University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

If you have a question about this list, please contact: ac754; Elisabeth Burmeister; Nataliia Kuksa. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 280 talks in the archive.

Symposium on CRISPR/CAS editing in crops

UserProfessor Kan Wang (Iowa State University), Prof Wendy Harwood (John Innes), Dr Emma Wallington (NIAB).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 19 August 2019, 13:00-16:00

Reprogramming plant cells for endosymbiotic infection

UserFernanda de Carvalho-Niebel (The Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions, INRA-CNRS, Toulouse).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

A rule based approach to Development

UserKim Sneppen (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

If walls could talk: the evolution and adaptations of plant and algal cell walls

UserDr Zoë Popper, School of Natural Sciences, Institute for Environment, Marine and Energy, NUI Galway.

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mechanistic studies of purinergic signaling in plants

UserProfessor Gary Stacey, University of Missouri.

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cellular Trajectories in Root Regeneration

UserProfessor Kenneth D. Birnbaum, New York University.

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Understanding the Evolution of Seed Plant Reproductive Adaptations Through a Fern

UserDr Andrew Plackett (Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 12:30-13:30

Harnessing sexual and asexual seed formation for increased seed yield

UserDr Anna Koltunow (CSIRO Agriculture and Food).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 26 September 2018, 16:00-17:00

Balancing acts in the control of plant cell reprogramming

UserDr Momoko Ikeuchi (RIKEN Centre for Sustainable Resource Science).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 15:15-16:15

Mechanics and dynamics of cell to cell adhesion in plants

UserDr Stéphane Verger (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 24 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Uncoupling the processes of development

UserDr Sarah Robinson (University of Bern) .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 14 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Evo-devo origami: using carnivorous plants to understand 3D morphogenesis

UserDr Christopher Whitewoods (John Innes Centre).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 12 September 2018, 13:30-14:30

Auxin, glucosinolates, and drought tolerance: What's the connection?

UserMark Estelle (University of California - San Diego) .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Deciphering the stochastic kinetics of gene regulation

UserIdo Golding (Baylor College of Medicine).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 09:00-10:00

Evolution and Engineering of Plant-Microbe Symbioses

UserJean-Michel Ané (University of Wisconsin - Madison).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Uncoupling the processes of development

UserDr Sarah Robinson, University of Bern.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 05 March 2018, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Cytoskeleton-driven Mechanisms

UserFrancois Nedelec (EMBL Heidelberg).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 09:15-10:15

Dynamics of Microbial Communities

UserKnut Drescher (MPI).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 09:30-10:30

The evolution of photosynthetic efficiency

UserSteve Kelly (University of Oxford).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Katie Field - Symbiotic options for the conquest of land

UserDr Katie Field, University of Leeds.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Histone variants are essential for transmission of epigenetic information

UserDr Frederic Berger, The Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Vienna.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Cellular Dynamics and Signaling Molecules in Pollen Tube Guidance

UserDr Tetsuya Higashiyama, Institute of Transformative Bio-Molecules (ITbM), Nagoya University Japan.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Small RNAs as morphogen-like signals in plant development

UserProfessor Marja Timmermans (University of Tuebingen).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Molecular mechanisms of MADS-domain transcription factor function- an integrated approach

UserDr Chloe Zubieta (Biosciences and Biotechnology Institute of Grenoble).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Deciphering the role of cell wall signalling in plant development

UserSebastian Wolf, Centre for Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

The influence of flowering behaviour on plant architecture in perennials

UserMaria Albani, Botanical Institute, Cologne Biocenter, University of Cologne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Beyond the rainbow: understanding the multiscale mechanisms of petal patterning

UserEdwige Moyroud, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Elucidating and re-wiring gene regulatory networks mediating plant defence

This talk is part of the Sainsbury Laboratory Seminar Series

UserProfessor Katherine Denby, University of York.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Live and let die – Arabidopsis interactions with fungal pathogens

UserVolker Lipka, Georg-August-University Goettingen.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

CANCELLED Circadian clock function and organisation in Arabidopsis thaliana

UserPaloma Mas, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG-CSIC).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 24 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

The endodermis as a checkpoint for nutrients

UserMarie Barberon, University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 20 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Supergenes, Sex and Sociality

UserLaurent Keller, University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

MscS-Like Mechanosensitive Ion Channels as Modular Sensors and Reporters of Membrane Tension

UserElizabeth Haswell, Washington University in St. Louis (SLCU Sabbatical Visitor).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Temperature sensing in plant development

UserDr Philip Wigge ( Sainsbury Laboratory).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Stressed! How plants cope through dynamic growth responses

UserJose Dinneny, Carnegie Institution for Science.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 18 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Unraveling chromatin dynamics during development

UserMiguel de Lucas, Durham University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 30 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mapping main and interacting QTLs within the arabidopsis multiparent RIL (AMPRIL) population

3CS: The Cambridge Centre for Crop Sciences Inaugural Seminar

UserDr Korbinian Schneeberger, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Expression homeostasis during DNA replication

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Remodeling root cells for AM symbiosis’

UserMaria Harrison, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Non-genetic inheritance of phenotype in mammals

UserAnne Ferguson-Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

From bud set to bud break: molecular regulators of winter dormancy in trees

UserIsabel Marta Allona Alberich, Technical University of Madrid.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Spatio-temporal organization of bacterial biofilms

UserDr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (University Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 27 August 2015, 14:00-15:00

Molecular control of cellular collectives

UserDr Hyun Youk (Delft University of Technology).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 27 August 2015, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Henrik Jonsson (Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 27 August 2015, 09:00-10:00

The endoplasmic reticulum acts as a gatekeeper to control nuclear auxin uptake

UserProfessor Christian Fleck (Wageningen University).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 26 August 2015, 13:00-14:00

Integrated models of cytoskeleton driven morphogenetic processes

UserDr Francois Nedelec ( EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 26 August 2015, 09:00-10:00

The interplay between cell morphology and cell-cell signaling

UserDr David Sprinzak (Tel Aviv University).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 August 2015, 14:00-15:00

Spatial and temporal control in cell cycle regulation

UserDr Silvia Santos (Imperial College London).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 August 2015, 13:00-14:00

Cell-based patterning in developing tissues

UserProfessor Marta Ibanes (University of Barcelona).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 August 2015, 10:00-11:00

Systematic approaches to the design and modelling of plant growth

UserDr Jim Haseloff (University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 August 2015, 09:00-10:00

The emergence of positional information in ensembles of mouse ES cells

UserProfessor Alfonso Martinez Arias ( Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 24 August 2015, 15:30-16:30

Cell complexes: A general mathematical framework for modelling development in 1, 2 and 3 dimensions

UserProfessor Przemyslaw Prusinkiwicz (Department of Computer Science, University of Calgary).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 24 August 2015, 14:30-15:30

Connecting Biology to Mathematics by way of Symbolic Computing

UserProfessor Eric Mjolsness, Leverhulme visiting Professor.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 17 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

Molecular mechanisms of phenotypic variation and evolvability

UserDr Christine Queitsch, University of Washington.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Root Growth: fixed processes, flexible boundaries

UserProfessor Tobias Baskin, UMass Amherst.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Feeding the world without costing the eart: How can agriculture and biodiversity coexist?

UserProfessor Andrew Balmford (Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockSaturday 16 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Mechanisms for encoding integrated calcium signatures in plants

UserDr Myriam Charpentier, John Innes Centre.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Control of Arabidopsis Petal Growth

UserProfessor Vivian Irish, Yale University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Molecular dissection of CLE signaling pathways in Arabidopsis

UserProfessor Shinichiro Sawa, Kumamoto University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 02 March 2015, 13:30-14:30

Seasonal flowering in annual and perennial plants

UserProfessor George Coupland (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

From proteins to plants: Using algorithmic information theory to study biological evolution and development

UserDr Sebastian Ahnert, Cavendish Laboratory University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Science from a sheet of paper

UserDr Tadashi Tokieda, University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Ad-ab boundaries: Organisers of plant development

UserDr Marcus Heisler, European Molecular Biology Laboratory.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 05 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Dynamics of stem cell signalling pathways in plant meristems

UserProfessor Rüdiger Simon, Heinrich-Heine University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 05 November 2014, 10:00-10:45

Self organising developmental systems and evolution

UserDr Tom Bennett, Sainsbury Laboratory University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 15 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Plant cell biology: endocytosis and cell signalling

UserDr Clara Sanchez Rodriguez, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 01 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Planar and outer membrane polarity in the Arabidopsis root epidermis

UserMarkus Grebe, Institute for Biochemistry and Biology, University of Potsdam.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 30 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

Transcription Factor Kinetics in Living Cells

UserPetter Hammar, Uppsala University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 23 July 2014, 14:15-15:00

Root microbiome assembly: the search for host modulation factors

UserSur Herrera Paredes, University of North Carolina.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 23 July 2014, 09:30-10:15

Resource-aware auxin signalling in Arabidopsis?

UserMicha Hersch, University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 22 July 2014, 15:05-15:50

Epigenetic control of cellular reprogramming in Arabidopsis

UserKeiko Sugimoto, Cell Function Research Team Leader, RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

Epigenetic regulation by trxG and PcG in Arabidopsis

UserProfessor Zinmay Renee Sung, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 09 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

License to kill: The acquisition of cell death competency during plant development

UserMoritz K. Nowack, VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Ghent University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 02 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

Redox sensing and communication, synchronizing two genomes in response to light

UserÅsa Strand, Department of Plant Physiology, Umeå University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 June 2014, 16:00-17:00

Engineering crops for resistance to disease and tolerance of environmental stress

UserPamela C. Ronald, The Genome Center, University of California, Davis.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 19 June 2014, 14:30-15:30

Morphodynamics of lateral root formation in Arabidopsis thaliana

UserAlexis Maizel, University of Heidelberg.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 16:00-17:00

Microtubule array patterning in the axially growing hypocotyl cell

UserSidney Shaw, Indiana Molecular Biology Institute, Department of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 04 June 2014, 16:00-17:00

Light, temperature and plant development

UserKeara Franklin, University of Bristol.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

RNA: self vs non-self

UserEric Miska, Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

The Transformational Role of Plants in Meeting the Zero Hunger Challenge

This event is free but ticketed. Tickets are available from https://zero-hunger.eventbrite.co.uk

UserProfessor M S Swaminathan.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockSaturday 17 May 2014, 14:00-15:30

Food Security, Biotechnology and Genetic Modification-A Mature Conversation

This event is free but ticketed. Tickets are available from http://food-security.eventbrite.co.uk

UserProfessor Ottoline Leyser (Director of the Sainsbury Laboratory) Professor Andy Stirling (Professor of Science and Technology Policy, University of Sussex) Doctor Emmanuel Okogbenin (Director of Technical Operations, African Agricultural Technology Founda.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:30

Genetic and epigenetic diversity of maize: A plant breeding perspective

UserAntoni Rafalski, DuPont-Pioneer, Wilmington, Delaware, USA.

HouseBoardroom of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and development of early land plant rooting systems

UserProf Liam Dolan, Sherardian Professor of Botany, University of Oxford.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Seeing the invisible - UV-B perception and signalling in plants

UserRoman Ulm, Department of Botany and Plant Biology, University of Geneva.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

On the origins of mycorrhizal symbioses

UserMartin Bidartondo, Division of Biology, Imperial College London & The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

ABC Transporters involved in phytohormone transport

UserEnrico Martinoia, Institute of Plant Biology, University of Zurich, Zollikerstrasse 107, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

To grow or not to grow - auxin-dependent differential growth regulation

UserJürgen Kleine-Vehn, Universität für Bodenkultur Wien (BOKU).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 16 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Talking with the neighbours: Understanding spatial accommodation in plant development

User Joop E.M. Vermeer, Department of Plant Molecular Biology (DBMV), University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 09 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Understanding and engineering salinity tolerance in crop plants

UserMark Tester, King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 31 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Pattern recognition receptors: From the cell surface to endosomal trafficking

UserSilke Robatzke, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Research Park.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Plant - microbe interactions: when evolution joins the party

UserPierre-Marc Delaux, University of Wisconsin, Madison; USA.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 03 December 2013, 11:00-12:30

On time delivery - the challenge of intracellular transport logistics

UserAnja Geitmann, Department of Biological Sciences, University of Montreal.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 06 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

The Plant Immune System and Root Microbiome

UserProf. Jeff L. Dangl.John N. Couch Professor.HHMI and Dept. of Biology.Carolina Center for Genome Sciences.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 04 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Light and hormonal control of plant development: Application of the knowledge gained in Arabidopsis to crops.

UserSalomé Prat Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología, CNB).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 21 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

A clockwork green: understanding the plant circadian clock and its outputs

UserDr Stacey Harmer, University of California-Davis.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 17 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Genetic control of vascular development in plants

UserProf Ykä Helariutta, Research Director, University of Helsinki .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 12 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserEric Mijolsness, University of California Irvine.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 30 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Material properties and higher-order structure of the cell nucleus define new stem cell phenotypes

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserKevin Chalut, university of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 30 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

The mechanics of growth in walled cell

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserKC Huang, Stanford University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 30 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Multiscale Cell Based Modelling of Tissues

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop.

UserJames Osborne, University of Oxford .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 29 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Modelling multicellular mechanics in root growth

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserOliver Jensen, University of Manchester.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 29 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

Modeling the mechanics of cellular expansion

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop.

UserRosemary Dyson, University of Birmingham.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 29 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserJan Trass, ENS-Lyon/Christophe Godin INRIA.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Why are they fractal? The interplay between geometry and physics in the development of plant form

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserPrzemyslaw Prusinkiewicz, University of Calgary.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

The groovy side of biomechanics

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserOlivier Hamant, ENS-Lyon.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Biomechanical analysis of stalk failure in maize

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserDouglas Cook, NYU Abu Dhabi.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 27 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Modeling plant cells in 3D

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserRichard Smith, Max Planck Institute Cologne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 27 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

The mechanical identity of stem cells in Arabidopsis

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserArezki Boudaoud, ENS-Lyon.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 27 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Cytokinin signaling in shoot and root of Arabidopsis thaliana

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserChristian Fleck, Wageningen UR.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 26 August 2013, 15:30-16:15

The Vleaf plataform for modelling the molecular and mechanistic basis of organ growth regulation

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserGerrit Beemster, University of Antwerp.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 26 August 2013, 14:00-15:00

The rewardsand pitfalls of computational modelling

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserGraeme Mitchison, University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 23 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Adding a dimension to embryogenesis: the role of auxin in cell division

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserPierre Barbier de Reuille, University of Bern.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 23 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

Auxin signalling and transport in leaf venation

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserEnrico Scarpella University of Alberta.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 23 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Plant reprogramming using DNA binding domains with custom sequence specificity

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserSebastian Schornack (University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 22 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Programming languages for synthetic biological systems

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserAndrew Phillips, Microsoft Research .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 22 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

Modeling stem cell population dynamics in the C. elegans germline

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserHillel Kugler, Microsoft Research.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 22 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

An update model of the Arabidopsis circadian clock

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserCarl Troein, Lund University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 21 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Using large dataset analysis to reveal temperature and light dependent changes in clock network topology

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserAnthony Hall, University of Liverpool .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 21 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

Reduced models of circadian clock networks

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserOzgur Akman, University of Exeter.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 21 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

Transcriptional regulation of lineage commitment: computational mdeling on the stochastic nature of cell fate decisions

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserJose Teles, University College London.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 20 August 2013, 11:15-12:00

Compressible components reveal network architectures

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserSebastian Ahnert (University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 20 August 2013, 10:00-10:45

Specificity and cross-talk in the cytokinin perception network

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserVijay Chickarmane, California Institute of Technology.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 20 August 2013, 09:15-10:00

A novel gradient forming mechanism for the PLT gradient mantains stable root zonation dynamics during fast tropic responses

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserKirsten ten Tusscher.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 19 August 2013, 15:15-16:00

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the 2013 Computational Biology Workshop

UserDavid Rand, University of Warkick.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 19 August 2013, 14:00-14:45

Understanding plant development - a computational morphodynamics approach

UserHenrik Jönsson, Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics Lund University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 01 August 2013, 16:00-17:00

OPDA perception and signalling - a novel plant regulatory network

UserDr Andrea Chini, Department of Plant Molecular Genetics, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 17 July 2013, 16:00-17:00

Structural variability in plant genomes. The case of Cucurbits.

UserProfessor Pere Puigdomènech. Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics. CSIC-IRTA-UAB_UB. Barcelona. Spain.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 10 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Bioimaging across scale: from cells to embryos

UserDr. Lars Hufnagel, European Molecular Biology Laboratory - EMBL .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 12 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

The SnRK1 signaling pathway – connecting environmental stress and plant growth

UserDr Elena Baena González, Plant Stress Signaling, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Tipping Points in Social, Economic and Biological Systems

UserDr Philip Garnett, Tipping Points Project, Department of Anthropology, Durham University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Intracellular Protein Transport in Plants

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Michael Sauer, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 16:30-17:10

Unravelling the calcium machinery responsible for the nucleoplasmic calcium oscillation in legume symbioses

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Myriam Charpentier, John Innes Centre.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 15:50-16:30

Morphogenetic mechanisms underlying germinal and somatic fate acquisition in maize anthers

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserTim Kelliher, Stanford University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 14:50-15:30

Endodermal cell responses and size control regulate lateral root formation

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Joop Vermeer, University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 14:10-14:50

Stochasticity and regulation in plant tissue growth

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Karen Alim, Harvard University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 13:30-14:10

Mechanical regulation of morphogenesis at the shoot apex

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Naomi Nakayama, ENS, Lyon.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 11:50-12:30

Applying system metabolism to improve synthetic metabolism

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Arren Bar-Even, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 11:10-11:50

Rewiring cell fate decisions to uncover MAPK specificity in the stomatal lineage

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Diego Wengier, Stanford University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 10:10-10:50

Using evolutionary sequence variation to make inferences about protein structure and function

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Lucy Colwell, Harvard University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 09:30-10:10

Shifting protein-protein interactions in the evolution of the grasses: when, how, and why?

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Madelaine Bartlett, Brigham Young University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 16:50-17:30

Genome-wide association study of drought tolerance in A.thaliana

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Artur Korte, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 16:10-16:50

The blossoms and the roots of developmental evolution in genotype-phenotype maps

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Ulises Rosas, New York University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 15:30-16:10

Adaptation and its genetic basis in plants

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Marco Todesco, University of British Columbia.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 14:30-15:10

Uncovering the genomic landscape of speciation through population-level resequencing of two Aquilegia species

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Daniele Filiault, Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 13:50-14:30

The “Endless Forms”: Genetics, Development, and Evolution of Flower Colour and Shape

This is part of the Dynamic Networks in Plant Biology Symposium. The event is free but registration is required. Please go to www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamic.html for further information

UserDr Yaowu Yuan, University of Connecticut.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 21 May 2013, 13:10-13:50

Modelling Notch-mediated cellular decision making

UserProfessor Nick Monk, University of Sheffield.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Jasmonates from top to bottom – functions in development and biotic interactions of plants

UserBettina Hause, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle, Germany.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Life on the edge: transcription factors that regulate organ boundaries in Arabidopsis

UserPatricia Springer, Department of Botany and Plant Sciences, Center for Plant Cell Biology, University of California Riverside.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Epigenetics and transgenerational inheritance

Note unusual time

UserProf Jerzy Paszkowski, Laboratory of Plant Genetics, University of Geneva.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 16 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

The plant circadian clock in the lab and the field

UserDr Seth Davis, Department of Plant Developmental Biology, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 10 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Microbial pathogen effectors modulate plant development and plant-insect interactions

UserDr Saskia A. Hogenhout, Department of Disease and Stress Biology, The John Innes Centre, Norwich Research Park.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Beyond symmetry and asymmetry: Complexity and the stability of ecological networks

UserDr Anje-Margriet Neutel, Biosphere Complexity Analyst, British Antarctic Survey.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2013, 14:00-15:00

All-atom Monte Carlo approach to protein dynamics and interactions

UserSteffan Wallin, Assistant Professor Computational Biology and Biological Physics, Lund University.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Board Room.

ClockThursday 13 December 2012, 16:00-17:00

A novel regulator of shoot stem cell proliferation in Arabidopsis

UserDr Christoph Schuster, Centre for Organismal Studies (COS) Heidelberg.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Board Room.

ClockThursday 13 December 2012, 14:00-15:00

Regulation of cellulose synthesis - the cytoskeleton, trafficking and beyond

UserDr Staffan Persson, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2012, 16:00-17:00

Characterising receptor complexes and endosomal proteomes during plant defence responses

UserDr Alex Jones,The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich Research Park.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Integrated Circuits in Plants

UserProf Ben J.G. Scheres, Plant Systems Biology Group, Wageningen University & Research Centre.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Grass Cell Walls: Investigating the Molecular Mechanism of (1,3;1,4)-β- Glucan Biosynthesis etcetera

UserProfessor Tony Bacic, The University of Melbourne.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Epigenetic reprogramming during sexual reproduction in plants

UserFred Berger, Temasek Life Sciences Laboratory, Singapore.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockMonday 29 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Connecting sugar-sensing with Arabidopsis meristem activation

Tea and coffee will be served proceeding the seminar, starting at 15:30

UserProfessor Xuelin Wu, University of Southern California, LA.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserRay Goldstein, DAMTP, Cambridge.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockFriday 31 August 2012, 10:15-11:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserJim Haseloff, Plant Sciences, Cambridge.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockFriday 31 August 2012, 09:15-10:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserAlistair Middleton, Heidelberg.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockThursday 30 August 2012, 10:15-11:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserEric Mjolsness, UCI.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockThursday 30 August 2012, 09:15-10:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserRichard Smith, Bern.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 29 August 2012, 10:15-11:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserChristophe Godin, INRIA and Jan Traas, ENS-Lyon.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 29 August 2012, 09:15-10:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserOlivier Hamant, ENS-Lyon.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockTuesday 28 August 2012, 10:15-11:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserPetros Koumoutsakos, ETH Zurich.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockTuesday 28 August 2012, 09:15-10:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserJames Locke, SLCU, Cambridge.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockMonday 27 August 2012, 10:15-11:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserPhil Wigge, SLCU, Cambridge.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockMonday 27 August 2012, 09:15-10:15

Computational Biology Workshop

UserPrzemek Prusinkiewicz, Calgary.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockFriday 24 August 2012, 10:00-11:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserEnrico Scarpella, U Alberta.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockFriday 24 August 2012, 09:00-10:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserMalcolm Bennett, Nottingham.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockThursday 23 August 2012, 10:00-11:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserMarkus Grebe, UPSC.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockThursday 23 August 2012, 09:00-10:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserRichard Morris, JIC.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 22 August 2012, 10:00-11:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserJulio Saez-Rodriguez, EBI.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockWednesday 22 August 2012, 09:00-10:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserVijay Chickarmane, Caltech.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2012, 10:00-11:00

Computational Biology Workshop

UserJill Harrison, Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2012, 09:00-10:00

Towards a quantitative mechanical model of plant cells and tissues

UserRichard Smith, University of Bern Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Auditorium.

ClockThursday 26 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Functions for some evolutionarily conserved transcription regulators in rice inflorescence and flower development

UserDr. Usha Vijayraghavan, Department of Microbiology & Cell Biology, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Board Room.

ClockThursday 12 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

The impact of heritable DNA methylation

UserSandra Cortijo, Université Paris Sud 11, V. Colot lab.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Board Room.

ClockMonday 18 June 2012, 14:30-15:15

The Same or Different? Control of flowering time in the model legume Medicago

UserProfessor Jo Putterill, University of Auckland.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockFriday 15 June 2012, 15:00-15:45

The role of temperature and HOS1 in seed dormancy control

UserSarah Kendall, University of Exeter, Penfield lab.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Board Room.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2012, 14:30-15:00

Scratching the surface: Evolutionary developmental genetics of the land plant cuticle

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Sam Brockington, University of Cambridge Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 14:50-15:30

The footprint of mating system shift and colonization on the genome of a young species

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Daniel Koenig, Max Planck Institute.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 14:10-14:50

Adaptation to the environment in Arabidopsis thaliana

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Angela Hancock, University of Vienna.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 13:30-14:10

Quantifying leaf morphology: perspectives on development, environmental regulation, and natural variation in leaf shape and size

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please seehttp://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Daniel Chitwood, University of California, Davis.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 12:00-12:40

Hormonal networks in plant development: Fundamentally simple?

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Tom Bennett, University of Cambridge Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 11:20-12:00

Smoke and mirrors: The curious connection between post-fire germination and shoot branching regulation

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr David Nelson, University of Georgia.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 10:20-11:00

A novel carotenoid-derived molecule functions in periodic root branching

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Jaimie van Norman, Duke University.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 09:40-10:20

Can we make Arabidopsis into Striga?

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Yuichiro Tsuchiya, University of Toronto.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 09:00-09:40

Positional information by differential endocytosis splits auxin response to drive Arabidopsis root meristem growth

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Emanuele Scacchi, University of Lausanne.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 16:30-17:10

Plant pathogen effectors as probes to elucidate plant processes

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Sebastian Schorack, The Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 15:50-16:30

DNA methylation dynamics during sexual reproduction in Arabidopsis thaliana

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Pauline Jullien, ETH Zürich.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 14:50-15:30

Finding love: Intercellular communication during plant reproduction

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Sharon Kessler, University of Zurich.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 14:10-14:50

How cell walls mechanically control growth

This talk is part of the Dynamics of Plant Biology event. Please see http://www.slcu.cam.ac.uk/events/dynamics.html for further information.

UserDr Siobhan Braybrook, University of Bern.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 13:30-14:10

The Arabidopsis immune system and root microbiome

UserProfessor Jeff Dangl, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 14 May 2012, 12:15-13:15

Plant pathogen effectors as probes to elucidate plant processes

UserDr Sebastian Schornack, Sainsbury laboratory, John Innes Centre Norwich.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Qualitative Analysis of Patterns Induced by Active Transport and Auxin

UserDr Etienne Farcot, CIRAD / UMR AGAP, Virtual Plants, Montpellier.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Clonal deletion analysis and cell death in the root stem cell niche

UserGuy Wachsman, Technion Institute.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Understanding the mechanical cell wall: Towards a mechano-molecular framework of cell and tissue growth in plants

UserDr Siobhan Braybrook, Institute of Plant Sciences, Berne.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 11 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

RNA Biology of Plant Embryos

UserDr Michael Nodine, Whitehead Institute, MIT.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Design of Light Perception Networks: Learning from Nature

UserDr Christian Fleck, University of Freiburg.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

How to change your fate - The control of flowering time in plants

UserDr Katja Jaeger, John Innes Centre.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 14:00-15:00

From cell-specific genome expression to specific cell fate determination

UserDr Yuling Jiao, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 05 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Similarity measures, similarity searches, and network inferences on genome-wide datasets

UserDr Arcady Mushegian, Director of Bioinformatics Center, Stowers Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Evolution of gene content in cellular organisms, viruses and in the Last Universal Common Ancestor

UserDr Arcady Mushegian, Director of Bioinformatics Center, Stowers Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 17 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Exploring the dynamics of stem cell maintenance in the shoot apical meristem through computational models

UserVijay Chikarmane, California Institute of Technology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Stochastic signal encoding strategies in cells

UserJames Locke, Department of Biology, California Institute of Technology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Real-time PCR Training Course

Registration required - email: Rowan.Gibson@lifetech.com

UserChris Maddren - LifeTech Field Application Scientist.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2011, 09:00-17:00

Building a wall: Genetics of exine formation in Arabidopsis pollen

UserDr Anna Dobrista, University of Chicago, Department of Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 03 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

PINs and Knots: Auxin-transport mediated patterning in the grasses

UserDevin O’Connor, University of California, Berkeley, Department of Plant & Microbial Biology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 19 September 2011, 16:00-17:00

The Sainsbury Laboratory Computational Workshop

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 05 September 2011, 00:00-00:00

3D and 4D Image Visualization & Analysis - Workshop with IMARIS

Contact Dr. Delisa Gracia (delisa.garcia@bitplane.com ) to book a place.

UserDr Delisa Gracia, Bitplane.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 August 2011, 10:00-16:30

Chemical and Genetic Dissection of ABA Signaling

UserDr Sean Cutler, University of California, Riverside, Department of Botany and Plant Sciences.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockFriday 19 August 2011, 16:00-17:00

Imaging Structure and Function in Biological Systems

UserDr James A.J. Fitzpatrick, Waitt Advanced Biophotonics Center, Salk Institute for Biological Studies.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 16 August 2011, 16:00-17:00

Specification of New Cell Populations in Arabidopsis Root

UserDr Miguel Moreno-Risueno - Duke University.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 15 August 2011, 16:00-17:00

The Future of Plant Science

UserHeads of 5 Plant Research Institutes in East Anglia.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2011, 14:00-17:00

Plant Organs Regeneration: Measuring Self-Organisation

UserDr Giovanni Sena, New York University.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockMonday 18 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

The timing of cell divisions underlies developmental patterning in Arabidopsis

UserDr Adrienne Roeder, California Institute of Technology.

HouseThe Sainsbury Laboratory Theatre.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity