University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

247 upcoming talks and 33188 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Securing Systems with Insecure Hardware

UserKaveh Razavi, Systems and Network Security Group, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO-DAY MEETING - The Futures of Sciences

200TH ANNIVERSARY TWO DAY MEETING - FREE ENTRY - OPEN TO ALL - NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganiser Professor Simon Conway Morris.

HouseLecture Room 0, Department of Engineering, Trumpington Street, Cambridge CB2 1PZ.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:15-17:15

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

A Deep Dive into the Genome of Hypoxic Tumours

UserRobert Bristow, Manchester Cancer Research Research Centre, University of Manchester.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Bluetongue virus structure and replication

UserPolly Roy, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Demographics, Diagnosis and Treatment Pathways in Haematological Malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Representation Learning on Graphs

UserJure Leskovec - Associate Professor of Computer Science at Stanford University, Chief Scientist at Pinterest, and investigator at Chan Zuckerberg Biohub.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:15-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

CANCELLED - to be rescheduled in Michaelmas Term

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Universite ́ Grenoble.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Systems Research Group Seminar

Debugging and Repairing P4 Programs

UserCostin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Two talks on Ice-Ocean interaction in East Antarctica

UserTakeshi Tamura (National Institute of Polar Research) and Daisuke Hirano (Institute of Low Temperature Science).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 10:30-11:30

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

Mobile Systems group research

UserCecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:15-13:45

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Out-of-term seminar

UserAlexandra K. Schnell (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

MSR Cambridge Cloud Talk Series; Structured light: seeing less to see more in optical microscopy

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProfessor of Photonics, Mark Neil, Imperial College London .

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Linear Capabilities: an overview

UserDominique Devriese, Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Note unusual time; out-of-term seminar

UserCosima Porteus (University of Exeter).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Drug Development in Obstructive Lung Disease: why it is hard and how we can make progress"

Hosted by Ankur Mutreja, Speaker: Stephen Rennard

UserStephen Rennard, University of Nebraska Medical Centre / AstraZeneca.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

What difference does one tonne make?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserDavid Carter, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Bioengineering Conference

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/bioengineering-conference-tickets-54846325837

UserMihaela van der Schaar, Somenath Bakshi, Sebastian Pattinson, Fumiya Iida, Rasha Rezk, Felice Torrisi, George Malliaras, James Ward, Roger Mason, Andrew Flewitt, Flavia Mancini.

HouseMcGrath Centre, St Catharine's College.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 08:45-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Creating a wildlife tour with the Arctic Sami

Part of Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserKevin Hand.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 18:45-20:00

Chaucer Club

Far beyond the back of the brain

UserPeter Hagoort (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour) .

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 15:30-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Catalytic Activation of Renewable Resources to make Polymers and Fuels

UserProf. Charlotte Williams (University of Oxford).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Learning from rivers about long-term controls on Earth’s climate

UserDr Jotis Baronas (Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:10-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lecture Cancelled

UserLecture Cancelled.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

Relativistic fluid flows

UserProfessor Nils Andersson, University of Southampton.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 20:00-21:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Implicit Variational Inference

UserAndrew Foong (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:45-15:15

Immunology in Pathology

Immune regulatory functions of group 2 innate lymphoid cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Tim Halim, CRUK.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Untangling Interactive Systems

User Philip Tchernavskij, Université Paris-Saclay.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:15-15:00

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Sensors CDT seminars

Introduction to Intellectual Property

To register to attend: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/introduction-to-intellectual-property-tickets-58109182128

UserEmma Foster and Mash-Hud Iqbal.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Sir Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Top-down vs. bottom-up? Effects of prediction and attention on sensory processing and perception

UserHeleen A. Slagter, PhD, Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience VU University Amsterdam.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:30-17:30

Worms and Bugs

TALK POSTPONED

UserNik Cunniffe, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Cambridge, Cold War, and Oceanic Crust

UserBob White (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

K.A.T.E.: Scaling personalised tech education for professionals

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma, Kevin Lemagnen, Sahan Bulathwela, Cambridge Spark.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Animating Molecular Biology

UserJanet Iwasa, Assistant Professor, Biochemistry Department, University of Utah.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

How bacteria escape from elimination by the host's complement system

UserWilhelm Schwaeble, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

When the search for Salmonella reveals more’

UserChioma Achi, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

TBC

There will be a tea reception from 4:30pm.

User Dr Francesca Martina Branzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 18:00-19:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Mechanisms of Axon Growth and Regeneration

UserFrank Bradke, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Bonn, Germany..

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:30-18:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

CEB Alumni Speaker Series

Chemical Engineering and Career Development in the Food and Chemical sectors

Free talk for department members, no need to register. External guests wishing to attend please contact organiser in advance.

UserPhilip Mak MA MEng CEng MIChemE.

HouseDept Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive CB3 OAS (Lecture Theatre 1).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Super-resolution imaging - STED and related advanced microscopy techniques

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Ian Clark

UserDr Martin Lenz from Cambridge Advanced Imaging Centre, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Competition, No-Arbitrage, and Systematic Risk

UserYuri Tserlukevich (Arizona State University) , W. P. Carey Finance, Associate Professor.

HouseCastle Teaching Room, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

BPI Seminar Series

Turbulence, Periodic Orbits and Koopman analysis

UserRich Kerswell, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 09:30-10:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Pathophysiology of feline diabetes mellitus

UserProf Thomas Lutz, University of Zurich | UZH · Institute of Veterinary Physiology.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

A Classical-Quantum Correspondence

UserTanmay Vachaspati, Arizona State University.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Immunology in Pathology

Niche dependencies for normal and malignant B1 cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Ingo Ringshausen, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:30-13:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series Milstein Lecture - Intracellular Membrane Contact Sites, Lipid Dynamics and Neurodegeneration

UserPietro De Camilli Departments of Neuroscience and Cell Biology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Kavli Institute for Neuroscince, Yale University School of Medicine.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

ATLAS Trigger Level Analysis

UserWilliam Kalderon (Lund).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Special Seminar hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

On discovery in catalysis

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserProf. Jeremy Baumberg NanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cabinet of Natural History

The 'dye herbarium': capturing colour in botanical collections

UserAnna Svensson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, Samsung AI Research Centre.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Worms and Bugs

Ecology and emergence of bat-borne viruses

UserEmma Glennon, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Non-conventional polymer composite materials: expanding the design envelope of aerospace structures

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the seminar

UserDr Pedro Camanho, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, University of Porto.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dynamic receipt of the BMP signal in the Drosophila ovary

UserHilary Ashe, Division of Cell Matrix Biology & Regenerative Medicine, University of Manchester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:15-13:55

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Interferon-induced GBPs assemble non-canonical inflammasomes on cytosolic bacteria"

Hosted by Paul Lyons, Speaker Michal Wandel

UserMichal Wandel, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HouseCIMR (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research), Sackler Lecture Theater on level 7.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning multi-domain dialogues

UserPaweł Budzianowski, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Grand Rounds

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Predictors of listening comprehension skills in bilingual children

There will be a tea reception from 4:30pm.

UserProf Ludovica Serratrice (University of Reading).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 17:00-18:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Using scanning probes to fabricate and characterise nanoscale donor devices in silicon

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Experience in founding Cambridge Glycoscience

This is a CambPlants Industrial talk

UserPaul Dupree, Biochemistry & Tom Simmons.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

Astrocytes and the regulation of energy homeostasis

UserKate Ellacott, University of Exeter Medical School.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series - Stem cells, regeneration and organoid cultures

UserMeritxell Huch, Wellcome Sir Henry Dale Fellow, Member of the Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey

Interactions between stratospheric ozone and climate change in the Arctic

If external to BAS, please email aling@bas.ac.uk in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Jiankai Zhang (Lanzhou University and Academic Visitor at Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 2.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Enhancing materials design using microscopy and modelling

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Solving Darwin’s 'abominable mystery': the evolution and development of nectar spurs

UserMs Erin Cullen (Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence Series

Neural Code Comprehension: A Learnable Representation of Code Semantics

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTal Ben-Nun, ETH Zurich.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Liquid biopsy biomarkers for early detection; general principles and specific examples

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Charlie Massie, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

DevOps and Cloud Native development in the University of Cambridge

UserDr Abraham Martin - Head of DevOps, University of Cambridge Information Services .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

The dynamics of haemorrhagic fever in Africa

UserProf Simon Frost, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference and Causal Reinforcement Learning

UserChaochao Lu (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Immunology in Pathology

Organoid Systems to Study the Maternal-Fetal Interface of Human Pregnancy

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Margherita Turco, Department of Pathology, Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Multi-dimensional cancer-immune cell interaction during metastasis’

Host: Sakari Vanharanta (SV358@MRC-CU.cam.ac.uk)

UserXiang Zhang, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA.

HouseClifford Albutt Lecture theatre, Clinical School.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

ARClub Talks

Experience of Motherhood for Autistic Women

UserSarah Crockford, PhD Candidate, Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Oxidation catalysis imparted by donor-flexible ligands

UserProfessor Martin Albrecht (Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Bern).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Fits to top data in the SMEFT

UserEmma Slade (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Cardiac Arrest: From Genes to Mechanisms to Mind

UserA V HILL LECTURE - Professor Pier Lambiase FRCP FHRS, Professor of Cardiology, UCL, London and St Barts London.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The computational physiology of the basal ganglia and of their disorders and therapy

UserHagai Bergman, Department of Medical Neurobiology (Physiology) Institute of medical research – Israel Canada (IMRIC), The Edmond and Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences (ELSC).

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:30-18:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

In search for the cognitive foundations of Euclidean geometry

UserVéronique Izard, Integrative Neuroscience and Cognition Center, CNRS & Université Paris Descartes.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Cross-talk between cell mechanics, cell shape and cell fate

UserEwa Paluch, MRC LMCB, University College London & PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Mind the gut: environmental influences on intestinal inflammation and homeostasis”

Hosted by Arthur Kaser, Speaker: Brigitta Stockinger

UserBrigitta Stockinger, The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Large-scale analyses of language variation and change in social media

UserDong Nguyen, University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Glycoengineering of poultry vaccines’

UserThippesh Sannasiddappa, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Hyde Park: a history through trees

UserGreg Packman, Arboricultural Officer at the Royal Parks.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

Hyperplasticity

UserProf. G.T. Houlsby, University of Oxford.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in One Dimension

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Machine Learning for the benefit of Engineering

Food provided

UserDr Stephan Waldert, Arm.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Evolution, development and function of flower patterns

UserMs Alice Fairnie (Sainsbury Laboratory, Botanic Garden Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Impact Investing

UserBrad M Barber (UC Davis) , Professor of Finance.

HouseRoom W4.05 Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Epigenetic control of malignant melanoma

UserEmily Bernstein, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

BPI Seminar Series

The structure and origin of confined Holmboe waves

UserAdrien Lefauve (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HouseOpen Plan Area, BP Institute, Madingley Rise CB3 0EZ.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:30-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Parasitology Seminars

Deciphering the regulation of Plasmodium falciparum replication

UserDr Markus Ganter, Heidelberg University Hospital .

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Beauty, truth and understanding

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Immunology in Pathology

Beyond the cancer cell: Exploring the tumour stroma as immune modulators

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Jacqueline Shields, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New frontiers in LHC discovery strategies

UserJesse Liu (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

British Antarctic Survey

Environmental and climatic effects of volcanic aerosol: past, present and future

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Anja Schmidt (University of Cambridge).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Interactions between stratospheric ozone and climate change in the Arctic

UserDr Jian Kai Zhang, Lecturer, Lanzhou University and Academic Visitor at Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Learning Engines for Healthcare: Using Machine Learning to Transform Clinical Practice and Discovery

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Animal models of episodic memory

UserProfessor Jonathon D. Crystal, Professor of Psychological & Brain Sciences, Indiana University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Worms and Bugs

When does spatial diversification usefully maximise the durability of crop disease resistance?

UserBenjamin Watkinson-Powell, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Earthquakes and volcanoes in Iceland

UserTom Winder (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Innate immune training resulting from malaria

Hosted by Clare Bryant, speaker: Doug Golenbock

UserDoug Golenbock, University of Massachusetts Medical School.

HouseCIMR (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research), Sackler Lecture Theater on level 7.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Women@CL Talklet Event

UserKrittika D'Sliva, Xiao Zhou, Sian Gooding.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Understanding Source Code using Natural Language and Graph Neural Networks

UserMiltos Allamanis, Microsoft Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Intestinal Absorption of Food Additive Nanoparticles and Microparticles by Human Volunteers

UserAlessandra da Silva, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Intervertebral disc disease in dogs: evidence based or defensive medicine?

UserPaul Freeman, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

Foster Talks

Adult CNS progenitors: reversing the ravages of ageing

UserRobin Franklin, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Imaging with atoms

UserPaul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Going green with black: On Biomass, Carbon and Clean Energy

UserProfessor Magdalena Titirici (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Online Meta-Learning

UserMassimiliano Pontil, University College London.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

The Butterfly Effect: what does it really signify?

NOTE UNUSUAL TIME

UserProfessor Tim Palmer, University of Oxford.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 19:30-20:30

Parasitology Seminars

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

UserDr Mattie Pawlowi, University of Dundee.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Wilson Surface Central Charge from Holography

UserAndy O'Bannon, Southampton.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Logical Uncertainty

UserAdrià Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Craik Club

Adaptation Produces Change-Salience

UserProfessor M. J. Morgan, City, University of London.

HouseKenneth Craik Room, Craik-Marshall Building, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Immunology in Pathology

Engineering the genetic events of lymphomagenesis in normal human germinal centre B-cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Daniel Hodson, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

ARClub Talks

Understanding vulnerability and related outcomes in autism using genetics

UserDr Varun Warrier, Postdoctoral Research Scientist, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

SBND -- a state of the art Liquid Argon TPC for Neutrino Physics

UserNicola McConkey (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

Exploring How Eruption Source Parameters Affect Volcanic Radiative Forcing

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserLauren Marshall, University of Cambridge, Department of Chemistry.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 2.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Surprises in the Self-Assembly of Particles in Spherical Confinement

UserProf. Alfons van Blaaderen (Debye Institute for Nanomaterials, Utrecht University).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Mechanisms of memory revaluation in Drosophila

UserScott Waddell, Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford.

HouseThe Hodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Department of Physiology Development and Neuroscience.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 16:30-18:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Lectures "Breakable and self-assembled materials: Synthesis and applications"

UserProfessor Luisa de Cola, Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie, Supramoléculaires, Université de Strasbourg.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Futurist, co-founder 1715Labs.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Set to change? Lifespan factors influencing neurocognitive trajectories and plasticity

UserProfessor Kristine Beate Walhovd, Professor of Neuropsychology, University of Oslo.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The behaviour and evolution of mountain ranges

UserAlex Copley (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Tailored Reinforced Concrete Infrastructure

UserStudent Seminars: Mar Gimenez Fernandez, PhD Candidate, CUED. .

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Active Cell Mechanics

Tea and coffee & biscuits will be available after the seminar

UserProfessor Ulrich Schwarz, Institute for Theoretical Physics and BioQuant, Heidelberg University, Germany .

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

RNA methylation as a new epigenetic mark in cancer

UserIsaia Barbieri, Dept. of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:15-13:55

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

"From genetic associations to disease biology in autoimmunity"

Hosted by Andrew Thompson, Speaker: James Lee

UserJames Lee, University of Cambridge.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning to navigate without a map (but with instructions)

UserPiotr Mirowski, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Venom

UserLeah Fitzpatrick, Imperial College London/Natural History Museum.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Experiments with high explosives

UserJiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Lectures 2019 "Luminescent complexes: assemblies, sensing, towards artificial virus"

UserProfessor Luisa de Cola, Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie, Supramoléculaires, Université de Strasbourg.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Hearing and seeing things that are not there: Quantifying brain structure related to hallucinations

UserColleen Rollins (Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge).

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Patenting in an Entrepreneurial Region during the Great Depression: The Case of Cleveland, Ohio

UserNaomi Lamoreaux Stanley B. Resor Professor of Economics and Professor of History, Yale University.

HouseCastle Teaching Room, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lecture Cancelled

UserLouisa Bellis (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - The Fuel of Life

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir John E Walker FRS FMedSci,Nobel Laureate in Chemistry, Medical Research Council, Mitochondrial Biology Unit .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 18:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Perpetual Computing: Technologies for Banishing Batteries

UserJoshua R. Smith - Zeutschel Professor, Allen School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Security Engineering @ nCipher

Food provided

UserPali Surdhar, nCipher.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Illuminating Antimatter: the ALPHA antihydrogen experiment at CERN

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Digital Technology & Personalised Medicine

Food provided

UserLouis Swain and Oliver Abbey, TPP.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Zangwill Club

Human olfaction at the intersection of language, culture and biology

UserProfessor Asifa Majid, Professor of Language, Communication, and Cultural Cognition, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:30-17:30

Worms and Bugs

Mathematical modelling at different stages of an infectious disease outbreak

UserRobin Thompson, Christ Church, University of Oxford.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The Mechanical Structure of Tibet

UserDan McKenzie (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Topic-Aware Convolutional Neural Networks for Extreme Summarization

UserShashi Narayan, University of Edinburgh / Google.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Grand Rounds

UserTBC, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge Network events

Open Event: FlexEnable and flexible electronics

UserMike Banach, Technical Director of FlexEnable.

HouseHauser Forum, 3 Charles Babbage Road, Cambridge, CB3 0GT.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 18:00-20:30

Foster Talks

The molecular and cellular logic of spinal cord formation

UserJames Briscoe, The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

50 years on. Recollections of a former young theoretical physicist

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Sciences Group

Planet Nine: To Be or Not To Be

UserMr Antranik A. Sefilian.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:10-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Genome Architecture Mapping: discovering 3D genome topology in rare cell types

UserAna Pombo, Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology, Max Delbrueck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany; Humboldt University of Berlin, Berlin, Germany.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Sensors CDT seminars

A scalable platform for IoT & analytics by SAS or, how researchers & start-ups can avoid reinventing the wheel

To register to attend: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/a-scalable-platform-for-iot-analytics-by-sas-tickets-55401737087

UserSAS Analytics.

HouseLecture Room 3, Department of Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology, Philippa Fawcett Drive, Cambridge CB3 0AS.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-16:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer Survivorship

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar and Dr Helen Hatcher, Department of Oncology, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity