University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Life Sciences

Life Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all talks (from those lists on talks.cam) of interest to researchers in the School of Biological Sciences as well as the Clinical School. It also includes some occasional talks from other departments which have a strong Biological, Biochemical, Biophysics or Biomedical interest. This list is syndicated elsewhere within the University.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Talks.cam. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

190 upcoming talks and 10253 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Immunology in Pathology

How do macrophages respond to danger?

Host: Naomi McGovern, nm390@cam.ac.uk; Tea and coffee will be available at 12.15

UserDr Gloria Lopez-Castejon, University of Manchester.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Tumour structure and nomenclature

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Risk factors for temporary tracheostomy tube placement in dogs undergoing BOAS surgery

UserGuy Beynon, Junior Clinical Training Scholar, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Evaluation of serum C-reactive protein in 26 dogs with Meningoencephalomyelitis of Unknown Origin

UserNatalia Giannakopoulou, Junior Clinical Training Scholar, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 08:45-10:00

British Antarctic Survey

Investigation of fine-scale englacial structure using phase-sensitive and polarimetric radar sounding

If external to BAS, please contact seminar organizer to gain access to the building

UserTom Jordan, University of Bristol .

HouseBritish Antarctic Survey, Seminar Room 330b.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

10 Years of HPV Vaccines - The Global Experience

UserProfessor Dame Margaret Stanley, Emeritus Professor of Epithelial Biology, Deparment of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 18:00-19:30

ARClub Talks

The Early Start Denver Model in autistic preschoolers: a treatment trial

UserDr Ofer Golan, Associate Professor, Autism Research Lab, Department of Psychology, Bar-Ilan University .

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

CD8 T cell surveillance of lymphoid and non-lymphoid tissues.

Host: Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Jens Stein, University of Fribourg.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Overview of the core ideas in cancer research

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Forcing tumor initiation and progression

UserValerie M Weaver, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Mayank R. Mehta, Departments of: Physics & Astronomy; Neurology; Neurobiology Brain Research Institute, ULCA. W.M. Keck Centre for Neurophysics, UCLA.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Stem Cell Ageing: Reversing the Ravages of Time

UserProfessor Robin Franklin, Professor of Stem Cell Medicine, Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

Understanding hepatic macrophage heterogeneity and function in NAFLD

Host: Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Charlotte Scott, University of Ghent.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

The mutations that drive cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Paul Edwards, Emeritus Reader in Cancer Biology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserGeorgina Harris (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

Tracing the evolution of contagious cancers in the Tasmanian devil

UserMaximmillian Stammnitz, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Communicating Risk and Uncertainty

UserProfessor Sir David Spieghalter, Winton Professor of the Public Understanding of Risk, Statistical Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

HLA-E Revisited

Host: John Trowsdale (Jt233@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Andrew McMichael, Oxford University.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Introduction to the biology of metastasis

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Sakari Vanharanta, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserJames Locke, Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Natural History Society

NO TALK

User .

House(no venue).

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 18:45-20:30

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Immunology in Pathology

Immune cell recognition on a nanoscale.

Host: Louise Boyle (lhb22@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Daniel Davis, University of Manchester.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer metabolism, a hallmark of cancer- NB 9am start time

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Christian Frezza, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 09:00-10:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Campisi, The Buck Institute for Research on Ageing .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

Post Doc invited speaker

UserJim Giovannoni, Boyce Thompson Institute.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Minimal and Ancestral Genomes

Host: Richard Durbin

UserDr. Arcady Mushegian from National Science Foundation, USA .

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Chaucer Club

Chemistry of the adaptive mind: on dopamine and mental work

UserRoshan Cools (Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour).

HouseLecture Theatre, MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, University of Cambridge, Chaucer Road.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

MRC LMB Seminar list

LMB Seminar Series: Folding and assembly of newly synthesized proteins revealed by ribosome profiling

UserBernd Bukau, Center for Molecular Biology of Heidelberg University and German Cancer Research Center.

HouseMax Perutz Lecture Theatre, Medical Research Council (MRC) (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biol.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

ARClub Talks

Can the face predict the brain? The association between facial morphology and autism spectrum disorder

UserDr Diana Tan, School of Psychological Science, University of Western Australia.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 10:30-11:30

Immunology in Pathology

Meticulous and Multifaceted: How herpes viruses fine tune the innate immune response.

Host: Brian Ferguson (bf234@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Melanie Brinkman, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pegine Walrad, York Biomedical Research Institute.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Cancer stem cells, evolution and heterogeneity

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Brian Huntly, Department of Haematology.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Antiviral Immunity against dengue and Zika viruses in Aedes mosquitoes

UserJoão Trindade Marques, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

GRAND ROUNDS

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 08:45-10:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

The axonal cytoskeleton at the nanoscale

UserChristophe Leterrier, Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, NeuroCyto, Marseille, France.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

DNA repair: from mechanistic insights to therapeutic applications in cancer

These talks are aimed at first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserProfessor Steve Jackson, The Gurdon Institute.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Natural History Society

CNHS Seasonal Social

Tickets £10 to be purchased in advance.

UserMembers' Event.

HouseDavid Attenborough Building, New Museums Site, Pembroke St., Cambridge, CB2 3QZ.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 19:00-21:00

Friday Morning Seminars, Dept of Veterinary Medicine

REF2021 Open Access Workshop

UserBea Gini (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Theatre 2.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 08:45-10:00

Adrian Seminars in Neuroscience

Blood is thicker than water

UserMichael Brecht, Bernstein Center Berlin, Humboldt-Universität Berlin.

HouseHodgkin Huxley Seminar Room, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 16:30-18:00

Lectures in Cancer Biology and Medicine

Exploring the role of the tumour microenvironment: what do other cells do?

These talks are aimed at Masters and first year PhD students but all are welcome to attend.

UserDr Jacqui Shields - MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseClinical School Lecture Theatre 2.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 09:30-10:30

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Post Doc invited speaker

UserZach Lippman, Cold Spring Harbor.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Cell competition during development and disease

Hosted by: The Gurdon PhD Society

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

ARClub Talks

Voice processing in autism

UserDr Stefanie Schelinski, Visiting Researcher, Autism Research Centre, University of Cambridge; Research Associate, Faculty of Psychology, Technische Universität Dresden & Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Université Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserNick Talbot, Sainsbury Laboratory, Norwich.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

ARClub Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLarge Meeting Room (groundfloor), Douglas House, 18B, Trumpington Road.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 10:30-11:30

Parasitology Seminars

Understanding the mechanism of chromosome segregation: lessons from diversity

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserArtemis Perraki, Andreuzza group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Foster Talks

3D Genomics in development and disease

UserStefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany.

HousePhysiology Lecture Theatre, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Physiology Building, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminar

UserAbdelhafid Bendahmane, Universite Paris Saclay.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Cholinergic regulation of immunity to gastrointestinal nematode parasites

UserProf Murray Selkirk, Faculty of Natural Sciences, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 06 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Plant Sciences Departmental Seminars

Plant Sciences PostDoc talk

UserJoiselle Ferndandes, Henderson group.

HouseDepartment of Plant Sciences, Large Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:00-13:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Marion Jaffee MD, John Hopkins Medicine.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity