University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > ndk22's list

ndk22's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A personal list of talks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Nicola Kerrison. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

55 upcoming talks and 6158 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Gone fishing. Machine-learning guided discovery from public data.

UserProfessor Casey Greene from the Perelman School of Medicine at University of Pennsylvania .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockFriday 21 September 2018, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Vlachos, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Hashing

Lunch provided

UserDietmar Kuhl, Bloomberg.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 08 October 2018, 13:05-14:15

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserMihaela van der Schaar .

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Genetics Seminar

How to make or break an axon: the roles and regulation of neuronal microtubules

Host: Cahir O’Kane

UserProfessor Andreas Prokop from Manchester Academic Health Science Centre, University of Manchester .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The Genetic Basis of Clinal Adaptation

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserProfessor Thomas Flatt from Department of Biology, University of Fribourg .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAida Nematzadeh, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 1) - Introduction.

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Felipe Karam Teixeira

UserDr Julius Brennecke from IMBA, Vienna BioCenter .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKostas Kyriakopoulos, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 2) - Object-oriented C++

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Ramji Venkataramanan.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Organoids and clonal analysis to study cell community interactions during pancreas development

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Anne Grapin-Botton from Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Stem Cell Biology, University of Copenhagen .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

C++ (part 3) - All the rest!

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Type the title of a new list here

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Alberto J. Coca.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Python - Supplementary info for beginners

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Generating human kidney tissue from pluripotent stem cells

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Genetics Seminar

Genomic history of human populations in Africa

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserDr Pontus Skoglund from The Francis Crick Institute, London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Genetics Seminar

Cell cycle controls enforcing asymmetric spindle pole fate in budding yeast

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Marisa Segal from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPaula Czarnowska & Chris Davis, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Revision control with git

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Towards in vivo structural biology: solving protein structures using deep mutagenesis

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Julie Ahringer

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, UK and LKC School of Medicine, Singapore.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Chris Illingworth

UserDr Aylwyn Scally from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Centre for the Future of Intelligence / Faculty of Philosophy.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Jane Charlesworth

UserDr Louise Johnson from School of Biological Sciences, University of Reading .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Ben Simons

UserBi-Sen Ding, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Berta Verd

UserDr Pavel Tomancak from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Molly Przeworski from Columbia University, New York .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Sally Lowell from Centre for Regenerative Medicine, University of Edinburgh .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Sam Lewis

UserProfessor Anne Ferguson-Smith from Department of Genetics, University of Cambridge .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Martin Hemberg

UserChris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alfonso Martinez-Arias

UserProfessor Marino Zerial from Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Alexis Braun

UserProfessor Elly Tanaka from IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Azim Surani

UserCedric Feschotte, Cornell University, NY, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity