University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Andrew Aitchison; Julia Blackwell; Eva Myers; Javier Arias; Mike Rose; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; John Shimmon. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

25 upcoming talks and 2452 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Junior Category Theory Seminar

Polynomial functors

UserTamara von Glehn (DPMMS).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic cycle partitions

UserShoham Letzter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Resource Allocation for Statistical Estimation

UserQuentin Berthet, California Institute of Technology.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Category Theory Seminar

TBA

UserIeke Moerdijk (Radboud University).

HouseMR3, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Non-commutative q-expansions

UserMahesh Kakde (King's College London).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:15-17:15

Probability

TBA

UserLoren Coquille, Bonn University.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTobias Dyckerhoff (Bonn).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Formality of symplectic mapping tori

UserMarisa Fernandez, EHU, Spain.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Grant, UEA.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Points in Almost General Position

UserLuka Milicevic (University of Cambridge.

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Graduate and internship applications

Alumni in Industry Day

UserTo be confirmed. .

HouseCMS, MR3.

ClockTuesday 14 April 2015, 10:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNero Budur (University of Leuven).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJulian Brough ( University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserWill Perkins (Univeristy of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Edge-Decompositions of Graphs

UserDaniela Kühn (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Green (tentative).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2015, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAbhishek Methuku (Rényi Insitute).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 14:30-15:30

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Spielman (Yale).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockMonday 01 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Rollo Davidson Lectures

Fourth Rollo Davidson Lecture

UserYuval Peres (Microsoft Research, Redmond).

HouseMR2, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockFriday 12 June 2015, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2015 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity