundle in Diophantine Geometry

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMinhyong Kim (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED tba

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserChristopher Deninger (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Motivic generalized cohomology theories from framed perspective

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMaria Yakerson (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On a conjecture of Vorst

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGeorg Tamme (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Chow-theoretic vs. K-theoretic Gromov-Witten invariants

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAdeel Khan (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Polynomial time computation in > matrix groups and applications

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Hopf-theoretic approach to motives of twisted flag varieties

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserNikita Semenov (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Derived Algebraic Cobordism

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserToni Annala (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED $\mathbb A^1$-connected components of ruled surfaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnand Sawant (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 10:10-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Exponential motives and the Fourier transform

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserSimon Pepin lehalleur (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED p-adic comparison theorems for rigid analytic spaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserWiesława Nizioł (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Algebraic versus topological entropy for varieties over finite fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserVasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED The integral Hodge conjecture for 3-folds of Kodaira dimension zero.

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserBurt Totaro (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED A1-Euler classes: six functors formalisms, dualities, integrality and linear subspaces of complete intersections

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserKirsten Wickelgren (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On K-theories of monoids

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserChristian Haesemeyer (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On the asymptotic > enumeration of Cayley digraphs and their friends

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPablo Spiga (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Milnor excision for motivic spectra

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMarc Hoyois (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Representation theoretic models for the algebraic K-theory of fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGunnar Carlsson (Stanford University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Graded quotients of ramification groups of a local field with imperfect residue field

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakeshi Saito (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED tba

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserFederico Binda (Universität Regensburg; Università degli Studi di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic homotopy and motivic cohomology.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Binary groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation of simple groups of Ree type

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Kassabov (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: The mathematics of Shuffling

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology (including the Lichtenbaum conjecture for zetaF(1-2i)).

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rank gradient in profinite groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subset products and applications

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The length and depth of a group

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserTim Burness (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iwasawa theory, special values of L-functions, and regulators, I.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanders and word maps.

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple groups and graph symmetry

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Partial associativity and rough approximate groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Coherence of random groups

UserGareth Wilkes (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homogeneity in graphs

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Regulators and the plectic polylogarithm

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Machine Learning in Academia vs. Industry: Tech-to-problem fit on 3 example projects

Industrial seminar

UserMeelis Lootus, MLTech LTD.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decomposition matrices for quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNiamh Farrell (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher arithmetic Chow groups.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSouvik Goswami (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

TALK POSTPONED

UserConni Ciavarella, Imperial.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer Homology of Lagrangian Intersections

UserNoah Porcelli (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

How Statistics is changing the world

UserProf. Richard Samworth (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fusion systems with Benson-Solomon components

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJustin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chow-Witt groups and the real cycle class map.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJens Hornbostel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unipotent elements in irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMikko Korhonen (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A construction of Witt complexes via residual complexes.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJames Plowman (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

The non-abelian X-ray transform

UserProf. Gabriel Paternain (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Weinstein Handlebodies for Compliments of Smoothed Toric Divisors

UserAngela Wu (University College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Summands of tensor powers of modules for a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transcendental motive of a a cubic fourfold

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClaudio Pedrini (Università degli Studi di Genova).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher height paining and extensions of mixed Hodge structures.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJose Burgos Gil (ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic fusion systems

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserValentina Grazian (Università degli Studi di Padova ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Distance sets: the problems of Erdös and Falconer

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arithmetic version of Deligne’s semisimplicity theorem, and beyond.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMao Sheng (University of Science and Technology of China).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Green's functions: from physics to analysis

UserDr Anthony Ashton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic curves in Symplectic Topology

UserKai Hugtenburg (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Polynomial-time proofs that groups are hyperbolic

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 19th February 2020

UserExternal: Cambridge Clinical Trials Unit, Integral Business Support Ltd trading as British Isles DBT Training, National Physical Laboratory, Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre. .

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Mathematics in communication systems

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 17th February 2020

UserExternal: ApexE3, Health Data Insight (HDI), Department of Engineering, AIG Investments AI..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

The fluid mechanics in your daily life

UserProf. Eric Lauga (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Proving homological stability of families of groups

UserIsmael Sierra.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Counting incompressible surfaces in 3-manifolds

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 12th February 2020

UserExternal: AIG Investments AI, Dreams-ai, GSK, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 10th February 2020

UserExternal: Dept. of Georgraphy, Dept. of Veterinary Medicine, Engineering Department, GSK, Cantab Capital Partners..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Equivariant Elliptic Cohomology, Kan we build it?

UserMatteo Barucco (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic integration for some varieties with a torus action

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClélia Pech (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 5th February 2020

UserExternal: Centrica Energy Marketing and Trading, The Met Office, GSK Biostatistics, Data Computational Sciences, CRUK CI..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

K3 surfaces versus cubics

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 3rd February 2020

UserExternal: Symmetry Investments, Goldman Group EMBL-EBI, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate lattices in amenable groups

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Lunchtime Seminar 29th January 2020

UserExternal: Riverlane, BP, Iconal Technology, Dept. of Physiology, GSK..

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Musing on implementing semigroup representation theory and software integration

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars 2020

CMP: Information and Panel Discussion 27th Jan 2020

UserProf. Jacob Rasmussen & CMP Students from 2019.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

What is quantum field theory?

UserProfessor Nick Dorey (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The boundary rigidity problem

UserJan Bohr (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Incoherence and virtual fibering of free-by-free groups.

UserRobert Kropholler (Tufts University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Berglund-Hübsch mirror symmetry for curves

UserMatt Habermann (LSGNT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAluna Rizzoli (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserSurinder Kaur (Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjectures in local representation theory

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCharles Eaton (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algorithms for matrix groups II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCesare Giulio Ardito (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On self-Mullineux and self-conjugate partitions

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAna Bernal (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite permutation groups: the landscape post-CFSG

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Basic algorithms in the representation theory of finite groups and algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reduction Theorems for global-local Conjectures

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserBritta Späth (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algorithms for matrix groups I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEamonn O'Brien (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The subgroup structure of almost simple groups, I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections with other Areas of Mathematics

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Aschbacher's theorem

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserColva Roney-Dougal (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks of finite group algebras II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representations and Unipotent Classes

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low dimensional cohomology of finite groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with reductive groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blocks of finite group algebras I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserMarkus Linckelmann (City University, London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 2

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to fusion systems-II

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Groups and Finite Dimensional Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserStephen Donkin (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Groups with lots of p-local subgroups of characteristic p.

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserChris Parker (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of finite simple groups via fusion systems

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserEllen Henke (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to fusion systems-I

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserRadha Kessar (University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite reductive groups and their irreducible characters - 1

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserOlivier Dudas (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 06 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Dimension series and homotopy groups of spheres

UserLaurent Bartholdi (Göttingen, Lyon).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bubble dynamics and velocity selection in a Hele-Shaw cell

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserGiovani Vasconcelos (Universidade Federal do Paraná).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPhilippe Trinh (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing periodic conformal mappings

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPeter Baddoo (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserOlivier Sète (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTom DeLillo (Wichita State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBernard Deconinck (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserChristian Klein (Université de Bourgogne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: Programming in Maple: an extended example using Bohemians

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserManfred Trummer (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTed Johnson (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Lopez-Fernandez (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza; Universidad de Málaga).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: The Computer Algebra System Maple, in 2019

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Equivariance and structure preservation in numerical methods; some cases and viewpoints

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBrynjulf Owren (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 15:05-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAntonella Zanna (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserFolkmar Bornemann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: conformal mapping

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBirgit Schörkhubre (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAbinand Gopal (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Horning (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vandermonde with Arnoldi

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserYuji Nakatsukasa (University of Oxford; National Institute of Informatics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPercy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:30-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrable Systems in Multidimensions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Christina van der Weele (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Gibbs (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Hale (Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlex Townsend (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserDaan Huybrechs (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: contour integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and geometric integration

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving variational schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations with a Wasserstein gradient flow structure

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBertram Düring (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 15:15-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase field modelling of free boundary problems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBjorn Stinner (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserVanessa Styles (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:30-14:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete Complexes and Spectral Sequences

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy estimates: proving stability for evolving surface PDEs and geometric flows

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBalázs Kovács (Universität Tübingen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion and Questions

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:15-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure Preserving and Structure Exploiting Methods in Simulation, Optimal Control and Motion Planning

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSina Ober-Blöbaum (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 15:05-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Numerical Methods for Robot Simulation, Control and Optimisation

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserOlivier Brüls (Université de Liège).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:35-15:05

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic L-functions via higher Hida theory

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Zariski-type spectra of localic rings and monoids

UserGraham Manuell (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Digital Tomosynthesis with Flat Panel Sources

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserVadim Soloviev (Adaptix).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:10-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lost in Translation: Crack Problems in Different Languages

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematics can make my MR Imaging and Spectroscopy Faster and Prettier - but Should it?

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserMary McLean (CRUK Cambridge Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:45-13:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry Preserving Regularisation Methods in Medical Image Reconstruction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserSimon Arridge (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible Finite Element Methods for Numerical Weather Prediction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserColin Cotter (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:50-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Assessing the Risk of Hypothetical Windstorms, Considering Extremes and Climate Change

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserJonathon Gascoigne (Willis Towers Watson).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:55-11:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:10-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW52 - Advances in Numerical Modelling

UserChristie Marr (Isaac Newton Institute); Jane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 10:00-10:10

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Some elements of algebraic geometry

UserProf. Caucher Birkar (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Exotic negatively curved manifolds and their symmetries

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Irrational Variants of Thompson's Group F

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the convergence of the Hamiltonian Monte Carlo algorithm and other irreversible MCMC methods

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the nature of mathematical joy

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElizabeth Mansfield (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize Presentation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:55-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Proving Inequalities with Deep Learning

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:15-16:55

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJos Martin (MathWorks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:35-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a Comprehensive Head and Neck Assessment for Stroke Prevention

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserJulio Acosta-Cabronero (Tenoke Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:40-15:20

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Variance Risk Premium

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserSilvia Stanescu (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:00-14:40

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Erdos Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Anisotropic Nonlinear PDE Models in Biology

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserLisa Maria Kreusser (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:40-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometric Numerical Integration for Nonsmooth, Nonconvex Optimisation

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserErlend Skaldehaug Riis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:20-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge Preserving Besov Priors

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserHanne Kekkonen (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:00-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Seals from Space - Identifying Change in Antarctic Ecosystems via the Monitoring of Ice-seals and Sea Ice Habitats by Very High-resolution Satellite Imagery

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserPremdeep Gill (British Antarctic Survey; World Wildlife Fund).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-11:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Riemann-Hilbert problems of the theory of automorphic functions and inverse problems of elasticity and cavitating flow for multiply connected domains

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserYuri Antipov (Louisiana State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Data Centric Technology: Hype, Hoax, Hope?

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserMark Girolami (University of Cambridge; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction - Update from Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information

TGMW72 - Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Camilla Schelpe (Cantab Capital Partners LLP).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:00-10:20

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

The Science of Security Screening

Industrial seminar

UserMike Kemp, Iconal.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Solvability Complexity Index (SCI) hierarchy - Establishing the foundations of computational mathematics

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 15:05-16:05

Number Theory Seminar

Symmetric power functoriality for modular forms

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetry Preserving Interpolation

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserEvelyne Hubert (INRIA Sophia Antipolis; INRIA Sophia Antipolis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:05-14:50

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

D Modules and rationality

Note the unusual time and day

UserLudmil Katzarkov (Miami).

HouseCMS MR14.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some old and new moving boundary problems for Hele-Shaw flow

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserScott McCue (Queensland University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Set Theory Seminar

Tame expansions of the group of integers

UserGabe Conant (DPMMS).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR21.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

The Limits of Symmetric Computation

UserAnuj Dawar (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 19:00-20:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetric Orthogonal Polynomials

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserPeter Clarkson (University of Kent; University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deep learning as optimal control problems and Riemannian discrete gradient descent.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserElena Celledoni (Norwegian University of Science and Technology; Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:05-15:45

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some thoughts about constrained sampling algorithms

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBenedict Leimkuhler (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hamiltonian Monte Carlo on Homogeneous Manifolds for QCD and Statistics.

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlessandro Barp (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Monte Carlo method to sample a Stratification

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserMiranda Holmes-Cefron ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:40-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Step size control for Newton type MCMC samplers Jonathan Goodman

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserJonathan Goodman ().

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 15:05-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

title tba

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserTony Lelievre (ENPC - École des Ponts ParisTech).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:50-14:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:05-13:45

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some problems in exponential asymptotics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserJonathan Chapman (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 04:00-05:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Zürich.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Tangent Cones and Minimal Hypersurface Singularities

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part II

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Unified Transform, Medical Imaging, Asymptotics of the Riemann Zeta Function: Part I

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Extraordinary waves and math: from beaches to photonics

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Ablowitz (University of Colorado; University of Colorado Boulder).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Low-regularity time integrators

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAlexander Ostermann (Leopold-Franzens Universtät Innsbruck ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

What it takes to catch a wave packet

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserCaroline Lasser (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some results in the long time analysis of Hamiltonian PDEs and their numerical approximations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserErwan Faou (INRIA Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probability

CENTRAL LIMIT THEOREMS AND THE GEOMETRY OF POLYNOMIALS

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 15:15-16:15

Number Theory Seminar

Completed cohomology and the p-adic Langlands program

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Older Special Function meets a (Slightly) Newer One

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Magnus, splitting and composition techniques for solving non-linear Schrödinger equations

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserSergio Blanes (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random Batch Methods for Interacting Particle Systems and Consensus-based Global Non-convex Optimization in High-dimensional Machine Learning (copy)

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserShi Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Handles and Homotopies

UserJake Rasmussen (Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Minimal Model Program

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Identifying Cointegration by Eigenanalysis

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiments ad theory for anomalous waves induced by abrupt depth changes

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserNick Moore (Florida State University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Networking and Drinks Reception

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development); Nigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion, Questions and Answers

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Twisted equivariant D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserRichard Mathers (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Making DLT Happen

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 16:10-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Convergence Stack: Creating a New Data Economy with DLT

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserLawrence Lundy (Outlier Ventures).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:50-16:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Experiences with DLT within the UK Government, and Perspectives on Future Potential

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Perspective on the Future of DLT from within the UK Government

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserTom Wilkinson (Department for International Development).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 15:25-15:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Legal Aspects of DLT and Cryptoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Legal Aspects of DLT and Crytoassets

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserDavid Quest QC (3 Verulam Buildings).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:35-15:05

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The VOLT Project: Voting on Ledger Technologies

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserSteve Schneider (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Practical uses of DLT - a Central Bank Perspective

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserWill Lovell (Bank of England).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:10-14:35

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blockchain by Human Centred Design

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserChris Speed (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:45-13:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - Foundations of Distributed Ledgers: Principles for a Secure by Design Global IT Infrastructure

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserAggelos Kiayias (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:15-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Research Talk - DLT for Trusted Archives of Digital Public Records and other Computer Vision Applications

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJohn Collomosse (University of Surrey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Business of Blockchain

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserRob Learney (Digital Catapult).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A National Approach to DLT - Dutch Blockchain Coalition

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserFrans Van Ette (TNO).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:25-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Academic Introduction - DLT Technology: The Hype and the Reality

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserNigel Smart (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:05-10:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

TGMW71 - The Future of Distributed Ledger Technology

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 10:00-10:05

Number Theory Seminar

The Langlands-Shahidi method over function fields

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Schrödinger and his Equation

UserSir David Clary FRS (University of Oxford).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 19:00-20:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to K-stability

UserMichael Hallam (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity