University of Cambridge > Talks.cam > Graduate-Seminars

Graduate-Seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Tell a friend about this list:

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Albert Kang. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

95 upcoming talks and 3014 talks in the archive: show first 500.

NLIP Seminar Series

Multimodal natural language processing: when text is not enough

UserLucia Specia (Imperial College London).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Mechanical scaling in blood platelets

UserFrançois Nédélec Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 13:15-13:55

NLIP Seminar Series

Automatic Analysis of Affect and Personality Analysis in Multiperson Settings

UserHatice Gunes (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 25 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

10 Years of HPV Vaccines - The Global Experience

UserProfessor Dame Margaret Stanley, Emeritus Professor of Epithelial Biology, Deparment of Pathology, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Mette Handberg-Thorsager, Max Planck Institute for Cell Biology and Genetics.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

StructureNet: Hierarchical Graph Networks for 3D Shape Generation

UserProfessor Niloy Mitra - Professor of Geometry Processing in the Department of Computer Science, University College London (UCL).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2019, 15:05-15:55

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Forcing tumor initiation and progression

UserValerie M Weaver, University of California, San Francisco.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Mayank R. Mehta, Departments of: Physics & Astronomy; Neurology; Neurobiology Brain Research Institute, ULCA. W.M. Keck Centre for Neurophysics, UCLA.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Stem Cell Ageing: Reversing the Ravages of Time

UserProfessor Robin Franklin, Professor of Stem Cell Medicine, Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Babraham Seminar

Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access

UserProfessor Nicole Soranzo; Senior Group Leader, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute .

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockWednesday 06 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Babraham Seminar

Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access

UserDr Kikuë Tachibana; Institute of Molecular Biotechnology (IMBA), Austria.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Babraham Seminar

“iPS Proteomes in Health and Disease"

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access

UserProf. Angus Lamond; School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Babraham Seminar

Regulating gene expression in 3D: a view from Drosophila embryogenesis

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access

UserDr Yad Ghavi-Helm; IGFL, France.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Communicating Risk and Uncertainty

UserProfessor Sir David Spieghalter, Winton Professor of the Public Understanding of Risk, Statistical Laboratory, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Babraham Seminar

Targeting GARP on human Tregs: a novel approach for the immunotherapy of cancer?

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access

UserProf. Sophie Lucas; The de Duve Institute, Brussels.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Computer Laboratory Wednesday Seminars

The Digital Architecture of Future Cities

UserDr Ian Lewis - Director, Infrastructure Investment - Computer Laboratory.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Computer Laboratory.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 15:05-15:55

Genetics Seminar

Centrosome amplification and cancer: reaching out

Hosts: David Glover & Paula Coelho

UserDr Susana Godinho, Barts Cancer Institute, University of London.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserShauna Concannon (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Dendritic Cell Migration at Various Scales

UserAna-Maria Lennon-Duménil Institut Curie, Paris, France.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 15 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Extra talk: note unusual day and time

UserAdam Lopez (University of Edinburgh).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 10:00-11:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Is Obesity a Choice?

UserDr Giles Yeo, MRC Metabolic Diseases Unit, University of Cambridge Metabolic Research Labs, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge, UK.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Babraham Seminar

Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this seminar, please contact us to arrange site access.

UserProf. Christoph Hess; University of Basel.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Kings Hedges Room.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Marketa Kaucka Petersen, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJudith Campisi, The Buck Institute for Research on Ageing .

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Unsupervised cross-lingual representation learning

UserSebastian Ruder (DeepMind).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Developmental Biology Seminar Series

Nuclear topology organisation and cell cycle regulation of the first transcription in the embryo

UserFerenc Mueller Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Genetics, Department of.

ClockFriday 22 November 2019, 13:15-13:55

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Mathematics vs Dementia

UserProfessor Alain Goriely, Professor of Mathematical Modelling, Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 18:00-19:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Pegine Walrad, York Biomedical Research Institute.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. **Refreshments will be provided**

UserProf. Caroline Dean; Project Leader - Cell and Developmental Biology, The John Innes Centre , UK.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building; Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

The Flux Capacitor: How mitochondria shape the evolution of complexity

Host: Richard Durbin

UserProfessor Nick Lane, University College London .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Room Change: SS03

UserHaim Dubossarsky (University of Cambridge).

HouseSS03, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 29 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Babraham Seminar

EU Life Lecture - Spontaneous protein crystallization as a driver of immunity

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access.

UserProf. Bart Lambrecht; VIB, Belgium.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

SciSoc – Cambridge University Scientific Society

Coffee Stains, Cell Receptors and Time Crystals: Lessons from the Old Literature

UserProfessor Ray Goldstein, Schlumberger Professor of Complex Physical Systems, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge.

HousePfizer Lecture Theatre, Department of Chemistry, Lensfield Road, Cambridge.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 18:00-19:30

Evolution and Development Seminar Series

TBC

UserDr Anna Schönauer, Oxford Brookes University.

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:15-17:15

Darwin College Lecture Series

Human Origins

UserDr Adam Rutherford, Author, Broadcaster.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Behaviour, Ecology & Evolution Seminar Series

TBC

UserRob Sansom (University of Manchester).

HousePart II Lecture Theatre, Department of Zoology , Downing Street, CB2 3EJ.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *A tea & coffee networking session will follow this lecture*

UserProf. Nicholas Proudfoot; Dunn School of Pathology, University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - The Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Hansong Ma

UserProfessor Daniel St Johnston, The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

NLIP Seminar Series

Evaluating Deep Generative Models on Out-of-Distribution Inputs

UserEric Nalisnick (University of Cambridge).

HouseFW26, Computer Laboratory.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Mysteries of Modern Physics

UserProfessor Sean Carroll, Caltech.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Isabelle Tardieux, Université Grenoble.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Anne Ferguson-Smith

UserProfessor Pat Heslop-Harrison, Department of Genetics and Genome Biology, University of Leicester.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Decoding the Heavens: The Antikythera Mechanism

UserDr Jo Marchant, Journalist, Author.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 17:30-18:30

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

** Please note this seminar is on a Tuesday **

UserSohrab Shah, MSKCC.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Eric Miska

UserProfessor Rickard Sandberg, Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden.

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Alan Turing and the Enigma Machine

UserDr James Grime, Mathematician, Lecturer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Aylwyn Scally

UserProfessor Richard Durbin, Department of Genetics.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigma of Emotion

UserDr Tiffany Watt Smith, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - "Mass Spectrometry - from plasma proteins to mitochondrial membranes"

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *This lecture will conclude with a coffee & cake networking session*

UserProfessor Dame Carol Robinson; University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Frank Jiggins

UserDr Kayla King, Department of Zoology, University of Oxford.

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

The Enigmatic Premodern Book

UserDr Erik Kwakkel, University of British Columbia.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Bungo Akiyoshi, Department of Biochemistry, University of Oxford.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserDr Edwige Moyroud, Sainsbury Laboratory (SLCU).

HousePart II Room, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Volcanic Behaviour

UserDr Tamsin Mather, University of Oxford.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 17:30-18:30

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Helene Rangone-Briatte

UserDr Jean-René Huynh, Collège de France, CIRB, Paris .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Darwin College Lecture Series

Archaeological Mysteries

UserDr Albert Yu-Min Lin, Explorer.

HouseLMH, Lady Mitchell Hall.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 17:30-18:30

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. *This lecture will include a coffee & cake networking session*

UserDr Eileen Furlong; Head: Genome Biology Unit, European Molecular Biology Laboratory - EMBL, Heidelberg.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

From magnets to stigma: multiple approaches to tackle the challenges of cutaneous leishmaniasis

UserDr Helen Price, Centre for Applied Entomology & Parasitology, Keele University.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserE. John Wherry, Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 13:00-14:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - Title to be confirmed

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access *A tea & coffee networking session will follow this lecture*

UserProf. Susan M. Gasser; Director of the Friedrich Miescher Institute, University of Basel.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - The Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Metallic metabolism in Toxoplasma gondii

UserDr Clare Harding, Institute of Infection, Immunity & Inflammation, University of Glasgow.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 08 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserJim Norman, Cancer Research UK Beatson Institute.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: David Summers and John Welch

UserDr Trevor Lawley, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Babraham Seminar

Babraham Distinguished Lecture - "Switching Genes on and Off in Haematopoiesis"

If you would like to attend this lecture, please contact us to arrange site access. *This lecture will include a coffee & cake networking session*

UserProf. Doug Higgs; The MRC Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine (MRC WIMM), University of Oxford.

HouseBabraham - The Cambridge Building - Petersfield Lecture Theatre.

ClockWednesday 29 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Host: Ben Steventon

UserProfessor Kate Storey, School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Helene Rangone-Briatte and David Glover

UserDr Anna Castro, CRBM-CNRS, Montpellier .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Genetics Seminar

Title to be confirmed

Hosts: Ben Steventon and Michael Imbeault

UserDr Kim Judge, Wellcome Sanger Institute, Hinxton, Cambridge .

HouseBiffen Lecture Theatre, Department of Genetics, Downing Site.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Parasitology Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserProfessor Tim Gilberger, Bernhard Nocht Institute for Tropical Medicine, Hamburg.

HouseSeminar Room, Department of Pathology.

ClockWednesday 20 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserElizabeth Marion Jaffee MD, John Hopkins Medicine.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserMarica Haigis, Harvard Medical School.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserCarolyn Bertozzi, Stanford University.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 17 September 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserClare Isacke, The Institute of Cancer Research.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserWendy Bickmore, University of Edinburgh.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 13:00-14:00

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute (CRUK CI) Seminars in Cancer

Title to be confirmed

UserAmos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science.

HouseCRUK CI Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 13:00-14:00

Please see above for contact details for this list.

 

© 2006-2019 Talks.cam, University of Cambridge. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity