University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CL-CompBio

CL-CompBio

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Computational Biology at the Computer Laboratory

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Pietro Lio. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 43 talks in the archive.

Theory of Living Matter Group

Collective effects in epithelial cell elimination

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserDr. Romain Levayer (Institut Pasteur).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 29 September 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Lack of synchronization: a key for collective systems robustness?

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProfessor Corina Tarnita (Princeton University).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 15 September 2021, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Collective Ecophysiology & Physics of Bee Swarms

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProf. Orit Peleg.

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 30 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Deciphering the Genomic Rosetta Stone

UserProf. Rob Phillips (Caltech) .

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 16 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Neuroscience without neurons: Bodies without brains and other musings in science

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProf. Manu Prakash (Stanford University) .

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Computational models of morphogenetic decision-making

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProf. Michael Levin & Dr. Santosh Manicka (Tufts University).

HouseWebinar.

ClockThursday 20 May 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Physics of blastocyst morphogenesis

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserDr. Jean-Léon Maître (Institut Curie, Paris) & Dr. Hervé Turlier (Collège de France, Paris).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Network morphology to store memories

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProfessor Karen Alim (TU Munich).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 14 April 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Mechanics of embryonic self-organization

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserDr. Jérôme Gros (Institut Pasteur, Paris) & Dr. Francis Corson (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 31 March 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Models for tetrapod joint patterning: why does a finger have three knuckles?

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserDr. Tom Hiscock (University of Aberdeen) .

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 17 March 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Phase transitions in early development

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProfessor C-P. Heisenberg & Professor Edouard Hannezo (IST Vienna).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

What lies behind (the data)? Some approaches to theory in biology

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProfessor Jeremy Gunawardena (Harvard University).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2021, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Tension heterogeneity instructs morphogenesis and fate specification during heart development

UserDr. Rashmi Priya (Max Planck Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Bad Nauheim, Germany).

HouseHodgkin-Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site .

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Quantitative approaches of live single-cell transcriptomics

UserProfessor Nancy Papalopulu (School of Medical Sciences, University of Manchester) & Professor Jonathan Chubb (MRC LMCB, University College London).

HouseOld Divinity School, St John's College, Cambridge CB2 1TP, UK.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 18:00-20:00

A Standard-Enabled Workflow for Synthetic Biology

UserProfessor Chris J. Myers University of Utah.

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Quantitative Approaches to Single Cell Epigenetics: Theory and Experiments

UserProfessor Wolf Reik (Babraham Institute) and Dr. Steffen Rulands (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems).

HouseSainsbury Laboratory, Bateman Street, Cambridge CB2 1NN.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2019, 18:00-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Visualising Genome Folding Dynamics in Mammalian Cells - Theory and Experiments

UserDr. Rosana Collepardo (University of Cambridge) & Dr. Srinjan Basu (University of Cambridge).

HousePanton Arms, 43 Panton St, Cambridge CB2 1HL.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 18:00-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Natural Cooperation

UserProfessor Martin Nowak (Harvard University).

HouseSainsbury Laboratory, Bateman Street, Cambridge CB2 1NN.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 18:00-20:00

Towards a novel multi-scale integration of social dynamics and metabolic issues through evolutionary game theory on multiplex networks

UserAlessandro Di Stefano, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Elettronica e Informatica (DIEEI) University of Catania.

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, sw01 .

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 17:00-18:00

Adversarial generation of gene expression data

User Ramon Vinas Torne, UCL.

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, sw01 .

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 17:00-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Dynamics of Spinal Cord Development - Theory & Experiments

UserJames Briscoe (Francis Crick Institute) & Karen Page (University College London).

HouseSainsbury Laboratory, Bateman Street, Cambridge CB2 1NN.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 18:00-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Pub talk: Expression dynamics and positional information during Drosophila segment patterning

UserBerta Verd (University of Cambridge, Dept of Genetics) and Erik Clark (University of Cambridge, Dept of Zoology).

HousePanton Arms, 43 Panton St, Cambridge CB2 1HL.

ClockTuesday 12 June 2018, 18:00-20:00

Computer-Assisted Analysis of Biomedical Images

UserLeonardo Rundo, University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy.

HouseDepartment of Computer Science and technology, sw01 .

ClockFriday 08 June 2018, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Developmental Dynamics: From Stem Cells to Organisms — Theory & Experiments

UserOlivier Pourquié (Harvard University) and Michael Stumpf (Imperial College London).

HousePalmerston Room, Fisher Building, St John's College, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2018, 18:00-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Pub tutorial: Machine Learning for ‘Genomical Data’

UserSudhakaran Prabakaran (Laboratory of Data Science & Systems Proteogenomics, Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge).

HousePanton Arms, 43 Panton St, Cambridge CB2 1HL.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 18:00-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Unravelling the Principles of Morphogenesis — Theory & Experiments

UserL Mahadevan (Harvard University) and Michael Akam (University of Cambridge).

HouseSainsbury Laboratory, Bateman Street, Cambridge CB2 1NN.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 17:45-20:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Pub tutorial: Real-time control of a genetic toggle switch

UserJean-Baptiste Lugagne, Laboratoire Matière et Systèmes Complexes (MSC), Université Paris Diderot & CNRS.

HousePanton Arms, 43 Panton St, Cambridge CB2 1HL.

ClockWednesday 19 July 2017, 18:00-20:00

Exploiting spatial features in the analysis of ChIP- and BS-Seq data

User Guido Sanguinetti - School of Informatics & SynthSys, Edinburgh.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 13:15-14:15

Stochastic hybrid systems: modelling cancer and psoriasis

UserFedor Shmarov, Newcastle, UK.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 20 September 2016, 16:45-17:30

Delta-complete decision procedures and hands-on tutorial

UserDamien Zufferey, MIT, USA.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 20 September 2016, 15:45-16:30

Nonlinear real arithmetic and delta-satisfiability

International Workshop on Automated Reasoning for Systems Biology and Medicine (ARSBM 2016)

UserPaolo Zuliani, Newcastle, UK.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 20 September 2016, 14:30-15:45

Bayesian factorization of multiple data sources

UserProfessor Samuel Kaski, Professor of Computer Science, Aalto University.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2021 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity