University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

An informal seminar series in geophysics with talks given by students. Talks take place in the tea room of the old house at 4.00pm on Fridays.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Al-Attar. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

1 upcoming talk and 155 talks in the archive.

Mantle convective significance of South American dynamic topography

UserLeonardo Siqueira.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

The growth of the great escarpments: a global perspective

User Megan Holdt.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Saffman-Taylor Viscous Fingering and the Icelandic Plume

UserHannah Galbraith-Olive.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Inference from Inadequate and Inaccurate Data (on a sphere)

UserDavid Al-Attar, Bullard Labs.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Array analysis of SS precursors suggest compositional heterogeneity near the base of the mantle transition zone beneath Hawaii

UserDr Chunquan Yu, Southern University of Science and Technology.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge, Cold War, and Oceanic Crust

UserBob White (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Channelized melt extraction from the mantle: the reactive formation of dunite channels

UserDavid Rees Jones (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Earthquakes and volcanoes in Iceland

UserTom Winder (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

The behaviour and evolution of mountain ranges

UserAlex Copley (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Mechanical Structure of Tibet

UserDan McKenzie (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Probing planetary interiors with long period free oscillations

UserMatthew Maitra.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Seismic anisotropy in the Northern Volcanic Zone, Iceland

UserConor Bacon.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

CO2 dissolution driven by flow in heterogeneous media

UserKieran Gilmore.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Seismic Diffraction near the Core-Mantle Boundary

UserZhi Li.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Volcano monitoring using cross-correlation of continuous seismic data

UserClare Donaldson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geomechanical properties of the Groningen gas reservoir, North-East Netherlands

UserJonathan Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Volcanism and Dynamic Evolution of North Africa and Eastern Australia

UserPatrick Ball (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Icelandic Icequakes and Where to Find Them

UserTom Hudson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Generation and Scaling of the African Landscape

UserConor O'Malley.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Modelling the evolution of an orogenic wedge: Applications to the Makran

UserThomasina Ball (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Effects of Glaciation, Deglaciation and Magma Transport on Volcanic Eruptions and Geochemistry in Iceland

UserIsarapong Eksinchol (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Extension and Dynamics in the High Andes

UserSam Wimpenny (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Neogene Uplift and Magmatism of Anatolia: Insights from Drainage Analysis and Basaltic Geochemistry

UserFergus McNab (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cross-cutting strike-slip seismicity in an Icelandic rift zone

UserTom Winder, Bullard Labs.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Partial megathrust ruptures and high frequency radiation, the Gorkha earthquake example

UserSylvain Michel (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Surface Response to Regional Dynamic Uplift: Examples from Madagascar

UserSimon Stephenson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

SPECIAL TEA TIME TALK: Temblor, an app for all things seismic

UserRoss Stein (Scientist Emeritus, USGS).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Three-Dimensional Seismic Imaging of Water Masses within the Faroe-Shetland Channel

UserAlex Dickinson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

The Importance of Asthenospheric Temperature Anomalies in Maintaining Observed Dynamic Topography

UserFred Richards (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Megathrust and accretionary wedge properties and behaviour in the Makrna subduction zone

UserCamilla Penney (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Investigating the Earth's viscosity structure using measurements of post-glacial deformation

UserOphelia Crawford (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Melt Production in the Mantle due to Deglaciation in Iceland

UserIsarapong Eksinchol (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Deformation and Microseismicity of the Groningen Gas Reservoir

UserJonathan Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Velocity Variations from Ambient Noise Interferometry at Kilauea Volcano, Hawaii

UserClare Donaldson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Linear Inverse Modeling and Scaling Analysis of Drainage Inventories: Examples from Asia

UserConor O'Malley (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Cenozoic Uplift of Europe from Linear Inverse Modelling of River Profiles

UserFergus McNab (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Modelling the growth of laccoliths: Static and dynamic fluid-driven fracturing of adhered elastica

UserThomasina Ball (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Magmatism and Dynamic Topography Of Libya

UserPatrick Ball (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Tracking Deep Magma Movement Preceding the 2014 Bardarbunga-Holuhraun Eruption

UserTom Hudson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Post-seismic Deformation and Fault Mechanics at Bam, Iran

UserSam Wimpenny (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserClaire Nichols.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 10 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Rapidly inflating volcanic systems in the Andes

UserMartyn Unsworth from University of Alberta.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Magmatism and Dynamic Topography in America and Brazil

UserMarthe Klöcking.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Gas induced seismicity within the Istanbul seismic gap

UserLouis Geli.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Monitoring South East Asian volcanoes using infrasounds

UserCo Laurent.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 22 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Seismic Imaging of Circumpolar Deep Water Exchange across the Antarctic Peninsula Shelf Break

UserKathryn Gunn (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

A Cenozoic History of Uplift, Erosion and Dynamic Support: Examples from Madagascar

UserSimon Stephenson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Seismic Oceanography of the Gulf of Mexico

UserAlex Dickinson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cenozoic Evolution of Dynamic Topography in Peninsular India

UserFred Richards (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Post-seismic and post-glacial deformation of the Earth

UserOphelia Crawford (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Kinematics of an accretionary wedge: seismicity and deformation in the Western Makran

UserCamilla Penney (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Vertical Motions at the Edge of a Mantle Convective Upwelling in the North Atlantic Ocean

UserCharlotte Schoonman (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

A Continuous Record of North Atlantic Rifting under the Influence of the Iceland Mantle Plume

UserRoss Parnell-Turner (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Experimental and petrological modelling of magma chamber cooling histories

UserAndrew Gilbert (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Induced seismicity and stress shadowing from the 2014 Bardabunga-Holuhraun dyke intrusion

UserRob Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Seismological constraints on fault plane curvature and the formation of core complexes

UserKirsty Reynolds (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Periodicity of the Iceland Plume and a Dynamical Analysis of Plume Activity

UserMatthew Commin (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Dynamos on small bodies and the ancient Earth

UserFrancis Nimmo (UCSC).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Constraining Crustal Stress and Rheology from Grain Size Piezometry

UserSteven Kidder (City College of New York).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Seismicity caused by melt movement in the Bardabunga-Holuhraun eruption in Iceland

UserThorbjorg Agustsdottir (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

How thick is a thin layer? 4D seismic monitoring of CO2 sequestration at the Sleipner Field

UserLaurence Cowton (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

A magmatic probe of dynamic topography beneath western North America

UserMarthe Kloecking (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Evolution of the Parnaíba Basin of Brazil and its surroundings

UserVerónica Rodriguez Tribaldos (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Searching for the Iceland Plume: Mantle discontinuities and Pds phases

UserJenny Jenkins (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Icequakes! Microseismic investigation of basal dynamics in Rutford Ice Stream, West Antarctica

UserEmma Smith (University of Cambridge and British Antarctic Survey).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Microseismicity and Tomography of Askja Central Volcano, Iceland

UserTim Greenfield (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Non-double-couple sources: Real mechanisms or modelling artefacts?

UserDavid Pugh (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserCharlotte Schoonman (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Quantifying global patterns of dynamic topography using oceanic residual depths

UserMark Hoggard (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Polarisation anisotropy of the upper mantle

UserTak Ho (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Structure and dynamics of Earth's inner core

UserKaren Lythgoe (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lost faults of the Tien Shan

UserGrace Campbell (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Fluid dynamical modelling of transient mantle convective processes

UserMatthew Commin (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 16:30-17:30

Piles and puddles in the deep mantle

UserSanne Cottaar (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:30-17:30

Bookshelf faulting and rotations in the north Iceland volcanic rift segments

UserRob Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 25 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Ahead of the curve - Development of the Sulaiman fold thrust belt

UserKirsty Reynolds (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:30-17:30

Drainage and Uplift of West Africa and Arabia

UserJonathan Wilson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 24 May 2013, 16:30-17:30

Full-waveform inversion of the near surface

UserPhilip Knaute (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 March 2013, 16:30-17:30

Using body and surface waves to constrain the structure of the mantle beneath Tibet

UserCeri Nunn (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 16:30-17:30

Earth's inner core: Revealing the anisotropy behind complex waveforms

UserNienke Blom (Utrecht).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Shear wave velocity models for the Kyrgyz Tien Shan

UserAmy Gilligan (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 22 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Caught in the act: hot mantle pulses in the North Atlantic Ocean

UserRoss Parnell-Turner (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

The importance of CMB Stoneley mode observations for constraining lowermost mantle structure

UserPaula Koelemeijer (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 08 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Evolution of Neogene Dynamic Topography in Africa and Madagascar

UserJonathan Paul (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:30-17:30

Icequakes! Microseismicity in Rutford Ice Stream

UserEmma Smith (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 January 2013, 16:30-17:30

Dealing with Uncertainties: A Bayesian Approach to Source Inversion

UserDavid Pugh (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Seismic Velocity Structure and Microseismicity of the Askja Volcano, Iceland

UserTim Greenfield (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Dynamic Topography in the Oceanic Realm

UserMark Hoggard (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Asia's Broken Foreland: Faulting and earthquakes in Kazakhstan

UserGrace Campbell (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 November 2012, 16:30-17:30

Assessment of mode coupling effects in surface wave tomography

UserArjun Datta (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 26 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Improving shear velocity maps using surface waves - polarisation and the great circle path

UserTak Ho (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 19 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Fossil imprints of past core dynamics

UserKaren Lythgoe (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 12 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

The Spatial and Temporal Pattern of Dynamic Topography around Australia

UserKarol Czarnota (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 11 May 2012, 16:30-17:30

Normal-mode studies of the Earth's inner core

UserAnna Mäkinen (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 16:30-17:30

Using microseismicity to track magma movement at Eyjafjallajökull, Iceland

UserJon Tarasewicz (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 16:30-17:30

The seismogenic and thermal structure of Tibet, and its relationship to regional tectonics

UserTim Craig (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:30-17:30

Time-lapse waveform inversion of ocean bottom cable seismic data

UserYork Zheng (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 17 February 2012, 16:30-17:30

Geophysical analysis of basalt flows penetrated by the Brugdan and William boreholes on the Faroes shelf

UserJuerg Schuler (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 10 February 2012, 16:30-17:30

Spatial and Temporal Evolution of Dynamic Support of Arabia

UserJohnny Wilson (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 20 January 2012, 16:30-17:30

3-D Tomographic Inversion of Local Microseismic Events to Image the Askja Magma Chamber, Iceland

UserMike Mitchell (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 25 November 2011, 16:30-17:30

Full-waveform inversion for exploration-seismic land near-surface characterization

UserPhilip Knaute (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:30-17:30

Evolution of Intracratonic Basins

UserMatthew Parsons (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:30-17:30

S receiver functions from the Tien Shan

UserAmy Gilligan (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 04 November 2011, 16:30-17:30

40 Million years of the Iceland Plume

UserRoss Parnell-Turner (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Evolution of Dynamic Support in Madagascar and Africa through the Cenozoic Era

UserJon Paul (University of Cambridge).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 14 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Controls on seismic deformation in subducting slabs

UserBob Myhill.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 March 2011, 16:30-17:30

Transient convective uplift of an ancient buried landscape

UserRoss Hartley.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Uplift Histories From River Profiles: Examples From Africa and the Colorado Plateau

*Please note new speaker*

UserGareth Roberts.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 11 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Intracratonic Basins of Australia

UserKarol Czarnota.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 16:30-17:30

Earthquake distribution patterns in Africa

UserTim Craig.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

Case study: wave propagation through basalts in well VM1

UserJurg Schuler.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

To be confirmed

UserSteven Squires.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 16:30-17:30

To be confirmed

UserRoss Hartley.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 16:30-17:30

To be confirmed

UserAl Sloan.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 30 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

To be confirmed

UserBob Myhill.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

Attenuation and velocity structure of the Earth's inner core

UserLauren Waszek.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

Title to be confirmed

UserMahnaz Rezaeian.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 March 2007, 16:30-17:30

Title to be confirmed

UserBrian Emmerson.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 March 2007, 16:30-17:30

Solitary waves and melt migration in the mantle

UserJohn Rudge.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 23 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

Title to be confirmed

UserJennifer Eccles.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 16 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

Models of crustal flow in the India-Asia collision zone

UserAlex Copley.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 09 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

Receiver function observations of mantle discontinuities

UserJennifer Andrews.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 02 February 2007, 16:30-17:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity