University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Biology

Biology

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

45 upcoming talks and 3883 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Stephen Tait | CRUK Beatson Institute / University of Glasgow .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Cancer Genetics Through the Lens of Mutational Signatures and the Two-Hit Hypothesis.

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk by Friday 16th October to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Paz Polak from Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York.

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 19 October 2020, 16:30-17:30

Genetics Seminar

Shaping tissues: the role of mechanics across different scales.

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Timothy Saunders, Mechanobiology, Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 09:00-10:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: How CST protects telomeres and double-strand breaks

Hosted by: Steve Jackson & Hansong Ma

UserTitia de Lange, Director, Anderson Center for Cancer Research, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 14:00-15:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Characterizing and forecasting tumour evolution

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk by Friday 25 September to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Robert Noble from City, University of London.

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 28 September 2020, 10:30-11:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

RNP granules in health and disease (via Zoom)

UserRoy Parker, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Executive Director, BioFrontiers Institute, Distinguished Professor and Cech-Leinwand Endowed Chair of Biochemistry, University of Colorado Boulder, USA.

HouseWebinar via Zoom.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2020, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Firing up the genome

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserNadine Vastenhouw, Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology & Genetics (MPI-CBG), Dresden, Germany.

HouseWebinar.

ClockMonday 27 July 2020, 10:30-11:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Understanding regulatory systems and mechanisms of genetic interactions: from yeast to pediatric cancer

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Patrick Kemmeren from Princess Maxima Center in Utrecht, Netherlands .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 20 July 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Model-based explanation of cellular response

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserFabian Theis, Director, Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany.

HouseWebinar.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Chris Meisinger | Institute for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Germany.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 24 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Statistical challenges posed by heterogeneous data from immunology and microbiology

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk by Friday 12th June to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserProfessor Susan Holmes from Stanford University .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 10:00-11:15

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Antonio Zorzano | Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

“Focus on the Individual; The importance of chromosome-specific biology in generating aneuploidy patterns in cancer”

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 13:00-14:15

Genetics Seminar

Chromosomal evolution in Nematodes, and other adventures on the Tree of Life

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseZoom meeting.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Leonid Sazanov | Institute of Science and Technology, Austria.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute in London.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

THIS TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndy McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer, Scientist.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence

UserJussi Taipale, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: How our chromosomes are replicated

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar: Mitochondrial Behaviour

UserJodi Nunnari, Distinguished Professor, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Univeristy of California, Davis.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting tissue mechanics in the early chicken embryo

UserFengzhu Xiong, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

This talk has been cancelled

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The mechanical regulation of brain development

UserKristian Franze, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Where does value come from?

Host: Wolfram Schultz

UserChris Summerfield, Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Repairing DNA damage in developing germ cells

UserGerry Crossan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and scaling in early development: the “distal pinning” mechanism

Hosted by: Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanics and mechanisms of tube morphogenesis

UserKatja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Stem Cells: It’s All About the Neighborhood

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserElaine Fuchs, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The mammalian circadian clock: genes, cells and circuits

Host: Sue Jones

UserMick Hastings, Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

UserElaine Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

A small RNA-based innate immune system guards the integrity of germ cell genomes

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Blood is thicker than water

UserMichael Brecht, Bernstein Center Berlin, Humboldt-Universität Berlin.

HouseSt John's College Lightfoot Room.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 18:30-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Cell Plasticity in Colon Carcinogenesis’

Host: Grad Student Society -

UserProfessor Dr Florian Greten, Institute for Tumor Biology and Experimental Therapy, Frakfurt.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The axonal cytoskeleton at the nanoscale

UserChristophe Leterrier, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, NeuroCyto, Marseille, France.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanical scaling in blood platelets

UserFrançois Nédélec Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

What drives the dependence of human germline mutation rates on sex, age, and time? 

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski, Columbia University, New York .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Transposable elements and the evolution of the human brain

Host: Michael Imbeault

UserProfessor Johan Jakobsson, Wallenberg Neuroscience Center, Lund University, Sweden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Activation of transcription factor Nrf2 as a strategy to restore the cellular redox and protein homeostasis’

Host: Christian Frezza (CF366@hutchison-mrc.cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Albena Dinkova-Kostova,Jacqui Wood Cancer Centre, Division of Cellular Medicine, University of Dundee .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Neurobiology Seminars

Neural mechanisms of proprioception and motor control in Drosophila

UserJohn Tuthill, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, University of Washington.

HouseMRC LMB: Klug Seminar Room 2A180.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2019, 10:00-11:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Organelle contact sites: a new layer in the organization of Eukaryotic cells

UserBenoit Kornmann, Associate professor – Dept. of Biochemistry, Oxford University, and C.W. Maplethorpe Tutorial Fellow in Bio-chemistry – St-Hugh’s College, Oxford University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 12 September 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Treatment of cancer by inhibition of mtDNA gene expression’

Host: Christian Frezza - (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Seminar)

UserNils-Göran Larsson, MD, PhD, Professor, Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics (MBB), Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 03 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Antibodies against Ebola and Lassa: A Global Collaboration

UserErica Ollmann Saphire, Professor Department of Immunology and Microbiology California Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 23 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Combining omics data and biological knowledge to understand and treat cancer’

Host: Christian Frezza

UserJulio Saez-Rodriguez, Heidelberg University, Faculty of Medicine & EMBL- Heidelberg University Molecular Medicine Partnership Unit.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockWednesday 10 July 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Combining omics data and biological knowledge to understand and treat cancer’

Host: Christian Frezza

UserJulio Saez-Rodriguez, Institute for Tumor Biology and Experimental Therapy Frankfurt.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockMonday 01 July 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Mitochondria and Hypoxia Signalling

UserProfessor Margaret Ashcroft | Dept. of Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Why Standard Naming and Pixel-based Contouring/Voluming are important to research in the radiation Oncology area’

Host: Dr Richard Benson (richard.benson@addenbrookes.nhs.uk)

UserProf Andrew Miller, Radiation Oncologist, Illawarra Cancer Care Centre, Wollongong, NSW Australia / Adjunct Professor of Informatics, School of Informatics, University of Wollongong .

HouseClinical School - Seminar room 10.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Next-Generation Biopsies in Gastrointestinal Cancers’

Host: Dr Rebecca Fitzgerald (cf208@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Nicola Valeri, Institute of Cancer Research and The Royal Marsden NHS Trust.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 11:30-12:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB PNAC Seminars

Black Spot, Black Death, Black Pearl: The Tales of Bacterial Effectors

UserProf. Kim Orth, Chair in Biomedical Science, UT Southwestern Medical Center, .

HouseSanger Room, Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 10:00-11:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - The 100,000 genomes project and beyond

UserTim Hubbard, Professor of Bioinformatics & Head of Department, King’s College London.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Spatio-temporal dynamics of cell fate specification and differentiation in the zebrafish embryo

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Philip Zegerman

UserPhilip W Ingham, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University Singapore - Imperial College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The mechanics and biophysics of getting in touch

User Miriam Goodman, Beckmann Center for Molecular and Genetic Medicine, Stanford University, California, USA.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 16:30-18:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockSaturday 18 May 2019, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Hansong Ma

UserCédric Feschotte, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Modifications of RNA: their function and role in cancer

UserTony Kouzarides, PhD FRS FMedSci, Professor of Cancer Biology, Cancer Research UK Gibb Fellow, Director of the Milner Therapeutics Institute, Member of the Department of Pathology.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘New protagonists of the tumour microenvironment’

Host: Sujath Abbas - sa837@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk (Grad Student Society)

UserDr Ilaria Malanchi, Tumour-Host Interaction Lab,Francis Crick Institute, London .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cyclin B1 and the spindle assembly check point: A 15 year odyssey

UserJonathon Pines, The Institute of Cancer Research, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: The blastocyst and its stem cells; from mouse to human relevance

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Factors and Functions of ER Membrane Contact Sites

UserGia Voeltz PhD, HHMI Investigator and Professor University of Colorado at Boulder.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Mammary epithelial cell fate and tumour initiation at the single cell resolution’

Host: Rebecca Fitzgerald

UserWalid Khaled, Department of Pharmacology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Pathogen restriction and host specificity: insights from the human pathogen Salmonella Typhi

UserJorge Galan, PhD, DVM, Lucille P. Markey Professor of Microbial Pathogenesis and Professor of Cell Biology; Chair, Department of Microbial Pathogenesis.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 00:00-00:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

A systems biology approach to identify perturbed processes driving cancer

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Out-of-term seminar

UserAlexandra K. Schnell (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Note unusual time; out-of-term seminar

UserCosima Porteus (University of Exeter).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Sir Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Animating Molecular Biology

UserJanet Iwasa, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry Department, University of Utah.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration

UserFrank Bradke, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Bonn, Germany..

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:30-18:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series Milstein Lecture - Intracellular Membrane Contact Sites, Lipid Dynamics and Neurodegeneration

UserPietro De Camilli Departments of Neuroscience and Cell Biology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Kavli Institute for Neuroscince, Yale University School of Medicine.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Special Seminar hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dynamic receipt of the BMP signal in the Drosophila ovary

UserHilary Ashe, Division of Cell Matrix Biology & Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:15-13:55

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Stem cells, regeneration and organoid cultures

UserMeritxell Huch, Wellcome Sir Henry Dale Fellow, Member of the Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Multi-dimensional cancer-immune cell interaction during metastasis’

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (SV358@MRC-CU.cam.ac.uk)

UserXiang Zhang, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA.

HouseClifford Albutt Lecture theatre, Clinical School.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The computational physiology of the basal ganglia and of their disorders and therapy

UserHagai Bergman, Department of Medical Neurobiology (Physiology) Institute of medical research – Israel Canada (IMRIC), The Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences (ELSC).

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cross-talk between cell mechanics, cell shape and cell fate

UserEwa Paluch, MRC LMCB, University College London & PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Learning Engines for Healthcare: Using Machine Learning to Transform Clinical Practice and Discovery

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Mechanisms of memory revaluation in Drosophila

UserScott Waddell, Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Futurist, co-founder 1715Labs.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

RNA methylation as a new epigenetic mark in cancer

UserIsaia Barbieri, Dept. of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Computational and Systems Biology

Replacing pathologists with next generation diagnostics: use of artificial intelligence to analyse image and DNA sequencing data

UserDr Elizabeth Sollieux (Dept of Pathology), Dr Matt Thorpe (DAMTP) and Oliver Crook (MRC Biostatistics Unit/DAMTP).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series-Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

UserAnne Ferguson Smith, Department of Genetics, Wellcome Trust Senior Investigator.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Experimental evolution in cancer cell lines

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Unearthing structure and complexity in human and great ape evolution

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

THIS SEMIAR IS NOW CANCELLED - 'Cell Plasticity in Colon Carcinogenesis'

Host: Graduate Student Society (Sujath Abbas)

UserProfessor Florian Greten, Institute for Tumor Biology and Experimental Therapy, Frankfurt.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"New roles for PI(4)P in mitochondrial division"

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Julien Prudent MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mathematical modelling of rapid evolutionary processes

UserDr Chris Illingworth ( Department of Genetics, Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Escape from pluripotency

UserAustin Smith, Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Ancient genomic history and adaptation of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Adenine nucleotide transport across the inner membrane of mitochondria"

Host - Professor Paul Luzio

UserDr Edmund Kunji MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Cancer Genome Evolution and Immune Escape

You must email Anna.Toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk prior to the talk if you are not based in CRUK CI and you wish to attend.

UserDr Nicholas McGranahan from Francis Crick Institute in London.

HouseRoom 215, CRUK Cambridge Research Institute.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Polarized endosome dynamics during asymmetric cell division

UserEmmanuel Derivery, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:15-13:55

Computational and Systems Biology

Discovering the gene networks that regulate hunger

UserDr Katherine Lawler (MRC Institute of Metabolic Science).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from DanStem, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Personal Genomics

UserDr Julian Gough (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Darwin’s Unfinished Symphony. How culture made the human mind

Zoology Graduate Student's Invited Speaker

UserKevin Laland (University of St. Andrews).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Constructing the mammalian embryo in vitro: from single stem cells to gastrulation

UserBerna Sozen, Dept. of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Hacking the gene expression machinery for genome defense

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto (Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Guang Li, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms controlling homeostasis in mammalian epidermis

UserFiona Watt, Centre for Stem Cells & Regenerative Medicine, King's College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Erika L Pearce, Max Planck Institute of Immunology and Epigenetics, Freiburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Gone fishing. Machine-learning guided discovery from public data.

UserProfessor Casey Greene from the Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockFriday 21 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Role of H3K27me3-mediated genomic imprinting in development and somatic cell nuclear transfer reprogramming

Hosted by: Azim Surani

UserYi Zhang, Dept Genetics & Dept of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 July 2018, 11:30-12:30

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Heidi McBride, McGill University, Montreal, Canada.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 29 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserHelen Blau, Baxter Laboratory for Stem Cell Biology, Stanford University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Nuclear Mechanopathology & Early Cancer Diagnostics’

Host: Ashok Venkitaraman ((Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Seminar) Contact:pa-venkitaraman@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk

UserProfessor GS Shivashankar, Deputy Director, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 10:30-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulatory principles in human development and evolution

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer & Emma Rawlins

UserJoanna Wysocka, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Cellular Plasticity in Cancer: driving force and therapeutic target’

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (SV358@MRC-CU.cam.ac.uk) Hutchison/MRC Seminar

UserProfessor Thomas Brabletz, Department of Experimental Medicine, University Erlangen-Nuernberg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

The evolution of color vision in Heliconius butterflies.

PLEASE NOTE DIFFERENT VENUE

UserAdriana Briscoe (University of California at Irvine).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology, Downing Street, Cambridge CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Hedgehog signalling in immune cells

UserMaike de la Roche, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:15-13:55

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetics: One Genome, Multiple Phenotypes

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserDanny Reinberg, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, NYU Langone School of Medicine at Smilow Research Center, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Modified small RNA regulate chromosome dosage and segregation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides

UserRob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Genetics Seminar

Centriole Duplication: from body coordination in flies to skin cell biology and cancer

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor David Glover, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Regulatory RNA

Host: Martyna Popis

UserProfessor Eric Miska from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Accelerating the translation of mutational signatures'

Host: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre Seminar) Contact:pa-venkitaraman@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk

UserDr Serena Nik-Zainal, Wellcome Sanger Institute.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Neuroethology of a striking crustacean, the mantis shrimp

UserDr Kate Feller, Dept of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Versatility and dynamics of transcriptional responses to Notch

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Sarah Bray from Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

“From Autophagy to ESCRTs to Vesicular Coats: Molecular Mechanisms of Membrane Scission and Remodeling”

Host - Professor David Rubinsztein

UserProfessor Jim Hurley, University of California, Department of Molecular & Cell Biology.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockMonday 16 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

On the function of PRDM15, a member of the PRDM family of transcriptional regulators, in development and lymphomagenesis

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserErnesto Guccione, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Hess Center for Science and Medicine, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The cellular phase of Alzheimer’s Disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserBart De Strooper, Director UK Dementia Research Institute, Professor at UCL, University of Leuven and VIB.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 29 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

“Regulation of actin dynamics in cancer cell migration”

Host - Professor Gillian Griffiths

UserLaura Machesky - CRUK Beatson Institute, Glasgow University College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 27 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

"Proton Beam Therapy: Current and Future Provision"

Host: Dr Gail Horan

UserYen-Ching Chang, Consultant in Clinical Oncology, UCHL.

HouseCambridge Instute Lecture Theatre(CRUK) RobinsonWay Cambridge CB2 0RE.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Smart light sheet microscopes for you and me

Hosted by: Alex Sossick & Emma Rawlins

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Animal Migration

UserProfessor Iain Couzin, Max Planck Institute for Ornithology.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Organoid systems to study the maternal-fetal dialogue of early pregnancy

UserMargherita Turco, Centre for Trophoblast Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 13:15-13:55

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

CANCELED DUE TO USS PENSIONS STRIKE.

UserYannick Wurm (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseCanceled - apologies for any inconvenience caused.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: CRISPR-Cas Gene Editing: Biology, Technology and Ethics

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, USA.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Instituting Molecular Precision in Localised Prostate Cancer - A Cure for All?’

Host: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman

UserRob Bristow, University Professor of Cancer Studies, Director of MCRC.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Migration in Science

UserDr Sir Venki Ramakrishnan, PRS.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The genetic framework of germline stem cell development

UserKaram Teixeira, Dept. of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Cerebral organoids: modelling human brain development and tumorigenesis in stem cell derived 3D culture

Host: Michaela Frye

UserDr Jürgen Knoblich, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

TODAY Adrian Seminar - "Functional synaptic architecture of visual cortex"

UserDavid Fitzpatrick, Research Group Leader & Scientific Director, Max Planck Florida Institute for Neuroscience.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 26 February 2018, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Partition of India and Migration

UserMs Kavita Puri, BBC.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

A unifying theory of branching morphogenesis

UserEdouard Hannezo, Institute of Science and Technology, Austria.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 13:15-13:55

Genetics Seminar

Eukaryotic cell division and its origins

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Buzz Baum, MRC Laboratory for Molecular Cell Biology, University College London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Disease Migration

UserProfessor Eva Harris, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Viral evolution on sub-phylogenetic timescales

UserDr Chris Illingworth, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Linking cellular and systemic iron metabolism via epigenetic regulation and Nrf2"

Host - Dr James Nathan

UserProfessor Alexander Drakesmith - Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Refugees and Migration

UserMr Filippo Grandi, UN High Commissioner for Refugees.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Scaling of tissue proportions to body size during vertebrate development

Host: Alfonso Martinez Arias

UserDr Patrick Mueller, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

Oxidative Stress Defences in Cancer

Host: Prof Ashok Venkitaraman (Queries to: AC288@MRC-CU.cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Joan Brugge, Louise Foote Pfeiffer Professor of Cell Biology and Director of the Ludwig Centre at Harvard University.

HouseClifford Albutt Lecture theatre, Clinical School.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulation of progenitor cells in adult lung and in lung cancer

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla F. Kim, Boston Children's Hospital, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Art and Migration

UserProfessor Khadija von Zinnenburg Carroll, University of Birmingham.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Environmental stress, cryptic variation and innovation in the simplest molecular systems

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Andreas Wagner, Dept. of Evolutionary Biology and Environmental Studies University of Zurich.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Immune evasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB), Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Immigration and Freedom

UserProfessor Chandran Kukathas, LSE.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

DNA methyltransferase(s), transposons and spermatogenesis

Host: Eric Miska

UserDr Déborah Bourc'his, Institut Curie, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Black and British Migration

UserMr David Olusoga, Historian & Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 17:30-18:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Multi-level characterisation of cell types in Platynereis

UserHernando Martinez Vergara (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday Lunch Time Seminar Series

Role of primate amygdala neurons in economic decision-making

UserFabian Grabenhorst (U. of Cambridge, Dept of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 12:30-13:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Dissecting Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling Networks by Quantitative Phosphoproteomics

UserProf. Jesper V. Olsen, Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research (CPR), Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging cancer invasion and pluripotency

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Steve Jackson

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cell Biology in Medicine Seminar Series

"Sequence-specific targeting of chromatin regulators"

Host - Professor Paul Lehner

UserProfessor Marc Bühler - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Addenbrooke's .

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Growth coordination in Drosophila

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Tracking metabolic reprogramming in cancers with PI3K/Akt activation’

Host: Christian Frezza

UserGeorge Poulogiannis, Team Leader, Division of Cancer Biology, Institute of Cancer Research, London.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Enhancers as regulatory hubs in mammalian embryogenesis and human congenital disease

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Please contact Kamila at least 24 hours prior the talk.Thank you.

UserDr Alvaro Rada-Iglesias, CMMC - Center for Molecular Medicine Cologne, Germany.

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Inferring the Evolutionary History of Cancers: Statistical Methods and Applications

All people external to CRUK CI needs to be booked as visitors. Thank you.

UserDr Andrew Roth, Ludwig Cancer Research, University of Oxford .

HouseCRUK CI Room 009/009A.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanisms of filopodia regulation

UserJenny Gallop, Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:15-13:55

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor William Martin, Institute of Molecular Evolution, Duesseldorf.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Computational and Systems Biology

Mapping the sub-cellular proteome

UserDr Laurent Gatto, Department of Biochemistry.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity