University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

114 upcoming talks and 25467 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long-term generation capacity expansion models in JuDGE

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Rigorous Evaluation of Stochastic Approaches to Power Systems Operations

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJean-Paul Watson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Excel Formulae: a PL perspective

UserBen Simner, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accounting for uncertainty when using computer models as decision-support tools in energy system planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAmy Wilson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk and Optimization in Future Network Planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBurt Duncan (National Grid, Electricity System Operator).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strategic Storage Use in a Hydro-Thermal Power System with Carbon Constraints

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAfzal Siddiqui (University College London; Stockholm University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy system decarbonisation: informing reform of energy market and regulatory framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGoran Strbac (Imperial College London; Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Societal objectives and their impact on the electricity system of the future

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndrew Wright (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized Nash Equilibrium Problems with Application to Spot Markets with Gas Transport

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Hintermüller (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik; Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Joinings of higher rank diagonalizable actions

UserElon Lindenstrauss, Einstein Institute, Jerusalem.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stochastic auctions to accommodate the future flexi-grid

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGolbon Zakeri (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric Risk and Fuel Neutrality in Capacity Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJacob Mays (Northwestern University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Securing Systems with Insecure Hardware

UserKaveh Razavi, Systems and Network Security Group, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Distributionally robust chance-constrained generation expansion planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJalal Kazempour (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

DAMTP BioLunch

E. coli chemotaxis, free and near surface swimming

UserChristian Esparza López (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Valuation of floating price contract formulae for financial renewable PPAs

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGauthier de Maere d'Aertyrcke (Tractebel Engie).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling 100 percent renewable electricity

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserMichael Ferris (University of Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risky Capacity Equilibrium Models for Risk Averse Investment Equilibria with Incomplete Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserDanny Ralph (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk premium and stochastic equilibrium in generation capacity expansion models

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserYves Smeers (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Representation Learning on Graphs

UserJure Leskovec - Associate Professor of Computer Science at Stanford University, Chief Scientist at Pinterest, and investigator at Chan Zuckerberg Biohub.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:15-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The mathematics of charged liquid drops

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserCyrill Muratov (New Jersey Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Systems Research Group Seminar

Debugging and Repairing P4 Programs

UserCostin Raiciu (University Politehnica of Bucharest).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Models for self-similarity and disclinations in martensite

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserPierluigi Cesana (Kyushu University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Analysing effects of short- and long-term uncertainty on capacity expansion in European electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAsgeir Tomasgard (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Effect of Capacity Payments on Peaking Generator Availability in PJM

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserStein-Erik Fleten (Norwegian University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capacity markets, risk modelling and decision support

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserChris Dent (University of Edinburgh; The Alan Turing Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hierarchical optimisation and equilibrium problems in electricity systems: challenges and status quo

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserSonja Wogrin (None / Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Harmonizing energy planning and market mechanisms to ensure supply adequacy in electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserLuiz Augusto Barroso (PSR Energy Research and Analytics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Two-stage Stochastic Programming with Linearly Bi-parameterized Quadratic Recourse

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJong Shi Pang (University of Southern California).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Market Design Considerations for Scarcity Pricing: A Stochastic Equilibrium Framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAnthony Papavasiliou (Université Catholique de Louvain ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Two-Stage Model for Planning Energy Investment under Uncertainty

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserClaudia Sagastizabal (Universidade Estadual de Campinas).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

Mobile Systems group research

UserCecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 13:15-13:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Sources and Implications of Inaccuracies in Capacity Credit Calculations: A Static Analysis of Electric Generation Capacity Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBen Hobbs (Johns Hopkins University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Merchant Storage Investment in a Restructured Electricity Industry

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRamteen Sioshansi (Ohio State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Assessing Potential Benefits of Increased Gas-Electric Coordination by Stochastic Optimization

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserSarah Ryan (Iowa State University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Incentives, Regulation and Analysis for Investments in ISO Markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRichard O'Neill (Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long Term Electricity Market Design: Pricing Quality?

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserHannes Weigt (Universität Basel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 16:30-17:15

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

MSR Cambridge Cloud Talk Series; Structured light: seeing less to see more in optical microscopy

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required

UserProfessor of Photonics, Mark Neil, Imperial College London .

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The role of submodularity in capacity auctions

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserEddie Anderson (University of Sydney).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Capacity mechanisms and the technology mix in competitive electricity markets

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserPär Holmberg (Research Institute of Industrial Economics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Linear Capabilities: an overview

UserDominique Devriese, Vrije Universiteit Brussel.

HouseFW26.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal storage, investment and management under uncertainty - It is costly to avoid outages!

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserRichard Green (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Investments in flexible generation capacity in an energy-only market

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBert Willems (Universiteit van Tilburg; Université de Toulouse).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Competition among Renewables

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserNatalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Market and regulatory design for renewables dominated systems

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserDavid Newbery (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 March 2019, 09:45-10:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Consequences of non-positive curvature

UserJordan Frost (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Conjugacy Growth of Finitely Generated Groups

UserAlex Evetts (Heriot-Watt).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:45-14:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

What difference does one tonne make?

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserDavid Carter, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Bioengineering Conference

Please register at: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/bioengineering-conference-tickets-54846325837

UserMihaela van der Schaar, Somenath Bakshi, Sebastian Pattinson, Fumiya Iida, Rasha Rezk, Felice Torrisi, George Malliaras, James Ward, Roger Mason, Andrew Flewitt, Flavia Mancini.

HouseMcGrath Centre, St Catharine's College.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 08:45-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Coordinate Deletion

UserEero Räty (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

CANCELLED

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP BioLunch

Limits in stochastic cell biology

UserGlenn Vinnicombe (Engineering, University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Disagreements in anaphoric interpretation

UserMassimo Poesio ( University of Essex).

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

STEP Support Day for Cambridge offer holders

UserDr Stephen Siklos, STEP Support Programme & NRICH staff.

HouseChurchill College.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 09:45-16:30

Cambridge University Physics Society

Relativistic fluid flows

UserProfessor Nils Andersson, University of Southampton.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 20:00-21:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cohomology of Torelli groups

UserOscar Randal-Williams, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quantum uniformisation and Calabi-Yau algebras

UserMarta Mazzocco (Birmingham).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Implicit Variational Inference

UserAndrew Foong (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:45-15:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Phi^4 kinks on a wormhole spacetime

UserAlice Waterhouse (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Metric Approximation of Set-Valued Functions

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElena Berdysheva (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Local non-abelian Kummer maps for curves

UserAlexander Betts (Max Planck).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Rainbow Group Seminars

Untangling Interactive Systems

User Philip Tchernavskij, Université Paris-Saclay.

HouseSS03 Meeting Room, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:15-15:00

Probability

Large deviations for the maximum of a branching random walk

UserNina Gantert (Technical University of Munich).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

CCIMI Seminars

A variational approach to nonlinear and interacting diffusions

UserProfessor Pierre Del Moral.

HouseCMS, MR11.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

How to Build Mathematical Models

UserProfessor Eric Lauga (DAMTP).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 20:30-21:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Maximal and Variational Fourier Restriction Theory

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

The role of lateral rheology contrasts in the evolution of mountain ranges

UserCamilla Penny, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 11 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maria Ubiali (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 19:00-20:00

Worms and Bugs

TALK POSTPONED

UserNik Cunniffe, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Explicit stabilised Runge-Kutta methods and their application to Bayesian inverse problems

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

What is a relatively hyperbolic group?

UserHarry Petyt (Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Homomorphisms between Specht modules of KLR algebras

UserGeorge Witty, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR21.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

K.A.T.E.: Scaling personalised tech education for professionals

UserRaoul-Gabriel Urma, Kevin Lemagnen, Sahan Bulathwela, Cambridge Spark.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Looking forward to new physics with FASER: ForwArd Search ExpeRiment at the LHC

ATTENTION: the talk has been anticipated to 3:30 (1/2 hour earlier)

UserSebastian Trojanowski (NCNR Warsaw & CFP, Sheffield).

HouseRyle Seminar Room no. 930, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Bayesian inversion for tomography through machine learning

UserOzan Öktem (KTH Stockholm and Alan Turing Institute).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The graph Moran process

UserJohn Lapinskas (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Pure Glue in 6d and SQCD in 4d

UserShlomo Razamat (Technion).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:20-14:20

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Improving Literature-based Discovery with Neural Networks

UserGamal Crichton, Language Technology Lab.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

STEP Support Day for Cambridge offer holders

UserDr Stephen Siklos, STEP Support Programme & NRICH staff.

HouseChurchill College.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 09:45-16:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smoothing finite group actions on three-manifolds

UserJohn Pardon, Princeton.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some meta-materials with micro-resonators and their effective equations

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserBen Schweizer (Technische Universität Dortmund).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Ericksen-Leslie's hyperbolic model for liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserNing Jiang (Wuhan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Measures on graphs and a Kazhdan’s theorem

UserFarbod Shokrieh, University of Copenhagen.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Supercuspidal representations modulo p

UserMarie-France Vigneras (Jussieu).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:30-15:30

Millennium Mathematics Project (http://maths.org)

STEP Support Day for Cambridge offer holders

UserDr Stephen Siklos, STEP Support Programme & NRICH staff.

HouseChurchill College.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 09:45-16:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Singularity theorems for W^{2,p}-metrics

UserMelanie Graf, University of Vienna.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Power System Modeling

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJanusz Bialek (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 14:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

The CMB as a backlight

UserAlexander van Engelen (CITA Toronto).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Power System Operation

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserJanusz Bialek (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 10:00-12:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Thompson's chameleons: F, V, T

UserDr Andrew Duncan (Newcastle University).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 19:00-20:00

Worms and Bugs

Ecology and emergence of bat-borne viruses

UserEmma Glennon, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Analysis of Networks via the Sparse β-Model

UserChenlei Leng, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Four Manifolds and two complexes with finite fundamental group

UserJohnny Nicholson (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Non-conventional polymer composite materials: expanding the design envelope of aerospace structures

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the seminar

UserDr Pedro Camanho, Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica, University of Porto.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning multi-domain dialogues

UserPaweł Budzianowski, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Lattice investigation of charmed and bottom hadrons

CANCELLED

UserPadmanath Madanagopalan (Regensburg).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Equilibria configurations for epitaxial crystal growth with adatoms

UserRiccardo Cristoferi, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The Graham-Pollak Problem for Hypergraphs

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

(A)dS_2

UserDionysios Anninos (KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence Series

Neural Code Comprehension: A Learnable Representation of Code Semantics

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTal Ben-Nun, ETH Zurich.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion & Questions

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:40-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bottom-up Robotics - Emerging Intelligence in Materials

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserStoyan Smoukov (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-16:40

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

DevOps and Cloud Native development in the University of Cambridge

UserDr Abraham Martin - Head of DevOps, University of Cambridge Information Services .

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Nonlinear reconstruction from binary measurements

UserLaura Thesing, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Bio-inspired Soft Robotics: Turning Soft Materials into Intelligent Machines

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserFumiya Iida (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 15:45-16:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lifesaving Capsule Robots

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserPietro Valdastri (University of Leeds).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:50-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mechanocaloric Materials for Environmentally Friendly Refrigeration

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXavier Moya (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:20-14:50

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Derived categories of cubic fourfolds and non-commutative K3 surfaces

UserEmanuele Macri (Northeastern).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Domestic-scale Thermal Storage Using Phase Change Materials and Heat Pumps

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserAndrew Bissell (Sunamp).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:50-14:20

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Causal Inference and Causal Reinforcement Learning

UserChaochao Lu (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New Concepts for the Direct Conversion of Heat to Electricity

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:15-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Materials for Regenerative Medicine

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserRuth Cameron (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 11:45-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Opportunities for Novel Actuators in Surgical Robotics

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserChris Wagner (Cambridge Consultants).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:55-11:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shape Memory Thin Films for Medical Applications

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserEckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme 'The Mathematics of New Matierals'

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserXian Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW43 - Mathematical Design for Solid Complex Materials

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective behaviour of critical-contrast PDEs: micro-resonances, frequency conversion, and time dispersive properties.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserKirill Cherednichenko (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:30-17:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Magnetic Skyrmions at critical coupling

UserCalum Ross (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Selmer groups and some analytic quantities made from L-values for elliptic curves

UserMasato Kurihara (Keio University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal design of multi-component fractured media

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Morandotti (Politecnico di Torino).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:45-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

New directions for random search

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserChris Pickard (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-15:45

Category Theory Seminar

Internal Language of Higher Categories

UserKarol Szumiło (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Pure Maths Colloquium

Triangle factors in random graphs

UserOliver Riordan (Oxford).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discrete Spherical Averages

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMichael Lacey (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

Designing Dementia Trials Embedded Within a Cohort

UserMary Fortune (University of Cambridge).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSunday 24 February 2019, 10:30-11:05

Trinity Mathematical Society

Mechanics meets biology

UserDr Francis Woodhouse.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSaturday 23 February 2019, 17:20-18:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

From CATAM to Quantum

UserDr Richard Pinch.

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockSaturday 23 February 2019, 11:35-12:20

AI+Pizza

Pizza & AI February 19

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosoft Research/University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-19:00

Statistics

High-dimensional sign tests for the direction of a skewed single-spiked distribution

UserDavy Paindaveine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cubulating groups

UserSam Shepherd (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Group actions on quasi-median graphs and acylindrical hyperbolicity

UserMotiejus Valiunas (Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:40-16:45

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Large-scale analyses of language variation and change in social media

UserDong Nguyen, University of Edinburgh & Alan Turing Institute.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

CQIF Seminar

S-money: virtual tokens for a relativistic economy

UserAdrian Kent (Centre for Quantum Information and Foundations, DAMTP, University of Cambridge) .

HouseMR15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some Sparse Recovery Methods in Compressed Sensing

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserSong Li (Zhejiang University; Zhejiang University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Least squares regression on sparse grids

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserBastian Bohn (Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Shift-invariant Spaces of Multivariate Periodic Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserJürgen Prestin (Universität zu Lübeck).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Backdoors always backfire

UserTanja Lange (Eindhoven), to be joined by Daniel J. Bernstein (Chicago) for Q+A.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

Hyperplasticity

UserProf. G.T. Houlsby, University of Oxford.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 2.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Pfaffian systems and the fundamental theorem of surface theory

UserFlorian Litzinger, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lower semicontinuity and relaxation of nonlocal $L^\infty$ functionals.

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserElvira Zappale (Università degli Studi di Salerno).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal recovery using wavelet trees

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMarkus Weimar (Ruhr-Universität Bochum).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal Confidence for Monte Carlo Integration of Smooth Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserRobert J. Kunsch (Universität Osnabrück).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Machine Learning for the benefit of Engineering

Food provided

UserDr Stephan Waldert, Arm.

HouseFW11, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monte Carlo methods for $L_q$ approximation on periodic Sobolev spaces with mixed smoothness

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHeping Wang (Capital Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Teaching Artificial Agents to Understand Language by Modelling Reward

UserEdward Grefenstette, Facebook AI Research.

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Explicit error bounds for randomized Smolyak algorithms and an application to infinite-dimensional integration

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMichael Gnewuch (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Best m-term approximation of the "step-function" and related problems

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserKonstantin Ryutin ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Preasymptotic estimates for approximation of multivariate periodic Sobolev functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserThomas Kuehn (Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Optimal honeycomb structures

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserDorin Bucur (Université de Savoie ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

New complete metrics with holonomy G_2

UserJohannes Nordstrom, Bath.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Monotonicity formulas in linear and nonlinear potential theory

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserVirginia Agostiniani (Università degli Studi di Verona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Zero-sum optimal switching games motivated by energy applications

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

UserSaid Hamadene (Université du Maine).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Advances in machine learning for molecules

UserJosé Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Department of Engineering (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(e,d)-log canonical singularities

UserJoaquin Moraga, University of Utah.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Is a random polynomial irreducible?

UserDimitris Koukoulopoulos (Université de Montréal).

HouseMR11, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 20th February 2019 - last seminar in this series!

UserRichard Boyle, MM Flowers; Finnian Firth, GSK; Nicola de Maio and Nick Goldman, EMBL-EBI; Cyrus Mostajeran, Engineering; Jake Rigby, BMT; Vasily Suvorov, Silvaco Europe.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Multiple Rank-1 Lattices as Sampling Schemes for Approximation

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserLutz Kaemmerer (Technische Universität Chemnitz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recent Results on Rational Approximation and Interpolation with Completely and Multiply Monotone Radial Basis Functions

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User Martin Buhmann (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dimension-dependence error estimates for sampling recovery on Smolyak grids

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserDũng Dinh (Vietnam National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Recovery of functions of many variables via compressive sensing

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHolger Rauhut (RWTH Aachen University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Discussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Skyrmions and rho mesons, a successful relationship for light nuclei

UserCarlos Naya (INFN, Lecce).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Forecasting failures in industrial rotating equipment

Industrial seminar

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive (formerly Artesis).

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

A Free Digital Society

UserRichard Stallman (via live videolink).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Local restriction theorem and maximal Bochner-Riesz operator for the Dunkl transforms

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWenrui Ye (The University of International Business and Economics - Beijing).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizations of Besov spaces in terms of K-functionals

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserOscar Dominguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polynomial approximation via compressed sensing of high-dimensional functions on lower sets

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserClayton Webster (University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Directional Framelets with Low Redundancy and Directional Quasi-tight Framelets

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserBin Han (University of Alberta; University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Embedding and continuity envelopes of Besov-type spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWen Yuan (Beijing Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ball Average Characterizations of Function Spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserDachun Yang (Beijing Normal University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Haar System and Smoothness Spaces built on Morrey Spaces

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserWinfried Sickel (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 09:00-09:35

Trinity Mathematical Society

Sum-of-squares proofs

UserDr Hamza Fawzi (DAMTP).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 20:30-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Dicussion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

User.

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 16:10-16:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Construction of high-dimensional point sets with small dispersion

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserMario Ullrich (Johannes Kepler Universität).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 15:30-16:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Order statistics and Mallat--Zeitouni problem

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserAlexander Litvak (University of Alberta).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 14:20-14:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation of Ridge Functions and Sparse Additive Models

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserJan Vybiral (Charles University, Prague).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:40-14:15

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Learning Engines for Healthcare: Using Machine Learning to Transform Clinical Practice and Discovery

UserProf Mihaela van der Schaar from Department of Applied Maths and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On some lower bounds for Kolmogorov widths

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserYuri Malykhin (Steklov Mathematical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences ; Moscow State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:40-12:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Random sections of ellipsoids and the power of random information

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserAicke Hinrichs (Johannes Kepler Universität).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:00-11:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Exponential tractability of weighted tensor product problems

ASCW01 - Challenges in optimal recovery and hyperbolic cross approximation

UserHenryk Wozniakowski (Columbia University; University of Warsaw).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 09:40-10:15

Set Theory Seminar

Informal session with presentation of work-in-progress and open problems

part of STUK 1

UserSam Adam-Day (Amsterdam), Nawaf Alsowait (Norwich), Cristina Criste (Norwich), Adam Epstein (Warwick), Lorenzo Galeotti (Amsterdam & Hamburg), Asaf Karagila (Norwich), Philipp Schlicht (Bristol).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 16:30-18:30

Set Theory Seminar

Strong logics in set theory and search for singular compactness

part of STUK 1

UserMirna Džamonja (Norwich & Paris).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 15:15-16:15

Set Theory Seminar

Forcing as a computational process

part of STUK 1

UserJoel David Hamkins (Oxford).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR13.

ClockSaturday 16 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

When does spatial diversification usefully maximise the durability of crop disease resistance?

UserBenjamin Watkinson-Powell, Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

On the fundamental understanding of distributed computation

UserBotond Szabó, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

From Formal to Actual Fibrations

UserMoritz Meisel (Augsburg).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Tame but not exactly harmless

UserJoe Allen, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 3: High-Dimensional Polynomial Approximation

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Profinite rigidity and hyperbolic triangle groups

UserMartin Bridson (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:45-14:45

women@CL Speaker Lunch Series

Women@CL Talklet Event

UserKrittika D'Sliva, Xiao Zhou, Sian Gooding.

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Understanding Source Code using Natural Language and Graph Neural Networks

UserMiltos Allamanis, Microsoft Research.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 2: Compressive Imaging

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Combinatorics Seminar

A stable arithmetic regularity lemma in finite abelian groups

UserCaroline Terry (University of Chicago).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP BioLunch

Two questions of shape

UserPierre Haas (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

DIAL seminars

Air Transportation 'Factory': Processes, Challenges and Methods

UserDr Goran Stojkovic (Boeing Digital Aviation and Analytics).

HouseSeminar room 1, Institute for Manufacturing, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:30-12:30

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Do Deep Generative Models Know What They Don't Know?

UserEric T Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Online Meta-Learning

UserMassimiliano Pontil, University College London.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

The Butterfly Effect: what does it really signify?

NOTE UNUSUAL TIME

UserProfessor Tim Palmer, University of Oxford.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 19:30-20:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polymer flow and polymer topology: linear chains, rings and knots flow differently

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserChristos Likos (Universität Wien).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 17:20-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergence of phytoplankton patchiness at small scales in mild turbulence

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMarco Mazza (Max-Planck-Institut für Dynamics and Self-Organisation).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Torus knots and rational homology balls

UserAna Lecuona, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the passage from nonlinear to linearized viscoelasticity

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserMartin Kruzik (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic; Czech Technical University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-16:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 2: Complexity results for integration.

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserErich Novak (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties

UserHelge Ruddat, Hamburg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Logical Uncertainty

UserAdrià Garriga Alonso (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:45-15:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 13th February 2019

UserJerome Boulanger, MRC LMB; Paul Clarke, Health Data Insight; Otti Croze, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Strings, high energy and curved spacetimes

UserGiuseppi D'Appollonio (DAMTP and Cagliari).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 1: Overview and Theory

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserBen Adcock (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Dynamical uniform boundedness and the abc-conjecture

UserNicole Looper (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Category Theory Seminar

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Trinity Mathematical Society

The Continuum Hypothesis

UserProfessor Imre Leader (DPMMS).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 20:30-21:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 1: Some old and new results on Information-Based Complexity

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserErich Novak (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Research Tracks - Pierre Pinson and Yanning Goude

MES - The mathematics of energy systems

User.

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:30-16:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 11th February 2019

UserOphelia Crawford, Riverlane; Lee Momtahan and James Pollock, Centrica; Olivier Restif, Veterinary Medicine; Andrew Thompson, NPL.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Statistics

Post-selection confidence intervals and confidence curves

UserGerda Claeskens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

CANCELLED

UserAlex Wendland (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Tailored Reinforced Concrete Infrastructure

UserStudent Seminars: Mar Gimenez Fernandez, PhD Candidate, CUED. .

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Special and Extra Special Groups

UserVladimir Vankov, University of Southampton.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Active Cell Mechanics

Tea and coffee & biscuits will be available after the seminar

UserProfessor Ulrich Schwarz, Institute for Theoretical Physics and BioQuant, Heidelberg University, Germany .

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Learning to navigate without a map (but with instructions)

UserPiotr Mirowski, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Standard Models of Low Degree del Pezzo Fibrations via GIT for Hilbert Points

UserMaksym Fedorchuk, Boston College.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 17:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Tree Compactifications of the Moduli Space of Genus Zero Curves

UserDiane Maclagan, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:30-16:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Image denoising: the man machine contest

UserJean-Michel Morel (Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Cycle-complete Ramsey numbers

UserPeter Keevash (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

(COW) Open-Closed Duality is Mirror to the Double Suspension

UserMichel van Garrel, Warwick.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Turton (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Probabilistic Typology

UserRyan Cotterell ( University of Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Finding the optimal nets for self-folding Kirigami

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserNuno Araujo (Universidade de Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 17:20-18:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hydrodynamic assembly of out of equilibrium colloids

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJuho Lintuvuori (Université de Bordeaux).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:40-17:20

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

Perpetual Computing: Technologies for Banishing Batteries

UserJoshua R. Smith - Zeutschel Professor, Allen School of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Washington.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:15-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Jordan property for diffeomorphism groups

UserIgnasi Mundet i Riera, Barcelona.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nematic twist-bend:the heliconical phase of nonchiral liquid crystals

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserLech Longa (Uniwersytet Jagiellonski).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 16:00-16:40

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The stationary open Gromov-Witten theory of (CP^1,RP^1).

UserRan Tessler (Weizmann Institute).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Security Engineering @ nCipher

Food provided

UserPali Surdhar, nCipher.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 6th February 2019

UserAlan Archer-Boyd, MRC-CBSU; John Logie, Maciej Hermanowicz, Shahla Salehi, Will Stebbeds and Denise Vlachou, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

On modern techniques for parallel waveform generation of speech

Industrial seminar

UserLorenzo Foglianti, Papercup.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Digital quantum geometries

UserAnna Pachol (QMUL).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

A new proof of the lattice property of the Tamari order

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Liquid-Vapour Interfaces of Patchy Colloids

UserPaulo Teixeira, ISEL Lisbon.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

Are we living in the matrix?

UserProfessor David Tong (DAMTP).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 20:30-21:30

Pure Maths Colloquium

Discriminants: an interplay between algebra, combinatorics and geometry

UserSandra di Rocco (Stockholm).

HouseMR3, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Digital Technology & Personalised Medicine

Food provided

UserLouis Swain and Oliver Abbey, TPP.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 4th February 2019

UserLaura Acqualagna and Nehal Patel, GSK; Geoffroy Dubourg-Felonneau, Cambridge Cancer Genomics; Austen Lamacraft, Cavendish Lab.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 04 February 2019, 13:00-14:15

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Dividing squares into triangles

UserDr James Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 19:00-20:00

Worms and Bugs

Mathematical modelling at different stages of an infectious disease outbreak

UserRobin Thompson, Christ Church, University of Oxford.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Topic-Aware Convolutional Neural Networks for Extreme Summarization

UserShashi Narayan, University of Edinburgh / Google.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Collective coordinates, asymptotics and domain wall dynamics in ferromagnets

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserJonathan Robbins (University of Bristol).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 17:00-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Critical points of low index for the systole function

UserMaxime Fortier-Bourque, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Complements on log canonical fano varieties

UserYanning Xu (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Pure Mathematics in Crisis

UserProfessor Kevin Buzzard.

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 30th January 2019

UserDan Crick and Sam Pollock, Iconal; Valentin Hamy, GSK; Henry Husband and Francois Petitpre, BP; Leila Muresan, CAIC.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twists, categorification, and hyperKähler manifolds

UserEd Walton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Reflections on Ethics and Cryptography

UserMartin Hellman (via live videolink).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Hurwitz stable and self-interlacing orthogonal polynomials.

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserMikhail Tyaglov (Shanghai Jiao Tong University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On $(\varphi,\Gamma)$-modules for Lubin-Tate extensions

UserOtmar Venjakob (Heidelberg).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Sumset bounds for the entropy on abelian groups

UserIoannis Kontoyiannis (Engineering, Cambridge).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Trinity Mathematical Society

Solitons: An Introduction

UserDr Anthony Ashton (DAMTP).

HouseWinstanley Lecture Theatre, Trinity College.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 20:30-21:30

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Fluctuations in the life of a cell: maintaining order amidst disorder

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Cambridge Philosophical Society series

UserProfessor Vikram Deshpande, Department of Engineering.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 18:00-19:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Stein Discrepancy

UserSebastian Ober (University of Cambridge).

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room 438.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 14:00-15:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

IMC Tech Talk

Food provided

UserPierre Bashshour, Lex van der Stoep & Henry Mattinson, IMC.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:15-14:15

Cosmology Lunch

Charged Vector Inflation

UserHassan Firouzjahi.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Mathematics Placements (CMP) Seminars

CMP Seminar on 28th January 2019

UserWill Boulton, Faraday Predictive; Malcolm Kitchen, Met Office; Marius de Groot, Fabio Rigat and Chiara Zecchin, GSK.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 13:00-14:15

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

The geometry of groups

UserDr Ana Khukhro (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 19:00-20:00

AI+Pizza

Pizza & AI January 2019

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserMicrosoft Research/University of Cambridge.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-19:00

Statistics

Geometric MCMC for infinite-dimensional Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAlexandros Beskos, University College London .

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Structures Research Seminars

Transformational Infrastructure

UserMartin Knight BA(Hons) Dip Arch FRIBA FCIHT FIET FRSA, IABSE Fellow IStructE Companion.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LT6.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Discrete and free two-generated subgroups of SL2

UserMatthew Conder, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

**CANCELLED** Probabilistic Typology: Deep Generative Models of Vowel Inventories

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Fourier transform of a function of bounded variation: symmetry and asymmetry

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserElijah Liflyand (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

String-brane interactions in the Regge limit

UserGiuseppe D'Appollonio (Cagliari/INFN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Language Technology Lab Seminars

Learning and testing compositionality

UserElia Bruni, University of Pompeu Fabra (Barcelona, Spain).

HouseFaculty of English, Room SR24.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Panel Discussion - can we/should we do 100% Renewables?

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDavid Newbery (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:20-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Surface subgroups of cubulable hyperbolic groups

UserHenry Wilton, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Future Energy Systems Challenges - a Distribution Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserIain Miller (Northern Power Networks).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:50-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An Industry Perspective on Managing Flexibility

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJonas Ströjby (Alpiq Blue Energy AG).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Isoperimetric inequalities on RN with respect to homogeneous weights

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserFriedemann Brock (Swansea University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renewable Energy Focus: Calculating the Carbon Content of Power Imports

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAlastair Davies (EDF Energy).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:30-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

The non-archimedean SYZ fibration

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Industry Talk: The Electricity System Operator Perspective

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserCathy McClay (Electricity System Operator, National Grid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Emergent Failures and Cascades in Power Grids: A Large Deviations Approach

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserTommaso Nesti (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:50-12:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrated Offshore Wind Farm Design: Optimising Micrositing and Cable Layout Simultaneously

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserThomas Marge (Cantab Capital Institute for the Mathematics of Information).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:45-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowing in the Wind

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPaulina Rowinska (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:40-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Continuous-time Modelling of Energy Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserValentin Courgeau (Imperial College London; University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:35-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Wind Park Valuation and Risk Management in Germany

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserMichael Coulon (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:30-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

(R)evolution of Large Electrical Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserPatrick Panciatici (RTE).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 12:25-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Decarbonisation, Decentralisation and Digitisation of Energy through Hybrid Storage Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserDamian Giaouris (University of Newcastle upon Tyne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 11:50-12:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modelling Flexibility for Future Networks

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJames Cruise (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:55-11:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Planning a 100% Renewable Electricity System

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:20-10:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Outline and Summary of INI Research Programme - Mathematics of Energy Systems

OFBW42 - 100% Renewables - Future Challenges in Energy Systems

UserJohn Moriarty (Queen Mary University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 10:10-10:20

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity