University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

167 upcoming talks and 7379 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Number Theory Seminar

j-invariant and Borcherds Phi-function

UserShu Kawaguchi (Doshisha University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Distributed Statistics à la Economics

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Iterated Kinks

UserNick Manton (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

On a problem of J.E. Littlewood on flat polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Mirrors to punctured surfaces

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAron Wall (DAMTP).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Category Theory Seminar

Toposes for modified realizability

UserDr. Benno van den Berg (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

The Klein-Gordon equation on the hyperboloidal Anti-de Sitter Schwarzschild black hole

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Quantifying local embeddings into finite groups

UserHenry Bradford (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Statistics

Asymptotic normality of certain transformation averages

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

The discrete bordism category in dimension 1

UserJan Steinebrunner (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding I

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Set Theory Seminar

Interpretations, an Introduction

UserAlbert Visser.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, MR14.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserWilliam Donnelly (Perimeter).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRodrigo Panosso Macedo (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Sfakianakis (University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

High dimensional data and latent confounding II

UserRajen Shah (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Nolin (City University of Hong Kong).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJustin Salez (Paris-Dauphine).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 15:15-16:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Stuart (Cambridge).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Hofman (Amsterdam).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMahdi Godazgar (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Stout(University of Amsterdam).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Motion of vortices with buoyancy

UserStefan Llewellyn Smith, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, UCSD.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

The Blessing of Multiple Causes

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR10, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJosh Pfeffer (MIT).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

On twistor geometry and black hole perturbation theory

UserBernardo Araneda (Queen Mary, London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserInes Aniceto (Southampton).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Local regularity theory for Navier-Stokes equations and Liouville type theorems

UserGregory Seregin, University of Oxford.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatricia Schmidt (University of Birmingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserFredrik Rotnes (Imperial College).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorent Leclercq(Imperial College).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserPiet Lammers (Statslab).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBobby Acharya (ICTP/KCL).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJosu Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserPaul Minter (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserBrando Bellazzini(IPhT, Saclay) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

`Slow chaos' in surface flows

UserCorinna Ulcigrai, Bristol.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Sibley, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserBidisha Chakrabarty (ICTS-TIFR Bangalore).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChrista Zoufal, IBM Research/ETH.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharley Cummings, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

Tackling invalid instrumental variables

UserSven Wang (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR6, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid McGady (Niels Bohr, Copenhagen).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFlorian Speelman, CWI.

HouseMR9, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

tbc

UserMauricio Bustamante (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Causal Inference Reading Group

TBD

UserFlorian Pein.

HouseMR10, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 13:30-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserOmar Knio, KAUST.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserIsabelle Gallagher (ENS-Paris).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Astro Mondays

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Isabelle Baraffe (Exeter).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 02 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity