University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Cambridge Infectious Disease

Cambridge Infectious Disease

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Combined list of Infectious disease and related seminars on talks.cam

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Duncan Simpson; Andrea Kells; an274; Dr Gill Rands; anna.nerukh. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

42 upcoming talks and 1597 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

'Unexpected targets of intracellular antibodies - LCMV and rotavirus'

Hosted by Josefin Bartholdson-Scott, Speaker: Sarah Caddy

UserSarah Caddy, LMB .

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

CANCELLED

Canceled

UserDr Andrea Ablasser, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 12:30-13:30

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by Andrew Thompson, Speaker: James Lee

UserJames Lee, University of Cambridge.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Engineering the genetic events of lymphomagenesis in normal human germinal centre B-cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Daniel Hodson, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Developing new genetic tools to unravel Cryptosporidium transmission

UserDr Mattie Pawlowi, University of Dundee.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by Clare Bryant, speaker: Doug Golenbock

UserDoug Golenbock, University of Massachusetts Medical School.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Jacqueline Shields, MRC Cancer Unit.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Parasitology Seminars

Deciphering the regulation of Plasmodium falciparum replication

UserDr Markus Ganter, Heidelberg University Hospital .

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Elena M. Ribe, Department of Psychiatry, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

“Mind the gut: environmental influences on intestinal inflammation and homeostasis”

Hosted by Arthur Kaser, Speaker: Brigitta Stockinger

UserBrigitta Stockinger, The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Margherita Turco, Department of Pathology, Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:30-13:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Simon Frost, Department of Veterinary Medicine, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Niche dependencies for normal and malignant B1 cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Ingo Ringshausen, Department of Haematology.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:30-13:30

Departmental Seminar Programme, Department of Veterinary Medicine

Pathophysiology of feline diabetes mellitus

UserDr Thomas Lutz, University of Zurich | UZH · Institute of Veterinary Physiology.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Department of Veterinary Medicine.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Immune regulatory functions of group 2 innate lymphoid cells

Host: Professor Klaus Okkenhaug (ko256@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Tim Halim, CRUK.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Universite ́ Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

"Targeted cancer immunotherapy using oncolytic viruses"

Hosted by Leo James, Speaker: Len Seymor

UserLen Seymor, Oxford University.

HouseMPLT, MRC-LMB, Francis Crick Avenue, Cambridge Biomedical Campus, CB2 0QH.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Gloria Rudenko, Imperial College London.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Virology Seminars

Bluetongue virus structure and replication

UserPolly Roy, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine.

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre, Level 7, CIMR, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Immunology and Medicine Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by Menna Clatworthy, Speaker: Marc BAJENOFF

UserMarc BAJENOFF, Marseilles.

HousePatrick Sissons seminar room (Purple seminar room), Dept Medicine, Level 5, Addenbrookes hospital.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Systematic strategies for proteome mining and antimicrobial discovery

UserDr Matthew Child, Imperial College London.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 03 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Epigenetics and schistosome development and infection success

UserProf Christoph Granau, University of Perpignan via Domitia.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Dr Naomi McGovern (nm390@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr Philip Elks, University of Birmingham .

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserDr. Sonja Härtle, Ludwig Maximillian University, Munich.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProf Karl Hoffmann, Aberystwyth University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Helen Price, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Immunology in Pathology

Title to be confirmed

Host: Professor Jim Kaufman (jfk31@cam.ac.uk)

UserProfessor Helena Westerdahl, Lund University,Sweden.

HouseLecture Theatre, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Jean-Mathieu Bart, Institute of Research for Development, France.

HouseGreaves Room, Department of Pathology, Tennis Court Road.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity