University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Seminars at the Department of Biochemistry, including Tuesday Lunch Time (formerly Tea Club) Seminars

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: mad58; led46; kmc65; Pinja Vesen. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

18 upcoming talks and 818 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

naRNA is a canonical neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) component and novel inflammation-amplifying composite DAMP

UserAlex Weber, Professor of Innate Immunity at the University of Tübingen, Germany.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 17 August 2022, 14:30-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Martin Welch

Meeting ID: 999 5680 8169 Passcode: deMmtye1zg

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 01 July 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Ross Waller

Meeting ID: 993 1526 0508 Passcode: TAWdC8cqMD

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 24 June 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Jussi Taipale

Meeting ID: 979 8470 1876 Passcode: W5S08q2quf

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Darerca Owen

Meeting ID: 919 1975 8672 Passcode: 1WMGiqg61s

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 15:00-16:30

Kambo Wong (TBC)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 12:00-14:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Chris Smith

Meeting ID: 925 5194 3600 Passcode: gf2rNvxpG0

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - George Salmond

Meeting ID: 953 2306 3274 Passcode: 252g33MihX

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 20 May 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar TBC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 13 May 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Luca Pellegrini

Meeting ID: 927 7127 1361 Pmwq2w2WnK

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThomas Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 15:00-16:30

Tea Club Seminar - Sarah Butcher

Meeting ID: 962 1088 7232 Passcode: Q9hkyPXgQM

UserSarah Butcher.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 29 April 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 22 April 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 08 April 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 01 April 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Sarah Lummis

Meeting ID: 947 3247 9631 Passcode: 37W4C1pEEx

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 25 March 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Juan Mata

Meeting ID: 971 4570 4914 Passcode: rQ7tciZwBd

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 18 March 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Kathryn Lilley

Meeting ID: 956 3636 0736 Passcode: SZC8sBv2kf

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 15:00-16:30

Tea Club Seminar - Manu Hegde "How our cells make multi-pass membrane proteins"

Meeting ID: 963 8187 2446 Passcode: 0KgJWz4zNX

UserManu Hegde.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 12:30-14:00

Tea Club Seminar - Jan Löwe “Molecular nanomachines illuminated by cryo-EM”

Meeting ID: 950 7956 8003 Passcode: G0m8QqxV1V

UserJan Löwe.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 12:30-14:00

Tea Club Seminar - Sophien Kamoun “How to trick a plant pathogen”

Meeting ID: 916 5548 5016 Passcode: H9mx8DtZ9S

UserSophien Kamoun.

HouseJean Thomas Lecture theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserMarko Hyvönen.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 13:00-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Hollfelder Group "From Methods to Models for Cell Biology: Cells in Gels”

UserLiisa Van Vliet, Timo Kohler, Clara Munger and Alisa Maring .

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 13:00-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 14 January 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 07 January 2022, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 17 December 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Prof Mark Carrington

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 10 December 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:30

Tea Club Seminar - Alfredo Castello

UserAlfredo Castello.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 12:30-14:00

Tea Club Seminar - Sarah Zanders "wtf Causes Infertility"

UserSarah Zanders .

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Gallop Group

UserDr Jenny Gallop.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 13:00-14:00

Tea Club Seminar - Sara Lopez Gomolion "sRNAs and genomic shock"

UserSara Lopez Gomolion.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Brindle Group "Imaging tumour metabolism – From mouse to man"

UserProfessor Kevin Brindle (CRUK and Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 13:00-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 24 September 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 20 August 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserDr Darerca Owen.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 13 August 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserProfessor Steve Oliver.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 06 August 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserDr Daniel Nietlispach.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 30 July 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 16 July 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Sarah Lummis.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 02 July 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar [TBC]

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 25 June 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Anthony Jackson.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 28 May 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - CANCELLED

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 14 May 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserCancelled.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 07 May 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Brian Hendrich.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 30 April 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Cancelled

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 23 April 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Nick Gay.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 16 April 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - No Seminar

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 09 April 2021, 15:00-16:30

Dr Kiran Patil - “What drugs do to our bugs"

UserDr Kiran Patil.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 23 March 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Paul Dupree.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Marc de la Roche.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 15:00-16:30

Dr David Tollervey - "Lighting Up RNA-Protein Interactions”

UserDr David Tollervey.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Mark Carrington.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 19 February 2021, 15:00-16:30

Dr Michael Boemo - Observing DNA Replication on Single Molecules with Nanopore Sequencing and Deep Learning

UserDr Michael Boemo - Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Guy Brown.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Kevin Brindle.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 15:00-16:30

Nongenetic mechanisms of tumor evolution and therapy resistance

UserDr Chris Marine.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 26 January 2021, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor Sir Tom Blundell.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 15 January 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf G Salmond.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 08 January 2021, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Martin Welch.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 04 December 2020, 15:00-16:30

Mutation-guided insights in Wnt signalling alterations in cancer

UserProf Madelon Maurice.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2020, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf J Taipale.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 20 November 2020, 15:00-16:30

Parallel evolution of neural microexons in insects and vertebrates

UserDr Manuel Irimia.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2020, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserHollfelder Group.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Replenishing the end: Structural mechanism of human telomerase

UserDr Kelly Nguyen.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2020, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf Chris Smith.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserPellegrini Group.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 16 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Inflammatory niches shape alveolar regeneration

UserDr Joo-Hyeon Lee, Welcome Trust Stem cell Institute .

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 12:30-14:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf L Pellegrini.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 09 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Darerca Owen.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 02 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf Steve Oliver.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 25 September 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Juan Mata.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 18 September 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Helen Mott.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 04 September 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Paula MacGregor.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 28 August 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProfessor George Salmond.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 28 August 2020, 15:00-16:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - No Seminar

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 21 August 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf Ben Luisi.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 14 August 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf Kathryn Lilley.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 07 August 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserProf Ernest Laue.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 31 July 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserDr Svetlana Khoronenkova.

HouseBiochemistry Zoom.

ClockFriday 24 July 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - The plant cell wall and its sweetness

UserDupree Group featuring Henry Temple & Li Yu.

HouseReddit.

ClockFriday 15 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminar - No Seminar

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseReddit.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

CANCELLED: APOBEC3B and TKI Resistance

UserDr Deborah Caswell, The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

CANCELLED: APOBEC3B and TKI Resistance

UserDr Deborah Caswell, The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

The role and molecular mechanism of wound-induced plant electrical signals.

UserDr A Kurenda, Department of Plant Molecular, Biology University of Lausanne.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Marjory Stephens Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 11:30-12:10

Metabolomics meets Phylogenetics

UserDr Balazs Papp, Synthetic and Systems Biology Unit, Biological Research Centre, Szeged, Hungary .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Structural Biology of DNA Repair Plugged into the Ku-DNA hub

UserProfessor Jean-Baptiste Charbonnier, Institute of Integrated Biology of the Cell Gif-s-Yvette, FRANCE.

HousePerham Seminar Room, Sanger Biochemistry Building.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:15-11:30

Scaffolds for the Cytoskeleton: Structural Biology of Septins and their Assembly as a Molecular Jigsaw

UserProfessor Richard Garratt, Institute of Physics of Sao Carlos, University of São Paulo São Paulo, Brazil.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Nianshu Zhang, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambrige.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserZegerman Group, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambrige.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

"In situ liquid phase electron microscopy, 3D imaging and He ion microscopy"

UserRichard Langford, Head of Cavendish Electron Microscopy Suite, University of Cambridge, UK..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Energy-based modelling of protein complexes: challenges and opportunities

UserDr Juan Fernandez-Recio, Instituto de Ciencias de la Vid y del Vino (ICVV-CSIC).

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

2019 Alkis Seraphim Memorial Lecture - “Hedgehog signaling: regeneration, malignancy, and regulation by membrane cholesterol redistribution”

UserPhilip A. Beachy Ph.D. Phil is currently the Ernest and Amelia Gallo Professor in the Stanford University School of Medicine and a Professor of Urology, Developmental Biology and Chemical and Systems Biology..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserWelch Group, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambrige.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cryo-EM Forum: The structure of human thyroglobulin

UserFrancesca Coscia, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Katherine Stott, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambrige.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 13 September 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Summer Break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 30 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Summer Break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 23 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Structural computational methods to tackle HIV and Tuberculosis drug resistance

UserDr Ruben Cloete Lecturer South African National Bioinformatics Institute University of the Western Cape Cape Town, South Africa .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 21 August 2019, 10:15-11:15

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Summer Break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 16 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Summer Break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 09 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Summer Break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 02 August 2019, 15:00-16:00

Structural studies in support of the development of geopotidacin and other DNA-cleavage complex stabilizing antibacterial DNA-gyrase inhibitors

UserDr. Benjamin Bax Reader, Structural Biology, Medicines Discovery Institute, Cardiff University. .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 17 July 2019, 10:15-11:15

A role for vaccines in helping meet the Sustainable Development Goals

UserProfessor Vish Nene, International Livestock Research Institute, Nairobi, Kenya.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2019, 16:00-17:30

Data-driven approaches to address Antimicrobial Resistance

UserDr. Anshu Bhardwaj, Long term Fellow, CRI, Paris, France and Senior Scientists, CSIR-IMTECH, Chandigarh, India. .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2019, 10:15-11:15

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Paula MacGregor, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 05 July 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserProf S Lummis, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

The code of noncoding RNA functions

UserProfessor Ana Marques - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 11:00-11:45

Regulating actin in health and disease

UserDr Jenny Gallop - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 11:00-11:45

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr J Mata - Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 21 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Structural Studies of Chromosome Segregation

UserDr Martin Singleton - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 15:15-16:00

Protein Self-Assembly: Failure or Function?

UserDr Sarah Perrett - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 13:15-14:00

Linking transcription with protein homeostasis

UserDr Ritwick Sawarker - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-11:45

Molecular mechanism of perception

UserDr Simone Weyand - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 09:00-09:45

How iron gets to where it is needed in the cell

UserDr Janneke Balk - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 17 June 2019, 15:15-16:00

The Structure and Function of Cellular Membranes

UserDr Illya Levental - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 17 June 2019, 13:15-14:00

A viral perspective on cell biology

UserDr Matthew Reeves - Lectureship Candidate.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 17 June 2019, 09:00-09:45

Correlative microscopy and electron tomography of telomeres

User Dr. Eric von Otter, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 11:30-12:30

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars - bATMan INVESTIGATED

UserDr Svetlana Khoronenkova, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserJackson Group, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars - The Good, the Bad and the Algae

UserProfessor Chris Howe and Dr Ellen Nisbet, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Good Friday

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 19 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

"Model building, refinement and validation in CCP-EM”

User Dr Colin Palmer, CCP-EM Development Team, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 11:00-12:30

Five Reasons to Pay Attention to CASP-SAXS

UserSusan Tsutakawa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

3R's Seminar Series - Chromatin Replication and Epigenome Maintenance

UserProfessor Anja Groth (BRIC, University of Copenhagen).

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 17:00-18:00

Micro Electron Diffraction in a Cryo Electron Microscope: A powerful tool for protein and small molecule structure determination

UserDr Abhay Kotecha, Materials and Structural Analysis Division, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

tRNA Modifications and Decoding Errors

UserProfessor Eric Westhof (Institut de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire du CNRS, Université de Strasbourg).

HouseJean Thomas Lecture Theatre, Sanger Biochemistry Building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-18:00

Deconstruction and reconstruction of complexity in microbial regulatory networks

UserProf Rafael Silva-Rocha, Sao Paulo University, Brazil .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 2.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars - One Billion Years of Evolutionary Solitude

UserProfessor Mark Carrington, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr M de la Roche, Departmentof Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Christmas break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 04 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Christmas break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 28 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

No Biochemistry Friday Seminar - Christmas break

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 21 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Bill Broadhurst, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Molecular Sex - How Sperm Binds to the Egg at the Atomic Level

UserLuca Jovine, Professor of Structural Biology & EMBO, Karolinska Institute.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 09:30-10:30

How CRISPR/Cas9 Finds and Cleaves?

UserProf. David Rueda - Imperial College London.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 2.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 17:15-18:00

Linking mechanochemistry with protein folding at single bond resolution

UserProfessor Sergi Garcia-Manyes - King's College London.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 2.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 16:30-17:15

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Marko Hyvonen, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

Biochemistry Friday Seminars

UserDr Ross Waller, Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:30-16:30

Fuzzy Protein Theory

UserProfessor Monika Fuxreiter.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Control of Cell Growth and Cell Size

UserRafeal Lucena - University of California Santa Cruz, USA.

HouseStephenson Seminar Room, Hopkins Building, Department of Biochemistry.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:00-14:45

The genetic landscape of a physical interaction

UserGuillaume Diss - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona.

HouseStephenson Seminar Room, Hopkins Building, Department of Biochemistry.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 12:00-12:45

The Hopkins Lecture 2018 - mTOR and Lysosomes in Growth Control

UserDr David Sabatini - Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Coral reefs, photosynthesis, and the origin of parasitism in apicomplexans

UserProf Patrick Keeling, University of British Columbia, Canada.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genome-wide analysis of protein-DNA interactions

UserProfessor Jussi Taipale, Herchel Smith Professor of Biochemistry.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Jean Thomas Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 17:00-18:00

Polymer sequencing by molecular machines: Towards a single molecule sequencing method for polysaccharides

UserDr Andy Round - Lecturer in Pharmaceutical Nanoscience, School of Pharmacy, Faculty of Science, University of East Anglia.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 2.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

The Impact of Mosquito Immunity on Arbovirus Transmission and Emergence

UserDr Kevin Maringer, University of Surrey, Department of Microbial Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 10:30-11:30

Translational control by DEAD-box proteins

UserAnia Wilczynska - MRC Toxicology Unit, Leicester.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 17:00-17:45

Regulation of cellular differentiation by RNA 3' end modifications

UserMarcos Morgan - MRC Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 14:00-14:45

Structure and mechanism of tripartite multi drug efflux pumps

UserDijun Du - Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 10:00-10:45

DNA-targeting toxin-antitoxin system: novel insights into ADP-ribosylation

UserGytis Jankevicius - Department of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Stephenson Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 13:30-14:15

At the cutting-edge: proteolysis at membranes

UserAdam Grieve - Department of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 10:30-11:15

Central pair formation in a eukaryotic flagellum

UserSam Dean - Department of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 09:00-09:45

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Linking Structural Biology and Clinical Genomics: Purine Nucleotidase in Relapsed Leukemia

UserDr. Aleš Hnízda (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague; From 1st June: Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 10:15-11:15

Understanding and Manipulating Transcription Factor Networks

UserGiovanna Zinzalla, MTC Department, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building, Perham Seminar Room.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

RNA Polymerase III Gene Transcription In Health And Disease: Unveiling The Molecular Mechanisms by Integrated Structural Biology

UserAlessandro Vannini, The Institute of Cancer Research, Chester Beatty Laboratories, London.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 02 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

The RNA takes it all: assembly in human parechovirus’

UserSarah Butcher, University of Helsinki, Finland.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 24 April 2017, 12:00-13:00

Bacterial lipid trafficking and outer membrane homeostasis

User Shu Sin Chng (Dept Chemistry, National University of Singapore).

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Alkis Seraphim Lecture 2017, “Opportunistic RNAs and Acquisitive Genomes”

UserProfessor Andrew Fire, Professor of Pathology and Genetics, University of Stanford, California.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 17:00-18:00

A twisting story - a gene that determines chirality in snails

UserReiko Kuroda, Professor, Tokyo University of Science, Professor Emeritus, The University of Tokyo..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Experimental and Computational Aspects of Structural Biology and Applications to Drug Discovery

Computational study of mutations in proteins

UserProfessor Douglas Pires (Centro de Pesquisas René Rachou, FIOCRUZ - Minas Gerais, Brazil).

HouseBiochemistry Seminar Room, Sanger Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 10:15-11:15

Continuing to Pursue Edward Jenner's Revenge: Sterilizing Vaccine in Chemotherapy for Tuberculosis

UserProfessor Bill Jacobs, Howard Hughes Medical Institute Albert Einstein College of Medicine.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 13:30-14:30

DNA strand breaks and human disease

UserProfessor Keith Caldecott.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Unconcious Bias talk

UserFemi Otitjou.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Nuclear Trafficking

UserDr Murray Stewart.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Enzyme Activation through Ligand Binding

UserProfessor John Richard, Buffalo University.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Phosphatidylserine signaling in developmental synaptic pruning

UserUrte Neniskyte, European Molecular Biology Laboratory & Vilnius University.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Hopkins Building, Biochemistry Department, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

Phosphatidylserine signaling in developmental synaptic pruning

UserUrte Neniskyte, European Molecular Biology Laboratory & Vilnius University.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Hopkins Building, Biochemistry Department, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 09 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

The CRISPR-Cas bacterial adaptive immune systems

UserAssoc. Prof. Peter Fineran, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, University of Otago, NZ..

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 01 August 2016, 13:00-14:30

My Life in Academia (Department of Biochemistry Post Graduate Committee)

UserDr Marc de la Roche, Dr Svetlana Khoronenkova, Department of Biochemistry.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 June 2016, 17:00-18:00

Alkis Seraphim Memorial Lecture, "Serine metabolism in cancer – new therapeutic possibilities?"

UserProfessor Karen Vousden, CBE, FRS FRSE FMedSci, Chief Scientist Cancer Research UK, Director of the Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute. .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 17:00-18:30

Proteomic mapping of the mitochondrion of Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Giel van Dooren, Australian National University.

HouseHopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockMonday 04 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Why are tumours dependent on the MYC oncoprotein?

UserDan Lu, Gerard Evan Lab, Department of Biochemistry.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 18 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Role of a new endoribonuclease YacP in selective mRNA turnover in Bacillus subtilis

UserCiarán Condon, CNRS Insitut de Biologie Physico-Chimique Paris .

HouseHopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Why do cells localise mRNAs? A global perspective on local translation

UserDr Faraz Mardakheh, Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Different approaches to subcellular fractionation

UserJohn Graham.

HouseHopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

“Hydrogen sulfide: more than an annoyance in wine fermentation?”

UserProfessor Vladimir Jiranek, Associate Professor in Oenology, University of Adelaide.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 11:30-13:00

Postgraduate Student Committee Talk, 'From Academia to industry'

UserDr Elisabetta Chiarparin, Associate Director of Medicinal Chemistry and Head of Computational, Analytical and Structural Science at AstraZeneca.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 17:00-18:00

A draft map of the mouse pluripotent stem cell spatial proteome

UserProfessor Kathryn Lilley, Dept of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

The Liverpool Epidemic Strain of Pseudomonas aeruginosa: Transmission and Transatlantic Travels

UserDr Jo Fothergill, Institute of Infection and Global Health, University of Liverpool.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Novel mechanisms of platelet production and clearance

UserKarin Hoffmeister - Brigham and Women's.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Hopkins Building, Seminar Room 1.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 09:30-10:30

Structure-based design of vaccines for HIV-1 and RSV

User Peter D. Kwong, Vaccine Research Center, NIH, Bethesda, Maryland USA .

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry, Sanger Building Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 03 August 2015, 11:00-12:00

Learning the language of tissue surveillance by T cells

UserAdrian Hayday, The Francis Crick Institute London.

HouseDepartment of Biochemistry - Sanger Building, Seminar Room.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2015, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2023 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity