University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Non-DAMTP CMS events

Non-DAMTP CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

CMS events that are NOT DAMTP events. This list is used as a data source only for the DAMTP website: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/seminars/ “Other Seminars”

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Mike Rose; Chris Mortimer; D. Finucane; John Sutton; https://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/; Eva Myers; rb783; Tom O'Shea. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

150 upcoming talks and 12684 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 4 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 15 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Real homotopy theory

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserLennart Meier (Universiteit Utrecht).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

l-adic local systems over a curve

UserHongjie Yu (IMJ-PRG).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

TBA

HHH - Homotopy harnessing higher structures

UserRobert Oliver (Université Paris 13 ).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 15:15-16:15

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Kinks with Long-range Tails

UserNick Manton (DAMTP).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction. Update from Centre for Mathematical Imaging in Healthcare

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:00-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserYinhai Wang (AstraZeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:30-10:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Machine Learning and the Future of Drug Discovery

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAdam Corrigan (AstraZeneca).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 10:35-11:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Image Processing and Machine Learning Challenges in Bio-imaging

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge); Angelica I. Aviles-Rivero (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 11:10-11:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Where can AI add Value in Radiology?

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMeelis Lootus (Latona Medical Ltd).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:05-12:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Convolutional Neural Networks for Mesh-based Parcellation of the Cerebral Cortex

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserPetar Veličković (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:20-12:35

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Neural Networks for Genomic Variant Calling

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserLuke Harries (Cambridge Cancer Genomics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:35-12:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Textural Analysis for the Prediction of Cerebrovascular Events

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserElizabeth Le (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 12:50-13:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMike Hayball (Feedback Medical Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:00-14:05

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Quest for Product Market Fit: Retrofitting Technical Solutions to Real World Problems

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserAlex Menys (Motilent ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:05-14:40

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Berkovich approach to degenerations of hyper-Kähler varieties

UserEnrica Mazzon, Imperial College.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Artificial Intelligence in the Medical World: ECONIB - Automated Brain Tumour Perfusion Analysis

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserJakub Nalepa (Future Processing).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 14:40-15:25

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 5 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 15:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Ultra-high Field (7T) Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Cambridge

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserChris Rodgers (Cambridge Neuroscience).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 15:40-16:05

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Convex cocompact actions of Coxeter groups

UserFanny Kassel, IHES.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Imaging to Enhance the Treatments and Understanding of Atrial Arrhythmias

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserMarta Varela (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:05-16:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture

UserFlorian Eisele (City).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

SPECT (Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography Scan) - Identifying Cardiac Ishemia

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserThanasis Fokas (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:30-16:55

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Poster Prize & Close

TGMW61 - Developments in Healthcare Imaging - Connecting with Industry

UserCarola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 16:55-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Lecture 6 - The interacting dimer model

SRQ - Scaling limits, rough paths, quantum field theory

UserAlessandro Giuliani (Università degli Studi Roma Tre).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 11:00-12:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoshua Jackson (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Nonparametric Bayes for support boundary recovery

UserJohannes Schmidt-Hieber, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Some questions and remarks on the theory of singular stochastic PDEs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiovanni Jona-Lasinio (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Beyond the van Hove time scale

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserVolker Bach (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Pointwise multiplication of random Schwartz distributions with Wilson's operator product expansion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAbdelmalek Abdesselam (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Non-equilibrium fluctuations for the slow boundary symmetric exclusion

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserPatricia Gonçalves (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Functional Integrals for Bose-Fermi Systems

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserManfred Salmhofer (Universität Heidelberg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

BV functions in separable Hilbert spaces

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserGiuseppe Da Prato (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Edge universality in interacting topological insulators

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMarcello Porta (ETH Zürich).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Feshbach-Schur RG for the Anderson Model

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJohn Imbrie (University of Virginia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Invariant measure and flow associated to the Phi4-quantum field model on the three-dimensional torus

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSeiichiro Kusuoka (Okayama University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMaaike Zwart (University of Oxford).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The critical behavior of $\phi^4_4$

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Lohmann (University of British Columbia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lectures

Andrew Chamblin Memorial Lecture 2018

UserProfessor Gerard 't Hooft, University of Utrecht, The Netherlands.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalization of quantum Yang-Mills theories in 4 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserStefan Hollands (Universität Leipzig ; Universität Leipzig ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalized quantum BV operator and observables in gauge theories and gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserKasia Rejzner (University of York).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The RG landscape in 1+1 dimensions

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartin Hairer (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSusan Sierra (Edinburgh).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:30-17:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part I

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserAjay Chandra (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The scaling limit of the KPZ equation in space dimension 3 and higher

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserJeremie Unterberger (Université de Lorraine).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A scaling limit from Euler to Navier-Stokes equations with random perturbation

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFranco Flandoli (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A PDE construction of the Euclidean $\Phi^4_3$ quantum field theory

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMartina Hofmanova (Bielefeld University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

CLE Nesting and Liouville Quantum Gravity

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserBertrand Duplantier (CEA/Saclay; IHES).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Making Sense of the Standard Model: an Exceptional Quantum Algebra

Note -- on THURSDAY

UserIvan Todorov (Sofia, Bulgaria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Spectral gap for Glauber dynamics of hierarchical spin models

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserThierry Bodineau (École Polytechnique).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Constructive Tensor Field Theory through an example

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserFabien Vignes-Tourneret (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Renormalisation in Regularity Structures: Part 2

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserYvain Bruned (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supersymmetry and Ward identities: an alternative approach to renormalization.

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserMargherita Disertori (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:30-14:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in UCL)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 13:45-14:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Walking, Weakly First-Order Phase Transitions, and Complex CFTs

SRQW02 - Quantum field theory, renormalisation and stochastic partial differential equations

UserSlava Rychkov (IHES; École Normale Supérieure).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEsme te Winkel (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert Chamberlain, University of Warwick.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

BBC Pandemic, National Edition

UserPetra Klepac (DAMTP and LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Bayesian regression models for complex spatially or serially correlated functional data

UserJeffrey Morris, MD Anderson Cancer Center.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexandros Eskenazis (Princeton).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAnthony Bordg (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserXavier Caruso (CNRS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Cariglia (U. Fed. Ouro Preto, Brazil).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 30 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrica Floris, Université de Poitiers.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

The largest K_s-free induced subgraph in a K_t-free graph

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLivia Campo (Warwick).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Munday (LSHTM).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Towards a better understanding of early stopping for boosting algorithms

UserYuting Wei, Stanford University.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Belius (Basel).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChristos Anastassiades (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Loop Correlations in Random Wire Models

UserCostanza Benassi (Northumbria).

HouseMR11 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

A Ringel-Hall type construction of vertex algebras

UserDominic Joyce, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum cohomology and DAHA actions

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Bode (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlexander Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Wilkes (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Singh (Durham).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Saunders, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Haw (Imperial).

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserLaurent Massoulié, INRIA.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Diffusion and mixing in incompressible flows

UserMichele Coti-Zelati, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 12 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserChiranjib Mukherjee (Munster).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPreston Wake (IAS).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Detecting exotic smooth structures in diffeomorphism groups

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

On groups of finite upper rank

UserDan Segal (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMehdi Yazdi (Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolaus Heuer (Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDiego Millan Berdasco, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPierre Alquier, ENSAE.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAyman Moussa, Sorbonne Université (Paris).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Slowik (Berlin).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamla Abdellatif (Université de Picardie Jules Verne).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserYohan Brunebarbe, University of Zurich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Tropical Lagrangians and mirror symmetry

UserJeff Hicks, Berkeley & ETH.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Families of permutations with a forbidden intersection

UserDavid Ellis (Queen Mary UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTom Hutchcroft (Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBastien Karlhofer (Aberdeen).

HouseMR13.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMark Butler, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserStephanie van der Pas, University of Leiden.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserReto Buzano (Müller), Queen Mary University of London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 26 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Category Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrew Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJan Vonk .

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNicolas Dupré.

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLiana Yepremeyan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

No seminar (GGSE in Southampton)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 13:45-14:45

Junior Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note we are not in MR13

UserAlice Cuzzucoli (Warwick).

HouseMR21.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMelanie Rupflin, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Solving the Reproducibility Crisis

UserNicole Janz, School of Politics and International Relations, University of Nottingham.

HouseThe Lightfoot Room, Divinity School, St John’s College, St John’s Street, Cambridge CB2 1TP.

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 19:15-21:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Wheeler, UCL Cancer Trials Centre.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 19:15-21:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserMatthew Bland, Institute of Criminology.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 19:15-21:30

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity