University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > hcs34's list

hcs34's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Talks of interest to the Plant Sciences Department from all over the University. Feeds into the list on the Plantsci website.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Helen Scott. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

32 upcoming talks and 2008 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Numerous inputs contribute to the genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Noisy and dynamic gene regulation in Arabidopsis

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

The Weddell Sea, Antarctica: modern science and the search for Shackleton’s Endurance

UserProfessor Julian Dowdeswell, Department of Geography & Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge University.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Aerosols and Ancient History in Arctic and Alpine Ice

UserJoe McConnell, Desert Research Institute, current "Shackleton visiting fellow" at Clare Hall.

HouseClare College (Latimer Room).

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 17:30-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

How to build an animal: combining cell cleavage and cell fate to understand annelid development

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Symposium on Polar Tropical Teleconnections

UserLesley Gray (University of Oxford), Matt Collins (University of Exeter), Liz Thomas (British Antarctic Survey), Andrew Turner (University of Reading).

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:00-17:30

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Welcome event!

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building.

ClockSunday 06 October 2019, 14:30-17:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS bat & moth trapping night

Book by emailing president@cnhs.org.uk with your name and phone number, in case we need to cancel because of bad weather.

UserDuncan Mackay.

HouseMeet at north end of Riverside 'Millennium' foot/cycle bridge..

ClockSaturday 28 September 2019, 19:00-21:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Symposium on CRISPR/CAS editing in crops

UserProfessor Kan Wang (Iowa State University), Prof Wendy Harwood (John Innes), Dr Emma Wallington (NIAB).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 19 August 2019, 13:00-16:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

Plants perceive quinones via receptor-like kinases

Please note change of time

UserDr. Anuphon Laohavisit, Plant Immunity Research Group, RIKEN Centre for Sustainable Resource Science, Kanagawa, Japan.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 05 July 2019, 10:00-11:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Reprogramming plant cells for endosymbiotic infection

UserFernanda de Carvalho-Niebel (The Laboratory of Plant-Microbe Interactions, INRA-CNRS, Toulouse).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

γ-Aminobutyric acid (GABA) is a plant signalling molecule

UserMatthew Gilliham, Professor of Crop Molecular Physiology, University of Adelaide, Australia.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Spatio-temporal dynamics of cell fate specification and differentiation in the zebrafish embryo

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Philip Zegerman

UserPhilip W Ingham, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine, Nanyang Technological University Singapore - Imperial College London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

What's on in Plant Sciences

Delivering 'the promise' of plant science through translation

Seminars on Crop Science - 2 day series

UserLeon Terry, Cranfield University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 11:00-11:50

What's on in Plant Sciences

Reducing agricultural reliance on inorganic fertilisers

Seminars on Crop Science - 2 day series

UserGiles Oldroyd, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 10:00-10:50

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Transposable elements as catalysts of cellular innovation

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Hansong Ma

UserCédric Feschotte, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function

UserCaroline Gutjahr, Technical University of Munich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserProf Tatjana Sauka-Spengler, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: The blastocyst and its stem cells; from mouse to human relevance

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

A rule based approach to Development

UserKim Sneppen (Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen).

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 100th Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 13 April 2019, 10:00-17:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Segmentation dynamics and diversity in an arthropod cell-based field

UserProfessor Hiroki Oda, JT Biohistory Research Hall, Osaka, Japan.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Exploring the Natural World: an Orchestral Concert

Tickets £10 (children free) from tickets@cnhs.org.uk or on door

UserCambridge Concert Orchestra.

HouseWesley Methodist Church, Christs Pieces.

ClockSaturday 30 March 2019, 19:30-21:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

If walls could talk: the evolution and adaptations of plant and algal cell walls

UserDr Zoë Popper, School of Natural Sciences, Institute for Environment, Marine and Energy, NUI Galway.

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Creating a wildlife tour with the Arctic Sami

Part of Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserKevin Hand.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 18:45-20:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

A university role in fostering social change

UserProfessor Stephen Toope, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 17:00-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Chemical regulation of functional RNAs

Special Seminar hosted by: Tony Kouzarides, Eric Miska & Cambridge RNA Club

UserYunsun Nam, The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Experience in founding Cambridge Glycoscience

This is a CambPlants Industrial talk

UserPaul Dupree, Biochemistry & Tom Simmons.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Hyde Park: a history through trees

UserGreg Packman, Arboricultural Officer at the Royal Parks.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Is the nutrition in our crops declining?

UserJames Wong, Botanist, science writer & broadcaster.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Venom

UserLeah Fitzpatrick, Imperial College London/Natural History Museum.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 18:45-20:00

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Climate change and water security in Africa

UserProfessor Declan Conway, Grantham Research Institute on Climate Change and the Environment, The London School of Economics and Political Science.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 16:15-18:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate resilience through science, practice, and public participation

UserProfessor Adina Merelender, University of California, Berkeley .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

Early Career Researcher Networking Event and Travel Showcase

Open to all University of Cambridge PhD students and post-docs with interests in global food security

User .

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 16:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

FairWild: collecting and trading wild-collected products sustainably

CNHS talk & social - tickets £10

UserAnastasiya Timoshyna/TRAFFIC International.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 18:45-21:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Communication between chromosomes: the evolution and function of long noncoding RNAs in the Hox complex

UserDr Matthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Biology, Medicine and Health, The University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED-Genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Apologies, due to flight cancellation this talk will be rescheduled

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University .

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Just because you’re small doesn’t mean biodiversity isn’t important! – Importance of phytoplankton diversity for the global carbon cycle

UserKatherine Richardson, Professor Center for Macroecology, Evolution and Climate, Natural History Museum, University of Copenhagen.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 17:00-18:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Cellular Trajectories in Root Regeneration

UserProfessor Kenneth D. Birnbaum, New York University.

HouseAuditorium of Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

What's on in Plant Sciences

The GMO Controversy

UserKate Creasey, Grow More Foundation.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Global Estimates of Marine Nitrogen Fixation based on a Non-Redfield Inverse Model

UserProf. Francois Primeau (University of California Irvine, USA).

HouseLatimer Room, Clare College.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Is sea level rise accelerating and what are the implications for coastal flooding?

UserDr Ivan Haigh, Ocean and Earth Science, National Oceanography Centre Southampton at the University of Southampton.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 16:15-18:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Climate Change and Technology

UserMyles Allen, Erwin Reisner, Corinne Le Quéré, Jerome Neufeld .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:30-17:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Forest conservation policy: from monitoring to design

UserAssociate Professor Guy Ziv, University of Leeds.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Foula: Edge of the World

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserSam Buckton.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Left-right asymmetry determination in amphioxus

UserDr Guang Li, School of Life Sciences, Xiamen University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

The riparian meadows of Cambridge

Part of the Festival of Ideas - free admission

UserChris Preston.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 18:45-20:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Re-thinking the boundaries of dendrochronology

UserProf. Ulf Buentgen (Department of Geography).

HouseCripps Auditorium, Magdalene College.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 17:30-18:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Understanding the Evolution of Seed Plant Reproductive Adaptations Through a Fern

UserDr Andrew Plackett (Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 12:30-13:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Balancing acts in the control of plant cell reprogramming

UserDr Momoko Ikeuchi (RIKEN Centre for Sustainable Resource Science).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 25 September 2018, 15:15-16:15

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Mechanics and dynamics of cell to cell adhesion in plants

UserDr Stéphane Verger (École Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockMonday 24 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Uncoupling the processes of development

UserDr Sarah Robinson (University of Bern) .

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 14 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Role of H3K27me3-mediated genomic imprinting in development and somatic cell nuclear transfer reprogramming

Hosted by: Azim Surani

UserYi Zhang, Dept Genetics & Dept of Pediatrics, Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 July 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

37th Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserProfessor Kim Nasmyth; Professor Anne Ferguson-Smith.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 02 July 2018, 18:00-19:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

A Sugar-based Shadow Detector for Optimal Photosynthesis Efficiency- A Role for the Plant Heterotrimeric G Protein Complex

UserAlan Jones, Kenan Distinguished Professor, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockThursday 28 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulators of Muscle Stem Cell Fate and Function

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserHelen Blau, Baxter Laboratory for Stem Cell Biology, Stanford University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulatory principles in human development and evolution

Hosted by: Julie Ahringer & Emma Rawlins

UserJoanna Wysocka, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 June 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Metabolic Clusters – From Genetics to Genomics

Third "Enid MacRobbie Women in Science" lecture

UserAnne Osbourne, John Innes Centre.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetics: One Genome, Multiple Phenotypes

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserDanny Reinberg, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, NYU Langone School of Medicine at Smilow Research Center, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Modified small RNA regulate chromosome dosage and segregation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides

UserRob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Record of abrupt changes of last climate cycle in European glacial dust deposits

UserDenis-Didier Rousseau - Laboratoire de Meteorologie Dynamique & CERES-ERTI.

HouseBawden Room, West Court, Jesus College.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 17:30-18:30

Plant Sciences Talks

Science editing for fun and profit

UserChris Surridge, Nature Plants Chief Editor.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 April 2018, 15:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Talks

What's the point of yet another journal?

UserChris Surridge, Nature Plants Chief Editor.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

(Epi)genomic Diversity and the Regulatory DNA Landscape

Special Seminar

User Joe Ecker, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, The Salk Institute for Biological studies.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 18 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Genomics and Evolutionary Genetics Club

Genomics and Evolutionary Genetics Club

UserSimon Harris (Sanger Institute) and Maanasa Raghavan (Dept Zoology).

HousePart 2 Seminar Room, Department of Genetics.

ClockThursday 12 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

On the function of PRDM15, a member of the PRDM family of transcriptional regulators, in development and lymphomagenesis

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserErnesto Guccione, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, Hess Center for Science and Medicine, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 05 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The cellular phase of Alzheimer’s Disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserBart De Strooper, Director UK Dementia Research Institute, Professor at UCL, University of Leuven and VIB.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockThursday 29 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Smart light sheet microscopes for you and me

Hosted by: Alex Sossick & Emma Rawlins

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Data Visualisation

UserProf. Ed Hawkins, University of Reading.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Evolution and Engineering of Plant-Microbe Symbioses

UserJean-Michel Ané (University of Wisconsin - Madison).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: CRISPR-Cas Gene Editing: Biology, Technology and Ethics

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, University of California, Berkeley, USA.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Modeling and understanding of Quaternary climate cycles

Normal time and place

UserAndrey Ganopolski, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research.

HouseLatimer Room (Old Court), Clare College, Trinity Lane.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 17:30-18:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CANCELLED: How and why the growth and biomass varies across the tropics

THIS TALK IS CANCELLED

UserYadvinder Malhi, Professor of Ecosystem Science, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Saving our bumblebees

UserProfessor Dave Goulson, University of Sussex.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

CCI Conservation Seminars

Climate change, species' abundance changes and protected areas

UserDr Aleksi Lehikoinen, Finnish Museum of Natural History .

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Regulation of progenitor cells in adult lung and in lung cancer

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla F. Kim, Boston Children's Hospital, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

On the role of the Southern Ocean in modulating (past) climate variability

Please note different time/venue

UserSamuel Jaccard, University of Bern.

House Harker 1, Department of Earth Sciences, Downing Street.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Immune evasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB), Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

CCI Conservation Seminars

How satellite imagery is transforming conservation science

UserDr Nathalie Pettorelli, Zoological Society of London.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, Level 1, The David Attenborough Building.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 17:00-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Multi-level characterisation of cell types in Platynereis

UserHernando Martinez Vergara (European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging cancer invasion and pluripotency

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Steve Jackson

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Romanian meadows, their problems and conservation

This will be followed by drinks and refreshments until 9.30pm – further details will be sent by email but there will be a charge and booking will be required.

UserLouise Bacon.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 18:45-20:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Growth coordination in Drosophila

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Léopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

The Open City: its ethics and its design

UserProfessor Richard Sennett, Department of Sociology, London School of Economics .

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 16:15-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Measuring landscape resilience: tephra, soil and spatial patterns

UserDr Richard Streeter, School of Geography and Sustainable Development, University of St Andrews.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 16:15-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Culture and Climate Change: experiments in collaboration and engagement

UserProfessor Joe Smith, Department of Geography, The Open University and Dr. Renata Tyszczuk, University of Sheffield, School of Architecture.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 16:15-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Are RNA granules liquid organelles? Regulation of P granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGeraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Environmental and climatic effects of volcanic aerosol: past, present and future

UserDr Anya Schmidt, Department of Geography and Department of Chemistry, Cambridge University.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 16:15-18:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Managing the global land resource

UserPete Smith, University of Aberdeen.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

CCfCS Welcome Event 2017

Userseveral speakers -- see abstract.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 25 October 2017, 13:30-16:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Volcanic eruptions, climate and humans: How lessons from the past can help us to prepare for the future

UserMichael Sigl, Paul Scherrer Institut & Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research, University of Bern.

HouseLatimer Room (Old Court), Clare College, Trinity Lane.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 17:30-18:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Under the Physical Geography Parasol: Climate and History

UserProfessor Christine Lane and Professor Ulf Büntgen, Department of Geography, University of Cambridge.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 15:30-18:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Shedding some Light on the Dark Matter of the Genomic Universe: Ribozymes, Telomerase and Regulating Epigenetics

2017 Herchel Smith Lecture given by Nobel Laureate Professor Tom Cech

UserProfessor Tom Cech, University of Colorado Boulder.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre at the Department of Chemistry (off the SPRI car park).

ClockMonday 16 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Epigenetic regulation by histone acetylation

Hosted by: Tony Kouzarides & Eric Miska

UserAsifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology & Epigenetics, Freiburg, Germany.

HouseScott Polar Research Institute Lecture Theatre, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Protecting Immortality: Germ line Development in Drosophila

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Julie Ahringer

UserRuth Lehmann, Skirball Institute, NYU School of Medicine, New York, USA.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Liver Regeneration in the Damaged Liver

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch

UserStuart J Forbes, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh.

HousePharmacology Lecture Theatre, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 10:45-11:45

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Histone variants are essential for transmission of epigenetic information

UserDr Frederic Berger, The Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Vienna.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 29 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Cellular Dynamics and Signaling Molecules in Pollen Tube Guidance

UserDr Tetsuya Higashiyama, Institute of Transformative Bio-Molecules (ITbM), Nagoya University Japan.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 28 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Talks

The Biomaker Challenge: an introduction for biologists

UserProf Jim Haseloff and Dr Jenny Molloy.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockWednesday 07 June 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Bumps and Ramps in the Glacial CO2 Record

UserProfessor Wally Broecker (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University.

HouseBMS Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 17:00-19:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

CambPlants Industrial Talks

This is a CPPS sponsored seminar

UserDr Vitor Verdelo Viera, A4F and Professor Alison Smith, Plant Sciences.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

A solid state conceptualization of information transfer from gene to message to protein

Hosts: John Gurdon & Meritxell Huch

UserSteven McKnight, University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 May 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Multi-scale models of organogenesis: Limb bud development

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Emma Rawlins

UserJames Sharpe, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 25 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Embracing Complexity: A Fly-to-Bedside Approach to Cancer Therapies

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Steve Jackson

UserRoss Cagan, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 10 April 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

36th Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserDr Margaret Goodell; Prof. Paul Lehner.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Sex differences in organ size and plasticity

Hosts: Phil Zegerman & Andrea Brand

UserIrene Miguel-Aliaga, MRC London Institute of Medical Sciences (LMS).

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Small RNAs as morphogen-like signals in plant development

UserProfessor Marja Timmermans (University of Tuebingen).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

Warm periods of the past

UserSee abstract for programme.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-17:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Critique of Punitive Reason

UserDidier Fassin, James Wolfensohn Professor of Social Science.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 17:00-18:45

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

The Public Presence of the Social Sciences

Distinguished Visitor lecture

UserDidier Fassin, James Wolfensohn Professor of Social Science.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:15-18:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Modelling the Last Glacial-Interglacial Cycle: How sensitive are past climates?

UserPaul Valdes, School of Geographical Sciences, University of Bristol.

HouseLatimer Room (Old Court), Clare College, Trinity Lane.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 17:30-18:30

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

Pathological Lives: on the cosmopolitics of losing self-assurance

UserProfessor Steve Hinchliffe, Geography and College of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Exeter.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:15-18:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Climate Change and Nature Conservation

UserBrian Eversham, CEO, BCN Wildlife Trust.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Late Quaternary tephrostratigraphies from East African lakes

UserChristine Lane, Department of Geography, University of Cambridge.

HouseLatimer Room (Old Court), Clare College, Trinity Lane.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Centre for Climate Science

CCfCS poster session

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseDepartment of Earth sciences, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Measuring and Modeling the Dynamics of Developmental Decisions in Single Cells

Hosts: Rick Livesey & Ben Simons

UserSharad Ramanathan, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell biological mechanisms regulating vertebrate neurogenesis

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Rick Livesey

UserKate Storey, Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Trees, hedges and woodland management

UserSimon Damant, Forester at the National Trust Wimpole Hall estate.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 18:30-20:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Engineering Meiosis and Recombination to Unlock Genetic Diversity

CambPlants Industrial Talk

UserGiacomo Bastianelli, Meiogenix and Ian Henderson.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

Chaperone Machineries in RuBisCO Biogenesis and Metabolic Repair

UserProf. Manajit Hayer-Hartl. Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Imaging Cancer Invasion and Therapy Failure

Hosts: Eugenia Piddini & Tony Kouzarides

UserErik Sahai, Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Deciphering the role of cell wall signalling in plant development

UserSebastian Wolf, Centre for Organismal Studies, Heidelberg University.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture: Cell polarity in lymphocytes

Hosts: Daniel St Johnston & Phil Zegerman

UserGillian Griffiths, CIMR, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 08 November 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

35th Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserDr Oliver Rando; Dr Francois Spitz.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 16:30-17:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

The influence of flowering behaviour on plant architecture in perennials

UserMaria Albani, Botanical Institute, Cologne Biocenter, University of Cologne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Beyond the rainbow: understanding the multiscale mechanisms of petal patterning

UserEdwige Moyroud, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Elucidating and re-wiring gene regulatory networks mediating plant defence

This talk is part of the Sainsbury Laboratory Seminar Series

UserProfessor Katherine Denby, University of York.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

34th Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserDr Todd MacFarlan (NIH); Dr Elizasbeth Bayne (Edinburgh).

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Slugs and snails

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the local Wildlife Trust.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 18:30-20:00

What's on in Plant Sciences

The functional study of P1/HC-Pro in the suppression of the miRNA pathway

UserDr. Shih-Shun Lin Associate Professor Head, Laboratory of Plant Molecular Biology & Virology Institute of Biotechnology National Taiwan University.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockMonday 25 July 2016, 14:00-15:00

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

CANCELLED Circadian clock function and organisation in Arabidopsis thaliana

UserPaloma Mas, Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics (CRAG-CSIC).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockFriday 24 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Talks

Cheating your way to the top: rules and regulations

UserBoris Bongalov, Forest Ecology Group.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Talks

System-level mechanisms in plant development and plasticity: From regulatory networks and epigenetic landscapes to morphogenesis

UserElena R. Álvarez-Buylla (Instuto de Ecología & Centro de Ciencias de la Complejidad, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México).

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 13:00-13:50

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Reading and Writing Genomes in 3D: The CTCF code and how to hack it

Hosts: Tony Kouzarides & Julie Ahringer

UserErez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine & Rice University, Texas, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2016, 11:30-12:30

What's on in Plant Sciences

Fellowship application seminar

Open to postdocs and 3rd year PhD students (from Plant Sciences and SLCU). Registration required.

UserGraham Dransfield (Chem Eng); Renata Schaeffer (Research Office).

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 15:30-17:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Supergenes, Sex and Sociality

UserLaurent Keller, University of Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 25 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

33rd Epigenetics Club Seminar

Please note the new time and location

UserDr Peter Rugg-Gunn (The Babraham Institute); Dr Ross Waller (Department of Biochemistry).

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2016, 16:30-17:30

Plant Sciences Talks

Extending our view of morphogenesis

UserSarah Robinson (Cris Kuhlemeier group at the University of Bern).

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 13:00-13:50

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

MscS-Like Mechanosensitive Ion Channels as Modular Sensors and Reporters of Membrane Tension

UserElizabeth Haswell, Washington University in St. Louis (SLCU Sabbatical Visitor).

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Large CO2 emissions from pre-industrial land use change – Does the carbon budget add up?

UserBenjamin Stocker. Department of Life Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseThirkill Room, Clare College.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 17:30-18:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Genes gone wild: Experimental evolution meets synthetic biology

UserRalph Bock, Max Planck Institute of Plant Molecular Biology.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 12 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Understanding and manipulating cell fate

Hosts: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserKonrad Hochedlinger, Harvard University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2016, 11:30-12:30

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

A formal subdivision of the Holocene Series/Epoch

UserMike Walker, School of Archaeology, History & Anthropology, Trinity Saint David, University of Wales, Lampeter, and Department of Geography and Earth Sciences, Aberystwyth University.

HouseThirkill Room, Clare College.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 17:30-18:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Perturbation Analysis of LEAFY in the Floral Transition Network of Arabidopsis thaliana

UserGitanjali Yadav, National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR) New Delhi India.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Talks

Metabolite damage and its repair or pre-emption

UserProf. Andrew Hanson, University of Florida.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Talks

Gene regulation by epigenetics and distance enhancers

UserDr Maike Stam, from the University of Amsterdam, Swammerdam Institute for Life Sciences.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Isolated branches in the phylogeny of Platyhelminthes

UserChristopher Laumer (EMBL-EBI and the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Talks

Modelling genetic control of insect pests

UserDr Nina Alphey from Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HouseTom ap Rees, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Plant Sciences Talks

Guiding Principles of Selective Autophagy in Plants

UserDr Yasin Dagdas, Sainsbury Lab, Norwich .

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 11:00-12:00

Biophysical Seminars

Enhancing nanopore sensing with DNA nanotechnology

All welcome

UserUlrich F. Keyser, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge .

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 April 2016, 10:30-11:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Principles of skin regeneration, repair and cancer by live imaging

Hosts: Ben Simons & Eugenia Piddini

UserValentina Greco, Yale University, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2016, 11:30-12:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Mapping main and interacting QTLs within the arabidopsis multiparent RIL (AMPRIL) population

3CS: The Cambridge Centre for Crop Sciences Inaugural Seminar

UserDr Korbinian Schneeberger, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Learn to use a microscope

Booking essential and there will be a small charge. See website for details.

User..

HouseDepartment of Zoology, Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 18:30-20:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genome regulation by Polycomb proteins, between epigenetic inheritance and dynamic gene regulation

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGiacomo Cavalli, Institute of Human Genetics, CNRS, Montpellier, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 10:30-11:30

csl42's list

Green Labs Workshop @ Plant Sciences

User Martin Howes Department of Plant Sciences Energy Co-ordinator.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Downing Site, Cambridge .

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:00-16:30

Sainsbury Laboratory Seminars

Expression homeostasis during DNA replication

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseAuditorium of The Sainsbury Laboratory (Bateman Street).

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Epigenetics Club

32nd Epigenetics Club Seminar

UserDr Ian Henderson (University of Cambridge); Dr Petra Hajkova (Imperial College, London).

HouseBiffen Lecture Theater, Department of Genetics.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Birdsong - what's all the noise about?

UserTony Fulford, Ely Wildspace, and Dept. of Zoology.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Symmetry Matters in Gynoecium Development

This is a CPPS Seminar

UserLars Ostergaard, Head of Crop Genetics, JIC.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

FANcy nucleases that cut chromosome instability and disease

Hosts: Steve Jackson & Phil Zegerman

UserJohn Rouse, MRC Protein Phosphorylation and Ubiquitylation Unit, University of Dundee, Scotland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 09 February 2016, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Ants: ecology, behaviour and importance

UserBrian Eversham, Chief Executive of the Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Northamptonshire Wildlife Trust.

HouseLord Ashcroft Building (LAB 027), Anglia Ruskin University, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 19:30-21:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity