University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > hcs34's list

hcs34's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Talks of interest to the Plant Sciences Department from all over the University. Feeds into the list on the Plantsci website.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Helen Scott. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

47 upcoming talks and 1544 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Managing the global land resource

UserPete Smith, University of Aberdeen.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Are RNA granules liquid organelles? Regulation of P granule dynamics by intrinsically-disordered proteins

Hosts: Julie Ahringer & Eric Miska

UserGeraldine Seydoux, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

RNA Aggregation in Neurodegenerative Disease

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop & Rick Livesey

UserRon Vale, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Robustness and dynamics of natural direct reprogramming

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Julie Ahringer

UserSophie Jarriault, Institute of Genetics and Molecular and Cell Biology (IGBMC), Illkirch, France .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 11:30-12:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

Probing human brain evolution in a dish

UserMadeline Lancaster (University of Cambridge).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Hansong Ma & Andrea Brand

UserPierre Leopold, Institute of Biology Valrose (iBV), Nice, France.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 11:30-12:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

Romanian meadows, their problems and conservation

This will be followed by drinks and refreshments until 9.30pm – further details will be sent by email but there will be a charge and booking will be required.

UserLouise Bacon.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 07 December 2017, 18:45-20:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJane Stout, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Jenny Gallop

UserJohanna Ivaska, Turku Centre for Biotechnology, University of Turku, Finland.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

This is a CAMBPLANTS Industrial Talk

UserReserved for CambPlants.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Meritxell Huch & Ben Simons

UserEduard Batlle, IRB, Barcelona, Spain .

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Emma Rawlins & Azim Surani

UserCarla Kim, Children's Hospital Boston & Harvard Medical School, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLoubab Zedane, Brockington Lab.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 13:00-13:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSusana Sauret-Gueto, Haseloff Lab.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 13:00-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

The Anne McLaren Lecture

Hosts: Eric Miska & Steve Jackson

UserJennifer Doudna, UC Berkeley, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserClaudia Martinho, Baulcombe Lab.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 March 2018, 13:00-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Alex Sossick

UserJan Huisken, Morgridge Institute for Research, Madison, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Phil Zegerman

UserPhilip Ingham, Living Systems Institute, University of Exeter.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserIan Graham, University of York.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAnne Osbourne, John Innes Centre.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 24 May 2018, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2017 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity