University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Non-DAMTP CMS events

Non-DAMTP CMS events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

CMS events that are NOT DAMTP events. This list is used as a data source only for the DAMTP website: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/seminars/ “Other Seminars”

More information at: http://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/internal/computing/infoscreen/

What lists provides data to what service

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Chris Mortimer; D. Finucane; John Sutton; https://www.damtp.cam.ac.uk/; Eva Myers; rb783; Deryck Thake; Kyle Hawthorne; mh332. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

82 upcoming talks and 14759 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical approximations of a tractable mathematical model for tissue growth

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserVanessa Styles (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:30-14:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Phase field modelling of free boundary problems

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBjorn Stinner (University of Warwick).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving variational schemes for nonlinear partial differential equations with a Wasserstein gradient flow structure

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserBertram Düring (University of Sussex).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 15:15-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Towards a model of a deformable aerofoil

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserMark Blyth (University of East Anglia).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Three dichotomies for connected unimodular Lie groups.

UserDavid Hume (University of Oxford).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:45-14:45

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Abstract Regular Polytopes

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Lecture: Hamiltonian Monte Carlo and geometric integration

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserChus Sanz-Serna (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid; Universidad de Valladolid).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: contour integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

PathFinder: a toolbox for oscillatory integrals by deforming into the complex plane

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserDaan Huybrechs (KU Leuven).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Chebyshev to Zolotarev, Faber to Ganelius, and EIM to AAA

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlex Townsend (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Aspects of Quadratic Padé Approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Hale (Stellenbosch University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical steepest descent for singular and oscillatory integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Gibbs (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Foundations of Infinite-Dimensional Spectral Computations

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Effective ways of solving some PDEs with complicated Boundary Conditions on Unbounded domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnastasia Kisil (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical methods for mixed boundary value problems in diffraction and homogenization theory

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserElena Luca (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Integrable Systems in Multidimensions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Christina van der Weele (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:00-09:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Universality in numerical analysis. Cyber algorithms

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPercy Deift (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences; New York University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 09:30-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: polynomial and rational approximation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Motion of complex singularities and Hamiltonian integrability of surface dynamics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPavel Lushnikov (University of New Mexico; Landau Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vandermonde with Arnoldi

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserYuji Nakatsukasa (University of Oxford; National Institute of Informatics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing spectral measures of differential and integral operators

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAndrew Horning (Cornell University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving the Laplace and Helmholtz equation on domains with corners using rational functions and their analogs

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAbinand Gopal (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Approximation Theory for a Rational Orthogonal Basis on the Real Line

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMarcus Webb (University of Manchester).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fast and stable rational approximation of generalized hypergeometric functions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMikael Slevinsky (University of Manitoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Blowup for the supercritical cubic wave equation

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBirgit Schörkhubre (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: singular integrals and orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: conformal mapping

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserNick Trefethen (University of Oxford).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Generatingfunctionology: Counting with Toeplitz Determinants, Hayman-Admissibility, and the Wiener-Hopf-Factorization

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserFolkmar Bornemann (Technische Universität München).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the construction of some symplectic P-stable additive Runge—Kutta methods

GCS - Geometry, compatibility and structure preservation in computational differential equations

UserAntonella Zanna (Universitetet i Bergen).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 14:05-14:50

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: Riemann–Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Efficient algorithms for convolutions based on contour integral methods

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserMaria Lopez-Fernandez (Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza; Universidad de Málaga).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Vortical sources on the walls of rotating containers: a model for oceanic outflows

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTed Johnson (University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Asymptotic modeling of composite materials with thin coatings by using complex variables

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSonia Mogilevskaya (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fracture mechanics with Steigmann-Ogden surface energy

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAnna Zemlyanova (Kansas State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Validated Numerics Techniques for Singular Integrals

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Szegö Kernel and Oblique Projections: Conformal Mapping of Non-smooth Regions

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserManfred Trummer (Simon Fraser University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass: oscillatory Riemann-Hilbert problems

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserSheehan Olver (Imperial College London); Thomas Trogdon (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Masterclass

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserRobert Corless (University of Western Ontario).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 10:00-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational approach to compact Riemann surfaces

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserChristian Klein (Université de Bourgogne).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The numerical solution of BVPs using the Unified Transform Method

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserBernard Deconinck (University of Washington).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 13:30-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Remarks on numerical methods for conformal mapping of multiply connected domains and applications

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserTom DeLillo (Wichita State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:00-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing Walsh's conformal map onto lemniscatic domains

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserOlivier Sète (Technische Universität Berlin).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 14:30-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computing periodic conformal mappings

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPeter Baddoo (Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 15:00-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational aspects of complex orthogonal polynomials

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserAlfredo Deaño (University of Kent).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The search for complex singularities in exponential asymptotics

CATW03 - Computational complex analysis

UserPhilippe Trinh (University of Bath).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 13 December 2019, 16:30-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJason Manning, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Machado (University of Cambridge).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:45-14:45

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJasmin Matz.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserKeith Briggs, BT.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEkaterina Amerik, Orsay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Huybrechts, Bonn.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A new approach to Vassiliev invariants

UserDanica Kosanović, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNathan Dunfield (University of Illinois).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Pure Mathematics Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserPablo Shmerkin, Buenos Aires.

HouseMR3.

ClockMonday 24 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Centre for Analysis talks

Title to be confirmed

Industrial seminar

UserElena Furlan, Aviva.

HouseMR5.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Amenable groups and Noetherian group rings

UserPeter Kropholler (University of Southampton).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserConni Ciavarella, Imperial.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBram Petri (Sorbonne University).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:45-14:45

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nowak (U. Wisconsin.

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity