University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Evolution and Development (evo devo) seminar series is continuing this year. Organized by PhD students in the Department of Zoology and Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, the series covers all aspects of Evolutionary Developmental Biology and includes speakers who have had a significant impact on the field.

It consists of relatively informal lunchtime talks, which take about 45-50 minutes, followed by 10-15 min of questions and discussion. We aim to highlight the common themes underpinning the diverse and multi-disciplinary research on organisms right across the tree of life. Topics include micro- and macroevolution, embryology, developmental genetics, palaeontology and computational biology.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Olivia Tidswell; Martin Minarik; kc518. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

1 upcoming talk and 151 talks in the archive.

MicroCT from zoology to pathology

UserBrian Metscher (University of Vienna).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of limb and fin regeneration

UserAssociate Professor Igor Schneider (Federal University of Pará).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Time and space in insect segmentation

UserErik Clark (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Evo-devo of vertebrate cartilage and oropharyngeal skeleton

UserDr David Jandzik (University of Colorado Boulder).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Evolving a big brain: developmental evolution of the vertebrate cerebellum

UserDr Thomas Butts (University of Liverpool).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Shared developmental rules predict patterns of size evolution in vertebrate segmented structures

UserKathryn Kavanagh (University of Massachusetts Dartmouth).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Amphioxus provides unexpected insight into evolutionary processes

UserIldiko Somorjai (University of St Andrews).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Regulatory evolution and the diversification of pigmentation patterns in Drosophila

UserNicolas Gompel (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

The evolutionary and embryonic origins of the gnathostome axial skeleton

UserKate Criswell (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Lizards, skulls and reptile communities

UserJohannes Müller (Leibniz Institute for Research on Evolution and Biodiversity, Berlin Natural History Museum).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

How the breakdown of Meckel’s cartilage offers clues to mammalian evolution

UserNeal Anthwal (King's College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gene regulatory complexity in chordate neural patterning

UserSebastian Shimeld (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

Expression of segment polarity genes in brachiopods supports a non-segmental ancestral role of engrailed for bilaterians

UserBruno Vellutini (Sars International Centre for Marine Molecular Biology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Maternal effects in Speckled Wood butterflies: an eco-evo-devo approach

UserCasper Breuker (Oxford-Brookes University).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of the Animal Face: from Principles to Mechanisms

UserArkhat Abzhanov (Imperial College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Isolated branches in the phylogeny of Platyhelminthes

UserChristopher Laumer (EMBL-EBI and the Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Comparative Analyses of Neuromesodermal Progenitor Dynamics in vivo

UserBen Steventon (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Plasticity and Evolution of Body Size and Shape

UserChristen Mirth (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Gill arch serial homology and the origin of jawed vertebrates

UserAndrew Gillis (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

The curious incident of the seal in the pond

UserJukka Jernvall (University of Helsinki).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

Fishing for the genetic basis of skeletal evolution and disease

UserVahan Indjeian (MRC Clinical Sciences Centre - Imperial College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

The earliest deuterostomes, or something else entirely?

UserSimon Conway Morris (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

The development and evolution of vertebrate oxygen-sensing cells

UserDorit Hockman (University of Oxford).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

Bdelloid rotifers: unveiling the mystery of an evolutionary scandal

UserChiara Boschetti (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

How does an alga become a parasite?

UserEllen Nisbet (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Deep Time and Modern Brains

Please contact the organiser, Liria Masuda-Nakagawa (lm546) if you would like to meet Professor Strausfeld after the seminar.

UserProfessor Nicholas Strausfeld (University of Arizona).

HousePart II room, Department of Genetics. Please use the entrance by the Part II room and tea room underneath the external fire escape. Main entrance is not connected to Part II room due to refurbishment..

ClockFriday 12 September 2014, 12:00-13:00

Epigenetic conservation of vertebrate gene regulatory elements

This talk is kindly sponsored by eLife Sciences

UserHannah Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Constraints? Why blind cavefish still have eye at embryonic stage

UserYoshiyuki Yamamoto (University College London).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Using barcoding to understand British Collembola (Springtails)

UserPeter Shaw (University of Roehampton).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Model species Daphnia: A Genome for the Environment

UserJohn Colbourne (School of Biosciences, University of Birmingham).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of morphological patterns and sexual behaviors in Drosophila

UserBenjamin Prud’homme (Institut de Biologie du Développement de Marseille-Luminy).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Floral quartets link flower development and evolution

UserGünter Theißen (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

The evolution of branching patterns in plants

UserJill Harrison (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Integration in Morphological Structures: how it affects evolution and how it evolves

UserChris Klingenberg (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Making similar embryos with divergent genomes

UserPatrick Lemaire (The tunicate group, CRBM, Montpellier, and INRIA Virtual Plants, Montpellier).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Cracking the code of crocodile skin

UserMichel C. Milinkovitch (University of Geneva).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

RNA regulation during development and evolution

UserClaudio Alonso (University of Sussex).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Mechanism of phototaxis in Platynereis larvae and the origin of visual eyes

UserGáspár Jékely (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Modularity, and Evolvability of the Head Skeleton

UserCharles Kimmel (University of Oregon).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Probing the molecular and cellular basis of developmental morphogenesis

UserTassos Pavlopoulos, Max Planck Institute at Dresden.

HousePart II Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 27 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Environmental effects on developmental progression and growth in Drosophila

UserChristen Mirth, Gulbenkian Institute, Portugal.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Development and evolution of vertebrate electroreceptors

UserMelinda Modrell, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Developmental plasticity and life history evolution in amphibians

UserIvan Gomez-Mestre, Seville, Spain.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of gastrulation in flies

UserSteffen Lemke, Heidelberg, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Hydra, a model for deciphering the principles of stem cells and regeneration

UserBrigitte Galliot, Geneva, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Integrative evolutionary biology: a need for interdisciplinary studies of development, ecology and population genetics

UserRalf J. Sommer, Max-Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Tübingen, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2012, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of body axes in Eumetazoa: what can we learn from Cnidaria?

UserGrigory Genikhovich, University of Vienna, Austria.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2012, 13:00-14:00

The evolution of dorsoventral patterning in insects

UserSiegfried Roth, University of Cologne, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Developing innovation from regeneration: how the pufferfish got its beak

UserGareth Fraser, Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield, UK.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Control of segmentation clock period and segment number in the zebrafish

UserChristian Schroeter, University of Cambridge, UK.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Shedding light on lunar rhythms

UserKristin Tessmar-Raible, Max F. Perutz Laborarories/ University of Vienna, Austria.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

The Developmental and Evolutionary Dynamics of the Gap Gene System

note unusual location

UserJohannes Jaeger, CRG Barcelona.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

Evolution, function and control of diverse products from microRNA loci

note unusual location

UserMatthew Ronshaugen, University of Manchester, UK.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

The house mouse as a model system for evolutionary research

UserDiethardt Tautz, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Ploen, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

What's in a Wing? Transcriptome analysis of bat limb development

UserMandy Mason, NIMR, London, UK and University of Cape Town, South Africa.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

The Drosophila segmentation paradigm: A product of molecular co-option and the blind clock breaker?

UserAndrew Peel, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Crete.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Origin of developmental plasticity in basal chordates

UserStefano Tiozzo, Observatoire Océanologique de Villefranche-sur-Mer, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Axial homologies re-examined: a common ground plan at the base of Eumetazoa

UserHeather Marlow, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and development of morphology among populations and between species of Drosophila

UserAlistair McGregor, Oxford Brookes University, UK.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Setting up embryonic polarity in the hydrozoan Clytia hemisphaerica

UserEvelyn Houliston, Developmental Biology Unit, CNRS/Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Villefranche-sur-mer, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 09 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Patterning of the anterior non-segmented part of the insect head

UserGregor Bucher, Georg August University Göttingen, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Oviparous chondrichthyans as emerging models of vertebrate development

(note unusual location)

UserAndrew Gillis, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge, UK.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

The odontode explosion: the origin of tooth-like structures in vertebrates

UserGareth Fraser, Department of Animal and Plant Sciences, University of Sheffield.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

Gene cluster genesis, diversification and decay in animal evolution.

UserSebastian Shimeld, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 03 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

The Choanoflagellates: Sister Group to Metazoa

UserBarry SC Leadbeater, University of Birmingham.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

The evolution of determinism: an evolutionary history of mechanisms underlying insect wing patterning

UserRobert Ray, School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Homeobox genes, genome organization and animal evolution

UserDavid Ferrier, The Gatty Marine Laboratory, University of St Andrews.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Limbs gone batty: A second wave of Sonic Hedgehog expression during the development of the bat limb

UserDorit Hockman, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Fingers, fins and faces: the role of fossils in documenting the assembly of modern bodyplans

UserMatt Friedman, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Systematics, homology and speciation in time and space.

UserJulie Hawkins, University of Reading.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

How the fly got its sexy legs: the origin and evolution of Drosophila sex combs

UserArtyom Kopp, Department of Evolution and Ecology, University of California-Davis, USA.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Evolution and development of the deuterostome pharynx: insight from sharks and hemichordate worms

UserAndrew Gillis, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Octopus: Old Friends Through the Looking Glass

UserRahul Parnaik, Department of Neurobiology, University of Chicago.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2009, 13:00-14:00

Limb architecture in arthropods - how to build a uniramous leg

UserCarsten Wolff, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Institut für Biologie, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Investigating stem cell differentiation and positional signaling in the planarian Schmidtea mediterranea

UserAziz Aboobaker, Institute of Genetics, University of Nottingham.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2008, 13:00-14:00

Mexican blind cavefish as a model system for micro evolutionary research

UserYoshiyuki Yamamoto, University College London.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 19 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Conserved regulatory networks in vertebrate development

UserGreg Elgar, University of London.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Cardamine hirsuta: a new system for evo-devo studies.

UserAngela Hay. Plant Sciences Dept, Oxford University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Systems biology of phototaxis in marine zooplankton and origin of the proto-eye

UserGáspár Jékely, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology (Germany).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

The Evolution of Dorsal-Ventral Patterning Among the Insects

UserJeremy Lynch, Institute of Developmental Biology, University of Cologne (Germany).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 01 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of extraembryonic tissue and segmentation mechanisms in flies (Diptera)

Note changed location and time!!!

UserUrs Schmidt-Ott, Dept of Organismal Biology & Anatomy, University of Chicago, U.S.A..

HouseAustin Building Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2008, 13:00-14:00

The genetic loci underlying phenotypic evolution in animals and plants: from single case studies to general principles

Note changed location!

UserVigrinie Orgogozo, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France.

HouseAustin Building Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Understanding the evolution of developmental mechanisms: the role of non-coding RNAs in Hox gene regulation

UserMatthew Ronshaugen, Faculty of Life Sciences, University of Manchester.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Evo-devo in the tropics

UserCatherine Kidner, Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences, University of Edinburgh.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Genetic Leverage: A Quantitative Measure of Evolvability

Please note location and time!

UserAlexis Gallagher, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 14:00-15:00

Neurogenesis and its bearing on lophotrochozoan phylogeny and bodyplan evolution

UserAndreas Wanninger, Department of Biology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

The evolutionary origins of meiosis: a hypothesis

UserAdam Wilkins, Editor, BioEssays, Cambridge (in collaboration with Robin Holliday).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2008, 13:00-14:00

Evolution of dorsoventral patterning in the honeybee Apis mellifera and the flour beetle Tribolium castaneum

UserJessica Cande, Dept of Molecular & Cell Biology, University of California at Berkeley, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 23 April 2008, 13:00-14:00

A new view on arthropod limb evolution

UserGerhard Scholtz, Institute for Biology, Humboldt University, Berlin.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 March 2008, 13:00-14:00

Ecdysozoan phylogeny and the origins of crustacean complexity: new data from the Cambrian fossil record

UserTom Harvey, Department of Earth Science, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

The little Amphioxus: Towards experimental Evo-Devo at the origin of chordates

UserJordi Garcia-Fernandez, Department of Genetics, University of Barcelona, Spain.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Recapitulating ancestral mammalian incisor dentitions through disruption of NF-kB and Wnt signalling in the mouse

UserJim Blackburn, Dept of Craniofacial Development, Kings College London.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Transgenic and transgenomic strategies for studying the genetic basis of phenotypic evolution: prospects and pitfalls

UserDavid Baum, Department of Botany, University of Wisconsin, Madison, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

The centipede tree: an evolutionary framework for segmentation studies

UserGreg Edgecombe, Natural History Museum, London.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2008, 13:00-14:00

The evolution of the Bilateria - insights from an acoel flatworm

UserAndreas Hejnol, Kewalo Marine Laboratory, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2007, 13:00-14:00

The Great Divide: Life on Earth before and after the Ediacaran transition

UserNick Butterfield, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Segmentation genes in the annelid Platynereis

UserGuillaume Balavoine, CNRS-CGM, Gif-sur-Yvette, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Cells with a rooting function give new insights into land plant evolution

UserBenoit Menand, Laboratoire de Génétique et Biophysique des Plantes, Marseilles, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Evolutionary dynamics on phenotype landscapes: where are the constraints?

UserTom van Dooren, Institute of Biology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Comparative ontogenetic and palaeontological approaches to study the evolution of turtles

UserMarcelo Sanchez, Museum of Palaeontology, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Ontogeny, modularity, and morphological diversity of the mammal skull

UserAnjali Goswami, Dept of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 12 September 2007, 13:00-14:00

Expression and function of spider Wnt genes

Please note unusual time!

UserAlistair McGregor, Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockTuesday 04 September 2007, 11:00-12:00

Evolution of Segmental Patterning: Molecular Mechanisms of Segmentation in Spiders

Please note location and time!

UserWim Damen, Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 26 July 2007, 11:00-12:00

Analyzing evolvability with an exact network algebra

Please note location and time!

UserAlexis Gallagher, Zoology Department, University of Oxford.

HouseBasement Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockThursday 19 July 2007, 11:00-12:00

Evolution of Vertebrate Developmental Pathways

Please note different location!

UserMichael Richardson, Department of Integrative Zoology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HouseAustin Building Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 13 June 2007, 13:00-14:00

High-speed homeoboxes and wayward worms

Please note different location!

UserPeter Holland, Evolution & Development Research Group, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HouseAustin Building Seminar Room, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 06 June 2007, 13:00-14:00

Gene Networks and Natural Selection

UserAndreas Wagner, Department of Biochemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2007, 13:00-14:00

Gilding the Lily: The Evolution and Development of Specialized Petal Cell Types

UserBeverley Glover, Department of Plant Sciences, Cambridge.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2007, 13:00-14:00

Sex Determination in Musca domestica, a Prime Example of Evolutionary Plasticity in Development

UserDaniel Bopp, Institute of Zoology, University of Zurich, Switzerland.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 25 April 2007, 13:00-14:00

Pulling an Insect's Legs and Wings: Selected Evo-Devo Stories

UserAleksandar Popadic, Department of Biological Sciences, Wayne State University, Detroit, U.S.A..

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2007, 13:00-14:00

Vertebrate EvoDevo and Genomics (CANCELLED)

UserMichael Richardson, Department of Integrative Zoology, Leiden University, The Netherlands.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2007, 13:00-14:00

Embryos and Ancestors

UserPhil Donoghue, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2007, 13:00-14:00

The Evolution of Developmental Signalling in the Social Amoebas

UserPauline Schaap, Division of Cell & Developmental Biology, University of Dundee.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2007, 13:00-14:00

Neanderthal Genomics

Please note different location and time!

UserSvante Pääbo, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany.

HouseSeminar Room, Leverhulme Centre for Human Evolutionary Studies.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2007, 17:00-18:00

The Amphioxus Model in Evo-Devo/Neofunctionalization of Retinoic Acid Receptors in Vertebrates

UserHector Escrivà, Observatoire Océanologique de Banyuls sur Mer, France.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2007, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity