University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All CMS events

All CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

All events at the Centre for Mathematical Sciences. This list is used as a source for events displayed on the DAMTP website at http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/.

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mike Rose; Chris Mortimer; John Sutton; D. Finucane; Julie Bazin; Eva Myers; Owen Dunn; Alex Boggis. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

207 upcoming talks and 13248 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The classification of unital simple separable C*-algebras with finite nuclear dimension

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserGeorge Elliott (University of Toronto; Cardiff University; University of Copenhagen).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The structure of simple nuclear C*-algebras: a von Neumann prospective

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStuart White (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure and classification of nuclear C*-algebras: The role of the UCT

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserWilhelm Winter (Universität Münster).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Category Theory Seminar

Logic programming: laxness and saturation

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

L-functions of curves

UserTim Dokchitser (University of Bristol).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

W$^*$-Bundles and Continuous Families of Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserSam Evington (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A classification of real-line group actions with faithful Connes--Takesaki modules on hyperfinite factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserKoichi Shimada (Kyoto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Classification of free Araki-Woods factors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserStefaan Vaes (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cohomology and $L^2$-Betti numbers for subfactors and quasi-regular inclusions

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDima Shlyakhtenko (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Crossed-products by locally compact groups and intermediate subfactors.

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserArnaud Brothier (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

CCIMI Seminars

Estimation in the Ising blockmodel

UserQuentin Berthet.

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

2. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

On a conjecture of Voisin

UserRobert Laterveer (Strasbourg).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Screening operators in conformal field models and beyond

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Semikhatov (Lebedev Physical Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Analysts' Knowledge Exchange (C.A.K.E.)

Wasserstein distances and its Applications

UserSebastian Neumayer, University of Kaiserslautern.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Coherence and Kähler groups

UserPierre Py, Strasbourg & UNAM.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlice Guionnet (ENS - Lyon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Buildings and C*-algebras

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlina Vdovina (Newcastle University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalizing Bestvina-Brady groups using branched covers

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserIan Leary (University of Southampton).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Conformal field theory out of equilibrium

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserBenjamin Doyon (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

An elementary approach to unitary representations of the Thompson group F

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserClaus Kostler (University College Cork).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Braids, Cosimplicial Identities, Spreadability, Subfactors

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserRolf Gohm (Aberystwyth University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Modular invariants for group-theoretical modular data

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserAlexei Davydov (Ohio University; Ohio University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On gauging symmetry of modular categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserJulia Plavnik (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Algebras, automorphisms, and extensions of quadratic fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserPinhas Grossman ().

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Trivalent Categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserNoah Snyder (Indiana University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:30-14:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 1 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Eigenvalues of rotations and braids in spherical fusion categories

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserHenry Tucker (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Calderon problem for Yang-Mills connections

UserMihajlo Cekić (DPMMS).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserStacey Law, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Effective Higgs Interactions at the LHC

UserChristoph Englert (University of Glasgow).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

OASW01 - Structure of operator algebras: subfactors and fusion categories

UserDavid Penneys (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 27 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Polytope invariants of groups and manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserStefan Friedl (Universität Regensburg; Universität Regensburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The complexity of unknot recognition

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMarc Lackenby (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology, group orders, and taut foliations of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSarah Rasmussen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAna Lecuona (Other).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Diagram Uniqueness for Highly Twisted Plats

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYoav Moriah (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology; Technion - Israel Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Generalized torsion elements and bi-orderability of 3-manifold groups

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMasakazu Teragaito (Hiroshima University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Cobordism maps in knot Floer homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserAndras Juhasz (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Images of Galois representations in Hida families

UserJaclyn Lang (Universite Paris 13).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

OAS - Operator Algebras: Subfactors and their Applications

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Temperley-Lieb category in operator algebras and in link homology

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserScott Morrison (Australian National University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 15:30-16:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Integrable Boundary Scattering in AdS3/CFT2

UserAndrea Prinsloo (Surrey).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Can Lattice Theory Help Find a Cure for Paralysis?

Industrial Seminar

UserNicola Richmond, GSK.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Martin (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Null surgery on knots in L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserYi Ni (CALTECH (California Institute of Technology)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymmetric L-space knots in S^3 and lens spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserKen Baker (University of Miami).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Boundary-reducing surgeries and bridge number

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Luecke (University of Texas at Austin; University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3. Lp-cohomology

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserPierre Pansu (Université Paris-Sud 11 ; Université Paris-Sud 11 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJesus Martinez-Garcia (Max Planck).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Prospects for Floer homotopy theory

UserMohammed Abouzaid, Columbia.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

UserEugenio Giannelli.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Branched covers of quasipositive links and L-spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserSteven Boyer (UQAM - Université du Québec à Montréal).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On infinite torsion subgroups of CAT(0) groups

NPC - Non-Positive Curvature Group Actions and Cohomology

UserEric Swenson (Brigham Young University).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 10:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

3-manifold groups epimorphisms and rigidity

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMichel Boileau (Université de Provence Aix Marseille 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserRicardo Monteiro - CERN.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Characterizing slopes for torus knots

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserDuncan McCoy (University of Texas at Austin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Monochromatic Infinite Sumsets

UserPaul Russell (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserAña F. Loureiro.

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserBrendan Owens (University of Glasgow).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Floer homology and covering spaces

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserCiprian Manolescu (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pin(2)-equivariant Floer homology and homology cobordism

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserMatthew Stoffregen (University of California, Los Angeles).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Knot concordance in homology spheres

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJen Hom (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:30-12:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Surface subgroups of graphs of free groups (part 2 of 2)

UserHenry Wilton (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 13:45-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Stein fillings and SU(2) representations

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserJohn Baldwin (Boston College; Boston College).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Gundry (DAMTP).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Wendland, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Filtering the Heegaard Floer contact invariant

HTLW02 - 3-manifold workshop

UserGordana Matic (University of Georgia ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 15:30-16:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLaura Capuano (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Decision-making and artificial general intelligence using deep neural networks

Industrial Seminar

UserAudrunas Gruslys, Google Deep Mind.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A tale of two norms.

UserNathan Dunfield, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSakura Schafer-Nameki - Oxford.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Highly connected subgraphs in sparse graphs

UserHenry Liu (Central South University, China).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

UserAna F. Loureiro (University of Kent).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Lütgehetmann (FU Berlin).

HouseMR5.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

CCIMI Seminars

Applications of numerical algebraic geometry

UserHeather Harrington Oxford.

HouseMR5 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriele Bocca, UEA.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserJonathan Braden (UCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHélène Hivert (ENS Lyon).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnders Kock (Aarhus University).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Torzewski (University of Warick).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

How Tesco is using maths to serve Britain’s shoppers better

Industrial Seminar

UserNeil Roques, Tesco.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTristin Collins (Harvard).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorge Papadopoulos, KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families with few k-chains

UserAdam Zsolt Wagner (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserToby Cubitt (University College London).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Buoyancy and chemical effects in geophysics

UserSilvana Cardoso (Chemical Engineering & Biotechnology).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserZhengkang Zhang.

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Podolskij (Aarhus).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEugene Lim (KCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Geophysical and Environmental Processes (DAMTP/BPI)

TBA

UserJulienne Stroeve (UCL).

HouseMR5, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 20 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristian Johansson (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Four-dimensional quasi-Einstein manifolds

User Eduardo Garcia-Rio (Santiago de Compostela).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Implicit Surveys at Facebook

Industrial Seminar

UserDaniel Haimovich, Facebook.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Dominique Deuschel (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 21 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

CCIMI Seminars

Advancing Medicine through Data Science, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence

UserMihaela van der Schaar, University of Oxford and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohan Martens (Edinburgh).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The cohomological McKay correspondence via Floer theory

UserAlexander Ritter, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

CQIF Seminar

Certifying Randomness in quantum theory

UserPaul Skrzypczyk, University of Bristol.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 14:15-15:15

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Golla (Uppsala).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Spencer, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR15.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKasia Rejzner (York).

HouseMR11.

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Marsh (KCL).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Galois Representations for the general symplectic group

UserArno Kret (University of Amsterdam).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial Seminar

UserEvren Yarman, Schlumberger.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserEtienne Le Masson.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:30-17:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Rigidity and Flexibility for Handlebody Groups

UserSebastian Hensel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Wildon (Royal Holloway).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJock McOrist - Surrey.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Counting problems in additive combinatorics

UserJozsi Balogh (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRaúl Sánchez Galán (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 03 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserElisa Chisari (Oxford).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoaquin Rodrigues (UCL).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserRoger Penrose (Oxford).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Below zero - negative interest rates as a challenge for the financial sector

Industrial Seminar

UserArtur Steiner, D-Fine Ltd.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Pennington (Oxford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

CCIMI Seminars

A Bayesian analysis of the UK referendum and voter regret

UserTom Gillam (Cantab Capital Partners).

HouseMR15 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Annular Khovanov-Lee homology, Braids, and Cobordisms

UserEli Grigsby, Boston College.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 08 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserCohl Furey - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

CQIF Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBarbara Kraus, Universität Innsbruck.

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Ramsey problems in directed graphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH, Zurich).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserHolger Rauhut (Aachen University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserManuel Krannich (University of Copenhagen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserIgor Pruenster (Universita' Bocconi).

HouseMR12, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge..

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert E. Smith (Sussex).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 13:00-14:00

CMIH seminar series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMR14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockMonday 13 March 2017, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShaun Stevens (UEA).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial Seminar

UserChris Longworth, Cantab.

HouseMR14.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserMarc Troyanov (Lausanne).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserSasha Sodin.

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 16:30-17:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Peternell (Bayreuth).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarc Burger, ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Tangles and the Mona Lisa

UserReinhard Diestel (University of Hamburg).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBA

UserEd Saff (Vanderbildt University).

HouseMR 14, CMS.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Wedrich (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilippo Santambrogio (Université Paris Sud).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 15:00-16:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLotte Hollands - Heriot Watt.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 27 April 2017, 13:00-14:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas S Kronfeld (Fermilab).

HouseB1.19, DAMTP.

ClockFriday 28 April 2017, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniele Castorina (Padova).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 01 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSara Filippini (Cambridge).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYng-Ing Lee, Taiwan and Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 03 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSameer Murthy - KCL.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserStefano Cremonesi - Durham.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserEmanuel Malek - Munich.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 13:00-14:00

Quantum Fields and Strings Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Townsend - DAMTP.

HousePotter Room (first floor, Pav. B).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 13:00-14:00

Mordell Lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserLaura DeMarco (North West University).

HouseTBC.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 17:00-18:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserZoubin Ghahramani, Department of Engineering.

HouseCognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAdam Kashlak, Statistical Laboratory.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 20 November 2017, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity