University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

DPMMS Pure Maths Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

An experimental list which may eventually include all Pure Maths Seminar organised by DPMMS . For now please see http://www.dpmms.cam.ac.uk/seminars/ as well.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: HoD Secretary, DPMMS; D. Finucane; erm1001; Deryck Thake; pe278. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

47 upcoming talks and 2227 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Random Walks on Groups: Shuffling Cards and the Cutoff Phenomenon

UserOliver Matheau-Raven, University of York.

HouseCMS, MR9.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Parity conjecture for abelian varieties

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Conant (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebra and Representation Theory Seminar

Decomposable Specht modules for Hecke algebras

UserLouise Sutton (Manchester).

HouseMR12.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Some Classes of Generalized Graph Groups

UserMehmet Sefa Cihan, University of Essex.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Riordan (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Modern applications of classical number theory

UserCong Ling (Imperial College London).

HouseMR5, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAluna Rizzoli, Imperial College London.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Volume growth, random walks and electric resistance in vertex-transitive graphs

UserMatthew Tointon (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndrea Pachera, University of Birmingham.

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSam Chow (Warwick University).

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Approximation on the Cantor set and other related fractals

UserDemi Allen (University of Bristol).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Sibley, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCharley Cummings, University of Bristol.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseMR5, CMS.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 13:45-14:45

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Obstructing isotopies between surfaces in four-manifolds

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Winstone, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEvangelos Routis, University of Warwick .

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quantum topology of Legendrian curves

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Junior Algebra/Logic/Number Theory seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Nicolaides, University of Manchester.

HouseCMS.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 15:00-16:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity