University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Interested Talks

Interested Talks

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Yasmin Fathy. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

86 upcoming talks and 8937 talks in the archive: show first 500.

NLIP Seminar Series

Multimodal natural language processing: when text is not enough

UserLucia Specia (Imperial College London).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The Evolution of Solutions

UserProf Harry Bhadeshia, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

JPMorgan Technology Showcase

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 13:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

DIAL seminars

Reconfiguration of Accident-and-Emergency Facilities in England

UserDr Houyuan Jiang (Cambridge Judge Business School).

HouseInstitute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

The effects of wind on trees and forests

UserToby Jackson - Cambridge Conservation Initiative .

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Crush Your Code

Food provided

UserFacebook.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:15-14:30

Engineering Department Geotechnical Research Seminars

Unique geotechnical issues in the Dead Sea region

UserSam Frydman, Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering Technion – Israel Institute of Technology.

HouseCivEng Seminar Room (1-33) (Civil Engineering Building).

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Automatic Analysis of Affect and Personality Analysis in Multiperson Settings

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

On Estimation of Unnormalized Density Models

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

How we remember and how we forget

User Aidan J Horner, Department of Psychology, University of York, York Biomedical Research Institute, University of York.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 16:30-18:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

How to Build a Neuron: establishing spatial identity in a structurally complex cell

UserMichael Fernandopulle - Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:10-14:00

Zangwill Club

Quantifying conscious states by means of self-initiated brain activity

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserDr Athena Demertzi, Physiology of Cognition Research Lab, GIGA Consciousness, GIGA Institute, University of Liège, Belgium .

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserMalar Chellasivalingam, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-16:30

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserJames McBride, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR10, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserThiago Burghi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Supplementary Python

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Loic Salles, Imperial College.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

PLEASE NOTE: THIS ZANGWILL TALK HAS BEEN CANCELLED

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Speech Recognition: What’s Left?

This talk is organised in conjunction with the IEEE Signal Processing Society for which Dr Michael Picheny is a Distinguished Industry Speaker

UserDr Michael Picheny.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Zangwill Club

Costs and benefits of cognitive control: When a little frontal cortex goes a long way

PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS AN EXTRA ZANGWILL SEMINAR

UserSharon L. Thompson-Schill, Ph.D, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Psychology, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Growing minibrains: 3D organoid cultures to model tissue development and diseases

UserLaura Pellegrini - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

The spatial and temporal dynamics of attention: insights from direct access to the attentional spotlight

UserProfessor Suliann Ben Hamed, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserGiuseppe Sanitate, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

You rock! Understanding words with many meanings

UserLucy MacGregor - MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserTimothy O'Leary, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Visual learning: Babies, bodies and machines

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserProfessor Linda Smith, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLennart Ljung, Linköping University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 5.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

TBD

UserFlorian Pein.

HouseMR10, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 13:30-15:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating human blood development at the single-cell level

UserAnna Maria Ranzoni - Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute/Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Xiaoxiang Na, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Attentive learning: Understanding mechanisms by studying outcomes, risk and protective factors

UserGaia Scerif, Attention, Brain and Cognitive Development, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonis Papachristodoulou, University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity