University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

453 upcoming talks and 34294 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

The Geography of Beliefs

UserJohan Walden (Haas School of Business University of California at Berkeley).

HouseKH107, Cambridge Judge Business School.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Noisy and dynamic gene regulation in Arabidopsis

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Neuromorphic control

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Comprehensive modeling of materials for solar applications from first principles

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deep learning as optimal control problems: models and numerical methods

UserElena Celledoni (NTNU, Norway).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Linguistic Society

Sociolinguistic Vulnerability: Disaster Linguicism and Crisis Translation

There will be a tea and coffee reception from 4pm.

UserProf. Federico Federici (University College London).

HouseGR06/07, Faculty of English, 9 West Rd (Sidgwick Site).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserRecruitment Fair.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Ethical considerations for responsible design

Room Change: LT1

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Coherent Gravitational Waveforms from Cosmic String Loops

UserJosu C. Aurrekoetxea (King's College London).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Statistics

Multiscale Analysis of Bayesian CART

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Quantum Things 2 - The quantum monad on relational structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Embedding of PSL(2,q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

The spatial and temporal dynamics of attention: insights from direct access to the attentional spotlight

UserProfessor Suliann Ben Hamed, French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNRS).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Green's function estimates and the Poisson equation.

UserOvidiu Munteanu, University of Connecticut.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 18 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Probabilistic models of graphs for meaning representations

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

Number Theory Seminar

Dyadic approximation in the Cantor set

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserDavide Napoletano .

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Black hole interiors and modular inclusions

User Ro Jefferson (Albert Einstein Institute, Golm).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Biophysical Seminars

Emergence of life-like properties in coacervate droplets

UserEvan Spruijt, Radboud University, the Netherlands.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Immune cell recognition on a nanoscale.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Daniel Davis, University of Manchester.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Actual causation

UserEnno Fischer (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Roku: Engineering Smart TVs for fun and profit

Food provided

UserTim Granger.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer- NB 9am start time

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Cancer and ageing: Rival demons?

UserJudith Campisi, Buck Institute for Research on Ageing and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Numerous inputs contribute to the genetic regulation of tomato fruit ripening

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Sciences Group

You rock! Understanding words with many meanings

UserLucy MacGregor - MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserTimothy O'Leary, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Chaucer Club

Chemistry of the adaptive mind: on dopamine and mental work

UserRoshan Cools (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photonic-chip-based soliton microcombs

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserTobias Kippenberg: École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 10:30-12:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

Room Change: LT1

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Zangwill Club

Visual learning: Babies, bodies and machines

Please note: This Zangwill talk will be taking place at 12.00pm

UserProfessor Linda Smith, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences, Indiana University Bloomington, USA.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

KRAB zinc finger proteins, transposable elements and the evolution of gene regulatory networks

Michael Imbeault, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Paul Lehner

UserMichael Imbeault, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Paul Lehner.

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Statistics

Optimal Transport for Machine Learning

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharley Cummings, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Coffee with Scientists

1 million correlations: steps towards reproducible psychological science

UserAmy Orben (Emmanuel College and MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Mathworks: MATLAB and NVIDIA Docker: A Complete AI Solution, Where You Need It, in an Instant

Food provided

UserDr. Jos Martin, Senior Engineering Manager - Parallel Computing.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Spirit of Inquiry: how the Cambridge Philosophical Society shaped modern science

UserDr Susannah Gibson, Author of "The Spirit of Inquiry" 200 years of the Cambridge Philosophical Society.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Causal Inference Reading Group

Anchor regression

UserDr Qingyuan Zhao (Statistical Laboratory).

HouseMR21, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 13:30-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

The politics of data-driven governance

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Thorne.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Monopoles and Number Theory

UserHarry Braden (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture I : Exoplanets, Copernicus’ revolution on the move

All welcome

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, Cavendish Laboratory.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:30

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

ARClub Talks

Can the face predict the brain? The association between facial morphology and autism spectrum disorder

UserDr Diana Tan, School of Psychological Science, University of Western Australia.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Meticulous and Multifaceted: How herpes viruses fine tune the innate immune response.

Host: Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Melanie Brinkman, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserMasaru Shibata, Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Examining trans-regulators in Leishmania parasite gene regulation

UserDr Pegine Walrad, York Biomedical Research Institute.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Scott Lectures

Scott Lecture II : Exoplanets, Copernicus’ revolution on the move

All Welcome

UserProfessor Didier Queloz, Cavendish Laboratory.

HousePippard Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Antiviral Immunity against dengue and Zika viruses in Aedes mosquitoes

UserJoão Trindade Marques, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Fishing for mechanisms of genetic susceptibility to tuberculosis

Francisco J Roca, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Lalita Ramakrishnan

UserFrancisco J Roca, University of Cambridge. Hosted by Lalita Ramakrishnan.

HouseLMB, Max Perutz Lecture Theatre .

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Einstein's Universe: Cosmological structure formation in numerical relativity

UserHayley Macpherson (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserLeonardo Siqueira.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Visuospatial working memory as a fundamental component of the eye movement system.

UserProfessor Stefan van der Stigchel, Professor in Cognitive Psychology, Utrecht University, Netherlands.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 16:30-18:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The axonal cytoskeleton at the nanoscale

UserChristophe Leterrier, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, NeuroCyto, Marseille, France.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Cambridge Oncology Seminar Series

‘Cell Plasticity in Colon Carcinogenesis’

Host: Grad Student Society -

UserProfessor Dr Florian Greten, Institute for Tumor Biology and Experimental Therapy, Frakfurt.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7), Cambridge Institute for Medical Research.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Security economics to inform behaviour change support

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Wednesday HEP-GR Colloquium

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Gorbahn, Liverpool.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Decoding the mysteries of quantum physics

UserProfessor Jiannis K. Pachos, University of Leeds.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Darwin College Sciences Group

Investigating human blood development at the single-cell level

UserAnna Maria Ranzoni - Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute/Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.

HouseThe Richard King Room, Darwin College.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:10-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Joe Bhaseen, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Gonzàlez- Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

REF2021 Open Access Workshop

UserBea Gini (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 08:45-10:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAngela Fan (Facebook).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Immunology of the human biliary tract: from basic mechanisms to a single gene causing disease

Niklas Bjorkstrom, Karolinska Institute. Hosted by Tim Halim.

UserNiklas Bjorkstrom, Karolinska Institute. Hosted by Tim Halim..

HouseJeffrey Cheah Biomedical Centre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Xiaoxiang Na, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry Linang.

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Zangwill Club

Attentive learning: Understanding mechanisms by studying outcomes, risk and protective factors

UserGaia Scerif, Attention, Brain and Cognitive Development, Department of Experimental Psychology, University of Oxford.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Blood is thicker than water

UserMichael Brecht, Bernstein Center Berlin, Humboldt-Universität Berlin.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

British Antarctic Survey - Polar Oceans seminar series

A 60 Year International History of Antarctic Subglacial Lake Exploration

Send an email to the organizer if you're not from BAS but want to come in.

UserMartin Siegert, Imperial College.

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Aurora Conference Room.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-17:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Systemic anticancer therapy

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Gary Doherty (University of Cambridge).

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 09 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Exotic Lagrangian tori in Grassmannians

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Britten, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 08:45-10:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGiulia Gugiatti, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Caddy, Senior Research Fellow, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

A fusion power plant — why not

UserDr. Justin Ball, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Swiss Plasma Center.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

A scientists guide to the art of radiation therapy & Neurosurgery for the Oncologist

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raj Jena, Department of Onocology and Mr Adel Helmy, Department of Clinical Neuroscience CUH NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Bank Intermediation and Consumer Bankruptcy

UserAnne Villamil (Henry B. Tippie College of Business, the University of Iowa).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserStephen Coombes, University of Nottingham.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Adolfo G. Grushin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserOmar Knio, KAUST.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPierpaolo Mastrolia (Padova).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Milstein LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserElain Fuchs, Rebecca C. Lancefield Professor Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute .

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute PhD Society (GPS)

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Grossmann, VU University Amsterdam.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Herbert Huppert FRS, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Smith, University of Cambridge.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Université Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEkaterina Amerik, Orsay.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Laurent Frantz, School of Biological and Chemical Sciences, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

The genome landscape: consequences of repetitive DNA organization and evolution in diploid and polyploid crops

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuigi del Debbio (Edinburgh).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Frank Noe, Freie Universitaet Berlin.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 14:15-14:35

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUlrike Rieß, ETH Zürich.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

A new approach to Vassiliev invariants

UserDanica Kosanović, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAlberto Manconi (Bocconi School of Management).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Principles of lossless adjustable one-ports

UserMalcolm Smith, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJodi Nunnari, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, College of Biological Sciences.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

A phenomenological constitutive theory for polycrystalline ferroelectric ceramics based on orientation distribution functions

UserDr Martin I. Idiart, Departamento de Aeronáutica, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad Nacional de La Plata / CONICET, Argentina..

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

A V HILL LECTURE - Professor Eske Willerslev - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Eske Willerslev, Lundbeck Foundation GeoGenetics Centre, Copenhagen.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 10 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Geometry of the double ramification cycle

UserDavid Holmes, Leiden University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephen Baker, Department of Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserViet Dang, Lyon.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Gasparim, Antogafasta.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKirsten Wickelgren, Duke.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserErnst Maug (University of Mannheim, Business School).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonis Papachristodoulou, University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Laura Ratcliff, Imperial College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserProfessor Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJohn Diffley, Associate Research Director, the Francis Crick Institute, London, UK.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 00:00-00:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

Quantum Theory, Relativity and Cryptography

A Wikipedia article on our speaker: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adrian_Kent

UserProfessor Adrian Kent, DAMTP, University of Cambridge.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Oncological Imaging: introduction and non-radionuclide techniques & radionuclide techniques

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr. Ferdia Gallagher Department of Radiology & Dr Luigi Aloj, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 09:30-10:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Bullseye! Understanding the mechanisms of petal patterning

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserFrancesco Nori, Deepmind.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dario Alfè, University College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

Evidence for finite dissipation during vortex reconnection

UserRober Kerr, University of Warwick.

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Piotr Piecuch, Michigan State University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatrick Popescu-Pampu (Lille).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Lambert-Cole, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the early detection of cancer and novel interventions

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Rebecca Fitzgerald, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserGyöngyi Lóránth (University of Vienna).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserCyrus Mostajeran, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Title to be confirmed

UserPier Luigi Dragotti (Imperial College London).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMrinal Dasgupta (Manchester).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserConni Ciavarella, Imperial.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Ewa Marek, Department of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemical Engineering and Biotechnology, West Cambridge Site, LT1.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge University Physics Society

TBC

UserTina Potter, Cavendish.

HouseTBC.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 19:30-20:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The development of cancer risk susceptibility models and application to early detection

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Antonis Antoniou, Early Detection Programme.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stefano Sanvito, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Futures of Medicine - One Day meeting

ONE DAY MEETING FREE ENTRY NO BOOKING REQUIRED

UserOrganisers: Professor Ashok Venkitaraman and Dr James Fraser.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department LT0.

ClockFriday 20 March 2020, 09:00-17:15

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Wolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Scrutton, The University of Manchester.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Robert Moon, Department of Immunology & Infection, London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The microenvironment in the myeloid malignancies

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 09:30-10:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJulie Ahringer, PhD FMedSci, Director, Wellcome Senior Research Fellow, Professor of Genetics and Genomics, Member of the Department of Genetics.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 00:00-00:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserGerry Rubin, Vice President, HHMI, and Executive Director, Janelia Research Campus.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Zlatko Bačić, New York University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2020, 14:15-14:35

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

MRC LMB Seminar list

Perutz LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserDavid Baker, PhD, Director of the Institute for Protein Design, University of Washington.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserMerih Sevilir (Kelley School of Business, Indiana University).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserPeijun Zhang, Director of the electron Bio-Imaging Centre (eBIC).

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Martin Head-Gordon, UC Berkeley.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 14:15-14:35

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserHelene Rey (London Business School).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserNieng Yan, Professor of Molecular Biology, Princeton University.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockMonday 18 May 2020, 00:00-00:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Marion Jaffee MD, John Hopkins Medicine.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Helmut Bolcskei, ETH Zurich.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Mark Blaxter, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Marzena Szymanska, UCL.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:15-15:15

MRC LMB Seminar list

Kendrew LMB Seminar Series: Title tbc

UserJonathan Weissman,Professor Department of Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, UCSF.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 00:00-00:00

Cambridge Finance Workshop Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAlbert J. Menkveld (VU University Amsterdam).

House TBC.

ClockThursday 11 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Gurdon Institute Postdoc Association (GIPA)

UserKikuë Tachibana, IMBA, Vienna, Austria.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity