University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Featured lists

Featured lists

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Featured lists is a list of lists managed by the talks.cam editorial team, for inclusion on the front page of talks.cam.

If you’d like your list showcased here, then please read How do I get my list or talk included on the Featured Lists or Featured Talks listings?.

Please do not contact the list managers, thanks.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

167 upcoming talks and 29559 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Signal Processing and Communications Lab Seminars

A local weak limit approach to the study of graphical data

UserProf. Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley.

HouseLT6, Baker Building, CUED.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gibbs Ensembles of Partitions: from limit shapes to hydrodynamic limits

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIbrahim Fatkullin (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Gibbs Ensembles of Partitions: from limit shapes to hydrodynamic limits

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserIbrahim Fatkullin (University of Arizona).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Not a jet all the way: discovery prospects using substructure

UserDeepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Twistor fishnets

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Optimality of Algorithms for Approximation/Computation

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserRonald DeVore (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Optimality of Algorithms for Approximation/Computation

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserRonald DeVore (Texas A&M University ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Habitual Sophia? Retaining one’s ability to learn from within aach lay-professional encounter

UserProfessor Sylvie Delacroix, University of Birmingham and Alan Turing Institute.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 17:45-19:15

Biophysical Seminars

Protein phase transition: from biology towards new protein materials

UserPaolo Arosio, Dept of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, ETH Zurich.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

New Directions for Random Search

UserProfessor Chris Pickard, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The clinical and biological basis of prostate cancer - from diagnosis to personalised therapy

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Vincent Gnanapragasam, Department of Surgery, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Welcome and Introduction

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserJane Leeks (Newton Gateway to Mathematics); David Abrahams (Isaac Newton Institute).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:00-10:10

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserAnders Hansen (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:10-10:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and Geometry of Deep Neural Networks

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and Geometry of Deep Neural Networks

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserAlhussein Fawzi (Google DeepMind Technologies Limited).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 10:20-11:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fundamental Limitations on Adversarial Robustness

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserHamza Fawzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 11:20-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Fundamental Limitations on Adversarial Robustness

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserHamza Fawzi (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 11:20-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Ethics of Algorithmic Decision Making

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserJennifer Boon (Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 12:00-12:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Ethics of Algorithmic Decision Making

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserJennifer Boon (Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 12:00-12:40

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Primary and Secondary Prevention of Dementia: can we PROTECT our Cognitive Health?

UserProfessor Clive Ballard, Professor of Age-related Diseases, College of Medicine and Health, University of Exeter.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 12:30-13:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part I

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserVegard Antun (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:40-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part I

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserVegard Antun (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 13:40-14:00

Materials Chemistry Research Interest Group

TBC

UserProf. Dr. Sven Schneider (Georg-August-Universität).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part II

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On Instabilities of Deep Learning in Image Reconstruction - Part II

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserMatthew Colbrook (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:00-14:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Stable Learning Framework

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

User Laura Thesing (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

A Stable Learning Framework

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

User Laura Thesing (University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:20-14:40

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy Preserving Machine Learning: A Human Imperative?

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserThomas Strohmer (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:40-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Privacy Preserving Machine Learning: A Human Imperative?

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserThomas Strohmer (University of California, Davis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:40-15:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Meta Modelling and Deploying Machine Learning Software

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserNeil Lawrence (Amazon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 15:40-16:20

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Meta Modelling and Deploying Machine Learning Software

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserNeil Lawrence (Amazon).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 15:40-16:20

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Colloids in confinement: From two-dimensional melting to membrane transport

UserAlice Thorneywork, Biological and Soft Systems Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Moorfields - DeepMind Collaboration - Reinventing the Eye Exam using Deep Learning

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserPearse Keane (Moorfields Eye Hospital).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:20-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

The Moorfields - DeepMind Collaboration - Reinventing the Eye Exam using Deep Learning

OFBW46 - The Mathematics of Deep Learning and Data Science

UserPearse Keane (Moorfields Eye Hospital).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:20-17:00

Cambridge Linguistics Forum

Driving a wedge between communication and language learning in autism

There will be a coffee reception from 4pm.

UserProf Mikhail Kissine (Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium).

HouseFaculty of Divinity, Lecture Room 2.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Zangwill Club

Neuroscience & Creativity: Insights from Unnatural Bedfellows

PLEASE NOTE: THIS ZANGWILL TALK IS TAKING PLACE AT THE USUAL TIME OF 4.30PM. THE ZANGWILL TEA WILL BE AT 4.00PM

UserProfessor Anna Abraham, School of Social Sciences, Leeds Beckett University, UK.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:30-17:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Something ate my fossil: from anecdote to testing hypotheses

UserDr Elizabeth Harper, Department of Earth Sciences.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 17:45-19:10

Applied and Computational Analysis

The rigidity problem for perimeter inequalities under symmetrization

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserFilippo Cagnetti (University of Sussex).

HouseMR 13.

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Endangered Languages and Cultures Group

Out in the Field with the Remaining Speakers of Neo-Aramaic in Northern Iraq

UserDr Paul Noorlander (University of Cambridge), Dorota Molin (University of Cambridge).

HouseFaculty of English, Room GR-06/07.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 17:30-18:30

Wolfson College Humanities Society talks

Economic Transformation and the Proliferation of Gambling in the Western Pacific

UserDr Anthony Pickles, Bye-Fellow, Wolfson College, and British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow, Department of Social Anthropology, Cambridge.

HouseGatsby Room, Wolfson College.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 17:45-19:15

ARClub Talks

Autism and Emotion: Perspectives from Affective Neuroscience, Psychophysiology, and Computer Vision.

UserDr John Herrington, Assistant Professor of Psychology in Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 10:30-11:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Extreme morphogenetic canalization of ascidian embryonic development

UserDr Patrick Lemaire, Montpellier Cell Biology Research Center.

HouseMain Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Cell Mechanics Based Microfluidics for Disease Diagnosis & Therapy: From Bench to Bedside

UserProf. Chwee Teck (C.T.) Lim, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Institute for Global Health Research and Technology, Mechanobiology Institute, National University of Singapore.

HouseLR6, Department of Engineering.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Brain tumours: demographics, presentation, diagnosis, treatment

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserMr Thomas Santarius, Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 09:30-10:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Achilleas Lazarides, Loughborough University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Linguistics Forum

Language dynamics - what we hear and how we hear it

There will be a tea reception from 4pm.

UserProf. Anita Mehta (University of Oxford).

HouseEnglish Faculty Building, SR-24 (second floor).

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 16:30-18:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Atomistically inspired origami

Tea and coffee will be available in LR5 after the seminar

UserProf Richard D. James, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, University of Minnesota.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR6.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserGuglielmo Aglietti, University of Surrey.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Arts and Creativities Research Group

Collaborative Poetics

Reserve your space at http://collaborativepoetics.eventbrite.com

UserHelen Johnson, University of Brighton.

House Donald McIntyre Building, Faculty of Education, 184 Hills Road, room GS5.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 14:00-16:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Ab initio thermodynamics with the help of machine learning

UserDr. Bingqing Cheng, Trinity College, the University of Cambridge.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

An Introduction to Randomized Algorithms for Matrix Computations

This is a joint ACA–CCIMI seminar

UserIlse Ipsen (NCSU).

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Metamaterials: composite materials with striking properties

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGraeme Milton (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Rothschild Distinguished Visiting Fellow Lecture: Metamaterials: composite materials with striking properties

DNM - The mathematical design of new materials

UserGraeme Milton (University of Utah).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 03 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserGavin Salam (University of Oxford).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 04 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Clinical Treatment and Cancer Stem Cell Biology in Malignant Glioma

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Harry Bulstrode - Neurosurgeon, Department of Clinical Neuroscience.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Clinical Neurosciences Seminars

Crossing over OMICS in mitochondrial diseases affecting the optic nerve

UserGuy Lenaers, University of Angers - France.

HouseIPH large seminar room.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anne-Laura van Harmelen, Department of Psychiatry, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 12:30-13:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserGiordano Scarciotti, Imperial College London.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Michael Sentef, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter in Hamburg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserCrispin Barnes, Thin-Film Magnetism Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Poster session

UserProgramme to be confirmed.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 15:30-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Simpson, University of Bristol.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Biophysical Seminars

Materials Chemistry to Mimic Living Matter

UserProf. Samuel Stupp, Simpson Querrey Institute for Bio-Inspired Science and Technologies Northwestern University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 10:30-11:30

Social Psychology Seminar Series (SPSS)

Digitally Distracted

UserDr Duncan Brumby, University College London (UCL).

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Paediatric Malignancies

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Amos Burke, Clinical Consultant - Department of Paediatric Haematology, Oncology and Palliative Care.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Craik Club

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Vincent Reid, University of Lancaster.

HouseGround Floor Lecture Theatre, Department of Psychology.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserHelmut Hauser, University of Bristol.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Microsoft Research Cambridge, public talks

Photons in the cloud: communicating and storing data

Please note, this event may be recorded. Microsoft will own the copyright of any recording and reserves the right to distribute it as required.

UserProf John H Marsh, University of Glasgow.

HouseAuditorium, Microsoft Research Ltd, 21 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2FB.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 16:00-17:30

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Malte Gather, University of St Andrews.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Historical demography, public health and evolutionary biology.

UserDr Romola Davenport, Cambridge Group for the History of Population and Social Structure.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 17:45-19:10

Quantum Matter Seminar

The enigmatic pseudogap phase of cuprate superconductors

UserLouis Taillefer - Institut Quantique, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Canada Canadian Institute for Advanced Research.

HouseMott Seminar Room (531), Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The childhood cancer genome

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sam Behjati - Research Fellow in Medical Sciences and Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow, Department of Paediatrics and WTSI.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 20 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cellular signalling networks in colon cancer and the models to study them. A basic research perspective

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Marc de la Roche, Lecturer - Department of Biochemistry.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 09:30-10:30

Department of Psychiatry & CPFT Thursday Lunchtime Seminar Series

Understanding the parent-infant social connection through interpersonal neuroscience

UserDr Victoria Leong, Assistant Professor of Psychology, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore); Affiliated Lecturer, Department of Psychology, University of Cambridge.

HouseSeminar Room, Herchel Smith Building, Forvie Site..

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Lung Cancer: Part 1. Patient pathway and intervention. Part 2. Lung Cancer: Futurescape

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Robert Rintoul -Clinical Consultant, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute and Dr Frank McCaughan-Wellcome Trust Intermediate Clinical Fellow / Honorary Consultant,Department of Biochemistry School of Clinical Medicine .

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 04 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

TBA

UserMichele Tammaro (University of Cincinnati).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Diagnostics and patient pathways in pancreatic cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raaj Praseedom - Consultant HPB-Transplant Surgeon, Lead clinician for the East of England Specialist HPB Specialist Multidisciplinary Team..

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Diagnostics and patient pathways in pancreatic cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Raaj Praseedom.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Clinical Neurosciences Seminars

TBC

UserAndrew Osborne, University of Cambridge.

HouseJames Fawcett Seminar Room, van Geest Building.

ClockThursday 11 July 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The AKT inhibitor Capivasertib (AZD5363): From Discovery to Clinical Proof of Concept

These talks are aimed at first year MRes/PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Barry Davies - Director, Clinical and Translational Scientific Alliances, AstraZeneca.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 18 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Clinical Neurosciences Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Balmus, University of Cambridge.

HouseJames Fawcett Seminar Room, van Geest Building.

ClockThursday 18 July 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

MicroRNAs as circulating biomarkers in cancer

UserDr Matthew Murray - Academic Consultant Paediatric Oncologist.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 25 July 2019, 09:30-10:30

Wolfson College Science Society talks

Transformation of perception

UserDr Hannah Jongsma, UCL.

HouseWolfson College, Gatsby Room.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 17:45-19:10

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephan Roche, ICREA.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Philosophical Society

LARMOR LECTURE - Professor Serena Best - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Serena Best, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

The Maths of Whole Universes

UserProfessor John D Barrow, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Cambridge Philosophical Society

Dr Susannah Gibson - title to be confirmed

UserDr Susannah Gibson, Affiliated Scholar, Department of History and Philosophy of Science .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

G I TAYLOR LECTURE - Professor Nigel Peake - title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Nigel Peake, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics .

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockMonday 27 January 2020, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cambridge Philosophical Society

HONORARY FELLOWS LECTURE - Professor David Baulcombe FRS- title to be confirmed

A COMPLIMENTARY DRINKS RECEPTION TO FOLLOW ON AFTER THE LECTURE WILL TAKE PLACE IN THE FOYER TO THE LECTURE THEATRE FOR ALL ATTENDEES

UserProfessor Sir David Baulcombe, Department of Plant Sciences.

HouseBristol-Myers Squibb Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 18:00-19:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity