University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Life Sciences

Life Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Goncalo Castelo-Branco. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

213 upcoming talks and 12504 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Immunology in Pathology

Molecular approaches for studying antigen processing topology and T-cell activation kinetics.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15pm

UserDr. Sander van Kasteren, Leiden University.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

How epithelial cells polarise and why this goes wrong in cancer

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Machine Learning @ CUED

Title to be confirmed

UserZack Lipton, CMU.

HouseEngineering Department, CBL Room BE-438..

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Zangwill Club

Affect & Decision-Making in Health and Disease

UserProfessor Tali Sharot, Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience, Department of Experimental Psychology, University College London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

UserElaine Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Stem Cells in Silence, Action and Cancer

Hosted by: Ben Simons & Emma Rawlins

UserElaine Fuchs, Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:30-15:30

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Adaptive control of RIPK1 dependent cell death signalling in T-cells.

Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserProfessor Ben Seddon, University College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Epigenetics in ageing and dementia

chair: Prof John O'Brien

UserDr Leonidas Chouliaras, Clinical Lecturer, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserCharlotte Palmer, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanics and mechanisms of tube morphogenesis

UserKatja Röper, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 13:15-13:55

Zangwill Club

Anhedonia and Adolescent Depression

UserDr Ciara McCabe, Associate Professor of Neuroscience, University of Reading.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:30-18:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and scaling in early development: the “distal pinning” mechanism

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Single cell whole genome sequencing approaches to model evolution in cancer

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Mechanisms of germinal centre dependent antibody dysregulation in early life.

Host: Naomi McGovern, nm390@cam.ac.uk; Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserDr James Harker, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Predicting addiction: myth or reality?

chair: Dr Karen Ersche

UserProfessor Jeff Dalley, Department of Psychiatry and Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Decoding Transcriptional Regulation and Kinetics Using Single-Cell Transcriptomics.

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Repairing DNA damage in developing germ cells

UserGerry Crossan, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands World_link.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Natural Language Processing for Health

UserDr Nigel Collier: Lecturer in Computational Linguistics, EPSRC Experienced Research Fellow, Fellow of the Alan Turing Institute, Co-Director of the Language Technology Lab.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies - Director, Clinical and Translational Scientific Alliances, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnna Kajaste (Ospedale San Raffaele Milan).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Mood Instability: a possible transdiagnostic construct in psychopathology?

chair: Prof Jesus Perez

UserProfessor Matthew Broome, Department of Psychiatry, University of Birmingham.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Genomics of speciation and adaptation in the Lake Malawi cichlid fish radiation

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Zangwill Club

Modern Outrage and the Perversion of Punishment

PLEASE NOTE: THIS TALK WILL TAKE PLACE AT 12.00PM

UserMolly J Crockett, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Yale University.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

The mechanical regulation of brain development

UserKristian Franze, PDN, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserOlaf Dimigen, Humboldt University, Berlin.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Graduate Programme in Cognitive and Brain Sciences

Consciousness

UserTristan Bekinschtein, (Dept. of Psychology, University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockMonday 17 February 2020, 14:00-15:30

Early Science and Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserEric Jorink (Huygens Institute and Leiden University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

What Fuels Cancer Killers!

UserProfessor David Finlay: Associate Professor in Immunometabolism, at Trinity Biomedical Sciences Institute in Trinity College Dublin.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

Oxygen-dependent control of T-cell mediated immunity.

Host: Nick Holmes, (nh106@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Sarah Ross, Babraham Institute.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Rapid microbial evolution across the parasite-mutualist continuum

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudia Zindl, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dissecting tissue mechanics in the early chicken embryo

UserFengzhu Xiong, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 13:15-13:55

Zangwill Club

Fragile Memories for Fleeting Percepts

UserProfessor Howard Bowman, School of Psychology, University of Birmingham School of Computing, University of Kent at Canterbury Wellcome Centre for Human Neuroimaging (Visiting).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Like the Back of Your Hand

UserProfessor Dame Sue Black: President of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, Pro Vice-Chancellor for Engagement at Lancaster University.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 18:00-19:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: How our chromosomes are replicated

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

Immunology in Pathology

Protection against pathogen colonisation and transmission by the microbiota.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. Thomas B. Clarke, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLinda Dixon (Pirbright Institute).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

The promise of early intervention: testing a video-feedback intervention (ViPP) to prevent mental health problems in childhood in a randomised trial

chair: Dr Paul Wilkinson

UserProfessor Paul Ramchandani, LEGO Professor of Play in Education, Development and Learning, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Combining 3D printing and collagen scaffolds to produce orthopaedic implants

UserMatt Meek, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgy.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 08:45-10:00

Zangwill Club

Social Physiology for Precision Psychiatry

UserDr Guillaume Dumas, Institut Pasteur, Paris, France.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 16:30-18:00

Immunology in Pathology

Isolation and analysis of Immune niches along the human intestine.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk), tea and coffee available at 12.15

UserDr. William Winston Agace, Danish Technical University .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseDixon/Greaves Rooms, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Transdiagnostic approaches to common mental health problems

UserDr Melissa Black, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Mixing mitosis and meiosis in Drosophila

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 08:45-10:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Towards predicting gene expression from DNA sequence

UserJussi Taipale, Dept. of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 13:15-13:55

Zangwill Club

Feeling in Seeing is Believing : Experimenting with the Visceral Dimension of Visual Politics (When News are Fake)

UserManos Tsakiris, Department of Psychology, Royal Holloway, University of London & The Warburg Institute, School of Advanced Study, University of London.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Imagers Interest Group

Conceptual and methodological advances in laminar fMRI

UserDavid Norris, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Early Science and Medicine

The first Egyptian society

UserAnna Marie Roos (University of Lincoln).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Electroreception: A “Sixth Sense”

UserProfessor Clare Baker: Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 18:00-19:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Trauma, Stress and Biomarkers in Somatic Symptom Disorders

chair: Prof Peter Jones

UserProfessor Christina Van Der Feltz-Cornelis, Chair of Psychiatry and Epidemiology, University of York.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Natura Urbana (film and discussion)

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserMatthew Gandy, Professor of Cultural and Historical Geography.

HouseLarge Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

Bradford Hill seminars at the Cambridge Institute of Public Health

Paediatric Genomics - what have we learnt so far?

BRADFORD HILL SEMINAR

UserProfessor Brian H. Y. Chung, Clinical Associate Professor of the Department of Paediatrics, Hong Kong University.

HouseLarge Seminar Room, 1st Floor, Institute of Public Health, University Forvie Site, Robinson Way, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Zangwill Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Matt Lambon-Ralph, Director, MRC, Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 13 March 2020, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Mathematical and evolutionary approaches to cancer

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserJamie Blundell, Early Detection Programme, Dept of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Sleep and Mental Health: better nights for better days

chair: Dr Muzaffer Kaser

UserDr Kirstie Anderson, Honorary Clinical Senior Lecturer, Newcastle University.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Chaucer Club

How do our brains form maps of the world?

UserAlexandra Constantinescu (Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

Seasearch

Part of the Cambridge Science Festival - free admission

UserPaul Mylrea.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Tamsin Ford, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Breast cancer: demographics, presentation, diagnosis & patient pathway

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Richard Baird, Department of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAlexander Borodavka (University of Cambridge).

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Smoking cessation in mental health services: from rhetoric to reality

chair: Dr Emilio Fernandez-Egea

UserProfessor Simon Gilbody, Director of the Mental Health & Addictions Research Group, University of York.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

A trillion trees?

UserStuart Dainton, Head of Trillion Trees WWF-UK.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 18:45-20:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 00:00-00:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Valentina Boeva from Institute for Machine Learning in Zurich.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 30 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars - date to be found

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Vicky Hunt, Department of Biology & Biochemistry, University of Bath.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The microenvironment in the myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

A Computational Approach to Understanding Motivational Symptoms in Depression

chair: Dr Rudolf Cardinal

UserProfessor Jonathan Roiser, Department of Psychiatry, University College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 12:30-13:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Developmental strategizing towards the treatment of kidney disease

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 101st Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science, day 1

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 13:00-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NatHistFest: 101st Conversazione

Cambridge’s oldest celebration of citizen science, day 2

UserFree Public Exhibition.

HouseConservation Science Lab, 1st Floor, Zoology Department, New Museums Site, Downing Street, Cambridge, CB2 3EJ.

ClockSaturday 04 April 2020, 10:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Girls and women on the autism spectrum

UserDr William Mandy, Department of Clinical, Educational and Health Psychology, University College London.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2020, 10:30-11:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserDavid Baker, PhD, Director of the Institute for Protein Design, University of Washington.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Jessica Bird, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 12:30-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Imagers Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserRafael Romero-Garcia, BCNI, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge.

ClockMonday 04 May 2020, 12:30-13:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserPeijun Zhang, Director of the electron Bio-Imaging Centre (eBIC).

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Paul McVeigh, School of Biological Sciences, Queen's University, Belfast.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Climate Repair: Refreezing the Arctic

UserProfessor Sir David King, The Centre for Climate Repair, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 19:30-21:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Minimal clinically important differences: a cornerstone of evidence-based medicine

UserProfessor Glyn Lewis, Professor of Epidemiological Psychiatry, Division of Psychiatry, University College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 12:30-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Genetic conflicts shape meiosis, centromeres, and species

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

Kendrew LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJonathan Weissman,Professor Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, UCSF.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

New tools to understand and protect the biosphere

UserProfessor Alexandre Antonelli, Director of Science, Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 19:30-21:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

The common link between schizophrenia and diabetes

UserDr Emilio Fernandez-Egea, consultant psychiatrist and associate lecturer, Clozapine Clinic Cambridge and University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 18 June 2020, 12:30-13:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Steve Jackson & Hansong Ma

UserTitia de Lange, Director, Anderson Center for Cancer Research, Rockefeller University, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserKikuë Tachibana, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserFabian Theis, Institute of Computational Biology, Helmholtz Zentrum, Munich, Germany.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 18 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2020 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity