University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Julia Blackwell; Eva Myers; Mike Rose; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; John Shimmon; rb783. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

40 upcoming talks and 2728 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Strong approximation and a conjecture of Harpaz and Wittenberg

UserTim Browning (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

K3 categories of cubic fourfolds

UserDaniel Huybrechts, University of Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Achlioptas processes and truncated stochastic coalescence

UserLutz Warnke (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKeith Brown, University of East Anglia.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaria Valentino (KCL).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Avery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Sigma Models and Phase Transitions

UserEmily Clader (ETH Zurich).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

An "unlinked" Floer homology, and Poincaré surfaces.

UserBarney Bramham, Bochum.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Transitive Avoidance Games

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSamuel Martin, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

CMS Colloquia

*CYCLING PATHWAYS TO OCCUPY MARS*

This talk will be streamed to MR3 and MR15

UserDr Buzz Aldrin.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 17:30-18:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristian Seip (NTNU).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Frobenius splittings on T-varieties.

UserHendrik Suess (Manchester).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Counting torus fibrations on a K3 surface

UserSimion Filip, Chicago.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 02 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Product mixing and product-free sets in the alternating group

UserSean Eberhard (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 03 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserScott Harper, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS, MR4.

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Clozel (Univ. Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Overholser, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Loops are loops

UserJake Rasmussen, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Clique colourings of random graphs

UserColin McDiarmid (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 10 March 2016, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse (Agrocampus Ouest).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 11 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Rouse Ball Lectures

The Mathematics of Doodling

UserProfessor Ravi Vakil (Stanford University).

HouseRoom 3, Mill Lane Lecture Rooms, 8 Mill Lane, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 22 April 2016, 12:00-13:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTimothy Logvinenko, University of Cardiff.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Ebert, Muenster.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Systems of forms of the same degree

UserSimon Leo Rydin Myerson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Schick, Goettingen.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Ballard (University of South Carolina).

HouseCMS MR4.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlex Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Bowden, Munich.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2016 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity