University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Genetics Seminar

Genetics Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Caroline Newnham. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 118 talks in the archive.

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

An Editor’s Guide to Effective Science Communication

Host: Sudhakaran Prabakaran

UserDr Nancy R. Gough.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 13 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Capturing human axial progenitors in vitro

Hosts: Alfonso Martinez-Arias & Shlomit Edri

UserDr Anestis Tsakiridis, Department of Biomedical Science, The University of Sheffield .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

The evolution of meiosis and meiotic recombination in Arabidopsis arenosa.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Kirsten Bomblies, John Innes Centre, Norwich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Formation and disease relevance of axonal endoplasmic reticulum, a "neuron within a neuron”.

UserDr Cahir O’Kane, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Cheating in Pseudomnas aeruginosa drives switch to privatisation of an essential function

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Ashleigh Griffin, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 14:00-15:00

Coordination of spindle positioning and cell cycle progression in yeast

Host: Marco Geymonat

UserDr. Gislene Pereira, German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

The genetic analysis of population-scale data

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Gil McVean, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 14:00-15:00

Understanding the causes of variation in nucleotide diversity across the genome

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Peter Keightley, Institute of Evolutionary Biology, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Rate and pattern of evolutionary change in the gut microbiota as revealed by a commensal bacteria

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Isabel Gordo, Evolutionary Biology Group, Gulbenkian Institute, Lisbon .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Decoding transcriptional regulation.

Host: Alexis Braun

UserDr Alexander Stark, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Non-coding solutions to developmental challenges

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Donal O’Carroll, Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Comparative population genomics in animals: genetic diversity, adaptive rate, species barrier

Host: John Welch

UserDr Nicolas Galtier, University of Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Predicting the pleiotropic effects of circadian timing, from clock gene expression to biomass.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Andrew Millar, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Stem cell control in the Drosophila gut

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Bruce Edgar, Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Defining transcription units across the human genome.

Host: Michaela Frye

UserProfessor Nick Proudfoot, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Using experimental evolution to understand adaptation from standing genetic variation.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Christian Schlotterer, Institute of Population Genetics of Vetmeduni Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Directing and shaping the inside-out axis of the vertebrate brain

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Jon Clarke, Department of Developmental Neurobiology, King's College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Towards a complete view of the genetics of gene expression variation in yeast

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserProfessor Frank Albert, University of Minnesota .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Neural mechanisms of behavioral switches

Host: Liria Masuda-Nakagawa

UserDr. Arantza Barrios, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Beyond the reference genome:  inference using prior knowledge of the diversity of a species.

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Zamin Iqbal, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genome diversity and evolution of DNA methylation genome in the human genome.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Tomas Marques-Bonet, Institut Biologia Evolutiva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra/CSIC), Barcelona.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gene and Genome Regulation in Early Fruit Fly Neurogenesis.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr. Robert Zinzen, Max-Delbruck-Center Berlin.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Role of neuromesodermal progenitors in axial elongation.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Val Wilson, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, The University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Checkpoint and non-checkpoint functions of Drosophila Mad1 and RZZ.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserProfessor Roger Karess, Institut Jacques Monod, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 14:00-15:00

Single cell RNA-sequencing reveals a continuous spectrum of differentiation in haematopoietic cells.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Ana Cvejic, Department of Haematology, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

An experimental assay of the genotype to phenotype connection.

Host: John Welch

UserDr Fyodor Kondrashov, Centre for Genomic Regulation in Barcelona .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Genomics approaches for the investigation of gene regulation.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Jim Hughes, Hughes Genome Biology Group, Oxford .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Breaking the silence: defense and counter-defense in antiviral RNA silencing pathways of insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Ronald van Rij, Radboud Institute for Molecular Life Sciences, The Netherlands .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Transcriptional regulation and downstream program of Hox and Cdx genes during axial development in the mouse embryo.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Jacqueline Deschamps, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Targeting Polycomb repression to the genome.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Yuri Schwartz, Department of Molecular Biology, Umea University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Intra-tumour heterogeneity and genomic rearrangements in solid cancers.

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Roland Schwarz, European Bioinformatics Institute, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Into the void: bridging the gap between risk genes and psychiatric phenotypes.

Host: Cahir O' Kane

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Inhibitory activities of short linear motifs underlie Hox interactome specificity in vivo.

Hosts: Steve Russell and Boris Adryan

UserDr Samir Merabet, IGFL France.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 11 June 2015, 14:30-15:30

Model systems to study embryonic patterning.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Benoit Sorre, National Center for Scientific Research, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

New dimensions of antiviral immunity in insects.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Maria Carla Saleh, Institut Pasteur, Paris .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Biogenesis and function of circular RNAs (circRNAs).

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Sebastian Kadener, University of Jerusalem.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Single-cell dynamics of the proliferation-quiescence decision.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Sabrina Spencer, Meyer Lab, Stanford University Medical Center.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Rapid microbial evolution: From the lab to the clinic and back again.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Mike Brockhurst, Department of Biology, University of York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Causes and Consequences of New Mutations.

Host: Cahir O'Kane

UserDr Matthew Hurles, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

How dynein and its co-factors at the kinetochore ensure chromosome segregation fidelity.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Reto Gassmann, Instituto de Biologia Molecular e Celular (IBMC), Portugal .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Beyond cancer genetics: dissecting the transcriptional and epigenetic regulation in leukaemia.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Chi Wai Eric So, Leukaemia and Stem Cell Biology Group, Department of Haematological Medicine, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Single cell transcriptomics.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Steve Harvey, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockMonday 09 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Mitotic kinases and phosphatases work together to shape the right response.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr. Adrian Saurin, Division of Cancer Research, Medical Research Institute, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 14:30-15:30

Imaging gene activity in living cells.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Jonathan Chubb, Department of Cell and Developmental Biology and MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 29 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Asymmetry in Drosophila neuroblasts: centrosomes & mRNA.

Host: Yuu Kimata

UserDr Jens Januschke, College of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

Using zebrafish models to identify novel alleles affecting human behaviour- a proof of principle study using smoking as an example.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Caroline Brennan, The School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, University of London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:30-15:30

COMT: from single nucleotide polymorphism to whole brain function.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Elizabeth Tunbridge, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Large scale genomic analyses of complex traits in human populations.

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserDr Nicole Soranzo, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Genome Campus, Hinxton.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

The memory of retinal stem cells?

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Jochen Wittbrodt, COS Heidelberg, Heidelberg University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Regulation of Notch signalling by the endosomal pathway.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Dr. Thomas Klein, Institute of Genetics, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Understanding mechanisms of long-range gene regulation.

Host: Boris Adyran

UserDr Greg Elgar, Systems Biology, MRC NIMR, London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

Organisation and Regulation of DNA supercoiling domains in Mammalian Chromatin.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Nick Gilbert, MRC Human Genetics Unit, The University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

C. elegans development: getting the seams right and living a balanced life.

Host: Melissa Antoniou-Kourounioti

UserProfessor Alison Woollard, Biochemistry Department, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 14:30-15:30

The impact of viral IκB-like ANK proteins on host-parasitoid interactions.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Giuseppe Gargiulo from Dipartimento di Farmacia e Biotecnologie, University of Bologna .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 14:30-15:30

(At least) 3 ways to publish a pigeon genome.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Tom Gilbert from the Centre for GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Shaping and reshaping regulatory loops in Drosophila morphogen signaling.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr. Giorgos Pyrowolakis from BIOSS Centre for Biological Signalling Studies & Institute for Biology, University of Freiburg.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Molecular mechanisms of Mediator complex recruitment by transcription factors.

Hosts: Boris Adryan and Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserAlexis Verger from Institut de Recherche Interdisciplinaire, Université de Lille .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

From stripes to blood flow: cell fates of the lateral plate.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Christian Mosimann from the Institute of Molecular Life Sciences (IMLS), University of Zürich.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 14:30-15:30

Computational insights into stem cell differentiation using dynamic hybrid modelling.

Host: Steve Russell

UserDr Ben Hall from Microsoft Research, Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 April 2014, 14:30-15:30

Origin and evolution of novel microRNAs.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Antonio Marco, University of Essex.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 12:00-13:00

Targets of T cell responses against malaria liver infection: immunology meets experimental genetics.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Julius Hafalla, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, Department of Immunology and Infection.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 14:30-15:30

A Drosophila resource to study human pathology.

Host: Sarah Bray, PDN (sjb32@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Shinya Yamamoto, Jan and Dan Duncan Neurological Research Institute, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 15:00-16:00

Engineering flies.

Host: Cahir O'Kane (c.okane@gen.cam.ac.uk)

User Professor Hugo J Bellen, Department of Molecular and Human Genetics, Baylor College of Medicine.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Molecular insights into the ecology, epidemiology and evolution of bat rabies.

Hosts: John Welch and Ben Longdon

UserDr Daniel Streicker, Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, University of Glasgow.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Studying the invasive migration of Drosophila immune cells.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserProfessor Daria Siekhaus, IST Austria (Institute of Science and Technology Austria).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Vaccinia virus has evolved the Bcl-2 family of proteins to thwart the host innate immune system.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stephen Graham, Department of Pathology, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Checks and Balances in Drosophila Muscle and Heart Differentiation Programs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserDr Mike Taylor, Cardiff School of Biosciences, Cardiff.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 14:30-15:30

Deconstructing Greatwall Kinase.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helfrid Hochegger, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Epigenetic contribution to transgenerational inheritance.

Host: Ian Furner

UserProfessor Jurek Paszkowski, Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Structural insights into the molecular mechanisms of accurate chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr. A. Jeyaprakash Arulanandam, Wellcome Trust Centre for Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 14:30-15:30

Immune-metabolic interaction in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Marc Dionne from the Peter Gorer Dept of Immunobiology, King's College London .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Widespread translation of small Open Reading Frames from coding regions, UTRs and non-coding RNAs.

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Juan Pablo Couso, School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Motors, rulers and clocks in chromosome segregation.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato from Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

How does the kinetochore orchestrate a functional checkpoint signal?

Host: Viji Draviam

UserProfessor Jakob Nilsson from The Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 14:30-15:30

Feedback control of the anaphase-telophase transition.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Helder Maiato, Chromosome Instability & Dynamics Lab., Universidade do Porto .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

Sibling Rivalry and Stress Tolerance: the Single-Cell Biology of Mycobacteria.

Host: Viji Draviam

UserDr Bree Aldridge, Tufts University, Department of Molecular Biology and Microbiology, Boston .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 14:30-15:30

Epigenetic regulation of tissue growth in Drosophila.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Anne Kathrin Classen, LMU Munich .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

The evolutionary dynamics of unusual reproductive systems.

Hosts: Eli Vieira Araujo Jnr and John Welch

UserDr Laura Ross from the Department of Zoology, University of Oxford ..

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Tracking transmission and evolution of bacterial pathogens with high-throughput genomics.

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Julian Parkhill, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 14:30-15:30

Sequence-based discovery of transcriptional targets.

Host: Boris Adryan

UserDr Stein Aerts, Department of Human Genetics, KU Leuven University.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 14:30-15:30

Tips at the Edge: Regulation of Microtubule Dynamics at the Cell Cortex.

UserProfessor Dr Anna Akhmanova from Cell Biology, Faculty of Science, Utrech University .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Molecular mechanisms that mediate the adaptation to hypoxia in Drosophila.

UserProfessor Pablo Wappner from Instituto Leloir, Argentina .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 14:30-15:30

Linking the mitotic spindle to the plasma membrane during cytokinesis.

UserDr. Mark Petronczki from Cancer Research UK, London Research Institute, Clare Hall Laboratories .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

How to maintain a stable genome: A Passenger Perspective.

UserDr Susanne Lens from University Medical Centre Utrecht.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

Regulation of Muscle Stem Cell Fate

UserProfessor Margaret Buckingham from Department of Developmental Biology, Pasteur Institute, Paris.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 14 February 2013, 14:30-15:30

The mitotic checkpoint - a structural perspective.

UserDr. Victor Bolanos Garcia, Oxford Brookes University, UK .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:45-17:30

Quantification and modeling of spindle positioning and size regulation in the C. elegans embryo

UserDr. Akatsuki Kimura, National Institute of Genetics, Japan .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-16:45

Hox Control of a Drosophila Feeding Circuit.

UserProfessor Dr Ingrid Lohmann from The Centre for Organismal Studies (COS) Heidelberg .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Perspectives on Next Generation DNA Sequencing.

UserDr Harold Swerdlow from Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 14:30-15:30

Mechanisms of Transcriptional Repression during Development.

UserDr Barbara Jennings from the Transcriptional Regulation Group, UCL Cancer Institute .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 22 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Systems-based, quantitative analyses of genomic function and variation.

UserDr Bart Deplancke from EPFL Lausanne .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

Gene expression divergence recapitulates the developmental hourglass model.

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from MPI for Cell Biology, Dresden .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

PTEN phosphatase-independent maintenance of apical membrane integrity during colorectal glandular morphogenesis.

UserProfessor F. C. Campbell from the Centre for Cancer Research & Cell Biology, Queen's University, Belfast .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 14:30-15:30

A life in science: from academia to industry and back.

UserSir Peter Williams from The Royal Society .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 25 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity