University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

14 upcoming talks and 22655 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Inference

IDPW05 - Model Inference

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 15:00-17:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Minimax Crossover Designs

UserYao Zhang (University of Cambridge).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/97791179955.

ClockThursday 30 July 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Model Inference

IDPW05 - Model Inference

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 July 2020, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

COVID -19 and higher education: speakers and titles to be advised

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 July 2020, 09:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - Spatial modelling of early-phase COVID-19 epidemic in Norway

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserArnoldo Frigessi (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 24 July 2020, 12:00-13:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Understanding regulatory systems and mechanisms of genetic interactions: from yeast to pediatric cancer

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Patrick Kemmeren from Princess Maxima Center in Utrecht, Netherlands .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 20 July 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:10-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 15:00-15:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Are super shedders also superspreaders?

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserSimon Spencer (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:50-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: History matching and ABC

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserTJ McKinley (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:40-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: UQ for Metawards: a spatial COVID-19 transmission model

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDaniel Williamson (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 2: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Combinations of model predictions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserRonni Bowman (Defence Science and Technology Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 14:00-14:20

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Behind the math: interview with Yuri Manin

UserYuri Manin (Max Planck Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Ikaaġvik Sikukun: Bridging the Scientific and Indigenous Communities to Study Sea Ice Change in Arctic Alaska

The talk will be online. Contact the host to get Zoom details.

UserChristopher J. Zappa, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Zoom.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Streetspace allocation analysis in London, Nicolas Palominos

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 13:55-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Urban Analytics & Small Spaces

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 July 2020, 13:30-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The low energy electronic recoil excess observed in the XENON1T experiment

UserMatteo Alfonsi (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Discussion Session

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Model Calibration

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserSerge Guillas (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Model Discrepancy

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMichael Goldstein (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1: Advanced Uncertainty Quantification: Multilevel Emulation

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserIan Vernon (Durham University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 July 2020, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Representing Movement and Simulating Infection in Small Spaces – Lachlan Miles

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:40-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling the Spatial Pandemic in Hampshire – Jacob Rainbow

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:20-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The MATSIM Pandemic Model for Greater London – Gerry Casey, Claire Fram and Fred Shone

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 12:00-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 11:30-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:50-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemic simulation and scenario planning: Gavin Shaddick, Nick Malleson

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:30-10:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling behaviour, Adam Dennett, Richard Milton, Ying Jin and Mike Batty

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 10:10-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microsimulation, Nik Lomax, Karyn Morrissey and Jamil Nur

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 09:50-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction and overview, Mark Birkin

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserMark Birkin (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 July 2020, 09:30-09:50

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Influences of Melt Water from Sea Ice/Ice Shelf in Polar Oceans

The talk will be online. Contact the host to get Zoom details.

UserKofan Lu, JAMSTEC.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Zoom.

ClockWednesday 08 July 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling virus infections in the context of cancer therapies (and other diseases)

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserRaluca Eftimie (University of Dundee).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic dynamics of Francisella Tularensis infection

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserGrant Lythe (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:05-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Session 1

IDPW04 - Within-Host Modelling

UserRaluca Eftimie (University of Dundee); Grant Lythe (University of Leeds); Farzad Fatehi Chenar (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 07 July 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - Reproduction numbers and superspreading – how to measure disease transmission

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 July 2020, 17:00-18:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

ROSETTA-Ice: a new framework for understanding the Ross Ice Shelf

The talk will be online. Contact the host to get Zoom details.

UserKirsty Tinto, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Zoom.

ClockThursday 02 July 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 July 2020, 09:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - COVID-19: RAMP Task 7. Environmental and aerosol transmission

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserPaul Linden (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2020, 16:30-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking at QED through the glasses of Very Special Relativity

UserAlex Soto Villarroel (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Hall Viscosity in Quantum Systems with Discrete Symmetry

UserBarry Bradlyn, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

HouseDetails of video conferencing will be distributed nearer the time..

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBC

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 10:10-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lorenzo Pellis - University of Manchester

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:50-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Frank Ball - University of Nottingham

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 09:30-09:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:20-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Katie Gostic - University of Chicago

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 15:00-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:40-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sam Abbott - London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eben Kenah - Ohio State University

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Robin Thompson (EpiEstim)

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:50-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jane Heffernan - York University Toronto

IDPW03 - R - How to estimate and what does it mean?

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:30-13:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Questions and discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 10:40-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? - speakers: Adam Kucharski, Louise Dyson, Steven Riley, Christophe Fraser

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 10:00-10:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Questions for Speakers: Jun Yan, Tie-Yan Liu, Jinzhi Lei, Juanzi Li

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 09:50-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling for SARS-CoV2 - what can we learn from China? Speakers: Jun Yan, Tie-Yan Liu, Jinzhi Lei, Juanzi Li

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 June 2020, 08:30-09:50

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 17 June 2020, 16:30-18:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Cosmic Ray Muography

UserProf. Ralf Kaiser (University of Glasgow).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 16 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Statistical challenges posed by heterogeneous data from immunology and microbiology

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk by Friday 12th June to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserProfessor Susan Holmes from Stanford University .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 10:00-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

OPEN ZOOM MEETING - session 3 follow up dicussions - Chair William Probert

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 09:00-10:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Naked Singularities for the Einstein Vacuum Equations: The Exterior Solution

UserYakov Shlapentokh-Rothman (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

General Discussions - CHAIR Philip Dawid

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

OPEN ZOOM MEETING - session 3 follow up dicussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 12 June 2020, 15:30-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Charging a leptoquark under Lmu-Ltau

UserMatthew Kirk (La Sapienza/ INFN, Rome).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Tracing follow-up discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Control theory in relation to epidemic interventions - Brian Neve (Spiro) Control

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 11:00-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Whole-cost economic modelling of pandemics - Peter van Manen, Clement O'Rourke (Frazer-Nash)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - Robin Hanson (George Mason University & Oxford) - Pay Experts for Results, Not Prestige

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 17:30-18:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 17:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion (questions submitted via slido and asked by chair)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 16:05-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marissa McBride (Imperial) - Lessons from structured expert elicitation using the IDEA protocol

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 15:35-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Katriona Shea (Penn State) - Harnessing multiple models for outbreak management

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 15:05-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kevin Wilson (Newcastle) - Uncertainty elicitation and quantification from experts

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:35-15:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Willy Aspinall (Bristol) - Expert elicitation of scientific uncertainties using Cooke's Classical Model: applicability to COVID-19 risk assessments

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:05-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

EXPERT JUDGEMENT - Welcome from David Abrahams (INI Director)

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 10 June 2020, 14:00-14:05

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

The Weddell Polynya: when will it come back?

The talk will be online. Contact the host to get Zoom details.

UserCasimir de Lavergne, LOCEAN, Sorbonne University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Zoom.

ClockTuesday 09 June 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Contact Tracing

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 08 June 2020, 13:30-17:00

Biological and Biomedical Physics

TBA

UserPatrick Forterre, Pasteur Institute.

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussions

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Break

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Five Challenges for Spatial Epidemic Models

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

UserDenis Mollison (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Talk on PyRossGeo - Ronojoy Adhikari

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 14:30-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Unitarity bounds for inflation

UserScott Melville (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Cascaded quantum systems - strongly correlated transport and remote interactions

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseDetails of video conferencing will be distributed nearer the time..

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Ice streams: fantastic beasts and how to model them

The talk will be online. Contact the host to get Zoom details.

UserElisa Mantelli, Princeton University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Zoom.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 03 June 2020, 13:30-15:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Dual readout calorimeters for future e+e- colliders

UserProf. Iacopo Vivarelli (University of Sussex).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

“Focus on the Individual; The importance of chromosome-specific biology in generating aneuploidy patterns in cancer”

Please email anna.toporska@cruk.cam.ac.uk to receive a ZOOM registration link

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute, Queen Mary University of London .

HouseZOOM (live).

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contact Tracing – Learning from Other Diseases

IDP - Infectious Dynamics of Pandemics: Mathematical and statistical challenges in understanding the dynamics of infectious disease pandemics

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 01 June 2020, 11:00-12:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoghan McDowell, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Teukolsky equations in Kerr-Newman spacetime

UserElena Giorgi (Princeton University).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY LECTURE - Nowcasting and Forecasting of COVID -19 pandemic in England

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserDaniela De Angelis (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vaccine development

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIra Longini (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:00-14:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Probing the scale of grand unification with gravitational waves

UserValerie Domcke (CERN,EPFL).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A New Concept for Axion Dark Matter Detection

User Raffaele Tito D'Agnolo (Saclay).

HouseVirtual Seminar .

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Developing monitoring indicators and models for disease outbreaks in care homes

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserIan Hall (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Statistical models for bipartite contact networks: methods and data

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPavel Krivitsky (University of New South Wales).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 09:30-10:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2020 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Socio-spatial networks

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserSteven Riley (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 11:15-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Uncertainty Quantification

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserPeter Challenor (University of Exeter).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 10:30-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lorenzo Pellis - Manchester

IDPW02 - Models old and new

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

LSHTM - COVID19 modelling and open outbreak science

IDPW02 - Models old and new

UserAdam Kucharski (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 14:10-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Marc Lipsitch

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronica Fantini, SISSA.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Epidemiology and control in Hong Kong

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserBen Cowling (University of Hong Kong).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PLENARY TALK - Transmission dynamic models for COVID-19:policy and beyond

IDPW01 - Models for an exit strategy

UserGraham Medley (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 May 2020, 18:00-19:00

Statistics

Neyman-Pearson Classification

UserXin Tong, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/95022384263?pwd=N3Z6elB2Vy9Jajd6azlCNjFHQVlKdz09.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Well-posed formulation of scalar-tensor effective field theory

UserAron Kovacs (University of Cambridge).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

DUNE - Precision Neutrino Physics of the Future

UserProf. Alfons Weber (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserDr Sarah McClelland from Barts Cancer Institute in London.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTed Jones-Healey, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Multi-messenger cosmology: A new frontier

UserSuvodip Mukherjee (University of Amsterdam).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

91 GeV revisited: the compelling case for 5 x10^12 Z^0's

UserProf. Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Random measures on the Brownian path with prescribed expectation

UserAbel Farkas (Rényi Institute, Budapest).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYunxi Shi, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Bulk reconstruction of metrics with a compact space asymptotically

UserSergio Hernandez Cuenca (UC Santa Barbara).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Updated angular analysis of the decay B0→K*0(→K+π−)µ+µ−

UserEluned Smith (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch.).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic - Skype session

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:30-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED The Mahler measure of a genus 3 family

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMatilde Lalín (Université de Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

CANCELLED

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Principal Bundle in Diophantine Geometry

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserMinhyong Kim (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED tba

KAHW03 - Arithmetic geometry, cycles, Hodge theory, regulators, periods and heights

UserChristopher Deninger (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Motivic generalized cohomology theories from framed perspective

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMaria Yakerson (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On a conjecture of Vorst

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGeorg Tamme (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Chow-theoretic vs. K-theoretic Gromov-Witten invariants

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAdeel Khan (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Polynomial time computation in > matrix groups and applications

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDerek Holt (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Hopf-theoretic approach to motives of twisted flag varieties

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserNikita Semenov (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Derived Algebraic Cobordism

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserToni Annala (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED $\mathbb A^1$-connected components of ruled surfaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnand Sawant (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 10:10-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Exponential motives and the Fourier transform

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserSimon Pepin lehalleur (Freie Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:00-10:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED p-adic comparison theorems for rigid analytic spaces

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserWiesława Nizioł (CNRS (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Algebraic versus topological entropy for varieties over finite fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserVasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED The integral Hodge conjecture for 3-folds of Kodaira dimension zero.

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserBurt Totaro (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED A1-Euler classes: six functors formalisms, dualities, integrality and linear subspaces of complete intersections

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserKirsten Wickelgren (Duke University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Free Time

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On K-theories of monoids

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserChristian Haesemeyer (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED On the asymptotic > enumeration of Cayley digraphs and their friends

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPablo Spiga (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Milnor excision for motivic spectra

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserMarc Hoyois (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Representation theoretic models for the algebraic K-theory of fields

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserGunnar Carlsson (Stanford University; Stanford University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED Graded quotients of ramification groups of a local field with imperfect residue field

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakeshi Saito (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CANCELLED tba

KAHW02 - Algebraic K-theory, motivic cohomology and motivic homotopy theory

UserFederico Binda (Universität Regensburg; Università degli Studi di Milano).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 23 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic homotopy and motivic cohomology.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Binary groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Presentation of simple groups of Ree type

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMartin Kassabov (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: The mathematics of Shuffling

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology (including the Lichtenbaum conjecture for zetaF(1-2i)).

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rank gradient in profinite groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserNikolay Nikolov (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Subset products and applications

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserAner Shalev (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The length and depth of a group

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserTim Burness (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Iwasawa theory, special values of L-functions, and regulators, I.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserDavid Loeffler (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Expanders and word maps.

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Simple groups and graph symmetry

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Partial associativity and rough approximate groups

GRAW03 - Interactions between group theory, number theory, combinatorics and geometry

UserWilliam Timothy Gowers (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 16 March 2020, 10:00-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Faithfulness of highest weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

UserStephen Mann, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stability of high-dimensional product spacetimes

UserZoe Wyatt (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homogeneity in graphs

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Sparse minors in graphs

UserMatthew Wales (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Regulators and the plectic polylogarithm

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Number Theory Seminar

On plectic conjectures in positive and mixed characteristic

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Causal Inference in Genetic Trio Studies

Useryao zhang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decomposition matrices for quasi-isolated blocks of exceptional groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserNiamh Farrell (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher arithmetic Chow groups.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSouvik Goswami (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Free Surface Nanoflows

UserJames Sprittles, University of Warwick .

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Network change point detection

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Several approaches to Kazhdan-Lusztig theory

UserAmy Zhu, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Forensic explosives analysis

UserMike O'Donnell, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fusion systems with Benson-Solomon components

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJustin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Rank-Based Independence Testing in Near Linear Time

UserChaim Even-Zohar (Turing Institute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Cancellation - Computational Modelling at the Interface of Physical Organic and Supramolecular Chemistry

This talk has been canceled.

UserProf. Fernanda Duarte (Department of Chemistry, University of Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chow-Witt groups and the real cycle class map.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJens Hornbostel (Bergische Universität Wuppertal).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Character levels and character bounds

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trisections and the Thom conjecture - CANCELLED

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical and logarithmic study of Milnor fibers

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the diameters of p-groups

UserHenry Bradford, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Biophysical Seminars

Dissipative systems showing signs of life

UserProf. W.T.S. Huck, Institute for Molecules and Materials, Radboud University, Nijmegen, the Netherlands.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Random surfaces and Liouville quantum gravity

UserEwain Gwynne (DPMMS).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Search for new physics with kaons at NA62 and beyond

UserProf. Cristina Lazzeroni (University of Birmingham).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Joint distribution of spins and applications

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic Treatment Regimes III

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Unipotent elements in irreducible representations of simple algebraic groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMikko Korhonen (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Innovation in synthetic methodology through use of flow

Joint Materials/Synthesis RIG Seminar

UserProf. Timothy Noël (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A construction of Witt complexes via residual complexes.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJames Plowman (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms

UserProf Prof. Antoine Browaeys, Institut d’Optique, Laboratoire Charles Fabry.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Selection bias, missing data and causal inference

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Soft limits in the presence of spatial curvature

UserJakub Supeł (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Highways and byways in the history of high rate mechanical testing

UserStephen Walley, PCS Fracture and Shock Physics Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Summands of tensor powers of modules for a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserDavid Benson (University of Aberdeen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Chemical equilibrium in the Earth's core

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The transcendental motive of a a cubic fourfold

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClaudio Pedrini (Università degli Studi di Genova).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-Stability and weighted K-stability

UserEveline Legendre, Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Bioinspired Nano- and Microstructured Surfaces: From Analysis and Replication to Applications

UserProf. Dr. Hendrik Hoelscher (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institute of Microstructure Technology, Germany).

HousePfizerLecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Conformal dimension of fractal percolation

UserVille Suomala (University of Oulu).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Electronic Structure Discussion Group

Thermal transport beyond Fourier, and beyond Boltzmann

UserMichele Simoncelli, Theory and Simulation of Materials (THEOS) and National Centre for Computational Design and Discovery of Novel Materials (MARVEL), École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher height paining and extensions of mixed Hodge structures.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJose Burgos Gil (ICMAT).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Biophysical Seminars

Physical phenotyping of cells in biology and medicine

UserProf. Jochen Guck, Director, Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Dark matter searches with the ATLAS detector at the LHC

UserPhillip Gadow (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Matthew Powner, University College London.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Clusters in light nuclei matter

User Tzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exotic fusion systems

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserValentina Grazian (Università degli Studi di Padova ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Arithmetic version of Deligne’s semisimplicity theorem, and beyond.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMao Sheng (University of Science and Technology of China).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

D-modules on singular varieties

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

The concept of separable effects for causal mediation and competing risks analyses

UserVanessa Didelez, Leibniz Institute for Prevention Research and Epidemiology - BIPS, Bremen, Germany.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Impact of multiple modes on the black-hole superradiant instability

UserGiuseppe Ficarra (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Exploiting shape anisotropy for binary magnetic memories

UserPeter Newton, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hyperbolic generalized triangle groups, property (T) and finite simple quotients

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserPierre-Emmanuel Caprace (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor John Hartwig, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic tt-geometry

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMartin Gallauer (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Some exotic tensor categories in prime characteristic.

UserDavid Benson (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The KKP conjecture for minimal adjoint orbits

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On the size of subsets of F_p^n without p distinct elements summing to zero

UserLisa Sauermann (Stanford University).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Biophysical Seminars

Protein misfolding in Alzheimer’s disease

UserProf. Louise Serpell, University of Sussex, UK.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

The CMS High Granularity Calorimeter Upgrade

UserSamuel Webb (Imperial College London).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On some unlikely intersections for values and orbits of rational functions

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Stable prediction

UserHarvey Klyne.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Jordan decomposition for the Alperin-McKay conjecture

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucas Ruhstorfer (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A rigid analytic approach to Hyodo-Kato theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserVeronika Ertl (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Biological and Biomedical Physics

Mitochondria and Cancer: Metabolites and Beyond

UserChristian Frezza, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar (Rutherford 930).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Kazhdan-Lusztig Positivity Conjectures - The Algebraic Viewpoint

UserRobert Spencer, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Posterior contraction rates for potentially nonlinear inverse problems

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Resolving the Hubble tension with emergent dark radiation in unitary gravity

UserWill Barker (University of Cambridge/KICC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Modelling energy dissipation at surfaces

UserJörg Meyer, Department of Theoretical Chemistry, University of Leiden, The Netherlands.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3/2-Generation

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserScott Harper (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Dense induced bipartite subgraphs in triangle-free graphs

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology by non-unitary quantum dynamics

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mixed graded structures for the K-theory of Azumaya algebras

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserNicolas Garrel (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications to physics

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Quantum topological effects in the transport properties of ionic conductors

UserProfessor Stefano Baroni, SISSA — Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Sudi Avanzati, Trieste.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Pfizer Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Biophysical Seminars

Evolution of Antibiotic Resistance: from the Lab to the Clinic and back

UserProf. Nathalie Q. Balaban, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions from monopoles and calorons

UserJosh Cork (Lancaster).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGiulio Falcioni (University of Edinburgh).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Graphs with lots of symmetry - a local perspective

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLuke Morgan (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

On a generalization of Perrin-Riou's conjecture on Kato's zeta elements

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University and King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

D-ultrafilter monads

UserLurdes Sousa (CMUC, University of Coimbra & IP Viseu).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes II

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Tensor-triangular fields

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPaul Balmer (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Saturated fusion Systems on a Sylow p-subgroup of a rank 2 Lie Type Group

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On Statistical Learning for Individualized Decision Making with Complex Data

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Causality Relations At Infinity

UserPeter Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Field emitters at atomic scale: Insights from density functional theory

UserChris Edgcombe, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Graphs with forbidden induced subgraphs

UserAlex Scott (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Golyshev-Zagier Second Paper

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Emergent Black Hole Dynamics in Critical Floquet Systems

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motivic integration for some varieties with a torus action

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserClélia Pech (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 11:15-12:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new look at permutation groups of simple diagonal type

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserCsaba Schneider (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Base loci of big and nef line bundles on irreducible symplectic varieties

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Overview of ATLAS jet measurements

UserJennifer Roloff (BNL).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Conformal geodesics, gravitational instantons, and integrability.

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Twisted orbital integrals and irreducible components of affine Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserRong Zhou (Imperial College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Characterizing weakly Schreier extensions of monoids

UserPeter Faul (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism, derivations, and Lie representations

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserJoshua Maglione (Universität Bielefeld ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Reversible Catalysis in Redox Matrices

UserProf. Dr. Nicolas Plumeré (Department of Chemistry, University of Bochum).

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 10:00-11:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Enriques surface fibrations with non-algebraic integral Hodge classes

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserJohn Christian Ottem (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing with conjugacy classes in classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMartin Liebeck (Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classical groups, and generating small classical subgroups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserCheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Backtrack Search in Permutation Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserChristopher Jefferson (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying Isomorphism Classes of Algebraic Groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJay Taylor (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Growth of class numbers of unipotent groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserTobias Rossmann (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing normalisers of highly intransitive permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMun See Chang (University of St Andrews).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:35-17:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserEilidh McKemmie (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Quasi-PDFs as observables

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classifying finite linear groups in prime degree

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDane Flannery (National University of Ireland Galway).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Minimal models of symplectic quotient singularities

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserUlrich Thiel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy problems in GL(n,Z)

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserBettina Eick (Technische Universität Braunschweig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational and p-local motivic homotopy theory

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserGabriela Guzman (Universität Duisburg-Essen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a nonsolvable Quotient Algorithm

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAlexander Hulpke (Colorado State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chevalley’s Theorem on constructible images made constructive

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMohamed Barakat (Universität Siegen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Elliptic curves associated to two-loop graphs (Feynman diagrams)

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserSpencer Bloch (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real forms of complex embeddings of maximal reductive Lie algebras in semisimple Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserWillem de Graaf (University of Trento).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the local Tamagawa number conjecture and functional equations of Euler systems

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing Ordinary Representations of Finite Groups via Extension

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAllan Steel (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational methods for exceptional groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserAdam Thomas (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

10 years of meataxe development.

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserRichard Parker (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:05-16:55

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Surface charges for gravity in tetrad variables: some surprises explained

UserSimone Speziale (Marseille).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Anubis

UserOleg Brandt (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Between the sheets: rigid nilpotent elements in modular Lie algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Stewart (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Number Theory Seminar

Distribution of Hecke eigenvalues

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The 5-modular Character Table of the Lyons Group

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserKlaus Lux (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Causal Inference Reading Group

Dynamic treatment regimes I

UserQingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An algorithm to construct dihedral axial algebras

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMadeleine Whybrow (Univerza na Primorskem).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Brauer character tables of groups of Lie type in defining characteristic

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserFrank Lübeck (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Musing on implementing semigroup representation theory and software integration

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserNicolas Thiery (Université Paris Saclay).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 09:10-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Connections between Group related Databases in GAP

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserThomas Breuer (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:40-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups: an encore

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMelissa Lee (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 16:05-16:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gamma functions, monodromy and Apéry constants

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserMasha Vlasenko (Polish Academy of Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Base sizes of permutation groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserJoanna Fawcett (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 14:45-15:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive recognition of matrix groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserHeiko Dietrich (Monash University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 13:45-14:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructing subgroups of exceptional algebraic groups

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:30-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Green functions in small characteristics

GRAW02 - Computational and algorithmic methods

UserMeinolf Geck (Universität Stuttgart).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 10:10-11:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Finite primitive groups

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Biophysical Seminars

Functional amyloid in bacteria

UserProfessor Daniel E. Otzen, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO) and Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, Aarhus University, DK.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automorphism orbits of groups and the Monster

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserMichael Giudici (University of Western Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Biophysical Seminars

Molecular chaperones in protein folding and quality control

UserProf. Dr. F. Ulrich Hartl ( Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry).

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational Hodge conjecture and Hodge loci

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserHossein Movasati (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 11:15-12:15

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irreducible restrictions of representations of symmetric and alternating groups

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserLucia Morotti (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Innovation in the Synthesis of Complex Pharmaceutical Compounds

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Toroidal compactifications and incompressibility of exceptional congruence covers.

KAH - K-theory, algebraic cycles and motivic homotopy theory

UserPatrick Brosnan (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Freezing impacts

UserChristophe Josserand, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Mode stability for the Teukolsky equation on extremal Kerr black hole spacetimes

UserRita Teixeira da Costa (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zeta - functions of arithmetic schemes - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory III

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Local anomalies in Z’ models

UserJoseph Tooby-Smith (Cavendish).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Mystery in Finite Groups of Even Order

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGeorge Glauberman (University of Chicago; University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Topology and scale invariance in atomic Flatland

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory II

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions II - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Small Things Make Big Differences

Athena SWAN Talk

UserProfessor Catherine J. Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

The Golden Road: Synthesis and Surface Chemistry of Gold Nanocrystals

BP Sustainability Lecture

UserProfessor Catherine J. Murphy (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Kakeya maximal estimates via real algebraic geometry

UserJonathan Hickman (Edinburgh).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory III: Highlights and Applications

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Special values of Motivic L-functions I - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserMatthias Flach (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 3

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory II: Motivic Spectra

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebraic Cycles and Hodge Theory I

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserAnthony Scholl (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Chebotarev invariant of a finite group

GRA - Groups, representations and applications: new perspectives

UserGareth Tracey (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periods, cohomology of algebraic varieties and beyond - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserFrancis Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 2

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Motivic Homotopy Theory I: Motivic Spaces

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserVesna Stojanoska (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Calabi-Yau Manifolds, Mirrors, and Motives - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Doran (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

K-theory and motivic cohomology - 1

KAHW01 - Introductory workshop

UserCharles Weibel (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTzany Kokalova Wheldon (Birmingham).

HouseMR11.

ClockSunday 12 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite Singular Orbit Modules for Algebraic Groups

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserAluna Rizzoli (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:30-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjugacy Classes and the Normal Complement Problem in Group Algebras

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserSurinder Kaur (Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology; Indian Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finite permutation groups: applications to transformation semigroups and synchronization

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserPeter Cameron (University of St Andrews; Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conjectures in local representation theory

GRAW01 - Introductory/instructional workshop

UserCharles Eaton (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity