University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > School of Physical Sciences

School of Physical Sciences

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a superlist combining all those seminars on talks.cam taking place in one of the Departments of the School of Physical sciences, plus occasional other talks which would be of significant interest to researchers in the School. If you would like your talk or list included please contact Duncan (drs45)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

94 upcoming talks and 20321 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morrey sequence spaces

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserDorothee Haroske (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

A systems biology approach to identify perturbed processes driving cancer

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

The nature of chemistry publishing

UserDr Stuart Cantrill, Chief Editor Nature Chemistry.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Craig Crews, Yale University..

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Biological Chemistry Research Interest Group

Diversity Oriented Biosynthesis: Making Complex Cyclic Peptides Using a Combination of Synthesis and Enzymes

UserProf. Marcel Jaspars (Marine Biodiscovery Centre, Department of Chemistry, University of Aberdeen).

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 11:00-12:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Mini-symposium: Assembly of nano-polysaccharides and plant polyaromatics at interfaces

UserProf. Orlando J. Rojas, Aalto University (Finland) & North Carolina State University (US).

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 14:00-14:50

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Melville Mini-symposium: Programming materials with classical conditioning algorithms

UserProf. Olli Ikkala, Molecular Materials (Molmat) - Aalto University.

HouseWolfson Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 15:10-16:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Mark Spencer Rudner, Niels Bohr Institute, University of Copenhagen.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 14:15-15:15

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

Geometry and symmetries of homogeneous kinematical spacetimes.

UserJosé Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEmmanuel Opshtein, Strasbourg.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserAnton Tamtögl, Institute of Experimental Physics, Graz University of Technology, Austria.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserDavid Ho (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Ali Alavi, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Gian-Marco Rignanese, UCLouvain.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserGil Alexandrowicz, Department of Chemistry, Swansea University.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMilan Vojnovic (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserTim Albrecht, University of Birmingham.

House Small Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory, J.J. Thomson Avenue.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserRitima Das (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Julie Staunton, University of Warwick.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserJack Denny, Department of Engineering, University of Southampton.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Bullard Laboratories Tea Time Talks

Title to be confirmed

UserKeith Priestley (Bullard Labs).

HouseTea Room, Old House.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

Not a jet all the way: discovery prospects using substructure

UserDeepak Kar (University of Witwatersrand).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Physics Seminar

TBA

UserTim Adamo (Imperial College London).

HouseMR11.

ClockTuesday 21 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

New Directions for Random Search

UserProfessor Chris Pickard, University of Cambridge.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserAlice Thorneywork, Biological and Soft Systems Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note the unusual date

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR13 ?.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Achilleas Lazarides, Loughborough University.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 30 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory - Chemistry Research Interest Group

Title to be confirmed

UserJorge Ramírez García, Universidad Politecnica De Madrid.

HouseDepartment of Chemistry, Cambridge, Unilever lecture theatre.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserDr. Michael Sentef, Max Planck Institute for the Structure and Dynamics of Matter in Hamburg.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Surfaces, Microstructure and Fracture Group

Title to be confirmed

UserCrispin Barnes, Thin-Film Magnetism Group, Cavendish Laboratory.

HouseMott Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabrizio Caloa (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Chemistry Departmental-wide lectures

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tom Simpson, University of Bristol.

HouseUnilever Lecture Theatre.

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cavendish HEP Seminars

TBC

UserLeigh Whitehead (University of Cambridge).

HouseRyle Seminar Room (Rutherford 930) .

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Theory of Condensed Matter

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Jörg Schmalian, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology.

HouseTCM Seminar Room, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:15-15:15

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Assembly and Function of Complex Systems

TBC

UserProf. Malte Gather, University of St Andrews.

HouseSmall Lecture Theatre, Cavendish Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anna Obenauf from Research Institute of Molecular Pathology in Vienna.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity