University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > bld31

bld31

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benjamin Dayan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

119 upcoming talks and 25455 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Societal objectives and their impact on the electricity system of the future

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndrew Wright (University of Durham).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Energy system decarbonisation: informing reform of energy market and regulatory framework

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserGoran Strbac (Imperial College London; Imperial College London; Imperial College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 10:00-10:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Strategic Storage Use in a Hydro-Thermal Power System with Carbon Constraints

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAfzal Siddiqui (University College London; Stockholm University; Aalto University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:15-12:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Risk and Optimization in Future Network Planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserBurt Duncan (National Grid, Electricity System Operator).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 12:00-12:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Accounting for uncertainty when using computer models as decision-support tools in energy system planning

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAmy Wilson (University of Edinburgh).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 13:45-14:30

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Excel Formulae: a PL perspective

UserBen Simner, Computer Laboratory.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

On the Rigorous Evaluation of Stochastic Approaches to Power Systems Operations

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserJean-Paul Watson (Sandia National Laboratories).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 14:30-15:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Long-term generation capacity expansion models in JuDGE

MESW02 - Electricity systems of the future: incentives, regulation and analysis for efficient investment

UserAndy Philpott (University of Auckland).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 15:45-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Categorical Symplectic Topology Conference

UserVarious .

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

DPMMS Conferences

Number Theory and Dynamics Conference 2019

UserVarious.

HouseCMS MR2.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 09:00-16:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Morrey sequence spaces

ASC - Approximation, sampling and compression in data science

UserDorothee Haroske (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

A systems biology approach to identify perturbed processes driving cancer

UserProfessor Francesca D. Ciccarelli from King’s College London & The Francis Crick Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Applied and Computational Analysis

Deterministic Solution of the Boltzmann Equation: Fast Spectral Methods for the Boltzmann Collision Operator

This is a joint ACA-GAPDE seminar

UserJingwei Hu, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockMonday 25 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Geometry and assembly at fluid boundaries - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserKathleen J. Stebe (University of Pennsylvania ).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis for Incommensurate 2D Materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserMitchell Luskin (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Design of Liquid Crystals for Microscale Dynamics - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserOleg Lavrentovich (Kent State University; Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 1

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 11:30-12:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 13:30-14:30

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 2

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 14:45-15:45

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 3

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Supercompatibility and the direct conversion of heat to electricity - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserRichard James (University of Minnesota).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 09:00-10:00

Isaac Newton Institute Seminar Series

Heliconical cholesteric liquid crystals: self-assembled tunable photonic bandgap materials - 4

DNMW05 - Spring school on the mathematical design of materials

UserPeter Palffy-Muhoray (Kent State University).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Newton Institute.

ClockFriday 29 March 2019, 10:15-11:15

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLouis Wehenkel, University of Liège.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 04 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserRalf Jung, MPI-SWS.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 05 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometric Group Theory (GGT) Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRomain Tessera (Institut de mathématiques de Jussieu).

HouseCMS, MR13.

ClockTuesday 09 April 2019, 13:45-14:45

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Title to be confirmed

UserAmir Shaikhha, Oxford.

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 12 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

Resource-oriented programming with graded modal types

UserVilem Liepelt, University of Kent.

HouseFW26.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserSoheil Kouri, HRL Laboratories.

HouseMR 14.

ClockMonday 22 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Word Sense Disambiguation and Other Systems in Japanese

UserKanako Komiya, Ibaraki University, Japan.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 12:00-13:00

DAMTP Friday GR Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGarrett Goon (University of Cambridge).

HousePavilion B Potter Room (B1.19).

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHeather Battey, Imperial College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 26 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Discrete Analysis Seminar

Prime number models, large gaps, prime k-tuples and the square-root sieve

UserKevin Ford (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseMR4, CMS, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge, CB3 0WB.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 13:45-14:45

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Coralia Cartis.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Successive shortest paths

UserStephanie Gerke (Royal Holloway UL).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserZohreh Shams, AI Group, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Self-similarly expanding regions of phase change yield cavitational instabilities and model deep earthquakes

Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer after the seminar

UserProf Xanthippi Markenscoff, Department of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, University of California, San Diego.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Archimedeans (CU Mathematical Society)

Title to be confirmed

UserProf. Victoria Gould (University of York).

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 03 May 2019, 19:00-20:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserPaolo Benincasa (Niels Bohr) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 06 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

Numerical homogenisation

UserRalf Kornhuber (Freie Universitaet Berlin).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserRyan Cotterell, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMilan Vojnovic (LSE).

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserJulie Josse, École Polytechnique.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 10 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserColin Hill (IAS/CCA) .

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 13 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJérémy Blanc (Basel).

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Differential Geometry and Topology Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLars Sektnan, UQAM / McGill.

HouseMR13.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserKarina Vold, Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserHarry van Zanten, University of Amsterdam.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserGuillherm Pimentel (UvA).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

CCIMI Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserFrank van der Meulen, Delft University of Technology.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics Seminar

Degree conditions forcing oriented cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University).

HouseMR12.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 14:30-15:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Factorising AMR generation through syntax

UserKris Cao, DeepMind.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note the unusual date

UserNikolaos Tziolas (Cyprus).

HouseCMS MR13 ?.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMasoumeh Dashti, University of Sussex.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cosmology Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserEiichiro Komatsu(MPIA).

HouseCMS, Pav. B, CTC Common Room (B1.19) [Potter Room].

ClockMonday 27 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebraic Geometry Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoshua Jackson, Oxford.

HouseCMS MR13.

ClockWednesday 29 May 2019, 14:15-15:15

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserAaron Zhao, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserRoger Koenker, University College London.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserGiordano Scarciotti, Imperial College London.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Theatre 6.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied and Computational Analysis

TBC

UserJeff Calder (University of Minnesota).

HouseMR 14.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

HEP phenomenology joint Cavendish-DAMTP seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFabrizio Caloa (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserGuy Emerson, NLIP, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Mechanics Colloquia Research Seminars

Atomistically inspired origami

Tea and coffee will be available in the foyer after the seminar

UserProf Richard D. James, Department of Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics, University of Minnesota.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LR4.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 07 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

An Operation Sequence Model for Explainable Neural Machine Translation

UserFelix Stahlberg, CUED, University of Cambridge.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Worms and Bugs

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseMeeting Room 14, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserMouli Banerjee, University of Michigan.

HouseMR12.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserChantal Valeriani (Univ Complutense Madrid).

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 13:00-14:00

Seminars on Quantitative Biology @ CRUK Cambridge Institute

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Anna Obenauf from Research Institute of Molecular Pathology in Vienna.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre (Room 001).

ClockMonday 16 September 2019, 13:00-14:00

DAMTP Statistical Physics and Soft Matter Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserUwe Tauber, Virginia Tech.

HouseMR11, CMS.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Clueless Voting

UserImre Leader, Department of Pure Mathematics.

HouseMRC Cognition & Brain Sciences Unit, 15 Chaucer Road, Cambridge CB2 7EF.

ClockWednesday 09 October 2019, 19:15-21:30

Peter Whittle Lecture

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseCentre for Mathematical Sciences MR2.

ClockMonday 14 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Statistics

Title to be confirmed

UserElchanan Mossel (MIT).

HouseMR12.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserNick Goldman, European Bioinformatics Institute.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 19:15-21:30

Cambridge Statistics Discussion Group (CSDG)

Title to be confirmed

UserPeter Treasure, National Cancer Registration and Analysis Service.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 19:15-21:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity