University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All are welcome to these industrial seminars and short courses on topics in mathematical analysis.

See also the Cambridge Analysts Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.): http://talks.cam.ac.uk/show/index/32175

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: CCA. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

1 upcoming talk and 127 talks in the archive.

From academic to successful software entrepreneur - a guide for researchers

Free pizza lunch from 12.30. Industrial seminar

UserJames Thomas, Cambridge Enterprise and Steve Brierley, Riverlane Research.

HouseMR4.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:45-13:45

Debunking myths - things you thought you knew about patents and why they're not (necessarily) true

Free lunch from 12.45. Industrial seminar

UserDr Camille Terfve and Dr Michael Moore, Keltie LLP .

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment

Industrial seminar

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis).

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Recommender systems for bond sales: a practical application of machine learning in finance

Industrial seminar

UserDominic Wright, Credit Suisse.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Tennis Forecasting 101: Models, monotonicity, and the maths of match-fixing

Industrial seminar

UserDr Tim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Do Androids Dream of Electric Beats? Using Artificial Intelligence to Understand Music

Industrial Seminar

UserMartin Gould, Spotify.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cryptography at PwC

Industrial Seminar

UserHolly Rostill and Matt Wixey, PwC.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Real World Machine Learning Challenges: Present and Future

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Lawrence, Director of Machine Learning, Amazon and Professor of Machine Learning, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantitative Research and Machine learning at J.P. Morgan

Industrial Seminar

UserGreg Sidier and Ben Wood, J. P. Morgan.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applications/Interview Skills Workshop

Industrial Workshop

UserKatrin Harding, BP.

HouseMR15.

ClockMonday 30 October 2017, 13:00-15:00

Stochastic control in FX e-Trading

Industrial Seminar

UserJason Ricci and Yana Afanasyeva, Morgan Stanley.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 17:00-18:00

Modelling commodity prices using novel data sources

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserHelge Grütjen, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

An industrial researcher’s learning experience

Industrial Seminar

UserEvren Yarman, Schlumberger.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Implicit Surveys at Facebook

Industrial Seminar

UserDaniel Haimovich, Facebook.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

How Tesco is using maths to serve Britain’s shoppers better

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Roques, Tesco.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Decision-making and artificial general intelligence using deep neural networks

Industrial Seminar

UserAudrunas Gruslys, Google Deep Mind.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Can Lattice Theory Help Find a Cure for Paralysis?

Industrial Seminar

UserNicola Richmond, GSK.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

CCIMI Seminars

Quantum Dots and Dislocations: Dynamics of Materials Defects

UserIrene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Natural Gas Storage Asset Valuation - A Practitioners Guide

Industrial Seminar

UserRobert Doubble, IST Quantitative Analytics, BP Oil International.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Lecture 2 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Lecture 1 - Sample Covariance Operators: Normal Approximation and Concentration

Short Course

UserProfessor Vladimir Koltchinskii, Georgia Tech.

HouseMR15.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2016, 14:00-16:00

Continuous optimization for imaging

Lecture 5 - Continuous optimization for Imaging

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 11, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 10:00-12:30

Continuous optimization for imaging

Lecture 4 - Continuous optimization for Imaging

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 11, CMS.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 14:00-16:00

Continuous optimization for imaging

Lecture 3 - Continuous optimization for Imaging

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 9, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 May 2016, 14:00-16:00

Concentration Inequalities

This course will run Tuesdays and Thursdays 10-12, starting 10 May. There will be 8 examinable 2 hour lectures followed by 4 non-examinable 2 hour lectures.

UserProfessor Stéphane Boucheron, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 10:00-12:00

Continuous optimization for imaging

Lecture 2 - Continuous optimization for Imaging

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 5, CMS.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 14:00-16:00

Continuous optimization for imaging

Lecture 1 - Continuous optimization for imaging

UserAntonin Chambolle (DAMTP / Churchill C. / CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique).

HouseMR 15, CMS.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 14:00-16:00

Mathematical modelling at the National Physical Laboratory

Industrial Seminar

UserLouise Wright, National Physical Laboratory.

HouseMR5.

ClockMonday 07 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical modelling in oil and gas production

Industrial Seminar

UserPaul Hammond, Schlumberger Gould Research.

HouseMR5.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Modelling Systems of Weakly Characterised Sensors

Industrial Seminar

UserDr Chris Willis, BAE Systems Applied Intelligence.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quantitative common sense

Industrial Seminar

UserMatthew Neale, Defence, Science and Technology Laboratory.

HouseMR5.

ClockMonday 01 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

The positive Jacobian constraint in elasticity theory and orientation-preserving Young measures

UserDr Filip Rindler, University of Warwick.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 14:00-18:00

Old and new approaches to rate-independent systems

Short Course CANCELLED

UserDr Filip Rindler, University of Warwick.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:00-18:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 4

UserDr David Allwright, Dr Vera Hazelwood and Dr Heather Tewkesbury, Smith Institute.

HouseMR9.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 09:00-13:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 3

UserDr David Allwright, Dr Vera Hazelwood and Dr Heather Tewkesbury, Smith Institute.

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 09:00-16:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 2

UserDr David Allwright, Dr Vera Hazelwood and Dr Heather Tewkesbury, Smith Institute.

HouseMR9.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2015, 09:00-16:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 1

UserDr David Allwright, Dr Vera Hazelwood and Dr Heather Tewkesbury, Smith Institute.

HouseMR9.

ClockMonday 18 May 2015, 09:00-16:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 16:00-18:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:00-15:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2015, 16:00-18:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:00-18:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:00-15:00

Rough Paths and Regularity Structures

Short Course

UserProf P. K. Friz (TU and WIAS, Berlin).

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2015, 16:00-18:00

Non-linear wave equations

Short Course

UserDr Gustav Holzegel, Imperial College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-17:00

Data Science at Tesco

Industrial Seminar

UserDr Joseph Walmswell, Data Scientist for Tesco.

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Making medicines mathematically

Industrial Seminar

UserPaul Metcalfe, AstraZeneca.

HouseMR4.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

The low-frequency acoustics of drilling a borehole

Industrial Seminar

UserBen Jeffryes, Schlumberger Gould Research.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Polynomials, Rational Functions and Chebfun

Short Course

UserProfessor L N Trefethen, Oxford University Mathematical Institute.

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 09 June 2014, 14:00-18:00

The Bayesian Approach to Inverse Problems

Short Course

UserProfessor Andrew Stuart, University of Warwick Mathematics Institute.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 14:00-18:00

Optimising the image optimisers via nonlinear PDE constrained optimisation - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, DAMTP.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

On both the presence and absence of interface splash singularities for the Euler equations - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserProf Steve Shkoller, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

The geodesic hypothesis in general relativity - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Shiwu Yang, DPMMS.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 10:30-11:30

On fully nonlinear conformally invariant equations - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Luc Nguyen, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 10:30-11:30

OxPDE conference, day 2

UserVarious.

HouseVarious.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 09:00-17:00

From Boltzmann to Euler: Hilbert's 6 th Problem Revisited - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserProf Marshall Slemrod, University of Wisconsin.

HouseMR2.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 09:00-10:00

SBV regularity for conservation and balance laws - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Laura Caravenna, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 16:30-17:30

Asymptotics of stationary points of a non-local Ginzburg-Landau energy - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Dorian Goldman, DPMMS.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

An invariant manifold in molecular dynamics - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserProfessor Richard James, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

On the regularity of the Boltzmann equation in bounded domains - Oxbridge PDE Days

UserDr Chanwoo Kim, DPMMS.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Stability problem in the dust-Einstein system with a positive cosmological constant - Oxbridge PDE Days

User Dr Mahir Hadžić - King's College London.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 11:00-12:00

OxPDE conference, day 1

UserVarious.

HouseVarious.

ClockThursday 20 March 2014, 09:00-17:00

CCA-MASDOC conference, day 3

UserCCA students, 2nd year MASDOC students.

HouseVarious, MR14.

ClockWednesday 19 March 2014, 09:00-12:00

CCA-MASDOC conference, day 2

UserCCA students, 2nd year MASDOC students.

HouseVarious, MR14.

ClockTuesday 18 March 2014, 10:00-17:00

CCA-MASDOC conference, day 1

UserCCA students, 2nd year MASDOC students.

HouseVarious, MR14.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 09:00-17:00

Using MATLAB to optimise industrial operations: a case study of barge container ship routing

UserDr Jasmina Lazic, MathWorks.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

The curious engineer: applying applied mathematics

UserDr Paul Brittan, L-3 TRL Communications Ltd..

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Machines that See, Powered by Probability

Extraordinary industrial seminar

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseMR2.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

CCA open day

UserProfessor J.R. Norris, Statslab; Professor Arieh Iserles, DAMTP; Mr Marcus Webb, CCA.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:00-16:00

Talk cancelled

Canceled

UserDr P. Childs, L-3 Communications.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Whales, dolphins and sound in the sea

Industrial seminar

UserDr Peter Dobbins, Ultra Electronics Sonar Systems.

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 5

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 4

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 30 May 2013, 15:30-17:30

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 3

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 2

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholmrevised.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Geometric Mechanics & Symmetry: From Finite to Infinite Dimensions short course - day 1

Course notes available from http://www.maths.cam.ac.uk/postgrad/cca/files/darrylholm.pdf

UserProfessor D.D.Holm, Imperial College London.

HouseMR14.

ClockMonday 27 May 2013, 14:00-16:00

Truly cinematic image processing problems

Industrial seminar

UserDr Michael Moeller, ARRI Group.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Aero-acoustic design and optimisation of the advanced open rotor for aircraft propulsion

Industrial seminar

UserDr A.B.Parry, Rolls Royce plc.

HouseMR9.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Seismic full waveform inversion: An application of unconstrained optimization in the oil exploration industry

Industrial seminar

UserDr Ben Veitch, Schlumberger.

HouseMR11.

ClockMonday 11 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Ad-auctions: where game theory meets machine learning and computer science

Industrial seminar

UserDr Peter Key, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Discretizing the elasticity complex

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 15:00-16:30

Cochain projections, finite element differential forms on cubical meshes

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 16:00-17:30

Finite element spaces of differential forms

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 15:00-16:30

Refined error analysis, eigenvalue problems; exterior calculus

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2013, 15:00-16:30

Approximation of Hilbert complexes

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockFriday 25 January 2013, 15:00-16:30

The abstract Hodge Laplacian

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 16:00-17:30

Hilbert complexes

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2013, 15:00-16:30

Functional analytic preliminaries

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2013, 15:00-16:30

Introduction: topological preliminaries

Short course: "Finite element exterior calculus" 21 January - 1 February

UserProfessor Douglas N. Arnold, University of Minnesota.

HouseMR9.

ClockMonday 21 January 2013, 16:00-17:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis Open Day

UserProfessor Arieh Iserles (DAMTP) & Professor James Norris (StatsLab).

HouseMR2.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 14:00-17:00

An overview of some mathematics in seismic inversion

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserDr Paul Childs, Schlumberger.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Interacting SLE paths

Imaginary Geometry and the Gaussian Free Field short course

UserDr Jason Miller, MIT.

HouseMR9.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

The Schramm-Loewner Evolution and the Gaussian Free Field

Room changed

UserDr Jason Miller, MIT.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Introduction to the Gaussian Free Field

Room changed

UserDr Jason Miller, MIT.

HouseMR2.

ClockMonday 05 November 2012, 15:00-16:00

Some Maths of use in the Computer Systems World

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserDr Milan Vojnovic, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Briefing about CCA for Part III students

UserProfessor A. Iserles & Professor J.R. Norris.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 05 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 3

UserDr David Allwright, Oxford University, & Dr Robert Leese, Smith Institute.

HouseMR14.

ClockFriday 21 September 2012, 09:00-16:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 2

UserDr David Allwright, Oxford University, & Dr Robert Leese, Smith Institute.

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 20 September 2012, 09:00-16:00

Industrial Mathematics workshop - day 1

UserDr David Allwright, Oxford University, & Dr Robert Leese, Smith Institute.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 19 September 2012, 09:00-16:00

Investigation of some electrostatic effects in aircraft fuel systems

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserDr J. Ogilvy, EADS.

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 10

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockFriday 18 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 9

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 17 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 8

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 7

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 6

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 14 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 5

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockFriday 11 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 4

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 3

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 2

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Classical and second generation wavelet theory with applications: talk 1

This is a short course and will take place every weekday, starting Monday 7th May and ending on Friday 18th May 2012.

UserProfessor G. Kerkyacharian & Professor D. Picard, Université Paris VII.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 07 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Design optimisation using computational fluid dynamics applied to a land-based supersonic vehicle, the BLOODHOUND SuperSonic Car

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserDr Tanya Morton, MathWorks.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Liquid crystals short course - day 5

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

Liquid crystals short course - day 4

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Liquid crystals short course - day 3

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2012, 15:00-16:00

Liquid crystals short course - day 2

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

Liquid crystals short course - day 1

This is a short course taking place each day from Monday 13 February to Friday 17 February

UserProfessor John Ball, University of Oxford.

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 13 February 2012, 15:00-17:00

CCA open day

UserCCA staff and students.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Natural user interface and machine perception of gestures

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserAndrew Blake, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseMR9, CMS.

ClockThursday 24 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Short course on Spectral Theory - Day 5

This is a short course taking place at 2--4pm each day in MR3 from Monday 7th November -- Friday 11th November 2011.

UserProfessor E.B. Davies, King's College London.

HouseMR3.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Short course on Spectral Theory - Day 4

This is a short course taking place at 2--4pm each day in MR3 from Monday 7th November -- Friday 11th November 2011.

UserProfessor E.B. Davies, King's College London.

HouseMR3.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Short course on Spectral Theory - Day 3

This is a short course taking place at 2--4pm each day in MR3 from Monday 7th November -- Friday 11th November 2011.

UserProfessor E.B. Davies, King's College London.

HouseMR3.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Short course on Spectral Theory - Day 2

This is a short course taking place at 2--4pm each day in MR3 from Monday 7th November -- Friday 11th November 2011.

UserProfessor E.B. Davies, King's College London.

HouseMR3.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

Short course on Spectral Theory - Day 1

This is a short course taking place at 2--4pm each day in MR3 from Monday 7th November -- Friday 11th November 2011.

UserProfessor E.B. Davies, King's College London.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 07 November 2011, 14:00-16:00

The mathematics of the oil industry

CCA Industrial Seminar

UserTerry Redshaw, BP Exploration Operating Company.

HouseMR11.

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity