University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Lists

DPMMS Lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

List of lists of talks, seminars, etc. for the Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

The Futher detail link above shows the child (and grandchild, etc.) lists of this list.

Research in DPMMS also lists seminars in the department.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; crt43. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

68 upcoming talks and 3530 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Statistics

Approximate Cross Validation for Large Data and High Dimensions

UserTamara Broderick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

A Formal Approach to Generalisations of Monads

UserGabriele Lobbia (University of Leeds).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Stability of homomorphisms into symmetric groups

UserOren Becker (Cambridge).

HouseMR4, CMS.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors of the Johnson-Kollár series

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Groups acting improperly on cube complexes

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Higher local constants, local global principles, and the Langlands correspondence for GL(n)

UserGuy Henniart (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Stable isoperimetry in lattice-like graphs

UserBen Barber (University of Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Optimal Transport: Fast Probabilistic Approximation with Exact Solvers

UserYoav Zemel, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Stratford, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

TBC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserPablo Shmerkin (Buenos Aires).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJasmin Matz (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Exterior algebras and local mirror symmetry

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Variations on Gehring’s lemma

UserOlli Saari (Univ. of Bonn).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRong Zhou.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Resonant spaces for volume preserving Anosov flows

UserGabriel Paternain, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Biset functors for categories

UserPeter Webb (Minnesota).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserChengchun Shi, London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Van Beek, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSunil Chhita (Durham).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR11, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTakamichi Sano (Osaka City University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Recent progress on the Fried conjecture

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Representations and subgroups of SL(4), with applications

UserRobert Wilson (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSergios Agapiou, University of Cyprus.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Probability

The optimal matching problem

UserMartin Huesmann.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlina Ostafe (The University of New South Wales).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An arithmetic count of rational plane curves

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton cycles in highly symmetric graphs

UserTorsten Mutze (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVanessa Didelez, University of Bremen.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHaiping Yang, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAmarjit Budhiraja (UNC Chapel Hill).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKate Tilling, University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Webb (Aalto, Finland).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDjordjo Milovic (University College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYi Yu, University of Warwick.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Kious (Bath).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatteo Tamiozzo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:30-15:30

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaure Saint-Raymond, ENS Lyon.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity