University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > hcs34's list

hcs34's list

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Talks of interest to the Plant Sciences Department from all over the University. Feeds into the list on the Plantsci website.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Helen Scott. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

52 upcoming talks and 1985 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

Aerosols and Ancient History in Arctic and Alpine Ice

UserJoe McConnell, Desert Research Institute, current "Shackleton visiting fellow" at Clare Hall.

HouseClare College (Latimer Room).

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 17:30-19:00

Department of Geography - main Departmental seminar series

The Weddell Sea, Antarctica: modern science and the search for Shackleton’s Endurance

UserProfessor Julian Dowdeswell, Department of Geography & Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge University.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Department of Geography, Downing Site.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Quaternary Discussion Group (QDG)

The IntCal20 radiocarbon calibration curve - composition and consequences

UserPaula Reimer, Queens University Belfast.

Housetba.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 17:30-19:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: The Gurdon PhD Society

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity