University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

99 upcoming talks and 20321 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long-term generation capacity expansion models in JuDGE

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Rigorous Evaluation of Stochastic Approaches to Power Systems Operations

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJean-Paul Watson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accounting for uncertainty when using computer models as decision-support tools in energy system planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAmy Wilson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk and Optimization in Future Network Planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBurt Duncan (National Grid, Electricity System Operator).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strategic Storage Use in a Hydro-Thermal Power System with Carbon Constraints

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAfzal Siddiqui (University College London; Stockholm University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy system decarbonisation: informing reform of energy market and regulatory framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGoran Strbac (Imperial College London; Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Societal objectives and their impact on the electricity system of the future

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndrew Wright (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Nash Equilibrium Problems with Application to Spot Markets with Gas Transport

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Hintermüller (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic auctions to accommodate the future flexi-grid

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGolbon Zakeri (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric Risk and Fuel Neutrality in Capacity Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJacob Mays (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distributionally robust chance-constrained generation expansion planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJalal Kazempour (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Valuation of floating price contract formulae for financial renewable PPAs

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGauthier de Maere d'Aertyrcke (Tractebel Engie).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling 100 percent renewable electricity

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Ferris (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risky Capacity Equilibrium Models for Risk Averse Investment Equilibria with Incomplete Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserDanny Ralph (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk premium and stochastic equilibrium in generation capacity expansion models

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserYves Smeers (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The mathematics of charged liquid drops

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserCyrill Muratov (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Models for self-similarity and disclinations in martensite

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserPierluigi Cesana (Kyushu University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysing effects of short- and long-term uncertainty on capacity expansion in European electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAsgeir Tomasgard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Effect of Capacity Payments on Peaking Generator Availability in PJM

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserStein-Erik Fleten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Two talks on Ice-Ocean interaction in East Antarctica

UserTakeshi Tamura (National Institute of Polar Research) and Daisuke Hirano (Institute of Low Temperature Science).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 10:30-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capacity markets, risk modelling and decision support

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserChris Dent (University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hierarchical optimisation and equilibrium problems in electricity systems: challenges and status quo

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserSonja Wogrin (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Harmonizing energy planning and market mechanisms to ensure supply adequacy in electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserLuiz Augusto Barroso (PSR Energy Research and Analytics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-stage Stochastic Programming with Linearly Bi-parameterized Quadratic Recourse

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJong Shi Pang (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Market Design Considerations for Scarcity Pricing: A Stochastic Equilibrium Framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAnthony Papavasiliou (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Two-Stage Model for Planning Energy Investment under Uncertainty

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserClaudia Sagastizabal (Universidade Estadual de Campinas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sources and Implications of Inaccuracies in Capacity Credit Calculations: A Static Analysis of Electric Generation Capacity Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBen Hobbs (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Merchant Storage Investment in a Restructured Electricity Industry

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRamteen Sioshansi (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Assessing Potential Benefits of Increased Gas-Electric Coordination by Stochastic Optimization

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserSarah Ryan (Iowa State University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incentives, Regulation and Analysis for Investments in ISO Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRichard O'Neill (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long Term Electricity Market Design: Pricing Quality?

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserHannes Weigt (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of submodularity in capacity auctions

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserEddie Anderson (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capacity mechanisms and the technology mix in competitive electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserPär Holmberg (Research Institute of Industrial Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal storage, investment and management under uncertainty - It is costly to avoid outages!

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRichard Green (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Investments in flexible generation capacity in an energy-only market

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBert Willems (Universiteit van Tilburg; Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Competition among Renewables

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserNatalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Market and regulatory design for renewables dominated systems

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserDavid Newbery (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 09:45-10:45

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Many-body physics with arrays of individual Rydberg atoms

UserProf. Antoine Browaeys, Institut d’Optique, Laboratoire Charles Fabry.

HouseRayleigh and JJ Thompson Seminar room, Maxwell Building.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Catalytic Activation of Renewable Resources to make Polymers and Fuels

UserProf. Charlotte Williams (University of Oxford).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metric Approximation of Set-Valued Functions

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElena Berdysheva (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

Sensing enhanced by DNA nanotech

UserProf. Philip Tinnefeld, Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseRyle Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Cambridge, Cold War, and Oceanic Crust

UserBob White (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Simple condensed phase explosive detonation modelling

UserMartin Braithwaite, Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some meta-materials with micro-resonators and their effective equations

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserBen Schweizer (Technische Universität Dortmund).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Ericksen-Leslie's hyperbolic model for liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserNing Jiang (Wuhan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish HEP Seminars

ATLAS Trigger Level Analysis

UserWilliam Kalderon (Lund).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

On discovery in catalysis

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

AMOP list

Spin-Josephson coupling and the phase diagram of polariton condensate arrays

UserProf. Jeremy Baumberg NanoPhotonics Centre, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Power System Modeling

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJanusz Bialek (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 14:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Power System Operation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJanusz Bialek (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 10:00-12:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Using scanning probes to fabricate and characterise nanoscale donor devices in silicon

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

British Antarctic Survey

Interactions between stratospheric ozone and climate change in the Arctic

If external to BAS, please email aling@bas.ac.uk in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Jiankai Zhang (Lanzhou University and Academic Visitor at Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 2.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Enhancing materials design using microscopy and modelling

UserDr Rebecca Nicholls, University of Oxford.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cavendish Inspiring Women Talks

Future of Scientific Publishing

UserDr. Magdalena Skipper, Editor-in-chief of Nature.

HouseFitzpatrick Hall, Queens' College.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 19:00-20:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion & Questions

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bottom-up Robotics - Emerging Intelligence in Materials

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserStoyan Smoukov (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bio-inspired Soft Robotics: Turning Soft Materials into Intelligent Machines

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserFumiya Iida (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lifesaving Capsule Robots

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserPietro Valdastri (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:50-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanocaloric Materials for Environmentally Friendly Refrigeration

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXavier Moya (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:20-14:50

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Domestic-scale Thermal Storage Using Phase Change Materials and Heat Pumps

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserAndrew Bissell (Sunamp).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:50-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Concepts for the Direct Conversion of Heat to Electricity

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:15-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Materials for Regenerative Medicine

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRuth Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opportunities for Novel Actuators in Surgical Robotics

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserChris Wagner (Cambridge Consultants).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape Memory Thin Films for Medical Applications

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserEckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme 'The Mathematics of New Matierals'

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXian Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective behaviour of critical-contrast PDEs: micro-resonances, frequency conversion, and time dispersive properties.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserKirill Cherednichenko (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:30-17:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal design of multi-component fractured media

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Morandotti (Politecnico di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:45-16:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Oxidation catalysis imparted by donor-flexible ligands

UserProfessor Martin Albrecht (Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Bern).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Fits to top data in the SMEFT

UserEmma Slade (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New directions for random search

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserChris Pickard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-15:45

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Spherical Averages

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMichael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:40-16:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Sparse Recovery Methods in Compressed Sensing

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserSong Li (Zhejiang University; Zhejiang University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Least squares regression on sparse grids

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserBastian Bohn (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shift-invariant Spaces of Multivariate Periodic Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserJürgen Prestin (Universität zu Lübeck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lower semicontinuity and relaxation of nonlocal $L^\infty$ functionals.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal recovery using wavelet trees

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMarkus Weimar (Ruhr-Universität Bochum).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Theory of Condensed Matter

Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in One Dimension

UserDr Johannes Bausch, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Confidence for Monte Carlo Integration of Smooth Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserRobert J. Kunsch (Universität Osnabrück).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monte Carlo methods for $L_q$ approximation on periodic Sobolev spaces with mixed smoothness

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHeping Wang (Capital Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Explicit error bounds for randomized Smolyak algorithms and an application to infinite-dimensional integration

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMichael Gnewuch (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Best m-term approximation of the "step-function" and related problems

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserKonstantin Ryutin ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate periodic Sobolev functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserThomas Kuehn (Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal honeycomb structures

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDorin Bucur (Université de Savoie ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monotonicity formulas in linear and nonlinear potential theory

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserVirginia Agostiniani (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zero-sum optimal switching games motivated by energy applications

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserSaid Hamadene (Université du Maine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiple Rank-1 Lattices as Sampling Schemes for Approximation

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserLutz Kaemmerer (Technische Universität Chemnitz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent Results on Rational Approximation and Interpolation with Completely and Multiply Monotone Radial Basis Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User Martin Buhmann (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dimension-dependence error estimates for sampling recovery on Smolyak grids

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserDũng Dinh (Vietnam National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recovery of functions of many variables via compressive sensing

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHolger Rauhut (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local restriction theorem and maximal Bochner-Riesz operator for the Dunkl transforms

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWenrui Ye (The University of International Business and Economics - Beijing).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Cavendish HEP Seminars

New frontiers in LHC discovery strategies

UserJesse Liu (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizations of Besov spaces in terms of K-functionals

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserOscar Dominguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

British Antarctic Survey

Environmental and climatic effects of volcanic aerosol: past, present and future

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserDr Anja Schmidt (University of Cambridge).

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 187.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial approximation via compressed sensing of high-dimensional functions on lower sets

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserClayton Webster (University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Directional Framelets with Low Redundancy and Directional Quasi-tight Framelets

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserBin Han (University of Alberta; University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Embedding and continuity envelopes of Besov-type spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWen Yuan (Beijing Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ball Average Characterizations of Function Spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserDachun Yang (Beijing Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Haar System and Smoothness Spaces built on Morrey Spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWinfried Sickel (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dicussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Construction of high-dimensional point sets with small dispersion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMario Ullrich (Johannes Kepler Universität).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Order statistics and Mallat--Zeitouni problem

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserAlexander Litvak (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Centre for Atmospheric Science seminars, Chemistry Dept.

Interactions between stratospheric ozone and climate change in the Arctic

UserDr Jian Kai Zhang, Lecturer, Lanzhou University and Academic Visitor at Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of Ridge Functions and Sparse Additive Models

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserJan Vybiral (Charles University, Prague).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Learning Engines for Healthcare: Using Machine Learning to Transform Clinical Practice and Discovery

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some lower bounds for Kolmogorov widths

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserYuri Malykhin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences ; Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random sections of ellipsoids and the power of random information

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserAicke Hinrichs (Johannes Kepler Universität).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exponential tractability of weighted tensor product problems

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHenryk Wozniakowski (Columbia University; University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Earthquakes and volcanoes in Iceland

UserTom Winder (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 3: High-Dimensional Polynomial Approximation

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Imaging with atoms

UserPaul Dastoor, Department of Physics, The University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 2: Compressive Imaging

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Going green with black: On Biomass, Carbon and Clean Energy

UserProfessor Magdalena Titirici (Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserChristos Likos (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 17:20-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of phytoplankton patchiness at small scales in mild turbulence

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Mazza (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamics and Self-Organisation).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMartin Kruzik (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 2: Complexity results for integration.

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserErich Novak (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

SBND -- a state of the art Liquid Argon TPC for Neutrino Physics

UserNicola McConkey (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 1: Overview and Theory

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

British Antarctic Survey

Exploring How Eruption Source Parameters Affect Volcanic Radiative Forcing

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserLauren Marshall, University of Cambridge, Department of Chemistry.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 2.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

Surprises in the Self-Assembly of Particles in Spherical Confinement

UserProf. Alfons van Blaaderen (Debye Institute for Nanomaterials, Utrecht University).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 1: Some old and new results on Information-Based Complexity

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserErich Novak (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Lectures "Breakable and self-assembled materials: Synthesis and applications"

UserProfessor Luisa de Cola, Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie, Supramoléculaires, Université de Strasbourg.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Research Tracks - Pierre Pinson and Yanning Goude

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:30-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The behaviour and evolution of mountain ranges

UserAlex Copley (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Experiments with high explosives

UserJiri Pachman, Institute of Energetic Materials, University of Pardubice, Czech Republic.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Lectures 2019 "Luminescent complexes: assemblies, sensing, towards artificial virus"

UserProfessor Luisa de Cola, Institut de Science et d'Ingénierie, Supramoléculaires, Université de Strasbourg.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finding the optimal nets for self-folding Kirigami

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserNuno Araujo (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 17:20-18:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic assembly of out of equilibrium colloids

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJuho Lintuvuori (Université de Bordeaux).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nematic twist-bend:the heliconical phase of nonchiral liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserLech Longa (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-16:40

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Illuminating Antimatter: the ALPHA antihydrogen experiment at CERN

UserProf. Jeffrey Hangst (Aarhus University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

The Mechanical Structure of Tibet

UserDan McKenzie (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

50 years on. Recollections of a former young theoretical physicist

UserProf. David Khmelnitskii, University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computational and Systems Biology

Replacing pathologists with next generation diagnostics: use of artificial intelligence to analyse image and DNA sequencing data

UserDr Elizabeth Sollieux (Dept of Pathology), Dr Matt Thorpe (DAMTP) and Oliver Crook (MRC Biostatistics Unit/DAMTP).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hurwitz stable and self-interlacing orthogonal polynomials.

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMikhail Tyaglov (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish Inspiring Women Talks

Mental Health of PhD Students

UserDr. Katia Levecque, Ghent University.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

SUPERCHIRALITY AND BLOCH SURFACE WAVES

UserProf. Paolo Biagioni, Physics Department, Politecnico di Milano (IT).

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation: symmetry and asymmetry

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElijah Liflyand (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

3D quantum Hall effects in Dirac loops

UserProf. Bruno Uchoa, The University of Oklahoma.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Molecular Photosynthesis: Such Stuff as Dreams are Made On

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio (University of Padova and ITM-CNR, Department of Chemical Sciences).

HouseSeminar Room, BP Institute.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion - can we/should we do 100% Renewables?

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDavid Newbery (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:20-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Energy Systems Challenges - a Distribution Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserIain Miller (Northern Power Networks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:50-16:20

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Supramolecular Architectures for Artificial Photosynthesis

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio (University of Padova and ITM-CNR, Department of Chemical Sciences).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:45-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Industry Perspective on Managing Flexibility

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJonas Ströjby (Alpiq Blue Energy AG).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserFriedemann Brock (Swansea University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renewable Energy Focus: Calculating the Carbon Content of Power Imports

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAlastair Davies (EDF Energy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Industry Talk: The Electricity System Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserCathy McClay (Electricity System Operator, National Grid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-14:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Athena SWAN Presentation

UserProfessor Marcella Bonchio and Dr Emma Chapman.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergent Failures and Cascades in Power Grids: A Large Deviations Approach

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserTommaso Nesti (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:50-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrated Offshore Wind Farm Design: Optimising Micrositing and Cable Layout Simultaneously

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserThomas Marge (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:45-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowing in the Wind

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPaulina Rowinska (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:40-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuous-time Modelling of Energy Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserValentin Courgeau (Imperial College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:35-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wind Park Valuation and Risk Management in Germany

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserMichael Coulon (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:30-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(R)evolution of Large Electrical Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPatrick Panciatici (RTE).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:25-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decarbonisation, Decentralisation and Digitisation of Energy through Hybrid Storage Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDamian Giaouris (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:50-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Flexibility for Future Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJames Cruise (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:55-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Planning a 100% Renewable Electricity System

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme - Mathematics of Energy Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJohn Moriarty (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:00-10:10

Number Theory Seminar

Finding three-term arithmetic progressions in dense sets of integers

UserThomas Bloom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Mapping Health: Why, How, Considering what ...

UserSylvia Richardson, MRC Biostatistics Unit @ University of Cambridge.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 19:15-21:30

AMOP list

Nanosatellites for Quantum Science and Profit

UserDr Daniel Oi, University of Strathclyde.

HouseRyle Seminar Room (930) .

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Wegner estimate for the random breather model

UserMatthias Taeufer, Queen Mary University (London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

On the hypocoercivity of some PDMP-Monte Carlo algorithms

UserChristophe Andrieu, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Quantum Colloquium

Playing with perovskites - tuning physics through chemical control

UserDr. Helen Walker. Merlin Instrument Scientist, STFC · Rutherford Appleton Laboratory .

HouseRayleigh and JJ Thompson Seminar room, Maxwell Building.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microstructure for continuous and localised intrinsic curvature creation

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserMark Warner (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polar order in liquids

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserAlenka Mertelj (Jozef Stefan Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserAndreas Seeger (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Interfaces with singularities: understanding phase transitions in nematic liquid crystals

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserDmitry Golovaty (University of Akron).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on polycrystalline microstructure

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserJohn Ball (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Realistic prediction of molecular organizations in thin organic films

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserClaudio Zannoni (Università di Bologna).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pressure-driven active nematics systems: possible optimisation and design methods

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserNigel Mottram (University of Strathclyde).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Manipulating droplets on lubricant impregnated surfaces

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserRodrigo Ledesma-Aguilar (Northumbria University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:30-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Phonon assisted luminescence in hexagonal Boron Nitride

UserDr Elena Cannuccia, University of Rome "Tor Vergata".

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetry and multiple existence of critical points in 2D Landau-de Gennes Q-tensor theory

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserLuc Nguyen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Symmetry in materials science models under the divergence constraint

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserRadu Ignat (Université Paul Sabatier Toulouse III).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysis of Novel Domain Wall Types in Ferromagnetic Nanostructures

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserCyrill Muratov (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morphing and shape control: some lessons from the motility of unicellular organisms

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserAntonio DeSimone (SISSA).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 09:00-09:45

British Antarctic Survey

Analysis of snow and aerosols deposition variability over High Mountain Asia and other major high mountain ranges

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserHoi Ga “Veronica” Chan, Princeton University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Measuring g(r) by test-particle insertion

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserDirk Aarts (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knitogami

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserRandall Kamien (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Defects of Liquid Crystals

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserPingwen Zhang (Peking University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Designing colloidal structures: fast and slow dynamics

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserMargarida Telo da Gama (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Reverse Engineering of Design Principles using Biased Dynamics

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserMike Cates (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microstructures in martensites: Scaling regimes and optimal domain shapes

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserBarbara Zwicknagl (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Designing novel functional materials made of active colloids: the role played by interactions

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserChantal Valeriani (Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 15:15-16:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Jets for the LHC and beyond

UserSimone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Microstructures in SMA: Rigidity, Non-Rigidity and Simulations

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserAngkana Ruland (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and its role on fatigue in shape memory materials

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserEckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-throughput search for new phase transformation materials with low hysteresis

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserOle Martin Lovvik (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A moving mask hypothesis to select physically relevant microstructures

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserFrancesco Della Porta (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Leipzig).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Materials from Mathematics

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 09:00-09:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Defect loops in 3D active nematics

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserDaniel Beller (University of California, Merced).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Construction of two dimensional convex shapes from their excluded volumes

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserJamie Taylor (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of effective bulk potentials for nematic liquid crystals via homogenisation

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserGiacomo Canevari (BCAM - Basque Center for Applied Mathematics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Surveying Energy Landscapes: From Protein Folding to Bistable Liquid Crystal Device and Cylindrical Buckling

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserHalim Kusumaatmaja (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 11:45-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotics of Landau-de Gennes theory

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 11:00-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Attractive and Repulse Interactions in Dense Nematics

DNMW01 - Optimal design of complex materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 14 January 2019, 09:45-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wrap-up discussion session

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserJohn Moriarty (Queen Mary University of London); Ana Busic (INRIA); Steven Low (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)); Louis Wehenkel (Université de Liège); Pierre Pinson (Danmarks Tekniske Universitet).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bandit algorithms for power consumption control

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserPierre Gaillard (INRIA Paris - Rocquencourt; ENS - Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

High-dimensional data analytics using low-dimensional models in power systems

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserMeng Wang (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal dispatch of heterogeneous batteries to maximise security of supply

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserSimon Tindemans (Delft University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A mean-field game model for management of distributed storages for the power system

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserClemence Alasseur (EDF, France).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Core-Selecting Mechanisms in Electricity Markets

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserOrcun Karaca (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Irrational Agents and the Power Grid

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserSean Meyn (University of Florida).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Greedy algorithms in reduced modeling

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserPeter Binev (University of South Carolina).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Central- versus Self-Dispatch in Electricity Markets

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserPär Holmberg (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A new distributed algorithm for nonconvex network flow problems with convergence guarantees

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserAndy Sun (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Feedback-based online algorithms for time-varying optimization: theory and applications in power systems

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserEmiliano Dall'anese (University of Colorado).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Time-Varying Optimization: Algorithms and Applications in Power Systems

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserAndrea Simonetto (IBM Research).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real-time feedback optimization on the power flow manifold

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserFlorian Doerfler (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Transmission capacity allocation in zonal electricity markets

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserAnthony Papavasiliou (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards seemless operation: a new look at interface scheduling and market operation

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserLang Tong (Cornell University; Chalmers University of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Electricity Demand Response Contracting

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserRene Aid (Université Paris-Dauphine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real-time operation of micro-grids

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserJean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On modeling dispatchable loads in grid operation: the good, the bad and the ugly

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserAnna Scaglione (Arizona State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Electricity demand forecasting and bidding via data-driven inverse optimization

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserJuan Miguel Morales González (Universidad de Málaga).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Methods for Nonlinear Power Operational Problems: Convex Reformulations and Near-Linear Time Algorithms

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserJavad Lavaei (University of California, Berkeley).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Automated parameter inference and data modelling with deep learning

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserGilles Louppe (Université de Liège).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Market design for flexible distribution networks

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserBen Godfrey (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Electricity market reform to enhance the energy market pricing mechanism: observations from PJM

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserHung-po Chao (PJM).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(R)evolution of large electrical systems: Needs and Challenges

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserPatrick Panciatici (RTE).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Creating user value through mathematics – the challenge of hidden states

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserAndrew Haslett (Energy Technologies Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Unified Framework for Stochastic Optimization in Energy

MESW01 - Flexible operation and advanced control for energy systems

UserWarren Powell (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Here Happily Have we assembled

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserAnna Marie Bohmann (Vanderbilt University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pushing around, trying to stay normal and positive

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vanishing or non-vanishing of kappa_2

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserSam Nariman (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gröbner bases

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserRobert Bruner (Wayne State University; Universitetet i Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 20 December 2018, 15:30-15:45

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Multicatalytic Transformations with and without Light

UserProfessor Kirsten Zeitler, Institut für Organische Chemie, Universitat Leipzig..

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 19 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spaces and cochains -- yet another approach

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserBirgit Richter (Universität Hamburg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 December 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Positive scalar curvature metrics on manifolds with fibred singularities

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserBoris Botvinnik (University of Oregon; University of Oregon; University of Oregon).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 18 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Elliptic stochastic quantisation

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserMassimiliano Gubinelli (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 17 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two dimensional Ising model with columnar disorder and continuum limit of random matrix products

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserGianbattista Giacomin (Université Denis Diderot).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Deterministic homogenization with Levy process limits

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserIan Melbourne (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some generalization of Pitman’s transform and invariant measures for discrete integrable systems

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserMakiko Sasada (University of Tokyo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Potential theory for nonreversible dynamics and corrections to the hydrodynamical limit

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserClaudio Landim (IMPA - Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada, Rio de Janeiro).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized hydrodynamics and the classical Toda chain

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserHerbert Spohn (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homological stability for moduli spaces of disconnected submanifolds

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserMartin Palmer-Anghel (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Whitehead products in v_n-periodic homotopy groups

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserGijs Heuts (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wandering down the path to path homology

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserDaniela Egas Santander (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The line isn’t contractible

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserClark Barwick (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 15:30-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

SPDE limits of six-vertex model

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserHao Shen (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on 2D inverse cascade turbulence

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserFranco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On mass-critical stochastic nonlinear Schrodinger equation

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserWeijun Xu (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic limit for a disordered harmonic chain

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserCedric Bernardin (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis; NICE).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Space-time localisation for the dynamic $\Phi^4_3$ model

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserHendrik Weber (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

The biogeochemical fingerprint of melting ice

**If external to BAS, please notify organiser in advance**

UserKate Hendry, University of Bristol.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The KPZ fixed point - 2

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserJeremy Quastel (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Scaling limit and universal finite size corrections in 2D interacting Ising models

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Seeking fixed points

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserHugh Osborn (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wonderful Fulton-MacPherson operads

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserPaolo Salvatore (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sine-Gordon model revisited (again)

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserRemi Rhodes (Aix-Marseille University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dendroidal spaces and mapping spaces between little cubes operads.

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserIeke Moerdijk (Universiteit Utrecht; University of Sheffield).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossing Probabilities of Multiple Ising Interfaces

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserEveliina Peltola (Université de Genève).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Freezing Transition in Decaying Burgers Turbulence and Random Matrix Dualities

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserYan Fyodorov (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large devations for the KPZ equation

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserPierre Le Doussal (CNRS - Ecole Normale Superieure Paris).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The KPZ fixed point - 1

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserJeremy Quastel (University of Toronto).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dynamic ASEP

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserIvan Corwin (Columbia University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Non-proximal linear random walks on the torus

UserWeikun He, Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 15:15-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Quantum field theory and SPDEs under the light of near-criticality and noise sensitivity

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserChristophe Garban (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Bounds for sets lacking x,x+y,x+y^2

UserSarah Peluse, Stanford University.

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New regularity results and long time behavior of pathwise (stochastic) Hamilton-Jacobi equations

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserPanagiotis Souganidis (University of Chicago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bogoliubov Excitations of dilute Bose-Einstein Condensates

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserBenjamin Schlein (Universität Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

SRQW03 - Scaling limits & SPDEs: recent developments and future directions

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 10 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Relative kappa-classes

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserDiarmuid Crowley (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some prospects with the splicing operad

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserRyan Budney (University of Victoria).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Topological and dynamical obstructions to extending group actions.

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserSam Nariman (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An abstract framework for a non-perturbative renormalisation

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserRoman Kotecky (University of Warwick; Charles University, Prague).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The complex cobordism 2-category and its central extensions

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserAndre Henriques (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 07 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contributed talk - Extended evaluation maps from knots to the embedding tower

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserDanica Kosanović (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik, Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contributed Talk - The Sullivan-conjecture in complex dimension 4

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserCsaba Nagy (University of Melbourne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contributed Talk - The low dimensional homology of Coxeter groups

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserRachael Boyd (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Contributed talk - Mapping class groups of highly connected manifolds

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserManuel Krannich (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Configuration spaces and Lie algebras away from characteristic zero

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserBen Knudsen (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cobordism categories, elliptic operators and positive scalar curvature

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserJohannes Ebert (Westfalische Wilhelms-Universitat Munster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rational homotopy theory of automorphisms of manifolds

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserAlexander Berglund (Stockholm University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic quantization of Yang Mills

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAjay Chandra (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The homotopy type of algebraic cobordism categories

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserFabian Hebestreit (University of Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher Hochschild homology as a functor

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserChristine Vespa (University of Strasbourg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Periodic points and topological restriction homology

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserCary Malkiewich (Binghamton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homotopy invariance in string topology

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserNathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Embeddings, operads, graph-complexes

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserVictor Turchin (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

British Antarctic Survey

The ExoMars mission: exploring the martian atmosphere and the search for life

If external to BAS, please email the organiser in advance to gain access to the building

UserJames Holmes, The Open University.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cellular techniques in homological stability 2: mapping class groups

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserAlexander Kupers (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Configuration spaces of points and real Goodwillie-Weiss calculus

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserThomas Willwacher (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the stable Cannon Conjecture

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserWolfgang Lueck (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Relative Tangle Hypothesis

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserChristopher Schommer-Pries (University of Notre Dame).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The h-cobordism category and A-theory

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserGeorge Raptis (Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Radial excitations of superconducting (Witten) vortices

Note: MONDAY lunchtime

UserPatrick Peter (DAMTP, and Inst. Astrophys. Paris).

HousePotter Room, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cellular techniques in homological stability 1: general theory

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserAlexander Kupers (Harvard University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isomorphism theorems, random walks, and spin systems.

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserTyler Helmuth (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

H_{4g-6}(M_g)

HHHW04 - Manifolds

UserSoren Galatius (University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 December 2018, 10:00-11:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

More about the slice filtration and slice spectral sequence

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserDoug Ravenel (University of Rochester).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

Sea Ice-Ocean Feedbacks in the Antarctic Shelf Seas

**If external to BAS, please email organiser in advance to gain access**

UserRebecca Frew, University of Reading.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Innovation Centre, Seminar Room 1.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Large time behavior of infinite dimensional systems under the Smoluchowski-Kramers approximation

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserSandra Cerrai (University of Maryland, College Park; University of Maryland, College Park).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Higher monoidal monomorphisms

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserChristian Schlichtkrull (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 16:15-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spaces of merging submanifold

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserFederico Cantero Morán (Universitat de Barcelona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 16:00-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Homological stability for Artin monoids

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserRachael Boyd (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 15:45-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On a Greenlees spectral sequence

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserChristian Ausoni (University Paris 13).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 15:30-15:45

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity