University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Artificial Intelligence Research Group Talks (Computer Laboratory)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tuesday lunch seminar featuring research talks from the AI group members and guest talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Agnieszka Slowik; Mateja Jamnik; Pietro Lio; Ben Day. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

7 upcoming talks and 34 talks in the archive.

Sponge Examples: Energy-Latency Attacks on Neural Networks

UserIlia Shumailov.

HouseZoom.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 13:15-14:15

Emergent Multi-Agent Communication: The story so far

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 30 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

A Weighting Based Adversarial Approach to Fairness in Machine Learning

UserMladen Nikolić, University of Belgrade.

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

Developing a Concept-Oriented Search Engine for Isabelle Based on Natural Language : Technical Challenges

UserYiannos Stathopoulos and Angeliki Koutsoukou-Argyraki.

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 13:15-14:15

Graph Representation Learning under Uncertainty (WIP)

UserCatalina Cangea and Ben Day (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Temporal Pointwise Convolutional Networks for Length of Stay Prediction in the Intensive Care Unit

UserEmma Rocheteau (University of Cambridge).

HouseOnline on Teams.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 13:15-14:15

Deep Graph Mapper: Seeing Graphs through the Neural Lens

UserCristian Bodnar and Cătălina Cangea.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:15-14:15

Knowledge Graph Convolutional Networks - Combining ML and Reasoning

UserJames Fletcher, Haikal Pribadi (Grakn).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Some ideas on neural network modulation

UserBen Day (Department of Computer Science and Technology).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

KRAB zinc fingers, transposable elements and the evolution of gene regulatory networks

UserMichael Imbeault (Department of Genetics, Cambridge Univ).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Builiding.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Machine learning for network inference

UserLjupco Todorovski (University of Ljubljana).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Builiding, West Cambridge site.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Non-convex Optimisation Using the Polyak-Łojasiewicz Inequality

UserEdoardo Calvello (Imperial College).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

A Geometrical Perspective on Deep Neural Networks

UserStanislav Fort (Stanford University; formerly Google Research).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

AI, Data Science & Mechanism Design in Sub-Saharan Africa

UserDaniel Mutembesa (Makerere University).

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Finding an Analogy

UserAaron Stockdill.

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Matrix Means for Signed and Multilayer Graph Clustering

UserPedro Mercado (University of Tübingen).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Rule extraction from deep neural nets

UserUrska Matjasec (University of Ljubljana).

HouseFC22, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning Systems Design

UserProf Neil Lawrence.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Neural networks to model probability densities in quantum chromodynamics

UserZahari Kassabov (High Energy Physics group, Cavendish).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Verifiable robustness of neural networks in autonomous vehicles.

UserEdward Ayers (Department of Mathematics).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

A human-oriented term rewriting system

UserEd Ayers (University of Cambridge).

HouseFC22.

ClockMonday 23 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Interpretable Deep Learning

UserBotty Dimanov.

HouseFC22.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Dilated DenseNets for Relational Reasoning

UserAgnieszka Slowik (University of Cambridge).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity