University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS info aggregator

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Andrew Aitchison; Julia Blackwell; Eva Myers; ja573; Mike Rose; Owen Dunn; D. Finucane; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; clc32; js552. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

33 upcoming talks and 2342 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

Bloch-Kato conjecture for Asai representation

UserTobias Berger (University of Sheffield).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 16:15-17:15

Probability

On the peeling process of random planar maps

UserProfessor Nicolas Curien, Universite Paris-Sud Orsay .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 25 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Canonical Coordinates from Tropical Curves

UserHelge Ruddat, University of Mainz.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The Crowley-Nordström invariant for G2 manifolds

UserSebastian Goette, Freiburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Simple groups which are almost of Lie type

UserChris Parker, University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

The number of maximal sum-free subsets of integers

UserAndrew Treglown (University of Birmingham).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Dynamic functional principal components

UserSiegfried Hörmann, Université libre de Bruxelles.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 28 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBA

UserClaude Bardos, Paris VI.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 01 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Random Dirichlet series arising from records

UserDr Ryokichi Tanaka, Tohoku University .

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 02 December 2014, 15:30-16:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYoshinori Gongyo (Imperial College/Tokyo).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

No seminar scheduled

UserThe Invisible Man, Iping.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPal Hegedus, Central European University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserYang Feng, Columbia University.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 05 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Anomalous energy transport in PFU-beta chain

UserSara Merino Aceituno, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

TBA

UserChristophe Prange, University of Chicago.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 15 December 2014, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSeverino Collier Coutinho,.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristina Manolache, (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDenis Auroux, Berkeley and l'IHP.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuele Pacifici.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRichard Thomas (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 14:15-15:15

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Enyang, City University.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAntonio Lijoi, University of Pavia.

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorgios Dimitroglou Rizell, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnne-Sophie Kaloghiros (Brunel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVaibhav Gadre, Warwick.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Moeller, MPI & Frankfurt.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 18 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKaren Vogtmann, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarisa Fernandez, EHU, Spain.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Graduate and internship applications

Alumni in Industry Day

UserTo be confirmed. .

HouseCMS, MR2.

ClockFriday 17 April 2015, 10:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2014 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity