University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Hanchen DaDaDash

Hanchen DaDaDash

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal talk archive of Hanchen Wang, hw501.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Hanchen Wang. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

21 upcoming talks and 7333 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Topology talk

Mapping class group of manifolds which look like 3-dimensional complete intersections

UserMatthias Kreck, Hausdorff center for Mathematics.

HouseMR13.

ClockThursday 11 August 2022, 14:00-15:00

Topology talk

The quotients of the congruence subgroups of braid groups

UserPeter Patzt, University of Oklahoma.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 August 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 03 August 2022, 16:30-18:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Zentropy

UserZi-Kui Liu, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pennsylvania State University.

HouseGoldsmiths 1, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy.

ClockWednesday 03 August 2022, 11:00-12:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lung Cancer. Part 1. Patient pathway and Intervention; Part 2: Futurescape

UserProfessor Robert Rintoul (Papworth Hospital and Dr Frank McCaughan (Dept of Biochemistry).

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 21 July 2022, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic products and sums in N and Q

UserMatthew Bowen (McGill).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Optimizing liquid-solid slip in nanofluidic systems

Speical date seminar

UserLaurent Joly, Univ Lyon, Univ Claude Bernard Lyon 1, CNRS, Institut Lumière Matière.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theater 2.

ClockWednesday 20 July 2022, 11:00-11:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR2 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 13 July 2022, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Kidney cancer: The most lethal urological malignancy

UserProf Grant Stewart, Dept of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 30 June 2022, 09:30-10:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Machine-Learning a Transferable Coarse-grained Protein Force Field

Venue to be confirmed

UserFelix Musil, Free University Berlin, Germany.

Housesee in special message.

ClockMonday 27 June 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cell differentiation and tumour initiation - two sides of the coin

User Dr Walid Khaled Dept of Pharmacology/ Cambridge Stem Cell Institute .

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 23 June 2022, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tropical version of Donagi's n-gonal construction

UserFelix Röhrle, University of Frankfurt.

HouseCMS MR9.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Benefits and Shortcomings of Assistance

UserDmitrii Krasheninnikov and Lauro Langosco, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38.

ClockWednesday 22 June 2022, 11:00-12:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

A touch of non-linearity: mesoscale swimmers and active matter in fluids

UserProf. Daphne Klotsa, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 20 June 2022, 14:00-14:30

DPMMS Conferences

Combinatorics Meets Model Theory

UserVarious.

HouseMR4.

ClockMonday 20 June 2022, 09:00-17:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Localization theorems in Kähler geometry

UserAlexia Corradini, Institut Polytechnique de Paris.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Computing bounded cohomology of discrete groups

UserFrancesco Fournier-Facio (ETH Zurich).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 June 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinite Maker-Breaker games

UserNathan Bowler (Hamburg) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

CANCELLED The impact of environmental factors on cancer

User Dr Elisabete Silva, Brunel University London.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 16 June 2022, 09:30-10:30

CCIMI Seminars

The implicit boundary integral method

UserRichard Tsai (UT Austin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR5.

ClockWednesday 15 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Neural Sequence Models for Mathematical Reasoning

RESCHEDULED, NOTE THE UNUSUAL TIME

UserYuhuai(Tony) Wu, Stanford University & Google.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 16:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJakub Onysk and Yul Kang.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 15:00-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Hecke orbits on Shimura varieties of Hodge type

UserPol van Hoften (Stanford University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Orientation mixing in active suspensions

UserHelge Dietert (Paris Diderot).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mapping class groups of h-cobordant manifolds

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz.

HouseMR16.

ClockFriday 10 June 2022, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

On the discrimination of quantum measurements

UserAleksandra Krawiec, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, Polish Academy of Sciences.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 09 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of stable pairs

UserFatemeh Rezaee, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2022, 14:15-15:15

Probability

A dynamical approach to lattice Yang-Mills

UserHao Shen (Wisconsin, Madison).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Floer homology and Hofer metric

UserFrancesco Morabito, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR20.

ClockMonday 06 June 2022, 15:00-16:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Enhancing local fluctuations to study rare event transitions

Venue to be confirmed

UserJayashrita Debnath, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Germany.

Housesee in special message.

ClockMonday 06 June 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Programming phase behavior in multicomponent biopolymer solutions

UserProf. William Jacobs, Princeton.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 06 June 2022, 14:00-14:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Distinct degrees and homogeneous sets

UserEoin Long (Birmingham).

HouseMR14.

ClockThursday 02 June 2022, 14:30-15:30

CCIMI Seminars

Inverse consistency and global convergence of ResNets

UserFrancois-Xavier Vialard (Université Gustave Eiffel).

HouseVirtual.

ClockWednesday 01 June 2022, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Wayne Soo.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 15:00-16:30

Probability

Scaling limit of the heavy-tailed ballistic deposition model with p-sticking

UserSantiago Saglietti (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 31 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Equivariant N-centered representations for atomistic machine learning

UserJigyasa Nigam, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-14:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Well-posedness of hyperbolic Cauchy problems with multiplicities

UserClaudia Garetto (QMUL, Loughborough).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 30 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying lawlessness in finitely generated groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 13:45-14:45

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Small obstacle limit for the inviscid Euler-alpha system

UserHelena Nussenzveig Lopes (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Keisler's order is not simple

UserMaryanthe Malliaris (Chicago) .

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Entanglement in a qubit-qubit-tardigrade system

UserKai Sheng Lee, School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 26 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Faithfulness of highest-weight modules for Iwasawa algebras

Please note the non-standard room.

UserStephen Mann.

HouseMR14.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geodesics between algebraic models via Berkovich geometry

UserRémi Reboulet, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Rouse Ball Lectures

Asymptotics beyond all orders: the devil's invention?

UserProfessor Jon Chapman (Oxford).

HouseBabbage Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2022, 12:00-13:00

Dirac Lecture

The entropy of Hawking Radiation.

UserProfessor Juan Maldacena - Institute for Advanced Studies.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 23 May 2022, 14:30-16:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Differentiable molecular simulation to improve protein force fields

UserJoe Greener, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 23 May 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Non-Abelian braiding of phonons from first principles

UserBo Peng, Cavendish Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 23 May 2022, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A short introduction to non-archimedean geometry

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 20 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Real cubings

UserMark Hagen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 20 May 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Divisor distribution of random integers.

User Ben Green (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 19 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological filling functions and the word problem

UserRobert Kropholler (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Boundedness of foliations

UserCalum Spicer, King's College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Lifted Relational Neural Networks

UserGustav Šir, Czech Technical University in Prague.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:15-14:15

Probability

Scaling limits and macroscopic behavior for stochastic models of active matter

UserClément Erignoux, INRIA Lille Nord.

HouseMR2.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2022, 13:00-14:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Solving quantum chemistry problems on first generation digital quantum computers

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserPauline J. Ollitrault, IBM Research Zürich .

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 16 May 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Polyphasic linkage and the impact of ligand binding on the regulation of biomolecular condensates.

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserKiersten Ruff, Washington University in St. Louis.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 16 May 2022, 14:00-14:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

SCL: Searching for surfaces in groups

UserAlexis Marchand, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 13 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Witnesses of non-classicality beyond quantum theory

UserChiara Marletto, Physics Department, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 12 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirror symmetry for Fano surfaces via scattering and tropical curves

UserTim Gräfnitz, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserIsmael Sierra del Rio, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Ground-state properties of metals from wavefunction quantum chemistry

https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserVerena A. Neufeld, Columbia University.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

On Modelling Isolated Systems in General Relativity

UserLeonhard Kehrberger (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 09 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Random Walks on Lie Groups and Diophantine Approximation:

UserConstantin Kogler, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Representations of GL_2 and p-adic Symmetric Spaces

UserJames Taylor, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Codimension-1 subgroups of hyperbolic groups with spherical boundary

UserCorey Bregman (University of Southern Maine).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

The singularity probability of a random symmetric matrix is exponentially small

UserMarcelo Campos (IMPA, Brazil).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The promise of proton therapy in paediatric tumours

UserDr Thankamma Ajithkumar, Consultant Clinical Oncologist, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 05 May 2022, 09:30-10:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Enumeration of curves in abelian surfaces

UserThomas Blomme, Université de Genève.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

The formalism of Shimura varieties

UserRichard Taylor, Stanford University.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2022, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Comparing non-archimedean and logarithmic mirror families

UserSamuel Johnston, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

On the Two-fold Role of Logic Constraints in Deep Learning

https://cl-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/99805544705?pwd=cXR6MTlaeXd6VmEreVdQSmFRblBtUT09

UserDr Gabriele Ciravegna, Inria – Université Côte d'Azur.

HouseZoom + presence (lecture theatre 2) .

ClockFriday 29 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

The physics of how humans build models of the world

UserProf Dani Bassett, Dept of Physics & Astronomy, University of Pennsylvania.

HousePippard lecture theatre and Teams Livestream.

ClockThursday 28 April 2022, 16:30-17:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2022 I

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2022, 16:30-18:00

ML@CL Seminar Series

If Bayesian inference is rational, what is approximate inference?

https://us04web.zoom.us/j/78726354602?pwd=wd4oRhKPoa0PAI00vbr_SlqqV97Mby.1

UserSebastian Farquhar.

HouseSS03, Computer Lab.

ClockTuesday 26 April 2022, 15:00-16:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Multiscale modelling of materials: Computing, data science and uncertainty quantification

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserBurigede Liu, University of Cambridge Engineering Department.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:30-15:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Second law of thermodynamics and bounded entropy solutions in the compressible Navier-Stokes system

UserXin Liu (Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Atomic Cluster Expansion: A framework for fast and accurate ML force fields

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserDavid P. Kovacs, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 25 April 2022, 14:00-14:30

Cavendish Physical Society

To see a world in a grain of sand

A wine and nibbles reception will follow the lecture

UserProfessor Nicola Marzari, EPFL.

HousePippard lecture theatre and Teams Livestream.

ClockThursday 21 April 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Topological pumping in new territory

A wine and nibbles reception will follow the lecture

UserProf Tilman Esslinger, ETH Zurich.

HousePippard lecture theatre and Teams Livestream.

ClockTuesday 19 April 2022, 17:00-18:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserDavid Liu and Edward Young.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 05 April 2022, 13:30-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 V

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 30 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Epidemiology of Ovarian Cancer

UserProf Paul Pharoah, Centre for Cancer Genetic Epidemiology.

House Lecture Theatre 2, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 24 March 2022, 09:30-10:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Hardy inequalities for the Landau equation

UserMaria Gualdani (University of Texas Austin).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Electrostatic effects in nanoscale ferroelectrics

UserChiara Gattinoni, Department of Chemical and Energy Engineering, London South Bank University, UK..

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 21 March 2022, 14:30-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Demystifying Deep Learning

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transversals in quasirandom latin squares

UserDr Sean Eberhard (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Perspective-neutral approach to quantum frame covariance

UserPhilipp Höhn, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The bone marrow microenvironment in myeloid malignancies

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer Dept of Haematology, Cambridge Stem Cell Institute.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 17 March 2022, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knot theory and machine learning

UserMarc Lackenby, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Cavendish Physical Society Lecture - title tbc

UserProf Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University.

HouseTeams Livestream.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Cavendish Physical Society Lecture - title tbc

UserProf Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University.

HouseTeams Livestream.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

BPS invariant from non Archimedean integrals

UserFrancesca Carocci, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

The Bayesian Learning Rule for Adaptive AI

UserEmti Khan, RIKEN center for Advanced Intelligence Project.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2022, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Rigid meromorphic cocycles and p-adic variations of modular forms

UserAlice Pozzi, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Irregular transport and loss of regularity for transport equations

UserAnna Mazzucato (Pennsylvania State University).

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Probability

Integrable fluctuations in random growth

UserJeremy Quastel (Toronto).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Machine learning as an assay for high-dimensional biology

UserSara Mostafavi, University of Washington, USA.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2022, 13:15-14:15

Cavendish Physical Society

New Physics in Driven Quantum Materials

UserMax Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter, Hamburg GERMANY and Department of Physics, University of Oxford.

HousePippard lecture theatre and Teams Livestream.

ClockMonday 14 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Political Economy of Conservation and Food Security

UserProfessor Bhaskar Vira, University of Cambridge.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Knot projections in 3-manifolds other than the 3-sphere

UserAdele Jackson, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A cubical Rips Construction

UserMacarena Arenas (University of Cambridge).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 13:45-14:45

Mordell Lectures

Dynamics of dilute gases: a statistical approach

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An asymptotic minors property for ranks of higher-dimensional tensors

UserThomas Karam (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Anomalous Distillation of Metrological Quantum Information

UserDavid Arvidsson Shukur, Hitachi Cambridge Laboratory.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Paediatric malignancies - an overview

UserDr Amos Burk Clinical Consultant, Dept of Paediatric Haematology, Oncology & Palliative Care.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 10 March 2022, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 IV

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homotopical Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Quot schemes of surfaces

UserSamuel Stark, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Model free Deep Hedging

UserJosef Teichmann (ETH Zurich).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Introduction to differential privacy

UserTalay Cheema & Ferenc Huszar (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, CBL Seminar room BE4-38.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2022, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Mordell–Weil groups of elliptic curves — beyond ranks

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Mixing times for the TASEP on the circle

UserDominik Schmid (Princeton and Bonn).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserFlavia Mancini and Finn Ashley.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2022, 13:30-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeology and Discovering the Food of the Past

UserProfessor Martin Jones, University of Cambridge.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Mapping class groups of high dimensional manifolds

UserIsmael Sierra, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The derived category of a quiver

UserIsambard Goodbody, University of Glasgow.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 15:30-16:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Whitehead's algorithm for free groups and the free factor complex

UserDario Ascari (University of Oxford).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 March 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Testability of relations between permutations

UserOren Becker (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Time symmetry in operational quantum theory

UserLucien Hardy, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Khovanov homology and knot detection

UserSteven Sivek, Imperial College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish Physical Society

Neutron scattering studies of quantum magnets’"

This will be a hybrid lecture link to mtg https://tinyurl.com/3fpmjscv

UserProf Bella Lake, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin.

HousePippard lecture theatre and https://tinyurl.com/3fpmjscv .

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Rank r DT theory from rank 1

UserSoheyla Feyzbakhsh, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2022, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

[Cancelled] Local Langlands in families for classical groups in the banal case

UserRobert Kurinczuk, University of Sheffield.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Absolutely Continuous Self Similar Measures

UserSam Kittle (Cambridge) .

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cavendish Physical Society

: "Topological Solitons for Quantum Operations"

A wine reception will follow the lecture

UserProf Christos Panagopoulos, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore.

HousePippard lecture theatre and Zoom.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Euler system with a polytropic equation of state as a vanishing viscosity limit

UserSimon Markfelder (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Food and Cultural History

UserDr Melissa Calaresu, University of Cambridge.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Introduction to the Teichmuller space

UserAnnamaria Ortu (Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Deformations of diagonal Hilbert Eisenstein series

UserHåvard Damm-Johnsen, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Interpretable Model-Independent Detection of New Physics Signals

UserPurvasha Chakravarti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Euler characteristics for complexes of graphs

UserKaren Vogtmann (University of Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Effective results on the size and structure of sumsets

UserAled Walker (King's London) .

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Artificial Intelligence for identifying novel therapeutic targets, biomarkers and drug repositioning opportunities

UserDr Namshik Han, Head of Computational Biology, Milner Therapeutics Institute.

HouseOnline via zoom.

ClockThursday 24 February 2022, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 III

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Neron models and the log Picard space

UserThibault Poiret, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Retrieval Augmented NLP

UserJiri Hron and Nitarshan Rajkumar (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 23 February 2022, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

[cancelled] Arithmetic statistics via graded Lie algebras

UserJef Laga, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Active matter under control: insights from response theory

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserLuke Davis, Université du Luxembourg.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 21 February 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Validation of Prediction Uncertainty in Computational Chemistry

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserPascal Pernot, CNRS, Université Paris-Sud.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 21 February 2022, 14:00-14:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Food as Expression

UserMr Alex Rushmer, Chef.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 18 February 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Quadratic Differentials, Spectral Networks and Non-Abelianization

UserNick Nho, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

The isomorphism problem for Artin groups.

UserNicolas Vaskou (Heriot-Watt University).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 February 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey theory on homogeneous structures

UserNatasha Dobrinen (Denver).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The challenges in therapeutic targeting of the RAF-MEK-ERK signalling pathway

UserDr Simon Cook FRSB, Senior Group Leader, Babraham Institute.

HouseOnline via zoom.

ClockThursday 17 February 2022, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Smooth embeddings and their families

UserDanica Kosanović, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-stability and deformations of complex structures

UserCarlo Scarpa, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Circuits and Interpretability

UserLauro Langosco, Elre Oldewage and Juyeon Heo(University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 16 February 2022, 11:00-12:30

Probability

The interchange model and related spin systems on two-block graphs

UserJakob Bjornberg (Chalmers).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Understanding the electric double-layer from molecular dynamics

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserMathieu Salanne, Sorbonne Université.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Four Generations of Neural Network Potentials

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserJörg Behler, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-14:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Vortex filament solutions of the 3D Navier-Stokes solutions

UserJacob Bedrossian (University of Maryland).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 14 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

X-rays and Food Safety

UserDr Richard Parmee, University of Cambridge.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A cubical Rips construction

UserMacarena Arenas, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The diameter of the modular McKay graph of SLn(Fp).

UserMiriam Norris, King's College London.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Equations in periodic groups

UserRemi Coulon (University of Rennes).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR5.

ClockThursday 10 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 II

The clinic takes place in MR5 at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Holomorphic anomaly equations for the Hilbert schemes of points of K3 surfaces

UserGeorg Oberdieck, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Optimal Transport Metrics

UserShreyas Padhy, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 09 February 2022, 11:00-12:30

Probability

Entropic Independence and Optimal Sampling from Combinatorial Distributions

UserNima Anari (Stanford).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 16:30-17:30

ML@CL Seminar Series

GIBBON: General-purpose Information-Based Bayesian OptimisatioN

UserHenry Moss, Senior ML Researcher at Secondmind.

HouseSS03, Computer Lab.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Arthur packets for p-adic groups and the wavefront set

User Emile Takahiro Okada, University of Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserJake Stroud and Michal Wojcik.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 08 February 2022, 13:30-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Food, Power and Society

UserMs Sarah Mukherjee, IEMA.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

How loud is an arithmetic drum?

UserRadu Toma, University of Bonn.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperplanes all over the place

UserAbdul Zalloum (Queen's University, Canada).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 04 February 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Large hypergraphs without tight cycles

UserMr B. Janzer (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Reducing the Expected Runtime of Grover Search

UserJohannes Bausch, Google.

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 03 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The surface category and tropical curves

UserJan Steinebrunner, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Special Kaehler metrics on holomorphic submersions

UserAnnamaria Ortu, Scuola Internazionale Superiore di Studi Avanzati.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Learned Compression

UserGergely Flamich and Stratis Markou (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 02 February 2022, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Optimal Diophantine Exponents and the Spectral Decomposition

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Characteristic of a second class particle.

UserMustazee Rahman, Durham University.

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Brain charts for the human lifespan

UserRichard Bethlehem, Autism Research Centre & Brain Mapping Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2022, 13:15-14:15

Lennard-Jones Centre

Modeling van der Waals interactions in molecules and materials

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserJan Hermann, FU Berlin.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 31 January 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Machine learning potentials always extrapolate, it does not matter

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserClaudio Zeni, SISSA, Italy.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 31 January 2022, 14:00-14:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Should Cats and Dogs go Vegan?

UserProfessor Andrew Knight, University of Winchester.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Enumerative geometry and Kontsevich's formula for counts of rational curves in a plane

UserAjith Kumaran, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Dimensions of Iwasawa algebras and their representations

UserJames Timmins, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS MR15.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMikael de la Salle (Université de Lyon).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 28 January 2022, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

** POSTPONED ** Linear configurations containing 4-term arithmetic progressions are uncommon

This talk is postponed until Thursday 10th February

UserLeo Versteegen (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Quantum computing and the classical complexity of computational counting

UserMiriam Backens, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 27 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Lent 2022 I

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:30-18:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Knots, minimal surfaces and J-holomorphic curves

UserJoel Fine, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A tale of four theories

UserNavid Nabijou, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Marine Schimel.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2022, 13:30-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Advancing mathematics by guiding human intuition with AI

UserAlex Davies and Petar Velickovic (DeepMind).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 25 January 2022, 13:15-14:15

Lennard-Jones Centre

Long-range screening and interatomic forces: from 3D to 2D

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserMiquel Royo, Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 24 January 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Effects of exogeneous perturbations on protein systems: Eliciting mechanisms with molecular simulations

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserNeelanjana Sengupta, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 24 January 2022, 14:00-14:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Food and Climate Change

UserProfessor Sarah Bridle, University of York.

HouseLady Mitchell Hall, Sidgwick Avenue.

ClockFriday 21 January 2022, 17:30-18:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A proof of Gromov Non-Squeezing with implicit atlases

UserAmanda Jenny, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 January 2022, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

A Deligne complex for Artin monoids

UserRachael Boyd (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 21 January 2022, 13:45-14:45

CQIF Seminar

The measurement postulates are redundant

UserLluis Masanes, London Centre for Nanotechnology, University College London.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 20 January 2022, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Mathematical and evolutionary approaches to cancer

UserDr Jamie Blundell, Early Detection Programme, Dept of Oncology .

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 20 January 2022, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Diffusion and Score-based Generative Models

UserVincent Dutordoir, Wenlin Chen, Tor Fjelde (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR12.

ClockWednesday 19 January 2022, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmitay Kamber, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaidehee Thatte, King's College London.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Bartel, University of Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 January 2022, 14:30-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Interactions between moderate-to-large molecules with reference quantum mechanical methods

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserYasmine Al-Hamdani, UCL.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 17 January 2022, 14:30-15:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Fractional noise in nanopores

Zoom details: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserSophie Marbach, Courant Institute, NYU.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 17 January 2022, 14:00-14:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Viral Oncology

UserProfessor John Doorbar, Department of Pathology.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 13 January 2022, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientist’s guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

UserDr Raj Jena, Dept of Oncology & Mr Adel Helmy, Dept of Clinical Neuroscience (CUH NHS Foundation Trust).

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 06 January 2022, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological imaging: 1: Introduction and non-radionuclide techniques; 2: Radionuclide techniques

UserProf Ferdia Gallagher, Department of Radiology (Cambridge University) & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, (Cambridge University Hospitals).

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 16 December 2021, 09:30-10:30

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

[Cancelled] Best of Neurips

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseOnline-only.

ClockWednesday 15 December 2021, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: The mathematical universe behind deep neural networks

MDL - Mathematics of deep learning

UserHelmut Bölcskei (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 10 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserDaniel Turner-Evans and Hannah Haberkern.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 07 December 2021, 15:00-16:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Non-equilibrium phase separation with reactions

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserYuting Irene Li, University of Cambridge.

HouseBMS Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 06 December 2021, 16:30-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Neural networks and interfaces: theoretical considerations and practical solutions

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserSamuel Niblett, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

HouseBMS Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 06 December 2021, 16:00-16:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Homological Lagrangian Monodromy

UserNoah Porcelli, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The search for p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 15:00-16:00

CQIF Seminar

Levitating nanodiamond experiments: towards a test of quantum gravity

UserGavin W Morley, Department of Physics, University of Warwick, UK.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 02 December 2021, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Care and Cure:an Introduction to Philosophy of Medicine

UserProfessor Jacob Stegenga, Department of History and Philosophy of Science:.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 02 December 2021, 09:30-10:30

CCIMI Seminars

Deep Denoising for Scientific Discovery

UserCarlos Fernandez-Granda (NYU).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Energy-Based Models

UserStratis Markou and James Allingham (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 01 December 2021, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

p-arithmetic cohomology and p-adic automorphic forms

UserGuillem Garcia-Tarrach, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Quantised differential calculus and Hilbert transform

UserPaul Meunier, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

The Smooth Representations of GL(2,O)

UserTom Adams, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

CANCELLED: Systematic inducement of sparsity

UserHeather Battey (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Connectivity inference in visual cortex and characterization of contrast-suppressed cells

UserSimon Renner, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Groups acting properly on (products of) hyperbolic graphs

UserJack Button (University of Cambridge).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

The dimension of the divisibility order

UserVictor Souza (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Routed quantum circuits

UserHlér Kristjánsson, Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Morava K-theory and Hamiltonian loops

UserIvan Smith, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Degenerations of the Hilbert scheme and tropical geometry

UserDhruv Ranganathan, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Evaluating the wild Brauer group

UserRachel Newton (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Geodesic stars in Brownian geometry

UserJean-Francois Le Gall (Universite Paris-Saclay).

HouseOnline (Zoom).

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGeorgia Turner and Falvia Mancini.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 13:30-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Learning on Graphs with Missing Node Features

UserEmanuele Rossi, Twitter & Imperial College.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2021, 13:15-14:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Thin right-angled Coxeter subgroups of some uniform arithmetic lattices

UserSami Douba, McGill University and Paris-Saclay University.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Quivers, the Ringel-Hall algebra and the cohomological Hall algebra

UserSarunas Kaubrys, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR11.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Character varieties of random groups

UserOren Becker (University of Cambridge).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Infinitely Edge-Connected Graphs

UserJan Kurkofka (Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Efficient Algorithms for Approximating Quantum Partition Functions

UserRyan Mann, University of Bristol.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systematic anti-cancer therapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

User Dr Gary Doherty, CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 18 November 2021, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

De Rham Cohomology of Affinoid Spaces

UserTom Adams.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological stability for Temperley-Lieb algebras

UserRachael Boyd, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Z/2Z-equivariant smoothings of cusp singularities

UserAngelica Simonetti, Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Deep Kernels

UserSebastian Ober and Austin Tripp (University of Cambridge).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 17 November 2021, 11:00-12:30

Probability

On a probabilistic approach to the parabolic-parabolic Keller-Segel system

UserMilica Tomasevic (École Polytechnique).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Gaussian distribution of squarefree and B-free numbers in short intervals

UserAlexander Mangerel (Durham University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Regularity of the SLE(4) uniformizing map and the SLE(8) trace

UserKonstantinos Kavvadias (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Weisfeiler and Lehman Go Cellular: CW Networks

UserCristian Bodnar (University of Cambridge) and Fabrizio Frasca (Imperial College, Twitter).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 16 November 2021, 13:15-14:15

Lennard-Jones Centre

Machine Learning in Chemical Reaction Space

UserSina Stocker, Technical University of Munich.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 16:00-16:30

Partial Differential Equations seminar

Soliton resolution for energy critical wave type equations under symmetry

UserFrank Merle, Cergy Pontoise and IHES (France).

Housetba.

ClockMonday 15 November 2021, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Cohomology of configuration spaces of surfaces as mapping class group representations

UserAndreas Stavrou, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Induced Poset Saturation

UserMaria Ivan (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 11 November 2021, 09:30-10:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

General Jones-Wenzl Idempotents

UserRobert Spencer.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic cohomology of compound du Val singularities

UserJonny Evans, Lancaster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

P-adic L-functions for GL(3)

UserChris Williams (University of Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Large degrees yield short trees

UserSerte Donderwinkel (Oxford).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYashar Ahmadian and Gido van de Ven.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2021, 14:00-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

From non-living to living with beads and springs

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserAndela Šarić, UCL.

HouseDept of Chemistry, Wolfson Lecture Theatre and Zoom.

ClockMonday 08 November 2021, 16:30-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Novel Phases of Elemental Sulfur under Extreme Compression

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserJack Whaley-Baldwin, University of Cambridge.

HouseDept of Chemistry, Wolfson Lecture Theatre and Zoom.

ClockMonday 08 November 2021, 16:00-16:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

A proof of Donaldson's Theorem

UserSamuel Muñoz Echániz, University of Cambridge .

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

When does a one-relator group have a quasi-convex hierarchy?

UserMarco Linton (University of Warwick).

HouseIn person if possible.

ClockFriday 05 November 2021, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Anti-concentration of Rademacher sums

UserVojtech Dvorak (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:30-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Towards a Space Quantum Internet

UserDaniel Oi, University of Strathclyde.

HouseMR3 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 04 November 2021, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The topology of the Gelfand–Zeitlin fiber

UserJeff Carlson, Imperial.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Gromov-Witten invariants of blowups

UserWendelin Lutz, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 November 2021, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Learning low-degree functions from few random queries

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2021, 15:30-16:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Thermal transport beyond the Ioffe-Regel limit, and resonances in heat hydrodynamics

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserMichele Simoncelli, EPFL.

HouseDept of Chemistry, Wolfson Lecture Theatre and Zoom.

ClockMonday 01 November 2021, 16:30-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Optimizing Quantum Hardware Resources with Classical Stochastic Methods

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserMaria-Andreea Filip, University of Cambridge.

HouseDept of Chemistry, Wolfson Lecture Theatre and Zoom.

ClockMonday 01 November 2021, 16:00-16:30

Statistics

MARS via LASSO

UserAditya Guntuboyina (UC Berkeley).

Househttps://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/93998865836?pwd=VzVzN1VFQ0xjS3VDdlY0enBVckY5dz09.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Hyperplanes all over the place

UserAbdul Zalloum (Queen's University, Canada).

HouseZoom https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/95208706709.

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 13:45-14:45

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting Hamiltonian cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserAdva Mond (Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Overview of the core ideas in cancer research

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 28 October 2021, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Trying to quantify Gromov's non-squeezing theorem

UserUmut Varolgunes, Edinburgh.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Reading Group @ CUED

Implicit Regularization in Deep Learning

User Jezabel Garcia, Alberto Bernacchia (MediaTek Research).

House Cambridge University Engineering Department ,LR3A.

ClockWednesday 27 October 2021, 11:00-12:30

Number Theory Seminar

Geometric L-packets of toral supercuspidal representations

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94361514318?pwd=eGprNC85SFBHL0FvaUlpMEdSdVlkQT09

UserCharlotte Chan (University of Michigan).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYul Kang and Wayne Soo.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2021, 14:00-15:30

CQIF Seminar

Contextuality in quantum mechanics and quantum computations

Please use face mask (unless exempt), do not consume any food or drinks, and keep socially distanced, in order to comply with the department's covid-19 guidelines.

UserFarid Shahandeh, Department of Physics, Swansea University.

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Common linear patterns are rare

UserN. Kamcev (Zagreb).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseWilliam Harvey Lecture Theatre, School of Clinical Medicine.

ClockThursday 21 October 2021, 09:30-10:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Cubulating groups acting on polygonal complexes

UserCalum Ashcroft, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K-moduli for log Fano complete intersections

UserTheo Papazachariou, Essex.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

CCIMI Seminars

Three-point bounds for sphere packing

UserDavid de Laat (Delft).

HouseVirtual (Zoom details under abstract).

ClockWednesday 20 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

(A)typical intersections and where to find them

https://maths-cam-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92192959944?pwd=OVJ3d0pJS3RRaWhKOVBuMFJIM3FiQT09

UserGregorio Baldi (IHES).

HouseOnline.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

TBC

UserLester Mackey (Microsoft Research).

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Port-based teleportation performance for teleporting large quantum systems

UserMichal Studzinski, The University of Gdansk.

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 14 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Some modular compactifications of M_{2,n} by Gorenstein curves

UserLuca Battistella, Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 October 2021, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Recent progress on the formal degree conjecture

UserDavid Schwein (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:30-15:30

Probability

The Slow Bond Problem

UserSourav Sarkar (Cambridge).

HouseMR12 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserGuillaume Hennequin and Kris Jensen.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 12 October 2021, 14:00-15:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Quantum Machine Learning

UserO. Anatole von Lilienfeld, University of Vienna.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09.

ClockMonday 11 October 2021, 16:00-16:30

Lennard-Jones Centre

Unveiling novel phase and properties of water through confinement

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserVenkat Kapil, University of Cambridge.

HouseGoldsmiths 1, Lecture Theatre, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy.

ClockMonday 04 October 2021, 16:30-17:00

Lennard-Jones Centre

Microscopic origin of excess wings in the relaxation spectra of deeply supercooled liquids

This talk will be in hybrid format. Virtual access via: https://zoom.us/j/92447982065?pwd=RkhaYkM5VTZPZ3pYSHptUXlRSkppQT09

UserCamille Scalliet, University of Cambridge.

HouseGoldsmiths 1, Lecture Theatre, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy.

ClockMonday 04 October 2021, 16:00-16:30

Theory of Living Matter Group

Collective effects in epithelial cell elimination

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserDr. Romain Levayer (Institut Pasteur).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 29 September 2021, 17:00-18:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserMarine Schimel and David Liu.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 28 September 2021, 14:00-15:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 22 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Theory of Living Matter Group

Lack of synchronization: a key for collective systems robustness?

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProfessor Corina Tarnita (Princeton University).

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 15 September 2021, 16:00-17:00

DPMMS Conferences

Locally analytic representations of p-adic groups

UserS.Wadsley, A.Jones, N.Dupre, G. Dospinescu.

Househybrid .

ClockFriday 10 September 2021, 13:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session III

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 01 September 2021, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session II

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 04 August 2021, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Viral Oncology

UserProfessor John Doorbar, Department of Pathology.

HouseOnline by Zoom - as below.

ClockThursday 22 July 2021, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Summer 2021 - Skype session I

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 14 July 2021, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

In vivo functional screens for modelling cancer initiation and progression

UserDr Eric Rahrmann, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseOnline by Zoom - as below.

ClockThursday 01 July 2021, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Living Matter Group

Collective Ecophysiology & Physics of Bee Swarms

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProf. Orit Peleg.

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 30 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserKris Jensen and Georgia Turner.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 29 June 2021, 15:00-16:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

It takes a village: targeting the non-cancerous neighbours to fight pancreatic cancer

UserDr Giulia Biffi; Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute.

HouseOnline by Zoom.

ClockThursday 24 June 2021, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Diagnostics and patient pathways in pancreatic cancer

User Mr Raaj Praseedom, Consultant HPB-Transplant Surgeon, Lead clinician for the East of England Specialist HPB Specialist Multidisciplinary Team.

HouseOnline - Google Meet.

ClockThursday 17 June 2021, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Living Matter Group

Deciphering the Genomic Rosetta Stone

UserProf. Rob Phillips (Caltech) .

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 16 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Wilson loop expectations as sums over surfaces in 2D

UserMinjae Park (MIT).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 16:00-17:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserYashar Ahmadian and Wayne Soo.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 15:00-16:30

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Unlocking Deep Learning for Graphs

UserDominique Beaini, Valence Discovery, MILA, Canada.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2021, 13:15-14:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Understanding Myc transcription

UserDr Cathy Wilson, Department of Pharmacology.

HouseOnline - Google Meet as below.

ClockThursday 10 June 2021, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Statistics Clinic

Statistics Clinic Easter 2021 - Skype session IV

UserStatistics Clinic team.

HouseSkype/Zoom.

ClockWednesday 09 June 2021, 16:30-18:00

Probability

The directed landscape

UserDuncan Dauvergne (Princeton).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Computational Neuroscience

Capacity and errors in classification of object manifolds

UserUri Cohen (Hebrew University of Jerusalem).

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockThursday 03 June 2021, 10:00-11:15

Theory of Living Matter Group

Neuroscience without neurons: Bodies without brains and other musings in science

To attend subscribe at: https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/ucam-tlm-talks

UserProf. Manu Prakash (Stanford University) .

HouseWebinar.

ClockWednesday 02 June 2021, 17:00-18:00

Computational Neuroscience

Computational Neuroscience Journal Club

UserMate Lengyel and Jasmine Stone.

HouseOnline on Zoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 15:00-16:30

Probability

Hastings-Levitov planar aggregation

UserJames Norris (Statslab).

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2022 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity