University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS MR13

CMS MR13

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 125 talks in the archive.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of stable pairs

UserFatemeh Rezaee, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geodesics between algebraic models via Berkovich geometry

UserRémi Reboulet, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness of foliations

UserCalum Spicer, King's College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Fano surfaces via scattering and tropical curves

UserTim Gräfnitz, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumeration of curves in abelian surfaces

UserThomas Blomme, Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

BPS invariant from non Archimedean integrals

UserFrancesca Carocci, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quot schemes of surfaces

UserSamuel Stark, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rank r DT theory from rank 1

UserSoheyla Feyzbakhsh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Neron models and the log Picard space

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-stability and deformations of complex structures

UserCarlo Scarpa, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic anomaly equations for the Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

UserGeorg Oberdieck, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special Kaehler metrics on holomorphic submersions

UserAnnamaria Ortu, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tale of four theories

UserNavid Nabijou, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of twisted k-differentials and Pixton's cycle

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bounding Betti numbers of real hypersurfaces near the tropical limit

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

About the categorical strong rationality conjecture for flopping curves

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory

UserYoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hyperbolicity of moduli spaces and Hodge theory

UserYohan Brunebarbe, Université de Bordeaux.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A class of singularity of arbitrary pairs and log canonicalizations

UserKenta Hashizume (Kyoto).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On Mori fibre spaces of dimension 4 and their automorphism group

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves, maps, and singularities in genus one

UserDhruv Ranganathan (MIT/Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pseudolattices, del Pezzo surfaces, and fibrations over discs.

UserAlan Thompson, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of tropical-to-Lagrangian correspondence

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vanishing theorems on globally F-regular varieties

UserShunsuke Takagi (Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nonvanishing and a canonical bundle formula in positive characteristic

UserJakub Witaszek (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Nef cones of Hilbert schemes of points via Bridgeland stability

UserBarbara Bolognese (Sheffield).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Codimension one foliations with trivial canonical class

UserJorge Pereira (IMPA).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Examples of perverse sheaves of categories

UserAndrew Harder.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Polarised endomorphisms on projective varieties

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle

UserNicolo Sibilla, University of Kent.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On classification of terminal fano 3-folds

UserHamid Ahmadinezhad (Loughborough).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

PGL(2)-invariants of collections of torsion points of elliptic curves

UserFedor Bogomolov (Courant, NYU).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

P-functors and cyclic covers

UserTimothy Logvinenko, Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori theory and Foliations

UserCalum Spicer (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Balanced embedding of degenerating Abelian varieties

UserYuguang Zhang, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Modularity/Automorphy of Calabi–Yau Varieties of CM type

UserNoriko Yui, Queens University..

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Orbital degeneracy loci and applications

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Igusa quartic and and Wiman-Edge sextics

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log birational boundedness of Calabi-Yau pairs

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge/Trieste).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum representations and higher-rank Prym varieties.

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Restricted volumes in Kahler geometry

UserTristin Collins (Harvard).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the number of minimal models of a smooth variety of general type

UserDiletta Martinelli (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On a conjecture of Voisin

UserRobert Laterveer (Strasbourg).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the Chow ring of holomorphic symplectic varieties

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of holomorphic differentials

UserRahul Pandharipande.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockSunday 27 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Newton-Okounkov bodies and asymptotic invariants of divisors

UserJinhyung Park (KIAS).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for homogeneous varieties.

UserClelia Pech (Kent).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Intersection theory on the moduli spaces of r-spin discs

UserRan Tessler (ETH).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness properties of linear systems and Fano varieties

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Around the Kronecker - Gromov-Witten correspondence

UserPierrick Bousseau (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Descending cohomology geometrically

UserYano Casalaina-Martin.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Cohomological properties of non-Kahler manifolds

UserDaniele Angella (Universita degli Studi di Firenze).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Generalised braid category

UserTimothy Logvinenko, University of Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

COW: Mirror Symmetry

UserMark Gross (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

COW: Cutting and pasting in algebraic geometry

UserRavi Vakil (Stanford).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 21 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical descendent Landau-Ginzburg potential for P2

UserPeter Overholser, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Sigma Models and Phase Transitions

UserEmily Clader (ETH Zurich).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K3 categories of cubic fourfolds

UserDaniel Huybrechts, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behavior of canonical divisors under purely inseparable base change

UserHiromu Tanaka (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of Gorenstein Q-homology fake projective planes

UserMatthias Schuett (Leibniz University).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Cohomology jump loci"

UserNero Budur (KU Leuven).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry and large N limits in Quantum Hall effect.

UserSemyon Klevtsov (Cologne).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A geometric characterization of toric varieties

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of cubic threefolds

UserKlaus Hulek (Leibniz).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mori fibre spaces for $3$-folds in positive characteristic

UserJoe Waldron (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Non-reductive automorphism groups, the Loewy filtration and K-stability

UserGiulio Codogni (Rome Tre).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exceptional collections, and the Neron-Severi lattice for surfaces

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror Symmetry for Grassmannians.

UserKonstanze Rietsch, King's College, London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symplectic cohomology in the topological limit

UserDaniel Pomerleano.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing properties of the Kaehler-Ricci flow

UserEleonora di Nezza (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Triangulated surfaces in triangulated categories

UserTobias Dyckerhoff (Bonn).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Poles of maximal order of Igusa zeta functions

UserJohannes Nicaise, University of Leuven.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Genus 0 correspondence theorem for relative Gromov-Witten invariants of P^1

UserHannah Markwig, University of Saarbrucken.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Sarkisov program for Mori fibered lc Calabi--Yau pairs.

UserAnne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Homological projective duality

UserRichard Thomas (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry without localisation

UserChristina Manolache, (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Versions of injectivity and extension theorems

UserYoshinori Gongyo (Imperial College/Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Canonical Coordinates from Tropical Curves

UserHelge Ruddat, University of Mainz.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Stability conditions from a large class of quadratic differentials

UserFabian Haiden, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Contractibility of spaces of stability conditions

UserJonathan Woolf (Liverpool).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pluricanonical linear systems on varieties

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2014, 14:15-15:15

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity