University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Discrete Analysis Seminar

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The discrete analysis seminar began in Lent Term 2007. The range of topics covered by the seminar is rather broad. It includes, but is not limited to, additive combinatorics, analytic number theory, geometry of banach spaces, harmonic analysis, ergodic theory and discrepancy theory.

During Michaelmas Term 2012, the seminar will be on a Wednesday afternoon from 4 to 5 in MR11 of the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

Directions for attending the seminar may be found here.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Ben Green; Peter Varju; Bob Hough; Yonatan Gutman; Michael Bateman. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 93 talks in the archive.

TBA

UserSanju Velani, York.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Bounded gaps between primes (Special Lecture)

UserBen Green (Cambridge).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

On a problem of Erdős on similar copies of sequences in measurable sets

UserAndrás Máthé, University of Warwick.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

On a conjecture of Serre

UserLillian Pierce (Oxford).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Control of oscillatory integrals by maximal operators

UserJon Bennet (Birmingham).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Restriction theory related to Waring's problem

UserKevin Hughes (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Brody curves and mean dimension

UserMasaki Tsukamoto (Kyoto).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Billiard on nilmanifolds and other stories

UserEugene Gutkin, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

TBA

UserNeal Bez (Birmingham).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Local dimensions, Bernoulli convolutions and self-affine measures

UserThomas Jordan, University of Bristol.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

The inverse sieve problem

UserMiguel Walsh (Buenos Aires).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Norm convergence of nonconventional ergodic averages

UserMiguel Walsh (Buenos Aires).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Normal numbers and fractal measures

UserPablo Shmerkin (Surrey).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Polynomial configurations in the primes

UserJulia Wolf (Paris).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Trace functions over finite fields

UserEmmanuel Kowalski, ETH.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Primes, Polynomials and Random Matrices

UserJon Keating, Bristol.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computing Dirichlet L-functions

UserGhaith Hiary, Bristol.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

The width of a group

UserNick Gill (Open University).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 14:30-15:00

Almost-prime k-tuples

UserJames Maynard (Oxford).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

On the dynamical Mordell-Lang conjecture

UserPar Kurlberg.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Values taken by pairs of quadratc forms

UserRoger Heath-Brown, Oxford.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Nilpotent approximate groups

UserMatthew Tointon (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Nivat's Conjecture and expansive dynamics

UserBryna Kra, Northwestern University, Chicago.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Mean Dimension & Jaworski-type Theorems

UserYonatan Gutman (Cambridge).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 14:30-15:30

Effective bisector estimate for PSL(2,C) with applications to circle packings

UserIlya Vinogradov, Bristol.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

The structure of cubespaces attached to minimal distal dynamical systems

UserYonatan Gutman (IHES).

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Refined Structure Theorems in Additive Combinatorics

UserTom Sanders (University of Oxford).

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Untitled

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserBoris Bukh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockFriday 25 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Polynomial sequences in groups and their projections on nilmanifolds

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserPablo Candela Pokorna.

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Why are bilinear forms important in analytic number theory?

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserAdam Harper, Cambridge.

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Counting magic squares of primes and removing elements in latin squares

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserCarlos Vinuesa (Cambridge).

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 04 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Approximate groups

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserBen Green, Cambridge.

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

The Mahler Conjecture on Convex Bodies

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30

UserMatthew Tointon, Cambridge.

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Counting Sidon Sets

Tea in Pavilion E from 3.30pm

UserWojciech Samotij, Cambridge.

HouseMR15, CMS.

ClockFriday 14 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Roth's theorem on arithmetic progressions

UserTom Sanders (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 17:30-18:30

Solving linear equations in additive sets

UserPablo Candela (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Zeros of the Riemann zeta-function

UserHung Bui (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 17:30-18:30

Linear correlations of the divisor function

UserLilian Matthiesen (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Uniformities for commuting maps

UserThomas Ward (UEA Norwich).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 17:30-18:30

Rank gradient and cost of groups

UserNikolay Nikolov (Imperial College London).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Generalized Sidon sets

UserCarlos Vinuesa (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2010, 17:30-18:30

Martingales and Multiplicative Functions

UserAdam Harper (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Some discrete inequalities in harmonic analysis

UserAnthony Carbery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 17 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

The distribution of fractional parts of sequences αn²

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorial problems in finite fields and Sidon sets

UserJavier Cilleruelo (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Difference sets and nonnegative exponential sums

UserMáté Matolcsi.

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A probabilistic approach to almost-periodicity in additive combinatorics

UserOlof Sisask (Queen Mary).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A new proof of the density Hales-Jewett theorem

UserTimothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Sum-product theorems for polynomials

UserBoris Bukh (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockMonday 23 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Sum-product inequalities and geometric incidence counting

UserMisha Rudnev (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockMonday 09 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

The distribution of Hecke eigenvalues at Piatetski-Shapiro primes

UserStephan Baier (University of Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockMonday 26 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Inverse theorem for the Gowers U(4) norm

UserBen Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

Towards a calculus for nonlinear spectral gaps

UserAssaf Naor (Courant/Weizmann).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockFriday 06 March 2009, 16:30-17:30

Geometric Structure for Brascamp Leib Inequalities

UserFranck Barthe (Toulouse).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockThursday 05 March 2009, 16:30-17:30

On sums of sets

UserKatalin Gyarmati (Eotvos Lorand, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2009, 14:15-15:15

Bohr and nil-Bohr sets

UserBryna Kra (Northwestern/Paris).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2009, 14:15-15:15

Nathanson Heights in Finite Vector Spaces

UserJoshua Batson (Cambridge/Yale).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2009, 14:15-15:15

Simultaneous diophantine approximation by squarefree numbers

UserRainer Dietmann (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2009, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Selection Theorems

UserBoris Bukh (UCLA).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 23 January 2009, 16:30-17:30

Open Problems, III

UserBen Green (Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2008, 14:15-15:15

Expansions of real numbers in non-integer bases: arithmetic, combinatorics and dynamics

UserNikita Sidorov (Manchester).

Housetba.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

Integer symmetric matrices and Lehmer's problem

UserChris Smyth (Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

Open Problems, II

UserBen Green (Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

NO SEMINAR (MSRI workshop on Discrete Rigidity Phenomena)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

Stein's method and the Erdos-Kac theorem

UserAdam Harper (Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

On the maximal number of 3-term progressions modulo p

UserOlof Sisask (Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

Open Problems, I

UserBen Green (Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

Ergodic theorems, spectral gap, and counting lattice points

UserAlex Gorodnik, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 16:00-17:00

Wavelets, the Dual Tree and the Hilbert Transform -- from compression to image analysis via shift invariance

UserNick Kingsbury, Cambridge University Engineering Department.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2008, 16:00-17:00

Free subgroups of linear groups and diophantine heights

UserEmmanuel Breuillard, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 29 April 2008, 16:00-17:00

Circle Packings and Elliptic Curves

UserEdward Crane, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2008, 16:00-17:00

Sums of three kth powers

UserRoger Heath-Brown, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockTuesday 04 March 2008, 16:00-17:00

Manin's conjecture for a non-singular quartic del Pezzo surface

UserTim Browning, Bristol.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

Concentration of idempotent exponential polynomials

UserSzilard Revesz (Renyi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Multiplicative properties of sumsets and multiplicative properties of shifted sets

UserChristian Elsholtz, Royal Holloway.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

Exchangeable random variables and the statistics of large graphs and hypergraphs

UserTim Austin, UCLA.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Uniformity norms on L^{infty} and applications

UserBernard Host, Marne-le-Vallee.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

The Hasse Principle for systems of diagonal cubic equations

UserTrevor Wooley, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

Selection of characters via empirical processes

UserOlivier Guedon, Jessieu.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2008, 16:00-17:00

Orbit counting for automorphisms of finite combinatorial rank

UserThomas Ward, UEA Norwich.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2008, 16:00-17:00

Linear configurations in uniform sets

UserJulia Wolf (Cambridge University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockMonday 14 May 2007, 14:30-15:30

Arithmetic, combinatorial, and dynamic properties of sequences of integers

UserYitzhak Katznelson (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockMonday 07 May 2007, 14:30-15:30

Some exponential diophantine equations involving products of integers

UserT. N. Shorey (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2007, 14:00-15:00

Kuwait Foundation Lectures

Multiplicative Functions

UserProfessor K. Soundararajan (Stanford University).

HouseWolfson Room (MR 2) Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2007, 17:00-18:00

The distribution of values of L-functions

UserK. Soundararajan (Stanford University).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockMonday 12 March 2007, 16:30-17:30

Primes with pre-assigned digits

UserGlyn Harman (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2007, 16:30-17:30

Quasirandom groups

UserTim Gowers (Cambridge University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2007, 17:00-18:00

Malamud's extension of the Gauss-Lucas theorem

UserKeith Ball (University College, London).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockFriday 23 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

Sidon sets, quasi-independent sets and related issues in harmonic analysis

UserJean-Pierre Kahane (Orsay).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

A heat-flow approach to some multilinear inequalities in analysis

UserJon Bennett (Birmingham).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2007, 16:30-17:30

Growth in groups: an approach via incidence

UserHarald Helfgott (Bristol).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2007, 16:30-17:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity