University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

91 upcoming talks and 6145 talks in the archive: show first 500.

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Stirring a black hole

UserJ. Markeviciute.

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Heegaard Floer correction terms, semigroups, and plane cuspidal curves

UserMarco Golla (Uppsalala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Brauer Relations and Mackey Functors

UserMatthew Spencer, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

User Tim Van der Linden (Université catholique de Louvain).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

An industrial researcher’s learning experience

Industrial Seminar

UserEvren Yarman, Schlumberger.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Set Theory Seminar

Some things that might be equivalent to the Axiom of Choice

UserBen Erlebach.

HouseMR4.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-18:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRoberto Svaldi (Cambridge/Trieste).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJock McOrist - Surrey.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 13:45-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Monopoles in R³

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCraig Smith, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Cancelled

UserAndreas Vogt, University of Liverpool.

HouseSeminar Room B, Rutherford Building, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserElisa Chisari (Oxford).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesco Saverio Patacchini (Imperial College London).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Sattler (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Modular forms and p-adic L-functions

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserRoger Penrose (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserHelge Grütjen, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Pennington (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJacopo Stoppa.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBarbara Kraus, Universität Innsbruck.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Compressive Sensing with Structured Random Matrices

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmit Hazi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserIgor Pruenster (Universita' Bocconi).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert E. Smith (Sussex).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShaun Stevens (UEA).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Modelling commodity prices using novel data sources

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserMarc Troyanov (Lausanne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSasha Sodin.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Differential forms and the abundance conjecture

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserRoberto Volpato - Padua.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Minimal Discrete Energy and Maximal Polarization

UserEd Saff (Vanderbilt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilippo Santambrogio (Université Paris Sud).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLotte Hollands - Heriot Watt.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFritz Hiesmayr (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas S Kronfeld (Fermilab).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniele Castorina (Padova).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSameer Murthy - KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserIvan Cheltsov (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 10 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserStefano Cremonesi - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Brown (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 12 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuel Malek - Munich.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRonja Kuhne (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Lund (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Townsend - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDanica Kosanovic (MPIM Bonn).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserVasileios Niarchos - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaura DeMarco (North West University).

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (DAMPT).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudius Zibrowius (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity