University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > All Talks (aka the CURE list)

All Talks (aka the CURE list)

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist of research seminars in Cambridge open to all interested researchers. Weekly extracts of this list (plus additional talks not yet on talks.cam) are emailed to a distribution list of over 200 Cambridge researchers by Research Services Division.

To join the list click here

https://lists.cam.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/biophy-cure

For more information see http://www.cure.group.cam.ac.uk or email drs45[at]rsd.cam.ac.uk

Tell a friend about this listing:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Gigi Moller. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

144 upcoming talks and 31753 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence Series

Interpretability in Machine Learning: What it means, How we're getting there

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserFinale Doshi-Velez, Harvard University.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 17 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Neural Ordinary Differential Equations

 Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserProf David Duvenaud (University of Toronto).

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockTuesday 17 July 2018, 15:00-16:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“T cell immunity during dengue virus infection”

Hosted by Ken Smith, Speaker: Laura Rivino

UserLaura Rivino, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore .

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Research frontiers and new therapeutic strategies in pancreatic cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Tobias Janowitz, Department of Oncology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 19 July 2018, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

MicroRNAs as circulating biomarkers in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Matthew Murray, Department of Pathology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 26 July 2018, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

An overview of topological crystalline phases, defect physics and novel Floquet systems

UserDr Robert-Jan Slager, MPI for the Physics of Complex Systems .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 26 July 2018, 14:15-15:15

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Graphical Conjunctive Queries

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 27 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory NetOS Group Talklets

TBC

UserDiana Andreea Popescu (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Laboratory, William Gates Building, Room FW11.

ClockTuesday 14 August 2018, 13:15-13:45

Applied and Computational Analysis

Cahn-Hilliard inpainting with non-smooth potentials

UserAndrew Lam (Hong Kong).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 16 August 2018, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 September 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Jonathan Doye, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Erika L Pearce, Max Planck Institute of Immunology and Epigenetics, Freiburg.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) Wellcome Trust/MRC Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 03 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAndreas Vlachos, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

TBC

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 05 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Mechanism-driven catalyst design for sustainable chemistry (Prof. Carrow)

UserProfessor Brian McNaughton, Colorado State University and Professor Brad Carrow, Princeton University..

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 15:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDoron Puder, Tel Aviv.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

tbc (Image analysis for cancer treatment)

UserDr. Mireia Crispin (CRUK & Cavendish Laboratory).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserJeffrey Lloyd, Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen MD.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAida Nematzadeh, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Birgit Strodel, Forschungszentrum Jülich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBaris Kartal, MIT.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 14:15-15:15

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Paul Wigley, Professor of Avian Infection and Immunity, Institute of Infection and Global health, University of Liverpool.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The quantum Steenrod square

UserNicholas Wilkins, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserY M Dennis Lo, The Chinese University of Hong Kong.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMauro Di Nasso (University of Pisa).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Full-field optical metrology

UserJonathan Huntley, Department of Mechanical, Electrical and Manufacturing Engineering, The University of Loughborough.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pablo García Fernández, University of Cantabria.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCatharina Stroppel, Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Townsend, SMF Surface Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

2018 Merck Lectureship

UserProfessor Sarah Reisman- Caltech.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-18:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Madhavi Krishnan, University of Oxford.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserManuel Krannich, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserMelissa Little, Murdoch Children's Research Institute, Victoria, Australia.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 10:00-11:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserEmily Hodges, Vanderbilt Genetics Institute, USA.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserMarco Sacchi, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

MINERvA cross sections

UserXianguo Lu (Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserSiân Dutton, Quantum Matter Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska

UserBen Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Barcelona, Spain.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 11:30-12:30

Cavendish HEP Seminars

3-body B decays (TBC)

UserKeri Vos (Siegen University).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Claudia Filippi, University of Twente.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 30 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Skeletal Muscle Development in the Zebrafish

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter, UK.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Exploring self-injury in autism spectrum conditions

UserRachel Moseley, Department of Psychology, Bournemouth University.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 16 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Visions

UserProfessor Paul Fletcher, Cambridge Neuroscience.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 18 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Colour and Vision

UserProfessor Anya Hurlbert, Newcastle University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 17:30-18:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins

UserBi-Sen Ding, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 10:30-11:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Evolution of the Eye

UserProfessor Dan-Eric Nilsson, Lund University.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Vision of Future Technology

UserMs Sophie Hackford, Wired Magazine.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Appearance and Physical Reality

UserProfessor Carlo Rovelli, International Centre for Theoretical Physics.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Viewing the Universe

UserDr Carolin Crawford, University of Cambridge.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 17:30-18:30

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:30-11:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserNeil Curson, Centre for the Advanced Characterisation of Materials, University College London.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Computer Vision

UserProfessor Andrew Blake, The Alan Turing Institute.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

'tbc'

UserProfessor Frank Glorius, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität in Münster.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Perception of Visual Space

UserProfessor Colin Blakemore, School of Advanced Study.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 17:30-18:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting room 15, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 15 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Eric Miska & Martin Hemberg

UserChris Burge, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosted by: Azim Surani & Emma Rawlins

UserJanet Rossant, University of Toronto, Canada.

HouseTo be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 11:30-12:30

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity