University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > MR13, CMS

MR13, CMS

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this venue:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 177 talks in the archive.

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Tropical scheme theory

UserJeffrey H. Giansiracusa (Swansea).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2012, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the generic vanishing theorem

UserGiuseppe Pareschi (Rome II).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2012, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Automatic NLO calculations with GoSam

UserGionata Luisoni (IPPP, Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

The moment of truth for WIMP Dark Matter

UserGianfranco Bertone (Amsterdam).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Evasive Higgs Maneuvers at the LHC

UserChristoph Englert (IPPP, Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 01 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Okounkov bodies, moment maps and geodesics of Kahler metrics

UserJulius Ross (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical approach to effective cones

UserDiane Maclagan (Warwick).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Profinite completions, curvature, and decision problems

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symmetric differentials and the fundamental group

UserBruno Klingler (Paris).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Variational Methods for the Solution of Inverse Problems

UserOtmar Scherzer, University of Vienna.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The homotopy fixed point theorem in algebraic K-theory

UserMarco Schlichting (Warwick).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Kahler orbifolds with positive curvature

UserSong Sun (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves on surfaces

UserRichard Thomas (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Effective log geometry

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2011, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Iitaka conjecture over abelian varieties

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2011, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A remark on the abundance conjecture

UserYujiro Kawamata (Tokyo).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2011, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Singular spaces with trivial canonical class

UserDaniel Greb (Freiburg).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Transplanckian scattering at the LHC and beyond

UserHelen Vryonidou (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Bundles of generalized theta functions on abelian surfaces

UserDragos Oprea (San Diego).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Moduli spaces of principal bundles on chains of projective lines

UserMichael Thaddeus (Columbia).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2011, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Flight of the Warped Penguins

UserFlip Tanedo (Cornell).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Numerical and linear equivalence of divisors in birational geometry

UserAnne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Cubic surfaces with special periods

UserDomingo Toledo (Utah).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2011, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Gravitino dark matter and a high reheating temperature.

UserKrzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mysterious duality

UserAlastair King (Bath).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of K3 surfaces in positive characteristic

UserMax Lieblich (Washington).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2011, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the K-stability of polarized varieties

UserYuji Odaka (Kyoto).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the three compactifications of Siegel space

UserValery Alexeev (Georgia).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometric Langlands and non-abelian Hodge theory

UserTony Pantev (Pennsylvania).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Essential dimension of homogeneous forms

UserAngelo Vistoli (Pisa).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometric consequences of effective algebraic homotopy

UserBrent Doran (Zurich).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Irreducible rational curves in a K3 surface

UserJun Li (Stanford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2011, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Refined curve counting on surfaces

UserLothar Goettsche (ICTP, Trieste).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 19 January 2011, 14:15-15:15

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

'Meet NRICH' session

UserNRICH - http://nrich.maths.org.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 07 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Witt groups vs KO-groups

UserMarcus Zibrowius (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Motivic degree zero Donaldson-Thomas invariants

UserKai Behrend (UBC).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complete intersections of quadrics

UserNicolas Addington (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Extremal Laurent polynomials and Fano manifolds

UserAlessio Corti (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A general framework on singularity

UserTommaso de Fernex (Utah).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Foliations and rational curves in positive characteristic

UserMingmin Shen (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rational curves on varieties with big (anti)-canonical bundle

UserAmael Broustet (Lille).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 May 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Resolution algorithm in characteristic zero and its possible extension to positive characteristic

Cambridge COW meeting, talk #2

UserJaroslaw Wlodarczyk (Purdue).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 06 May 2010, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Tropical (p,q)-cycles

Cambridge COW meeting, talk #1

UserGrigory Mikhalkin (Geneva).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 06 May 2010, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rationally isotropic quadratic spaces are locally isotropic

UserIvan Panin (St Petersburg).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 05 May 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Asymptotic curvature of moduli spaces for Calabi-Yau threefolds

UserP.M.H. Wilson (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 April 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symplectic manifolds of Fano and Calabi-Yau type

UserDmitri Panov (Imperial College).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 14:30-15:30

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Regime change in volcanic systems

UserGeoff Wadge (Reading).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 14:05-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exceptional singularities

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Curves on K3 surfaces and modular forms

UserRichard Thomas (Imperial).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exceptional loci in A_g

UserNick Shepherd-Barron (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On volumes along subvarieties of line bundles with nonnegative Iitaka dimension

UserGianluca Pacienza (Strasbourg).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2010, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Vector boson + jets at NLO

UserDr. Daniel Maitre (Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Weak Fano 3-folds and G_2 manifolds

UserMark Haskins (Imperial College).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A new type of SO(10) grand unified family models

UserDr Christoph Luhn (Southampton).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 26 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Virtual motives of Hilbert schemes of threefolds

UserBalázs Szendrői (Oxford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 25 November 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

The fine tuning guide for SUSY searches

UserDr Sebastian Cassel (Oxford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Study Group: P-adic Analysis

Introduction to Lubin-Tate theory

UserRachel Newton (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic actions of Lattices on projective threefolds

UserSerge Cantat (Université de Rennes I).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

MSSM Parameters from Orbifold GUTs

UserDr Felix Bruemmer (IPPP).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Witt groups of projective homogeneous varieties and Steenrod operations

UserBaptiste Calmès (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The valuation space of an isolated singularity

UserSebastien Boucksom (CNRS-Universite Paris 7).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Leptogenic Supersymmetry at the LHC

UserAndrea De Simone (MIT).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Seismogenic fracture of magma

UserHugh Tuffen (Lancaster).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 29 October 2009, 14:05-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Jumping of the nef cone for Fano varieties

UserBurt Totaro (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 October 2009, 14:15-15:15

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Sailing On Diffusion

UserTom Peacock (MIT).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 14:05-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On the Castelnuovo-Mumford Regularity of Rings of Polynomial Invariants

UserPeter Symonds (Manchester).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Inverse theorem for the Gowers U(4) norm

UserBen Green (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Intensity effects in the standard model and beyond

UserDr Anton Ilderton (Trinity College Dublin).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Extension theorems for differential forms and applications

UserStefan Kebekus (Freiburg).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing of cusp singularities via mirror symmetry

UserMark Gross (UCSD).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 July 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

CP-violation and mixing effects in SUSY cascades at the LHC

*CANCELLED* due to speaker indisposition

UserDr Gudrid Moortgat-Pick (IPPP, Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 05 June 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Coniveau filtrations and pure motives

UserCharles Vial (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 May 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A spin on the proton for seeking nucleon structure

UserDr Nigel Buttimore (Trinity College, Dublin).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 22 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Chow groups and derived categories of K3 surfaces

UserDaniel Huybrechts (Bonn).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2009, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The Local Reciprocity Map

UserRachel Newton.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockMonday 18 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

p-adic Hodge theory for open varieties.

UserGo YAMASHITA (RIMS, Kyoto).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Flavor violation in SUSY

UserProfessor Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 08 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Observational Evidence of Changes in the Brewer-Dobson Circulation

UserQiang Fu (University of Washington/Seattle).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 07 May 2009, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The Zariski decomposition problem

UserCaucher Birkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2009, 14:15-15:15

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Topological Field Theories

UserAlexander Shannon.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 May 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for P^2 and tropical geometry

UserMark Gross (UC San Diego).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2009, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Schubert Calculus on flag varieties and formal group laws

UserBaptiste Calmès (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2009, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

A predictive model of leptogenesis

UserDr Andrea Romanino (SISSA, Trieste).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 13 February 2009, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Gauge boson fusion processes at the LHC

CANCELLED

UserProf Dieter Zeppenfeld (Karlsruhe).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 30 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Geometric Selection Theorems

UserBoris Bukh (UCLA).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 23 January 2009, 16:30-17:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Little Higgs Model with T-Parity

Note unusual day for seminar

UserProfessor Maxim Perelstein (Cornell).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockThursday 15 January 2009, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Stability of orbifolds

UserJulius Ross (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2008, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mixed Hodge structures on homotopy groups

UserJon Pridham (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Fun with LHC physics

UserDr Tilman Plehn (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 21 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Hodge theory of Calabi-Yau fibrations

UserMatt Kerr (Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Strongly Coupled Gauge Theories

UserProfessor Richard Kenway (Edinburgh).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 07 November 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Algebraic surfaces and hyperbolic geometry

UserBurt Totaro (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 05 November 2008, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Ample subvarieties and a conjecture of Hartshorne

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Birationally rigid varieties

UserAleksandr Pukhlikov (Liverpool).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Polygonal combinatorics for algebraic cycles

UserHerbert Gangl (Durham).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 15 October 2008, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Generalised Unitarity of One-Loop Amplitudes

UserDr Pierpaolo Mastrolia (CERN).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 10 October 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degree formula for connective K-theory

UserKirill Zainoulline (Munich).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 03 October 2008, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry beyond Calabi-Yau

UserMaxim Kontsevich (IHES).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2008, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Pulling apart G_2-manifolds

UserJohannes Nordstrom (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2008, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Singularity development in 3-dimensional Ricci flow

UserJohn Morgan (Columbia).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Essential dimension in algebra

UserAlexander Merkurjev (UCLA).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 14 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Ergodic theorems, spectral gap, and counting lattice points

UserAlex Gorodnik, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special geometric orbifolds and birational classification

UserFrederic Campana (Nancy).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Wavelets, the Dual Tree and the Hilbert Transform -- from compression to image analysis via shift invariance

UserNick Kingsbury, Cambridge University Engineering Department.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A mirror-symmetric approach to Kostant's quantum Toda lattice

UserKonstanze Riestch (KCL).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 30 April 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Free subgroups of linear groups and diophantine heights

UserEmmanuel Breuillard, Ecole Polytechnique.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 29 April 2008, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Circle Packings and Elliptic Curves

UserEdward Crane, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exotic Stein manifolds

UserMark McLean (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2008, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symplectic instanton homology

UserCiprian Manolescu (Columbia).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2008, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Slicing cobordism theory via n-categories (of d-manifolds)

UserUlrike Tillmann (Oxford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Optimal transportation in geometry

UserPeter Topping (Warwick).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Uniformity norms on L^{infty} and applications

UserBernard Host, Marne-le-Vallee.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rationally connected threefolds and symplectic geometry

UserClaire Voisin (IHES).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2008, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Shioda cycles in families of surfaces

UserJohan de Jong (Columbia).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

The Hasse Principle for systems of diagonal cubic equations

UserTrevor Wooley, Bristol.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Symplectic topology of Mañe's critical value

UserGabriel Paternain (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Selection of characters via empirical processes

UserOlivier Guedon, Jessieu.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2008, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Collider Phenomenology of Higgsless models

UserDr Alexander Belyaev (Southampton/NEXT).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 25 January 2008, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of complex-analytic manifolds and super-connections

UserAlexey Bondal (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2008, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Orbit counting for automorphisms of finite combinatorial rank

UserThomas Ward, UEA Norwich.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2008, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnupam Mazumdar.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 30 November 2007, 15:30-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

G_2 manifolds with conical singularities

UserSpiro Karigiannis (Oxford).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Monotone Lagrangian tori in C^n and CP^n

UserFelix Schlenk (Brussels).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived equivalences of K3 surfaces and orientation of cohomology

UserDaniel Huybrechts (Bonn).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2007, 15:00-16:00

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Lens space surgeries and L-space homology spheres

UserJake Rasmussen (Cambridge).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2007, 17:00-18:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Chameleon Phenomenology and PVLAS

UserProf. Anne Davis, DAMTP.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 12 October 2007, 15:30-16:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

P_6 violating mSUGRA at the LHC

UserMarkus Bernhardt, University of Bonn.

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockFriday 24 August 2007, 15:30-16:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Some exponential diophantine equations involving products of integers

UserT. N. Shorey (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai).

HouseMR13, CMS.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2007, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity