University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

160 upcoming talks and 21571 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Introduction to Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Nonlinear Riemann-Hilbert Problems (continued)

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserElias Wegert (Technische Universität Bergakademie Freiberg).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Kirk Lecture: Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

CAT - Complex analysis: techniques, applications and computations

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 26 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Numerical Relativity in the Era of Gravitational Wave Observations

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDeirdre Shoemaker (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMichael Holst (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPau Figueras (Queen Mary University of London; University of Cambridge).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Structure-preserving time discretization: lessons for numerical relativity?

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAri Stern (Washington University in St. Louis).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Computational Challenges in Numerical Relativity

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFrans Pretorius (Princeton University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 30 September 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Solving PDEs Numerically on Manifolds with Arbitrary Spatial Topologies

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLee Lindblom (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Variational discretizations of gauge field theories using group-equivariant interpolation spaces

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserMelvin Leok (University of California, San Diego).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserOscar Reula (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Compatible finite element spaces for metrics with curvature

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSnorre Christiansen (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserJoerg Frauendiener (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserJoerg Frauendiener (University of Otago).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserAnil Hirani (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserSoeren Bartels (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserHelvi Witek (King's College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On necessary and sufficient conditions for strong hyperbolicity in systems with differential constraints

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserFernando Abalos (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 09:30-10:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Hilditch (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserWarner Miller (Florida Atlantic University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserRagnar Winther (University of Oslo).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDouglas Arnold (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Inside the Final Black Hole from Black Hole Collisions

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserPablo Laguna (Georgia Institute of Technology).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserCharalampos Markakis (University of Cambridge; Queen Mary University of London; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserLuis Lehner (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

tba

GCSW02 - Structure preservation and general relativity

UserDavid Garfinkle (Oakland University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Beyond the Energy Frontier: the changing eras of LHCb

UserProf. Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Rapid discovery and chemical synthesis of proteins

UserProfessor Bradley Pentelute, MIT Department of Chemistry.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics and Mathematical Statistics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Henning Schomerus, Lancaster University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMalcolm Fairbairn (King's College, London).

HouseMR19 (Potter Room, Pavilion B), CMS.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHamed Masaood (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSam Livingstone — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserShu Kawaguchi.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEd Segal, University College London.

HouseCMS MR3.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases

UserTara Holm, Cornell.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Stephan Roche, ICREA.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Cyclically Covering Subspaces in F 2 to the n

UserJames Aaronson (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserOwain Salter Fitz-Gibbon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Orbanz — University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserVladimir Dokchitser.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jens Bardarson, KTH Royal Technical Institute in Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Planar graphs: One graph to rule them all

UserMarthe Bonamy (University of Bordeaux).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRodrigo Panosso Macedo (Queen Mary).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserSong Liu — University of Bristol.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Analysis and Partial Differential Equations seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserErwan Faou (INRIA, France).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockMonday 28 October 2019, 15:00-16:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAlex Youcis.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFrancesca Carocci, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserFabio Albertani, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAlexander Howarth, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 14:40-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

The spectrum of simplicial volume

UserNicolaus Heuer, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Maia Vergniory, Donostia International Physics Center.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

A voyage from bulk via thin film and nanoparticles to surface magnetism

UserAdrian Ionescu, Thin Film Magnetism Group, The Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHenry Reeve — University of Birmingham.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLuis Lomelí.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKristin Shaw, University of Oslo.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserSanha Lee, University of Cambride.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserAdam Prada, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 14:40-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Intersection sizes of linear subspaces with the hypercube

User Carla Groenland (University of Oxford).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Ptychography

UserJohn Rodenburg, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, The University of Sheffield.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserPatricia Schmidt (University of Birmingham).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserQiwei Yao — London School of Economics.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Hansen.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJohannes Schmitt, Universität Bonn.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserMaria-Andreea Filip, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:15-14:35

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

First Year PhD Report

UserHaydn Lloyd, University of Cambrisge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 14:40-15:00

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Homological representations for families of groups

UserArthur Soulié, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julia Wiktor, Chalmers University of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Inequalities on projected volumes

UserZarko Randelovic (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Random explorations of materials space

UserChris Pickard, Department of Materials Science, The University of Cambridge.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserVeronika Rockova — University of Chicago.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Peter Saalfrank, Universitaet Potsdam.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Sibley, Université Libre de Bruxelles.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Quasimorphisms on groups of diffeomorphisms

UserRichard Webb, Cambridge.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Curt Von Keyserlingk, University of Birmingham.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

An approximate version of Jackson's conjecture

UserYani Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChandrima Ganguly (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserGabriel Peyré — École Normale Superieure.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Comparing obstructions to local-global principles for rational points over semiglobal fields

UserValentijn Karemaker, Utrecht University.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserHannah Schwartz, MPI Bonn.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark van Schilfgaarde, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Generalised Knight Tours

UserNikolai Beluhov (Stara Zagora).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserAlain Durmus — École Normale Superieure, Cachan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserDavid Loeffler.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Number Theory Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSarah Zerbes.

HouseMR13.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Alessandro Laio, SISSA Trieste.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabian Haiden, Oxford.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Joe Bhaseen, King's College London.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Halfway to Rota's basis conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Synthetic Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor David Gonzàlez- Rodríguez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, University of Cambridge, CB2 1EW.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGraham Ross (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jean Dalibard, Collège de France and Laboratoire Kastler Brossel.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Martin Eastgate, Bristol- Myers Squibb.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 20 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Adolfo G. Grushin.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:15-15:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Grossmann, VU University Amsterdam.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Exton, Department of Economics.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockMonday 03 February 2020, 19:15-21:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Dr. Titus Neupert, University of Zurich.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

User Prof. Dr. Jan Carl Budich, TU Dresden .

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Piotr Piecuch, Michigan State University.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Marco Schiro, Institut de Physique Theorique, CEA-Saclay.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Klemens Hammerer, Leibniz University Hannover.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:15-15:15

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserAllègre Hadida, Judge Business School.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity