University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

107 upcoming talks and 33811 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Finiteness properties of simple groups

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRachel Skipper (Göttingen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Constructing a Hecke algebra for Thompson's group V

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserRichard Freeland (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 15:15-15:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Regular Irrational Subdivisions and Common Refinements

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserNick Winstone (Royal Holloway.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

The family of Richard Thompson's Groups: something for (almost) everyone

Part of Functor Categories for Groups meeting supported by LMS

UserBrita Nucinkis (Royal Holloway),.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

PRECOG: PREdiction Conditioned On Goals in Visual Multi-Agent Settings

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserRowan McAlister, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 25 June 2019, 13:30-14:30

Statistics

Regularized linear autoencoders, the Morse theory of loss, and backprop in the brain

UserJon Bloom (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard).

HouseMR12.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

The pathogenesis and management of HIV-associated tuberculosis

Hosted by Paul Lehner, Speaker Robert Wilkinson, The Francis Crick Institute

UserRobert Wilkinson, The Francis Crick Institute.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockMonday 24 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Regulation of mucosal macrophage function by the microbiota,

Hosted by Arthur Kaser, Speaker Elizabeth Mann, University of Manchester

UserElizabeth Mann, University of Manchester.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 21 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biophysical Seminars

Detection of Alzheimer’s Protein Biomarker Clusterin using novel Graphene Biosensors

UserShakil A. Awan, Wolfson Nanomaterials & Devices Laboratory, School of Computing, Electronics and Mathematics, University of Plymouth.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The childhood cancer genome

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sam Behjati - Research Fellow in Medical Sciences and Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow, Department of Paediatrics and WTSI.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Bilingualism in the community: Code-switching and grammars in contact

There will be a tea reception from 4:30pm.

UserCatherine Travis (The Australian National University).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 17:00-18:30

Quantum Matter Seminar

The enigmatic pseudogap phase of cuprate superconductors

UserLouis Taillefer - Institut Quantique, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada Canadian Institute for Advanced Research.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:30

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Bayesian intelligent structural health monitoring

UserDr Sn-Chi Kuok, Academic Visitor, Department of Engineering Science at University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Mechanics of Polymer Brushes

UserProf Srikantha Anasavarapu, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, CANADA.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Cellular and molecular mechanisms underpinning antibiotic resistance evasion

Luiz de Carvalho, The Francis Crick Institute

UserLuiz de Carvalho, The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseLMB, Max Perutz Lecture Theatre .

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

An Operation Sequence Model for Explainable Neural Machine Translation

UserFelix Stahlberg, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photons in the cloud: communicating and storing data

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserProf John H Marsh, University of Glasgow.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 16:00-17:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Vestigial order in quantum materials

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Rainbow Group Seminars

Cuscus: An End User Programming Tool for Data Visualisation

UserMariana Marasoiu (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Union Debt Management

UserRigas Oikonomou (Universite Catholique de Louvain).

HouseRoom W4.03 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 12:30-13:30

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonics for Computing: from Optical Interconnects to Neuromorphic Architectures

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserNikos Pleros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 10:00-11:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Paediatric Malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Amos Burke, Clinical Consultant - Department of Paediatric Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

TBC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge Fly Meetings

The emergent behaviour of the nuclear array in syncytial embryos

UserJörg Großhans (Universität Göttingen) .

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 17:30-19:30

Cambridge Fly Meetings

How to strangle a fly

UserYohanns Bellaïche (CNRS, Paris).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 17:30-19:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Security and Privacy in a World of Safety: Analysing Avionic Data Links and NextGen ATC Networks

UserProfessor Ivan Martinovic - Computer Science Department, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 16:15-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

The parallelism of evolution of multi-drug resistant clones

UserProfessor Alan McNally, Institute of Microbiology and Infection, College of Medical and Dental Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Social Psychology Seminar Series (SPSS)

Digitally Distracted

UserDr Duncan Brumby, University College London (UCL).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Immunology in Pathology

From SNPs to biology in autoimmune disease

Host: James Traherne (jat51@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr James Lee, Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow and Consultant Gastroenterologist, University of Cambridge .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biophysical Seminars

Materials Chemistry to Mimic Living Matter

UserProf. Samuel Stupp, Simpson Querrey Institute for Bio-Inspired Science and Technologies Northwestern University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 10:30-11:30

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

System Performance in Geotechnical Engineering: Concept, Methodology and Applications

UserProfessor Gang Zheng, Director of the Technical Centre for Advanced Construction and Safety of Underground Engineering, School of Civil Engineering, Tianjin University.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department- Lecture Room 5, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PX.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Mitochondria and Hypoxia Signalling

UserProfessor Margaret Ashcroft | Dept. of Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Plectic weight filtration on Hilbert modular varieties

UserZhiyou Wu (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Why Standard Naming and Pixel-based Contouring/Voluming are important to research in the radiation Oncology area’

Host: Dr Richard Benson (richard.benson@addenbrookes.nhs.uk)

UserProf Andrew Miller, Radiation Oncologist, Illawarra Cancer Care Centre, Wollongong, NSW Australia / Adjunct Professor of Informatics, School of Informatics, University of Wollongong .

HouseClinical School - Seminar room 10.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Next-Generation Biopsies in Gastrointestinal Cancers’

Host: Dr Rebecca Fitzgerald (cf208@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Nicola Valeri, Institute of Cancer Research and The Royal Marsden NHS Trust.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 11:30-12:30

Statistics

Geometrizing rates of convergence under local differential privacy

UserLukas Steinberger, University of Freiburg.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Poster session

UserProgramme to be confirmed.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 15:30-17:00

Statistics

Recent Developments in the Study of Single-Index Type Models

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“How much T cell immunity is sufficient? - Lessons from primary immunodeficiencies”

Hosted by Gillian Griffiths

UserStephan Ehl, Centre for Chronic Immunodeficiency, Freiburg.

HouseCIMR, Sackler Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

PDE continuum limits for prediction with expert advice

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Nonequilibrium Materials Engineering

UserDr. Michael Sentef, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Rainbow Group Seminars

Where Ideas Take Shapes

UserYann Savoye, Robert Gordon University.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Studying viruses in people using mathematics

UserDr Chris Illingworth ( Department of Genetics, Cambridge).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

Canceled - will be rescheduled

UserDr Alex Cagan, Wellcome Sanger Institute.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Intracellular trafficking for immunity

Host: Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Justine Mintern, Head of Vaccine Biology Laboratory & ARC Future Fellow, University of Melbourne, Australia.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Sensors CDT seminars

An innovative sterilization device for safe surgery

To register to attend: https://sterilux-industry-lecture.eventbrite.co.uk

UserMarc Spaltenstein, CEO SteriLux.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, J J Thomson Avenue, Cambridge CB3 0HE.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Families of Drinfeld modular forms for GL(N)

UserMarc-Hubert Nicole (Montréal/Marseille).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Ab initio thermodynamics with the help of machine learning

UserDr. Bingqing Cheng, Trinity College, the University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Nonparametric maximum likelihood methods for binary response models with random coefficients

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

The RemoveDEBRIS space mission

UserGuglielmo Aglietti, University of Surrey.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Atomistically inspired origami

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the seminar

UserProf Richard D. James, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, University of Minnesota.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Towards secure and efficient DNNs

UserAaron Zhao, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Uncovering the role of Tyrosine Kinase 2 in Monogenic IBD

UserMichelle Miniter, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 08:45-10:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Dissipative "time crystals"

UserDr. Achilleas Lazarides, Loughborough University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Business Groups and the Incorporation of Firm-specific Shocks into Stock Prices

UserMara Faccio (Purdue), A professor of finance and the Hanna Chair in Entrepreneurship at Purdue’s Krannert School.

HouseRoom W4.03 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Brain tumours: demographics, presentation, diagnosis, treatment

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Thomas Santarius, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Understanding Unconscious/Implicit Bias

UserDr Miriam Lynn, Equality and Diversity Consultant, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli of singular curves via non-reductive GIT

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Cell Mechanics Based Microfluidics for Disease Diagnosis & Therapy: From Bench to Bedside

UserProf. Chwee Teck (C.T.) Lim, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Institute for Global Health Research and Technology, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseLR6, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Communication in the presence of sparsity

UserYiannis Kontoyiannis (Cambridge).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, meeting room MR14.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Immunology in Pathology

Uterine immunity one cell at a time

Host: Dr Bidesh Mahata (bm11@sanger.ac.uk)

UserDr Roser Vento-Tormo, Wellcome Sanger Institute.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Autism and Emotion: Perspectives from Affective Neuroscience, Psychophysiology, and Computer Vision.

UserDr John Herrington, Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Biophysical Seminars

Determination of protein structure and dynamics with integrative approaches

UserMassimiliano Bonomi, Structural Bioinformatics Unit, Institut Pasteur.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Towards Batyrev duality for cluster varieties

Note the unusual day and time

UserTim Magee, Birmingham.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Learning from the Lund plane

UserFrederic Dreyer (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

The eigencurve at Eisenstein weight one points

UserAlice Pozzi (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

On the Theory of Higher Subtopoi

UserEric Finster (Inria - Nantes).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB PNAC Seminars

Black Spot, Black Death, Black Pearl: The Tales of Bacterial Effectors

UserProf. Kim Orth, Chair in Biomedical Science, UT Southwestern Medical Center, .

HouseSanger Room, Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 10:00-11:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Multipliers method for Spectral Theory

UserLucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Neuroscience & Creativity: Insights from Unnatural Bedfellows

PLEASE NOTE: THIS ZANGWILL TALK IS TAKING PLACE AT THE USUAL TIME OF 4.30PM. THE ZANGWILL TEA WILL BE AT 4.00PM

UserProfessor Anna Abraham, School of Social Sciences, Leeds Beckett University, UK.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

MAP estimators and posterior consistency for Bayesian inverse problems with exponential priors

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic.

Note the unusual date and time

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Retrofitting Purity with Comonads and Capabilities

UserVikraman Choudhury, Indiana University / Cambridge.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Mitigating Gender Bias in Morphologically Rich Languages

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

JUNIOR CLINICAL TRAINING SCHOLARS PRESENTATIONS

UserEmma Dobson, Callum Atkins, Olivia Oginska.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 08:45-10:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - The 100,000 genomes project and beyond

UserTim Hubbard, Professor of Bioinformatics & Head of Department, King’s College London.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Colloids in confinement: From two-dimensional melting to membrane transport

UserAlice Thorneywork, Biological and Soft Systems Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Light field acquisition and spatio-angular tradeoff

UserZeshan Alam (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:15-15:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

TBC

UserProf. Dr. Sven Schneider (Georg-August-Universität).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

BPI Seminar Series

How to Snowboard on Mars?

UserProfessor Jim McElwaine, Durham University.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The clinical and biological basis of prostate cancer - from diagnosis to personalised therapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Vincent Gnanapragasam, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Parasitology Seminars

Is Trypanosoma brucei gambiense becoming a lab parasite?

UserDr Jean-Mathieu Bart, Institute of Research for Development, France.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Wheeler Lectures in Computer Science

Combining Formal Methods and Machine Learning

UserProfessor Jane Hillston, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 15:15-18:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

New Directions for Random Search

UserProfessor Chris Pickard, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

The Surprising Simplicity of Scattering Amplitudes

UserJacob Bourjaily, Niels Bohr Institute.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Immunology in Pathology

‘In vivo tracking of immune cell migration: towards a better understanding of tumour infiltrating lymphocytes’

Host: Dr Bidesh Mahata (bm11@sanger.ac.uk)

UserDr David Withers, Institute of Immunology and Immunotherapy, Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biophysical Seminars

Protein phase transition: from biology towards new protein materials

UserPaolo Arosio, Dept of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, ETH Zurich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Not a jet all the way: discovery prospects using substructure

UserDeepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

A local weak limit approach to the study of graphical data

UserProf. Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLT6, Baker Building, CUED.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Self-dual cuspidal and supercuspidal representations

UserJeffrey Adler (American University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Spatio-temporal dynamics of cell fate specification and differentiation in the zebrafish embryo

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Philip Zegerman

UserPhilip W Ingham, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University Singapore - Imperial College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

BPI Seminar Series

Special Seminar: Rheology of complex suspensions

UserOlivier Pouliquen, Aix-Marseille Université.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The mechanics and biophysics of getting in touch

User Miriam Goodman, Beckmann Center for Molecular and Genetic Medicine, Stanford University, California, USA.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 16:30-18:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Emergence of Apparent Horizon in General Relativity

UserXinliang An (National University of Singapore).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Sensors CDT seminars

The opportunities for sensors in physiologically relevant organ on a chip devices

To register to attend: https://kirkstall-industry-lecture.eventbrite.co.uk

UserMalcolm Wilkinson, Kirkstall Ltd.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 13:30-14:30

Statistics

On distributed Bayesian computation

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProf. Mark Girolami, Sir Kirby Laing Chair of Civil Engineering, CUED.

HouseLT6, Baker Building, CUED.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Women@CL Talklet Event

UserMaria Bada, Andreea-Ioana Deac .

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

AI Extenders: The Ethical and Societal Implications of Humans Cognitively Extended by AI

UserKarina Vold & José Hernández-Orallo, Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Shedding light on infant brain and cognitive development in Africa: The BRIGHT Project

PLEASE NOTE, THIS ZANGWILL CLUB SEMINAR WILL START AT 12.00PM. THERE WILL BE NO ZANGWILL TEA AT 4.00PM

UserDr Sarah Lloyd-Fox, Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development, Birkbeck, University of London, Affiliated Lecturer, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 12:00-13:30

Optoelectronics Group

Terahertz lights up the nanoscale: Paving the way for nanotechnology via terahertz spectroscopy.

Please contact the organsier if you would like to arrange a meeting with Jessica

UserJessica Boland; The University of Manchester.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Rausing Lecture

Whose history of technology? Path dependencies, contested modernities, and pockets of persistence

Twenty-Fourth Annual Hans Rausing Lecture

UserRuth Oldenziel (Eindhoven University of Technology).

HouseMcCrum Lecture Theatre, Bene't Street.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 16:30-18:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

Enhanced Reality Human Machine Interfaces

UserOzgur Yontem (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 16:15-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic tight cycle partition for 3-graphs

UserAllan Lo (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

Persistent pneumococcal colonisation: Dynamics, genomic diversity and evolution

UserDr Chrispin Chaguza (Wellcome Sanger Institute, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:10-14:00

Twentieth Century Think Tank

Thinking/researching/teaching race, genetics and intelligence in HPS and STS

UserJenny Bangham (HPS), Marta Halina (HPS) and Ernesto Schwartz Marin (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Corporate Governance and the CAPM: Some Theory and Evidence

UserErnst-Ludwig von Thadden (University of Manheim), Professor of Economics and Finance..

HouseNorth 10 (lower ground), Trumpington Street.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Hansong Ma

UserCédric Feschotte, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

BPI Seminar Series

Self-Assembly in Deep Eutectic Solvents

UserProfessor Karen Edler, University of Bath.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Modifications of RNA: their function and role in cancer

UserTony Kouzarides, PhD FRS FMedSci, Professor of Cancer Biology, Cancer Research UK Gibb Fellow, Director of the Milner Therapeutics Institute, Member of the Department of Pathology.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Epidemiology of Ovarian Cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Paul Pharoah, Professor of Genetic Epidemiology .

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Blowing up extremal Poincaré type manifolds

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

How Listeria sense the environment-to-host transition via PrfA

UserProfessor Jose Vazquez-Boland, Chair of Infectious Diseases, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Social Psychology Seminar Series (SPSS)

Why do we cry?

UserDr Eric Vanman, University of Queensland.

HouseNick Mackintosch Room, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quotients of higher dimensional Cremona groups

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Particle MCMC

UserWill Tebbutt (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:00-15:30

Immunology in Pathology

Adaptive immunity in wild songbirds

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Helena Westerdahl, Lund University,Sweden.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Sex differences and the neural correlates of repetitive behaviour

UserDr. David Evans, Professor of Psychology, Bucknell University, Fellow, Clare Hall, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Biophysical Seminars

Protein dynamics and molecular recognition

UserCarlo Camilloni, Department of Biosciences, University of Milan.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Number Theory Seminar

p-adic unlikely intersections and rational points on curves

UserNetan Dogra (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Gene eating

UserDr. Giles Yeo, Principal Research Associate, Metabolic Research Laboratories and MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, Addenbrooke's Hospital, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 19:30-21:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Flexoelectricity from first principles

UserProf. Cyrus E. Dreyer, Stony Brook University and Flatiron Institute.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

On the Consistency of Supervised Learning with Missing Values

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Neural circuits for visually-guided decision making in mice.

PLEASE NOTE, THIS ZANGWILL CLUB SEMINAR WILL START AT 12.00PM. THE ZANGWILL TEA WILL BE AT THE USUAL TIME OF 4.00PM

UserDr Jasper Poort, Selective Vision Lab, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 12:00-13:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Factorising AMR generation through syntax

UserKris Cao, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS - Kennels Calamity

UserCesar Gomes, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 08:45-10:00

Rainbow Group Seminars

Behavioural analysis and modelling in HCI/HRI

UserIndu Bodala (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 16:15-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Particles in Membranes

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

An Overview of the Flix Programming Language

UserMagnus Madsen, Aarhus University.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Darwin College Sciences Group

Trustworthy AI

UserDr Adrian Weller (Machine Learning Group, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:10-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function

UserCaroline Gutjahr, Technical University of Munich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

The intrinsic allure of extrinsic curvature

UserProfessor Philip Nelson (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, 8 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Kidney cancer: the most lethal urological malignancy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend

UserDr Grant Stewart, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On depth and the local Langlands correspondence

UserRoger Plymen (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Karl Hoffmann, Aberystwyth University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Canine Babesiosis: selected aspects of the topic

UserProf. Stanislaw Winiarczyk, University of Life Sciences, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Lublin, Poland.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Prym varieties and Brill-Noether theory

UserYoav Len, Georgia Institute of Technology.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

A Weak Gravity Theorem

UserMehrdad Mirbabayi, ICTP.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Supercurrent and Josephson field-effect transistors go metal

UserDr. Francesco Giazotto, NEST Istituto Nanoscienze-CNR and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

[Special Statslab Seminar] Scalable stochastic optimization and large-scale data

UserMichael W. Mahoney (ICSI and Department of Statistics, UC Berkeley).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Random generation without CFSG

UserSean Eberhard (G-Research).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Immunology in Pathology

Antigen receptor repertoires and specificities at single-cell resolution

Host: Dr Bidesh Mahata (bm11@sanger.ac.uk)

UserDr Mike Stubbington, 10X Genomics.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biophysical Seminars

Sustaining Life with Genes and Proteins Designed ‘From Scratch’

UserProfessor Michael Hecht, Department of Chemistry, Princeton University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Worldline Instantons for Magnetic Monopoles in Heavy-Ion Collisions

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Breuil--Mézard conjectures for central division algebras

UserAndrea Dotto (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Metric Algebra

UserMarcelo Fiore (University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Flux Large Deviations

UserRobert Patterson (Weierstrass Institute, Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘New protagonists of the tumour microenvironment’

Host: Sujath Abbas - sa837@mrc-cu.cam.ac.uk (Grad Student Society)

UserDr Ilaria Malanchi, Tumour-Host Interaction Lab,Francis Crick Institute, London .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Sensors CDT seminars

An Introduction to Beko R&D and how Sensors are Integral to the Smart Home

To register to attend: https://beko-rd-industry-lecture.eventbrite.co.uk

UserNatasha Conway and Graham Anderson.

HouseLecture Room 2, Institute for Manufacturing, 17 Charles Babbage Drive, Cambridge CB3 0FS.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Optoelectronics Group

Excitons and Symmetry: Studying Structural Effects on Complex Excited-State Phenomena in 2D and Molecular Crystals

Please contact the organiser if you would like to arrange a meeting with Sivan

UserSivan Refaely-Abramson; Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 15:30-16:00

Optoelectronics Group

Excitons in Flatland: Exploring and Manipulating Many-body Effects on the Optical Excitations in Quasi-2D Materials

Please contact the organiser if you would like a meeting with Diana

UserDiana Y. Qiu; University of California at Berkeley.

HouseRayleigh Seminar Room, Maxwell Centre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 15:00-15:30

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Self-similarly expanding regions of phase change yield cavitational instabilities and model deep earthquakes

Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer after the seminar

UserProf Xanthippi Markenscoff, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of California, San Diego.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Scherk-like Translators for Mean Curvature Flow

UserFrancisco Martin (Universidad de Granada, Spain).

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cyclin B1 and the spindle assembly check point: A 15 year odyssey

UserJonathon Pines, The Institute of Cancer Research, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 13:15-13:55

NLIP Seminar Series

Languages* in Formal Reasoning: Accessibility vs. Formality

UserZohreh Shams, AI Group, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Studying charge density wave systems and THz collective excitations with a meV atomic beam

UserToni Tamtögl, Institute of Experimental Physics, Graz University of Technology, Austria.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Chaucer Club

Reinforcement learning in AI systems and in the brain

UserMatt Botvinick (DeepMind and Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 15:30-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStefanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Genetics Seminar

Think Global Act Local: do local morphological changes influence differentiation of pluripotent cells?

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Incentives and how to design them

UserSofia Ceppi, Senior Researcher, Prowler.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW26.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Biological and Clinical Features of High Grade Serious Ovarian Cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr James Brenton, CRUK Cambridge Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Squeezing Lagrangian tori in R^4

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Immunology in Pathology

Regulators of chicken B cell development – basic research and application

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr. Sonja Härtle, Ludwig Maximillian University, Munich.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Modality-general and modality-specific processes in hallucinations

PLEASE NOTE, WEDNESDAY, 1ST MAY. THIS IS AN EXTRA ZANGWILL TALK AND WILL TAKE PLACE AT 1.00PM. PLEASE ALSO NOTE, THERE WILL BE NO ZANGWILL TEA TODAY

UserProfessor Charles Fernyhough, Durham University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Biophysical Seminars

Deep Proteomes, iPS cells & Data Mountains

UserProf. Angus Lamond, Centre for Gene Regulation and Expression, University of Dundee.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Analysis recasting for fun and profit

UserAndy Buckley (University of Glasgow).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On the geometry of the Hodge-Tate period morphism

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:30-15:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

A Promise Is A Promise: The Effect Of Commitment Devices On Computer Security Intentions

UserAlisa Frik, International Computer Science Institute (ICSI), University of California Berkeley.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: The blastocyst and its stem cells; from mouse to human relevance

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Disruptive Innovation at Ocado

Food provided

UserDr David Sharp, Head of Ocado Technology 10x.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 29 April 2019, 13:15-14:15

Wolfson Press Fellowship

Making Robots Public: News Coverage of Artificial Intelligence in the United Kingdom

UserDr Scott Brennen, Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism, Oxford University.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 17:30-19:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Nuisance parameters

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Bio-electromechanical interfaces and sensors based on functional nanomaterials

UserDr Sohini Kar-Narayan, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, University of Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Cellular Conversations that Control Cancer

***Please note this seminar is on a Friday***

UserThea D Tlsty, University of California San Francisco (UCSF) Helen Diller Comprehensive Cancer Center and Department of Pathology, 513 Parnassus Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94143-0511.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Tensor non-Gaussianity and Partially Massless Fields

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Word Sense Disambiguation and Other Systems in Japanese

UserKanako Komiya, Ibaraki University, Japan.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Bridging Neural and Computational Viewpoints on Perceptual Decision Making

PLEASE NOTE, THIS ZANGWILL CLUB SEMINAR WILL START AT 12.00PM. THE ZANGWILL TEA WILL BE AT THE USUAL TIME OF 4.00PM

UserDr Redmond O'Connell, Trinity College Institute of Neuroscience and School of Psychology, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 12:00-13:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Spontaneous non-equilibrium magnetism via "Berryogenesis" in driven electronic systems

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Role of the endosomal network in cell and tissue organization

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Paving an enlightened path to anyons and quantum computation

UserDr Shovan Dutta (Physics Department, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:10-14:00

BPI Seminar Series

CFD from academia to industry

UserDimitrios Pavlidis, Foster + Partners.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The role of transcription factors in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Walid Khaled, Department of Pharmacology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Machine Learning in Radiology

UserDr Joshua Kaggie, Department of Radiology, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Lagrangian Clean Surgery and Projective Dehn Twists

UserWeiwei Wu, University of Georgia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Analytic results for two-loop five-particle amplitudes

UserJohannes Henn, Max Planck Institute for Physics.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 14:15-15:15

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Sounds good: useful phonons

UserProfessor Tony Kent, The university of Nottingham.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Craik Club

Visual selection in the mouse: behavioural and cortical mechanisms

UserDr Jasper Poort, Department of Psychology, Cambridge.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Fish 'n' HIFs: Hypoxia signalling in zebrafish models of infection and inflammation

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Philip Elks, University of Birmingham .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Canopus and RCanopus: Scalable Consensus for Permissioned Blockchains

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserUniversity of Waterloo.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 10:00-11:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Canopus and RCanopus: Scalable Consensus for Permissioned Blockchains

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserUniversity of Waterloo.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 10:00-11:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The new g-2 experiment at Fermilab

UserRebecca Chislett (UCL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Generalized Sliced-Wasserstein Distances

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Darwin College Humanities and Social Sciences Group

Decolonising African politics: Where is there evidence of change?

UserStephanie Diepeveen, Centre of Governance and Human Rights, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Deciphering the structure-function relationships of lncRNAs

UserJohn Mattick, Green Templeton College, University of Oxford.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 18:00-20:00

Cambridge RNA Club

Integrating protein, RNA and RBP localisation maps

UserTom Smith, PhD (Kathryn Lilley's group).

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 18:00-20:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Resource-oriented programming with graded modal types

UserVilem Liepelt, University of Kent.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlotte Coles (University of Cambridge) Breast Cancer Programme and Hilary Stobart.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 09:30-10:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Exotic Hadrons with Heavy Quarks

**Note unusual day/time of this talk**

UserMarek Karliner, University of Tel Aviv.

HousePotter Room, B1.19.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:30-17:30

Parasitology Seminars

Epigenetics and schistosome development and infection success

Canceled

UserProf Christoph Granau, University of Perpignan via Domitia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Semiconductor Physics Group Seminars

Topological and Charge-Ordered Phases in Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides

UserProfessor Phil King, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of St. Andrews, UK.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Uncertainty is hope: towards a unified foundation of gradual typing

UserJoshua Dunfield, Queen’s University, Canada.

HouseFW26.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Biophysical Seminars

The ribosome – from far past to near future

UserAda Yonath, Structural Biology Department, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseBristol-Myers-Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 100th Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Fire and Water are Good Servants, But Bad Masters

UserTak Mak, Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University Health Network, University of Toronto.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 11 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

An introduction to clustering and the expectation maximisation algorithm Part 2

Please note, this event will be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserRichard Turner Microsoft Research Ltd.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 11 April 2019, 09:30-11:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Factors and Functions of ER Membrane Contact Sites

UserGia Voeltz PhD, HHMI Investigator and Professor University of Colorado at Boulder.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

An introduction to clustering and the expectation maximisation algorithm Part 1

Please note, this event will be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserRichard Turner Microsoft Research Ltd.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 10:30-12:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Mini-symposium: Programming materials with classical conditioning algorithms

UserProf. Olli Ikkala, Molecular Materials (Molmat) - Aalto University.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 15:10-16:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Mini-symposium: Assembly of nano-polysaccharides and plant polyaromatics at interfaces

UserProf. Orlando J. Rojas, Aalto University (Finland) & North Carolina State University (US).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 14:00-14:50

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Mammary epithelial cell fate and tumour initiation at the single cell resolution’

Host: Rebecca Fitzgerald

UserWalid Khaled, Department of Pharmacology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Machine Learning @ CUED

NeVAE: A Deep Generative Model for Molecular Graphs

UserAbir De, Max Planck Institute for Software Systems.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Getting Under Europa’s Skin

Anyone external to BAS wishing to attend please contact the seminar organiser.

UserDr. Britney Schmidt (Georgia Tech).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 2.

ClockMonday 08 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Rigid Blocks for Masonry with an application to open-well spiral stairs

UserProf. Maurizio Angelillo, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Civile, University of Salerno.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity