University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS lists

DPMMS lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr Ignacio Lopez Franco. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

59 upcoming talks and 3034 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Base sizes of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Long-time convergence of degenerated processes

UserPierre Monmarche, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

D-modules on rigid analytic spaces

UserSimon Wadsley (Cambridge).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundle

UserNicolo Sibilla, University of Kent.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Normal subgroups of mapping class groups

UserTara Brendle, Glasgow.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 24 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

How many irreducible polynomials are there with 0-1 coefficients?

UserPeter Varju (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Local-global conjectures in modular representation theory.

UserStefano Sannella, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Rousseau (Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 16:00-17:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMatias Delgadino, Imperial College.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 29 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Purity for the Brauer group

UserKestutis Cesnavicius (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPaolo Cascini (Imperial College).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Bowman (Kent).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Hamilton spheres in 3-uniform hypergraphs

UserJohn Haslegrave (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCamille Laurent, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 05 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

On primes dividing the discriminant of genus 3 curves

UserElisa Lorenzo García (Université de Rennes).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJorge Pereira (IMPA).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChris Leininger, UIUC.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Flatness and Completion Revisited

UserAmnon Yekuteli (Ben Gurion).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRobert Johnson (QMUL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 08 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

TBC

UserAndreas Bode, University of Oxford.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAzadeh Khaleghi (Lancaster).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Number Theory Seminar

Counting rational points on a bi-projective variety

UserRoger Heath-Brown (University of Oxford).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAilsa Keating, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAmit Shah, University of Leeds.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAna Caraiani (Imperial).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 14:30-15:30

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Wallace (IST, Austria).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Bundles with fiberwise negatively curved metrics

UserMauricio Bustamante, Augsburg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFulvio Gesmundo (Copenhagen).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserKarim Lounici (Nice).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserDominic Yeo (Technion, Haifa).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Stable diffeomorphisms of 4-manifolds

UserMark Powell, Durham.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoe Chuang (City University London).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmmanuel Breuillard (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserClaire Boyer (UPMC).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserTyler Helmuth (Bristol).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 16:15-17:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSuresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTim Burness (Bristol).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBianca Loda, University of South Wales.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserWei Wu (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserThomas Weigel (Milan).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 16:30-17:30

Mordell Lectures

Cohomology of the moduli space of curves

UserRahul Pandharipande (ETH).

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockThursday 03 May 2018, 17:00-18:00

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserElisabetta Candellero (Warwick).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 16:15-17:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGrigory Mikhalkin, University of Geneva.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVyacheslav Shokurov (Johns Hopkins).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJean-Pierre Demailly (Grenoble).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 23 May 2018, 14:15-15:15

Probability

Title to be confirmed

UserAmir Dembo (Stanford).

HouseMR12, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2018, 16:15-17:15

Mordell Lectures

Title and date to be confirmed

UserElon Lindenstrauss.

HouseMR2, CMS.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 17:00-18:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2018 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity