University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This seminar series covers topics related to Geometric Group Theory. We usually meet on Friday, 13:45-15:00, MR13 ; at 15:00 after the talk we meet for GGTea in the Pavillion E common room.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; Maurice Chiodo; hjrw2; Richard Webb; . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

5 upcoming talks and 48 talks in the archive.

Contractibility of acyclic 2-complexes

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Conjugator length

UserTim Riley (Cornell University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Approximate actions and Ulam stability

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Scl gaps in graph of groups and 3-manifolds

UserNicolaus Heuer (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Separability of nilpotent and solvable groups

UserMark Pengitore (Ohio State).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 28 June 2019, 13:45-14:45

Hyperbolic features of two-dimensional Artin groups

UserAlexandre Martin (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Random groups with fixed relator lengths

UserCalum Ashcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Structure of nilpotent approximate groups and applications

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Coxeter groups, quiver mutations and hyperbolic manifolds

UserAnna Felikson (Durham).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Random triangular Burnside groups

UserJohn Mackay (Bristol).

HouseCMS, MR5 **note the UNUSUAL venue**.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:45-14:45

Percolation on hyperbolic groups

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

The complexity of the knot genus problem

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Residual properties of graphs of p-groups

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

The abstract commensurator of Out(F_3)

UserRic Wade (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Homotopy type of the free factor complex

UserRadhika Gupta (Technion).

HouseMR15.

ClockFriday 06 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

Arithmetic and Dynamics on Markoff-Hurwitz Varieties

UserAlexander Gamburd (CUNY).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:45-14:45

Joint spectral radius and joint spectrum

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

Alternating quotients of right-angled Artin groups

UserMichal Buran (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 13:45-14:45

First order rigidity of higher rank arithmetic lattices (note the nonstandard day)

UserChen Meiri (Technion, Haïfa).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 March 2018, 13:45-15:00

Equations in groups

UserLaura Ciobanu (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:45-15:00

Negative immersions for one-relator groups

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

A group-theoretic question arising in Typed set theory

UserThomas Forster (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Kirillov's orbit method and polynomiality of the faithful dimension of $p$-groups

UserMohammad Bardestani (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Commuting probability in infinite groups

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Neuchâtel).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

JSJ decompositions

UserBen Barrett (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

A dependence theorem for free groups

UserLars Louder (UCL).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Linear groups without infinite order unipotents

UserJack Button.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 13:45-15:00

Buildings, surfaces and superrigidity

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:45-15:00

Geometry of finite quotients of groups

Note unusual time, day and venue.

UserAna Khukhro (Neuchâtel).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute Gatehouse.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 10:00-11:30

On l^2-Betti numbers and their analogues in positive characteristic

UserAndre Jaikin (Madrid).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Weak forms of amenability

UserErik Guentner (University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 2 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 1 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:45-15:00

Commensurability of right-angled Artin groups

UserIlya Kazachkov (Bilbao).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 13:45-15:00

Girth of random Cayley graphs

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Triangles of groups, property (T), expanders and special quotients

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Automorphisms of free and surface groups and their fixed points

UserEnric Ventura (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Commensuration index growth

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:45-15:00

Correspondences between harmonic functions and algebraic properties of groups.

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:45-15:00

Embedding theorems, torsion, and quotients for groups.

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 13:45-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity