University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Logic & Semantics for Dummies

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A series of talks based on research topics in logic, semantics, type theory, category theory, etc. Aimed at PhD students and interested master’s students.

A revival of http://talks.cam.ac.uk/show/archive/10859.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Nathanael Arkor; Alex Rice. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 66 talks in the archive.

The formal theory of theories

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 27 August 2021, 15:00-16:00

A modular approach to formalising combinatorial structures

UserChelsea Edmonds (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 09 July 2021, 11:00-12:00

Proof Synthesis with Free Extensions in Intensional Type Theory

UserNathan Corbyn (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 18 June 2021, 11:00-12:00

Quotient inductive types and QW types: part II

UserShaun Steenkamp (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 04 June 2021, 11:00-12:00

Quotient inductive types and QW types

UserShaun Steenkamp (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 28 May 2021, 11:00-12:00

Markov categories: towards a syntax for probability

UserPaolo Perrone (University of Oxford).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 21 May 2021, 11:00-12:00

Semantics of monad transformers

UserAndrej Ivaskovic (Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 14 May 2021, 11:00-12:00

Higher-order algebraic theories and relative monads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 07 May 2021, 11:00-12:00

Semantics of monad transformers

UserAndrej Ivaskovic (Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 26 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Categorical models of dependent type theory II

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 19 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Categorical gluing and logical relations

UserMathieu Huot.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 12 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Descriptive Complexity

UserFelipe Ferreira Santos.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 05 March 2021, 11:00-12:00

Categorical models of dependent type theory

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 26 February 2021, 11:00-12:00

Monoidal categories

UserAndrej Ivaskovic (Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 11:00-12:00

The presheaf model of abstract syntax and variable binding

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 29 January 2021, 11:00-12:00

Introduction to infinity categories

UserAlex Rice (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 11 December 2020, 11:00-12:00

Karoubi envelopes, semifunctors, and the extensional lambda calculus

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 27 November 2020, 11:00-12:00

Indexed containers and initial algebras for polynomial endofunctors

UserShaun Steenkamp (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 20 November 2020, 11:00-12:00

Modalities and HoTT

UserDerek Sorensen.

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 13 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Distributive Iaws 2: Monadic Boogaloo

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 06 November 2020, 11:00-12:00

Distributive laws

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://meet.google.com/jxy-edcv-wgx.

ClockFriday 30 October 2020, 11:00-12:00

Goodwillie Calculus

UserDerek Sorensen.

Househttps://meet.jit.si/Logic-and-Semantics-for-Dummies.

ClockFriday 15 May 2020, 11:00-12:00

Ends and coends (AKA "Cowedges: Endgame")

UserDima Szamozvancev (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

A Galois connection for operations and relations

UserAdam ó Conghaile (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lawvere theories and finitary monads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

An introduction to Martin-Löf Type Theory

UserVikraman (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Horizontal & vertical categorification: from monoids to bicategories

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Applicative functors

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Programming with monads and graded monads

UserAndrej Ivašković.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Call-by-push-value

UserDylan McDermott.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Internal categories, generalised multicategories and operads

UserNathanael Arkor (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Linear Logic and Quantum Programming

UserMarc de Visme.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Monadic modalities

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Moggi's Monads

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Introduction to string diagrams

UserDima Szamozvancev.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Agda: a practical tutorial

UserMatthew Daggitt.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Linear and Dependent Types

UserMark Wassell.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

iCAP-TSO, a program logic for the TSO relaxed memory model

UserJean Pichon-Pharabod ().

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Monads and the semantics of effects

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Asynchronous Fixed Points

UserMatthew Daggitt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Weighted relational semantics for PCF

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Coherence Spaces

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Datatypes as algebras

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

Presheaf models of type theory

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

On normalization for the typed λ-calculus

UserSimon Castellan.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 10:45-11:45

An introduction to pi-calculus

UserDominic Orchard (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Event structures for dummies

UserTamas Kispeter (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cubical Type Theory

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 April 2016, 11:15-12:15

PCF: keeping it real

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 11:15-12:15

Profunctors and coends

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Stone Duality

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Topoi, or not topoi, that is the question

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Finding our way around routing algebras

UserMatthew Daggitt.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

The co-end justifies the co-means

UserPhilip Saville.

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Open maps and their uses in concurrency models

UserTamas Kispeter (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Linear Logic

UserHugo Paquet (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Everything's a Kan extension

UserPhilip Saville (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Categorical models of dependent types

UserIan Orton (University of Cambridge).

HouseRainbow Room (FS07), Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity