University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Weekly seminar series for the DAMTP General Relativity group.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Nathan Johnson-McDaniel; Dejan Gajic. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

0 upcoming talks and 299 talks in the archive.

Radiation from Global Topological Strings using Adaptive Mesh Refinement

UserAmelia Drew (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

The Scattering Map on Oppenheimer-Snyder Spacetime

UserFred Alford (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Strong Cosmic Censorship in charged black-hole spacetimes

UserKyriakos Destounis (CENTRA-Instituto Superior Tecnico).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Toward General Relativistic Cosmological N-body Simulations

UserDavid Daverio (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Superradiant scattering by a black hole binary

UserLeong Khim Wong (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Testing general relativity with the binary black hole signals from the LIGO-Virgo catalogue GWTC-1

UserNathan Johnson-McDaniel (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Tensor non-Gaussianity and Partially Massless Fields

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

On the local well-posedness of Horndeski theories

UserÁron Kovács (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Building anti-de Sitter spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Collisions of axion stars with black holes and neutron stars

UserKaty Clough (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Compact binaries and the gravitational self-force

UserAdam Pound (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Kelvin's theorem and Hamilton-Jacobi fluid theory in gravitational wave astrophysics

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Near-extremal black holes at late times, backreacted

UserShahar Hadar (Harvard).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

The stability of Minkowski space using the r^p-weighted energy method

UserJoe Keir (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Conformally isometric embeddings and Hawking temperature

UserMaciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Black-hole binaries in scalar Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Solid Adiabatic Modes and Soft Theorems

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

The Aretakis instability as a critical phenomenon

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Extracting non-Gaussian information from the Large-Scale Structure

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Scattering of three impulsive gravitational waves and other low regularity problems

UserMaxime Van De Moortel (DPMMS and Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Black Holes for Massive Gravitons

UserRachel A Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Minimal surfaces in semiclassical gravity

UserJosh Kirklin (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Cosmic Censorship in Anti-de Sitter Spacetime

UserGary Horowitz (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational Lensing of Gravitational Waves

UserTjonnie G. F. Li.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational Waves from Axion Stars

UserThomas Helfer (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Stellar core collapse in scalar-tensor theory with massive fields

UserRoxana Rosca (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

A gravitational-wave standard siren measurement of the Hubble constant

UserDr Jonathan Gair (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Scattering of linear waves in the interior of Reissner–Nordström black holes

UserChristoph Kehle (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Simulating Neutron Star Mergers

UserTim Dietrich (Nikhef, Amsterdam).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Scalar hairy black holes in four dimensions are unstable

UserBogdan Ganchev (DAMTP - University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Conservation laws and late-time tails of waves on black holes

UserDejan Gajic ( DAMTP, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Non-Spherically Symmetric Collapse in Asymptotically AdS Spacetimes

UserHans Bantilan (Queen Mary University of London, DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Neutron stars as gravity laboratories

UserGeorge Pappas (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

New results on the perturbed remnants of binary black hole mergers

UserLionel London (University of Cardiff).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

A theory of what Background Independence is, with GR and Kendall's Shape Theory as examples

UserEdward Anderson, Paris 7 - Denis Diderot.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 13:00-14:00

On `hard stars' in general relativity

UserGrigorios Fournodavlos - DPMMS University of Cambridge.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational waves and the two-body problem in general relativity

UserLuc Blanchet (GReCO, Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Strong gravity as a probe for fundamental physics

UserThomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

Inferring final state properties from LIGO-Virgo observations of black-hole and neutron-star binaries

UserNathan Johnson-McDaniel, DAMTP, LIGO-Virgo Collaboration.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

On the well-posedness of Lovelock and Horndeski theories of gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 13:00-14:00

The Conformal BMS Group

UserSasha Haco.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isotropising anisotropic cyclic cosmologies

UserChandrima Ganguly.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Large D Effective theory of Gravity

UserRyotaku Suzuki.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Stirring a black hole

UserJ. Markeviciute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Reproducing Black Hole physics in fluids

UserAntonin Coutant.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

The Astrometric Effect of Gravitational Waves

UserChristopher Moore (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:00-14:00

The quadrupole formula: a hundred years later

An extraordinary Friday GR seminar outside of usual term dates

UserBéatrice Bonga.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockTuesday 20 December 2016, 13:00-14:00

Waves on Microstate Geometries

UserJoe Keir.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Non-Abelian black holes and microstate geometries

UserPedro F. Ramírez.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Do we have to modify gravity in the very early universe?

UserChunshan Lin - YITP, Kyoto University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational waves via Kerr/CFT

UserShahar Hadar, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Non-linear dynamics and the (in)stability of AdS

UserFotios Dimitrakopoulos, Amsterdam.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational wave detections as probes of strong gravity

UserMichalis Agathos DAMTP, LIGO-Virgo Collaboration.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

The NUTs and Bolts of Squashed Holography

UserThomas Hertog (Leuven).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Instability of supersymmetric microstate geometries

UserFelicity Eperon.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 October 2016, 13:00-14:00

Colliding Black Holes in AdS

UserHans Bantilan (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Superluminality, Black Holes and EFT

UserGarrett Goon (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

The Gravity Dual of Boundary Causality

UserSebastian Fischetti (Imperial).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Stellar collapse in Einstein-dilaton Gauss-Bonnet gravity

UserHelvi Witek (Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

The Information Paradox and String Theory

UserDavid Turton (IPhT, CEA Saclay).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Dirty black holes and transport in strange metals

UserAndy Lucas (Harvard).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Cancelled

UserCancelled.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Linear waves on extremal black holes

UserDejan Gajic (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Soft Hair on Black Holes II

UserMalcolm Perry (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Localised Anti-Branes in Flux Backgrounds

UserGavin Hartnett (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

A Caveat for Applied Holography

UserCindy Keeler (Niels Bohr Institute).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Perfect bounce in quantum cosmology

UserSteffen Gielen (Imperial).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

Islands of stability and recurrence times in AdS

UserStephen Green, Perimeter Institute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Quantum corrections to Hawking radiation

UserHadi Godazgar, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Cosmological applications of the Hawking quasilocal mass

UserValerio Faraoni, Bishop's University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Looking for cosmic superstrings with microlensing

UserDavid Chernoff, Cornell.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

BMS Symmetry in Three Dimensions

UserBlagoje Oblak, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Graviton time-delay in Lovelock gravity

UserGiuseppe Papallo, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

No-Transmission Principle in Holography

UserNetta Engelhardt, UCSB.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockTuesday 20 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

The black hole information paradox: origin and proposed resolution

UserRamy Brustein, Ben-Gurion University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Reflection Symmetry in Higher Dimensional Black Hole Spacetimes

UserJosh Schiffrin, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 October 2015, 13:00-14:00

Non-relativistic twistor theory and Newton--Cartan geometry

UserMaciej Dunajski (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 June 2015, 13:00-14:00

Galileon Dualities and Beyond

UserJohannes Noller (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Simulating Accreting Binary Black Holes

UserMiguel Zilhao (Barcelona).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Transport in holographic systems with momentum dissipation

UserRichard A. Davidson (Leiden).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

The Destruction of Black Holes

UserAdam Brown (Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Algebraically special spacetimes in higher dimensions

UserGabriel Bernardi de Freitas (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 May 2015, 13:00-14:00

Black holes and stars as particle detectors

UserRichard Brito (IST/Lisbon) .

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 13:00-14:00

Geometry as Compression

UserJames Sully (SLAC/Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

Graham Hall

UserGraham Hall (Aberdeen).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 13:00-14:00

Coset Constructions and Modified Gravity

UserGarrett Goon (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Acausality in Massive Gravity: Problems and (Attempted) Solutions

UserMcCullen Sandora (CP3 Origins).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

Gravity as gauge theory squared: from amplitudes to black holes

UserRicardo Monteiro (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 13:00-14:00

3d gravity and dual (warped) CFTs

UserGeoffrey Compere (ULB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

Refining Generalized Entropy

UserJoan Camps (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

3D minimal massive gravity: the third way

UserPaul Townsend (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 January 2015, 13:00-14:00

Noncommutative Quantum Cosmology and Black Holes

UserCatarina Bastos (IST/Lisbon).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 December 2014, 13:00-14:00

Prospects of gravitational-wave and multi-messenger astronomy with Advanced LIGO

UserFrank Ohme (Cardiff University).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Three-dimensional black holes and descendants

UserCarmen Li (University of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Causality constraints on corrections to the graviton 3-point coupling

UserJose Edelstein (University of Santiago de Compostela).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

The wavefunction of the de Sitter universe

UserGuilherme Pimentel.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 November 2014, 13:00-14:00

Scalar-tensor theories of gravity beyond Horndesky

UserProf. Juan Garcia-Bellido (IFT-UAM/CSIC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 31 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Black Holes and Scalar Hair

UserAlec Graham.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Numerical Relativity of Spontaneous Scalarization

UserFethi Ramazanoglu.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Non-BPS Black Hole Microstate Geometries

UserBen Niehoff.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 13:00-14:00

Towards an Effective Field Theory of Structure Formation

UserValentin Assassi (DAMTP/ University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

TBA

UserMasashi Kimura (DAMTP / University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

An effective microscopic description of black brane thermodynamics

UserBenjamin Withers (University of Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

TBA

UserEmir Gumrukcuoglu (University of Nottingham and University of Tokyo).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Slowly Decaying Waves and Unstable Stars

UserJoseph Keir (DAMTP / University of Cambridge ).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Noncommutative geometry and its relation to General Relativity

UserJohn Madore (LPT Orsay).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Mapping Mass Across The Sky: CMB Lensing, Past and Future

UserBlake Sherwin (University of California, Berkeley).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Collisions of inhomogeneous shockwaves in AdS

UserDaniel Fernandez (University of Crete).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Localised plasma balls via AdS/CFT

UserSaran Tunyasuvunakool (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Entanglement entropy and higher derivative Gravity

UserJoan Camps (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Black holes as gravity laboratories

UserThomas Sotiriou (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Constraining Lorentz Violation During Inflation

UserAdam Solomon (DAMTP / University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Gravitation from Entanglement

UserMark Van Raamsdonk (University of British Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 31 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Entanglement in Extremal Reissner-Nordstrom AdS

UserSebastian Fischetti (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

Hints on integrability in the Wilsonian/holographic renormalization group

UserEmil Akhmedov (ITEP, Moscow).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Warped AdS3 black holes: classical stability and quantum field theory

UserHugo Ferreira (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

CMB anomalies as probes for the initial condition of inflation

UserYi Wang (DAMTP / University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Coarse-grained entropy and causality in AdS/CFT

UserWilliam Kelly (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Duality completion of higher derivative corrections

UserMahdi Godazgar (DAMTP and King's college).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Holography without Strings

UserDonald Marolf (UCSB).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Dynamical Phenomena in Holographic Meson Melting

UserNorihiro Tanahashi (DAMTP and Tokio University).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Black Funnels and Black Droplets

UserBenson Way (DAMTP/ University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Structure of dynamical Chern Simons gravity and higher derivative theories

UserTérence Delsate (Mons University).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 October 2013, 13:00-14:00

Lovelock theory and AdS/CFT

UserJosé Edelstein (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

The AdS/Ricci-flat correspondence and some applications

UserMarco M. Caldarelli (Southampton).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Challenges in Gravitational-Wave Modelling of Extreme-Mass-Ratio Inspirals

UserPriscilla Cañizares (IOA Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Renormalizing stress tensor two-point functions

UserMarkus B. Fröb (Universitat de Barcelona).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

On the thermodynamics of moving bodies

UserPaul Townsend (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2013, 13:00-14:00

Radiation from an accelerated sponge

UserBill Unruh (UBC).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 April 2013, 13:00-14:00

Superradiant instabilities in astrophysical systems

UserHelvi Witek (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 March 2013, 13:00-14:00

(Entanglement) Entropy in three-dimensional higher spin theories

UserJuan Jottar (Amsterdam).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Stress tensor fluctuations in de Sitter spacetime

UserGuillem Perez-Nadal (Buenos Aires & Barcelona).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2013, 13:00-14:00

Generalised Killing-Yano Symmetry and Supergravity Black Holes

UserTsuyoshi Houri (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Supersymmetric Chameleons

UserJeremy Sakstein (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 December 2012, 13:00-14:00

Ringdown amplitudes in extreme mass ratio inspiral

UserShahar Hadar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Stochastic Effects in Hybrid Inflation

UserVincent Vennin, Institute of Astrophysics, Paris.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Conformal symmetry and the Gregory-Laflamme instability

UserJoan Camps (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

A fully-covariant natural ultraviolet cutoff in inflationary spacetimes

UserAidan Chatwin-Davies (U. Waterloo).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

An Approach to the BKL Conjecture

UserDavid Sloan, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Lovelock theory, black holes and holography

UserXian O. Camanho.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

High-velocity collision of particles around a Kerr black hole

UserTomohiro Harada (Rikkyo University).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

Subtracted Geometry From Harrison Transformations

UserAmibtabh Virmani (AEI).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

Counting the entropy of any causal horizon

UserFay Dowker (Imperial).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 13:00-14:00

Emergent IR dual 2d CFTs in charged AdS5 black holes

UserMaria Johnstone (Univ. of Edinburgh).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

CMB non-Gaussianities from isocurvature modes

UserDavid Langlois, APC, Paris.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 May 2012, 13:30-14:30

Gravitational waves from first order phase transitions

UserChiara Caprini, CEA & CNRS.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

Gauge-Gravity Duality and Condensed Matter Physics

UserAndy O'Bannon, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 May 2012, 13:00-14:00

The Hobby-Eberly Telescope Dark Energy eXperiment

UserMartin Landriau, MPE.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 April 2012, 13:00-14:00

Stability of black holes and black branes

UserStefan Hollands (Cardiff).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

What do galaxy surveys really measure?

UserCamille Bonvin (Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 March 2012, 13:00-14:00

Signatures of Brane Inflation

UserAshok Thillaisundaram (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Asymptotically (anti) de Sitter Black Holes and Wormholes with a Self Interacting Scalar Field in Four Dimensions

UserAndres Anabalon Dupuy (Universidad Adolfo Ibanez, Chile).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Non-Gaussianity in N-body simulations of large scale structures

UserMarcel Schmittfull, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Black holes without spacelike singularities

UserMihalis Dafermos (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 January 2012, 13:00-14:00

Thermal Stability of Quantum Horizons

UserParthasarathi Majumdar (Oxford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockWednesday 23 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Testing initial conditions using Large Scale Struture

UserEmiliano Sefusatti (Saclay).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Future LSS survey and Inflation models

UserZhiqi Huang (IPhT Saclay/CEA).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 13:00-14:00

Using Galileons as an Alternative to Inflation

User Laurence Perreault Levasseur (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Black hole instabilities and local Penrose inequalities

UserKeiju Murata (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Hybrid inflation along waterfall trajectories

UserSébastien Clesse (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

The de Sitter S-matrix

UserIan A. Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Local and non-local features in the primordial power spectrum and associated non-Gaussianities

UserDhiraj Kumar Hazra (Harish-Chandra Research Institute, Allahabad).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 September 2011, 13:00-14:00

Orthogonal non-Gaussianities from DBI Galileon inflation

UserSébastien Renaux-Petel, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 June 2011, 13:00-14:00

Kundt and Robinson-Trautman spacetimes in higher dimensions

UserJiri Podolsky, Charles University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 13:00-14:00

Near-horizon geometries in supergravities with hidden symmetry

UserHari Kunduri, University of Alberta.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 April 2011, 14:00-15:00

Spin systems as toy models for emergent gravity

UserFotini Markopoulou, Perimeter Institute.

HousePavilion B, MR11.

ClockFriday 11 March 2011, 15:00-16:00

The emergent gravity challenge: from theory to phenomenology

UserStefano Liberati, SISSA.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

A 'perpetuum motion of third type' in theories violating the weak energy condition

UserPavel Ivanov, P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

Localizing the Energy and Momentum of Linear Gravity

UserLuke Butcher, Kavli Institute for Cosmology.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

Anisotropic Pressures in Contracting Universes

UserKei Yamamoto, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 13:00-14:00

The seed magnetic field generated around recombination

UserCyril Pitrou, University of Portsmouth.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 January 2011, 13:00-14:00

Is it a superconductor or is it a black hole?

UserJulian Sonner, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 13:00-14:00

Moment transport equations for non-Gaussianity

UserDavid Mulryne, Imperial College.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 03 December 2010, 13:00-14:00

Non Relativistic Quantum Gravity

User Diego Blas (Ecole polytechnique federale de Lausanne).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational wave bursts from cosmic strings with junctions

UserAlejandro Bohe, APC Paris.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Commuting symmetry operators for the Dirac equation

UserMarco Cariglia, Universidade Federal de Ouro Preto.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 13:00-14:00

Astrophysical probes of fundamental physics

UserCarlos Martins, Universidade do Porto.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Higher dimensional gravity, bubbles, and new puzzles for AdS/CFT

UserKeith Copsey (Waterloo).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Measurement of the Thermal Spectum from Horizon by Stimulated Emission

UserBill Unruh (University of British Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Knots, Braids and Quantum Gravity

UserJonathan Hackett, Perimetr/Waterloo University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 October 2010, 13:00-14:00

Gravity, Aether and Cosmology

UserTed Jacobson.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

An Effective Field Theory Approach to Cosmic Acceleration

UserScott Watson, Syracuse University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

A geometric invariant measuring the deviation from Kerr data

UserJuan Valiente, Queen Mary.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Accelerated black holes in anti-de Sitter Universe

UserPavel Krtous, Charles University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Multi-Stream Inflation

UserYi Wang, Mcgill.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Resonant non-Gaussianity

UserEnrico Pajer, Cornell.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Chameleon-photon mixing in a primordial magnetic field

UserCamilla Schelpe, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

Covariant vertex operators for cosmic strings

UserDimitri Skliros, University of Sussex.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Scalar mode dynamics in Horava-Lifshitz gravity

UserThomas Sotiriou, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Cosmological evolution of string networks

UserAnastasios Avgoustidis, CTC/DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Aspects of Non-Canonical Inflation

UserRhiannon Gwyn, Kings College London.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Compact Einstein Manifold from Generalized Kerr-NUT-de Sitter Metric

UserYukinori Yasui, Osaka City University.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

MOND and TeVeS Modified Gravity: Testing the Theories

UserMuhammad Yusaf, Kings College London.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Kerr-CFT and gravitational perturbations.

UserJorge Santos, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Black hole experiments: Testing effective field theories in curved spacetimes

UserSilke Weinfurtner, University of British Columbia.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Exploring fermionic T-duality

UserIlya Bakhmatov, Queen Mary.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Classification of higher dimensional spacetimes

UserMahdi Godazgar, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 04 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Averaging inhomogeneities in scalar-tensor cosmology

UserVincenzo Vitagliano, SISSA.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

seminar canceled

User.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

WANDs in higher-dimensional gravity

UserMark Durkee, DAMTP.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Codimension-2 brane cosmology

UserAntonis Papazoglou, University of Portsmouth.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Non-Gaussianity in multi-field DBI inflation

UserShuntaro Mizuno, University of Nottingham and RESCEU, University of Tokyo.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Stability analysis of rotating black holes with equal angular momenta

UserKeiju Murata (Kyoto University, Japan).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 June 2009, 13:00-14:00

Strong coupling in Horava gravity.

UserGustavo Niz (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 June 2009, 13:00-14:00

Sailing, Magnetism and Stationary Spacetimes

UserClaude Warnick (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Topology in Gravitational Lensing

UserMarcus Werner, Institute of Astronomy, Cambridge.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Concordance in Cosmic Strings?

UserNeil Bevis (Imperial College).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserDouglas Shaw (Queen Mary, University of London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 May 2009, 13:00-14:00

Physical properties of the double Kerr solution

UserCarlos Herdeiro.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 April 2009, 13:00-14:00

Large non-Gaussianity from slow-roll inflation

UserChristian Byrnes (Heidelberg).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 March 2009, 13:00-14:00

D-branes and giant gravitons in AdS4xCP3

UserAndrea Prinsloo (University of Capte Town).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 27 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Thermodynamic instability of rotating black holes

UserRicardo Monteiro (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Charged Randall-Sundrum Black holes

UserAlexander Kaus (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Geodesics and Hidden Symmetries of Doubly-Spinning Black Rings

UserMark Durkee (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 February 2009, 13:00-14:00

Negative modes and the thermodynamics of Reissner-Nordstrom black holes

UserJorge Santos (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 January 2009, 13:00-14:00

Various Approaches to an Averaging Process in General Relativity

UserJuliane Behrend (University of Ulm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 05 December 2008, 13:00-14:00

Two Manifestations of the Failure of General Relativity

UserGeorge Chapline (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, California).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 28 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Principles of Loop Quantum Gravity

UserBenjamin Bahr (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 21 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

Four point functions of higher weight operators in the AdS/CFT Correspondence

UserLinda I Uruchurtu (DAMTP, Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 November 2008, 13:00-14:00

N-body Degravitation

UserMark Wyman (Perimeter Institute).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 31 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Hidden symmetries of higher-dimensional rotating black holes.

UserDavid Kubiznak (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Gravitational effects upon topology changing transitions

UserNeil Butcher, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 17 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Black holes, fundamental information destruction, and conservation laws

UserJonathan Oppenheim (Quantum Information Group, DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 10 October 2008, 13:00-14:00

Oxidised cosmic acceleration

UserDaniel Wesley (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 20 June 2008, 13:00-14:00

Cosmological Singularities and AdS/CFT

UserSumit Das (University of Kentucky).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 13 June 2008, 13:00-14:00

A double Myers-Perry black hole in five dimensions

UserCarlos Herdeiro.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 06 June 2008, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserLisa Hall (Sheffield).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Non-gaussianity in general single field inflation - The Trispectrum

UserFederico Arroja (ICG, University of Portsmouth).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Consistency test of general relativity from large scale structure

UserKazuya Koyama (ICG, University of Portsmouth).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

A general test of the Copernican Principle

UserChris Clarkson (Cape Town).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 May 2008, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserLaila Alabidi, Queen Mary (University of London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 14 March 2008, 13:00-14:00

Non-Gaussianity from preheating

UserAlex Chambers, Imperial College (University of London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 07 March 2008, 13:00-14:00

M-theory compactifications on exceptional holonomy manifolds

UserSergey Grigorian, DAMTP (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Hunting for Chameleons

UserAmanda Weltman DAMTP (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Strong Cosmic Censorship and the structure of singularities in toroidal and surface symmetric spacetimes

UserJacques Smulevici (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Black holes in higher dimensional supergravities

UserDavid Chow (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

How do we obtain large non-gaussianities in the cosmic microwave background?

UserDavid Seery (DAMTP, University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 February 2008, 13:00-14:00

Measuring Quantum Geometry Fluctuations with Interferometers

Note unusual time: Seminar begins at 12.45

UserCraig Hogan (University of Washington).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 January 2008, 12:45-14:00

Duality Symmetric Strings and Background Fields

UserDaniel Thompson (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Smoothness of multi-black hole horizons

UserGraeme Candlish (Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Common Room.

ClockFriday 23 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

No resonant tunneling in the landscape

UserTony Padilla (Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Meeting Room 9.

ClockFriday 16 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Horizons and Tunneling in the Euclidean False Vacuum

UserKate Marvel (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Meeting Room 9.

ClockFriday 02 November 2007, 13:00-14:00

Primordial non-Gaussianity from inflation

UserChris Byrnes (Heidelberg).

HousePavilion B Meeting Room 9.

ClockFriday 26 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Near horizon symmetries of extremal black holes

UserHari Kunduri (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Meeting Room 9.

ClockFriday 19 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Ricci flow of nuts and bolts

UserClaude Warnick (DAMTP).

HousePavilion B Meeting Room 9.

ClockFriday 12 October 2007, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity