University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > CMS Events

CMS Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This list is info aggregator of CMS events, it includes events in DAMTP , DPMMS ans CMS .

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jonathan H N Chin; Vincenzo Abete; ss917. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

134 upcoming talks and 6994 talks in the archive: show first 500.

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Strong cosmic censorship in de Sitter spacetimes.

UserFelicity Eperon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Geometric Invariant Theory and Moduli Problems

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Internal wave-induced mean flow

UserFelix Beckebanze, Mathematical Institute, Utrecht University.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Category Theory Seminar

No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSusan Sierra (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Quasi-normal modes and fermionic vacuum decay around a Kerr black hole

UserPeter Millington (University of Nottingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in UCL)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

The pants graph

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHans Ringström, KTH Stockholm Sweden.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Where are the zeroes of a random p-adic polynomial?

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAvner Karasik (Weizmann).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRachel Rosen (Columbia).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMatteo Biagetti.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 05 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A Proper Mapping Theorem for coadmissible D-cap-modules

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserNikolay Bobev (KU Leuven).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaxime Van De Moortel (DPMMS and Stanford).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserErminia Calabrese.

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

On the dynamics of phytoplankton blooms in experiments and the real world

UserAleksandra Lewandowska, Tvärminne Zoological Station, University of Helsinki.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Astrophysics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Wyatt (IoA, Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMadalena Lemos (CERN).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Leicht (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserTim Paulden, ATASS Sports.

HouseMR15.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe, University of Zurich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesco Benini (SISSA).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Zimmerman (AEI-Potsdam/Golm).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange

Quantitative regularity à la De Giorgi

Note unusual time

UserJessica Guerand (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreu Font-Ribera (UCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

Turbulent leakage in the Atlantic Meridional Overturning Circulation

UserLaura Cimoli, Department of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics, University of Oxford.

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNikolai Tzvetkov, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Dupré.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Nahum (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSadra Jazayeri (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in Southampton)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Dripping down the rivulet

UserFrançois Gallaire Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale, Lausanne.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserChristopher Beem (Oxford).

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserKostas Zygalakis, University of Edinburgh.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Nicaise, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2019, 14:15-15:15

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity