University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Trust & Technology Initiative - interesting events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

A list of events that might be of interest to Trust & Technology initiative people, on topics around society, power, internet and computer technologies.

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Trust & Technology Initiative team. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

183 upcoming talks and 15887 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Accelerating Machine Learning on Arm

Food provided

User: Isabella Gottardi, Software Engineer, ARM.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 13:15-14:15

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Reducing Metadata Leakage from Encrypted Files and Communication

UserNikitin Kirill, Decentralized/Distributed Systems Lab, EPFL.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Computer Architecture Group Meeting

The new clang constant interpreter

UserNandor Licker (University of Cambridge).

HouseGS15, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Interactive workshop with Goldman Sachs

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 13:05-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Multimodal natural language processing: when text is not enough

UserLucia Specia (Imperial College London).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

The Evolution of Solutions

UserProf Harry Bhadeshia, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Centre of Governance and Human Rights Events

Exhibition opening- War in Raqqa: Rhetoric versus Reality

UserDonatella Rovera, Sam Dubberly, Matt Mahmoudi.

HouseAngevin room, Queens College.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 17:15-18:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

JPMorgan Technology Showcase

Food provided

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockMonday 21 October 2019, 13:00-15:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Financial Mathematics and Modelling

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

DIAL seminars

Reconfiguration of Accident-and-Emergency Facilities in England

UserDr Houyuan Jiang (Cambridge Judge Business School).

HouseInstitute for Manufacturing, University of Cambridge.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Crush Your Code

Food provided

UserFacebook.

HouseLT1, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:15-14:30

NLIP Seminar Series

Automatic Analysis of Affect and Personality Analysis in Multiperson Settings

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Surface energy approaches in modeling of nano-objects

UserProf Anna Zemlyanova, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Automatically Dismantling Online Dating Fraud

UserMatthew Edwards, Faculty of Engineering, University of Bristol.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Cryptography, surveillance and privacy

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

StructureNet: Hierarchical Graph Networks for 3D Shape Generation

UserProfessor Niloy Mitra - Professor of Geometry Processing in the Department of Computer Science, University College London (UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:05-15:55

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Epigenetic memory over geological timescales

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHiten Madhani, University of California, San Francisco, USA.

HouseGurdon Institute Tea Room.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 10:30-11:30

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

LaTeX for report-writing

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserMalar Chellasivalingam, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:00-16:30

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserJames McBride, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Fairness and impartiality in algorithms and AI

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSahanika Ratnayake (Faculty of Philosophy).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserThiago Burghi, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Logic and Semantics Seminar (Computer Laboratory)

The Quantum Monad on Relational Structures

UserNadish de Silva (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Computing Seminars

Supplementary Python

UserTim Love (University of Cambridge).

HouseLR3, Engineering, Department of.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Loic Salles, Imperial College.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 08 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

The Next Generation of Children

UserProfessor Lucy Raymond, Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 19:30-21:00

Information Engineering Distinguished Lecture Series

Speech Recognition: What’s Left?

This talk is organised in conjunction with the IEEE Signal Processing Society for which Dr Michael Picheny is a Distinguished Industry Speaker

UserDr Michael Picheny.

HouseDepartment of Engineering - LT1.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSimon Parkin, Information Security Group, University College London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

C.U. Ethics in Mathematics Society (CUEiMS)

Regulation, accountability, and the law

UserMaurice Chiodo (University of Cambridge).

HouseMR4, Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

The Digital Architecture of Future Cities

UserDr Ian Lewis - Director, Infrastructure Investment - Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

CCIMI Seminars

CCIMI Colloquium - The Statistical Finite Element Method

UserProfessor Mark Girolami, University of Cambridge.

HouseMR2 Centre for Mathematical Sciences.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 17:00-19:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment Fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLuka Ribar, University of Cambridge.

HouseCambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computer Laboratory Tech Talks

Recruitment fair

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseThe Street, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 11:30-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Engineering Department Bio- and Micromechanics Seminars

Understanding the chemistry of ageing and disease in the extracellular matrix

UserProf Melinda J Duer, Professor of Biological and Biomedical Chemistry, Cambridge.

HouseOatley Seminar Room, Department of Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Fluid Mechanics (DAMTP)

Three-dimensional instability dynamics in jets

UserLutz Lesshafft, Laboratoire d’Hydrodynamique, École polytechnique.

HouseMR2, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserGiuseppe Sanitate, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 16:30-17:00

CamPoS (Cambridge Philosophy of Science) seminar

Actual causation

UserEnno Fischer (Leibniz Universität Hannover).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:30

CCIMI Seminars

Machine learning and theorem proving

UserHenryk Michalewski.

HouseCMS, MR14.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserTimothy O'Leary, University of Cambridge.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Seminar Room JDB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Coffee with Scientists

1 million correlations: steps towards reproducible psychological science

UserAmy Orben (Emmanuel College and MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 15:30-17:00

Cabinet of Natural History

A magnetic world: understanding the lodestone in the early modern Iberian empires

UserLeonardo Carrio Cataldi (Newton International Fellow, British Academy and University College London).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockMonday 25 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Mechanistic insights into the mRNA poly(A) tail machinery and DNA repair

Hosted by: Philip Zegerman & Eric Miska

UserLori Passmore, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 11:30-12:30

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLina Dencik, Data Justice Lab, Cardiff University.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Generation to Reproduction Seminars

Reproductive regimes in apartheid South Africa

UserSusanne Klausen (Ottawa, Amsterdam and Johannesburg).

HouseSeminar Room 1, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:30

MRC Mitochondrial Biology Unit Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Werner Koopman | Radbound Centre for Mitochondrial Medicine .

HouseSackler Lecture Theatre (Level 7) The Keith Peters Building, Cambridge Biomedical Campus.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 15:00-16:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserLennart Ljung, Linköping University.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, Lecture Room 5.

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

CUED Control Group Seminars

Sliding Modes for Estimation: theory and practice

UserSarah Spurgeon, University College London.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, LR 12.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Engineering Department Dynamics and Vibration Tea Time Talks

Title - tbc

UserDr Xiaoxiang Na, CUED.

HouseJDB Seminar Room, CUED.

ClockFriday 06 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Air pollution and human health. Lessons learnt and challenges ahead.

UserProfessor Frank Kelly, Department of Analytical, Environmental and Forensic Sciences, King's College London.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 19:30-21:00

Computer Laboratory Security Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserGareth Tyson, School of Electronic Engineering and Computer Science, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseLT2, Computer Laboratory, William Gates Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserMilena Ivanova (Department of History and Philosophy of Science).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:30-17:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: the Gurdon PhD Society

UserEduardo Moreno, Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Fengzhu Xiong & Ben Simons

UserNaama Barkai, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 11:30-12:30

CUED Control Group Seminars

TBD

UserAntonis Papachristodoulou, University of Oxford.

House Cambridge University Engineering Department, TBD.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Departmental Seminars in History and Philosophy of Science

Title to be confirmed

UserKristoffer Ahlstrom-Vij (Birkbeck, University of London).

HouseSeminar Room 2, Department of History and Philosophy of Science.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:30-17:00

Cambridge Society for the Application of Research (CSAR)

Let food be thy medicine.

UserProfessor Nita Forouhi, MRC Epidemiology Unit, University of Cambridge.

HouseThe Wolfson Hall, Churchill College, Storey's Way, Cambridge, CB3 0DS.

ClockMonday 09 March 2020, 19:30-21:00

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: John Gurdon & Fengzhu Xiong

UserAndrew McMahon, Eli and Edythe Broad CIRM Center for Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research at USC, Los Angeles, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockFriday 03 April 2020, 11:30-12:30

Gurdon Institute Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Hosted by: Hansong Ma & Eric Miska

UserHarmit Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle, USA.

HouseBiochemistry Lecture Theatre, Sanger Building, Tennis Court Road.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 11:30-12:30

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity